Prime Minister's Office
Progressive farmer from Kerala educates his daughters
Shri Dharma Rajan, a banana farmer saves money with the help of Kisan Credit Card Loan, PM Kisan Sammanidhi, PMJBY, PMSBY
Shri Rajan’s life is truly inspirational: PM
16 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Shri Dharma Rajan, a banana farmer and a VBSY beneficiary from Kozhikode in Kerala informed the Prime Minister of availing the benefits of Kisan Credit Card Loan, PM Kisan Sammanidhi, PMJBY, PMSBY. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the impact of the availability of such benefits when compared to earlier, Shri Dharma Rajan informed about the economic assistance in agriculture including the availability of fertilizers and other equipment. He also informed that the money received under PM Kisan Sammanidhi is used for agricultural purposes.
The Prime Minister also noted that the government schemes and loans are helping Shri Dharam save more money for the family, which would have been otherwise spent on high-interest rates of lenders. Informing the Prime Minister about educating his two daughters, Shri Rajan thanked the Prime Minister for the government schemes which has helped him save money for the elder daughter’s marriage which is scheduled to take place next year in February.
Shri Rajan expressed gratitude towards the Prime Minister for providing a better life. Noting that Shri Rajan is a progressive farmer who has educated her daughters and made good use of money, the Prime Minister said that he is truly inspirational.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କେରଳର ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଚାଷୀ ନିଜ ଝିଅମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷିତ କରାଇଲେ
କଦଳୀ ଚାଷୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମ ରାଜନ କିଷାନ କ୍ରୋଡିଟ୍ କାର୍ଡ ଋଣ, ପିଏମ୍ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନ ନିଧି, ପିଏମ୍‌ଜେବିୱାଇ ଓ ପିଏମ୍ ଏସବିୱାଇ ସହାୟତାରେ ଅର୍ଥ ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରନ୍ତି
ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ପ୍ରକୃତରେ ଉତ୍ସାହବର୍ଦ୍ଧକ: ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯାତ୍ରାର ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ମାନଙ୍କୁ (୧୬-୧୨) ଦିନ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବା ସହ ମତ ବିନିମୟ ଆଭାସୀ ଜରିଆରେ କରିଛନ୍ତି । କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ କାଳରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯାତ୍ରାକୁ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଛତିଶଗଡ, ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା ଓ ମିଜୋରାମରେ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
କେରଳ କୋଝିକୋଡ୍‌ର ଜଣେ କଦଳୀ ଚାଷୀ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଯାତ୍ରା (ଭିବିଏସୱାଇ) ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମ ରାଜନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ କିଷାନ କ୍ରେଡିଟ କାର୍ଡ ଋଣ, ପିଏମ୍ କିଷାନ ସମ୍ମାନନିଧି, ପିଏମ୍‌ଜେବିୱାଇ, ପିଏମ୍‌ଏସବିୱାଇର ସୁବିଧା ନେଉଥିବା ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ । ପୂର୍ବପେକ୍ଷା ଏବେ ମିଳୁଥିବା ସୁବିଧା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପଚାରନ୍ତେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସାର ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଉପକରଣ ସମେତ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଅଧିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା କଥା ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମରାଜନ କହିଥିଲେ । ପିଏମ୍ ସମ୍ମାନନିଧି ଅଧୀନରେ ମିଳୁଥିବା ଅର୍ଥ ବର୍ତମାନ କୃଷି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ଲାଗୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ଋଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଧର୍ମ ରାଜନ ଅଧିକ ସଂଚୟ କରିପାରୁଛନ୍ତି । ତାହା ନ ହେଲେ ସେ କରଜଦାତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁଧ ଗଣିଥାନ୍ତେ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାଣିବାକୁ ପାଇଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ଦୁଇ ଝିଅଙ୍କୁ ସେ ଶିକ୍ଷିତ କରାଇପାରିଥିବା ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ସରକାରୀ ଯୋଜନା ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏଥିପାଇଁ ସେ ତାଙ୍କ ବଡ ଝିଅର ବାହାଘର ପାଇଁ ଅର୍ଥ ସଞ୍ଚୟ କରିପାରିଛନ୍ତି ଓ ଆସନ୍ତାବର୍ଷ ଫେବୃୟାରୀରେ ତା’ର ବିବାହ ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଜଣାଇଥିଲେ ।
ଏକ ଭଲ ଜୀବନ ଦେଇ ପାରିଥିବାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜ୍ଞାପନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଜଣେ ପ୍ରଗତିଶୀଳ ଚାଷୀ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନ୍ ନିଜର ଝିଅମାନଙ୍କୁ ଶିକ୍ଷିତ କରାଇ ପାରି ଅର୍ଥର ସଦୁପଯୋଗ କରିପାରିଥିବାରୁ ସେ ଅନ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ଉତ୍ସ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।