Prime Minister's Office
Progressive farmer from Kerala educates his daughters
Shri Dharma Rajan, a banana farmer saves money with the help of Kisan Credit Card Loan, PM Kisan Sammanidhi, PMJBY, PMSBY
Shri Rajan’s life is truly inspirational: PM
16 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Shri Dharma Rajan, a banana farmer and a VBSY beneficiary from Kozhikode in Kerala informed the Prime Minister of availing the benefits of Kisan Credit Card Loan, PM Kisan Sammanidhi, PMJBY, PMSBY. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the impact of the availability of such benefits when compared to earlier, Shri Dharma Rajan informed about the economic assistance in agriculture including the availability of fertilizers and other equipment. He also informed that the money received under PM Kisan Sammanidhi is used for agricultural purposes.
The Prime Minister also noted that the government schemes and loans are helping Shri Dharam save more money for the family, which would have been otherwise spent on high-interest rates of lenders. Informing the Prime Minister about educating his two daughters, Shri Rajan thanked the Prime Minister for the government schemes which has helped him save money for the elder daughter’s marriage which is scheduled to take place next year in February.
Shri Rajan expressed gratitude towards the Prime Minister for providing a better life. Noting that Shri Rajan is a progressive farmer who has educated her daughters and made good use of money, the Prime Minister said that he is truly inspirational.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেৰালাৰ এগৰাকী প্ৰগতিশীল কৃষকে তেওঁৰ কন্যা সন্তানক শিক্ষিত কৰিছে
শ্ৰী ধৰ্ম ৰাজন নামৰ এজন কল খেতিয়কে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড ঋণ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মাননিধি, পিএমজেবিৱাই, পিএমএছবিৱাইৰ সহায়ত ধন ৰাহি কৰে
শ্ৰী ৰাজনৰ জীৱন সঁচাকৈয়ে অনুপ্ৰেৰণাদায়কঃ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী
16 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ লগতে ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজস্থান, মধ্য প্ৰদেশ, ছত্তীশগড়, তেলেংগানা আৰু মিজোৰামত বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে।
কেৰালাৰ কোজিকোডৰ এজন কল খেতিয়ক আৰু ভিবিএছৱাই হিতাধিকাৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্ম ৰাজনে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড ঋণ, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মাননিধি, পিএমজেবিৱাই, পিএমএছবিৱাইৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰাৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। আগৰ তুলনাত এনে সুবিধাৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সোধা প্ৰশ্নৰ উত্তৰত শ্ৰী ধৰ্ম ৰাজনে সাৰ আৰু অন্যান্য সঁজুলিৰ উপলব্ধতা সহ কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত অৰ্থনৈতিক সহায়ৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কিষাণ সন্মাননিধিৰ অধীনত লাভ কৰা ধন কৃষিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে চৰকাৰী আঁচনি আৰু ঋণে শ্ৰী ধৰ্ম ৰাজনক পৰিয়ালটোৰ বাবে অধিক ধন ৰাহি কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে, যিখিনি অন্যথা ঋণদাতাৰ উচ্চ সূতৰ হাৰৰ নামত ব্যয় কৰা হ'লহেঁতেন। তেওঁৰ দুই কন্যাক শিক্ষিত কৰাৰ বিষয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অৱগত কৰি শ্ৰী ৰাজনে চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰে, যাৰ বাবে তেওঁ অহা বছৰ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'বলগীয়া ডাঙৰ জীয়েকৰ বিবাহৰ বাবে ধন ৰাহি কৰিব পাৰিছে।
শ্ৰী ৰাজনে উন্নত জীৱনধাৰণৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰতি কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰে। শ্ৰী ৰাজন এগৰাকী প্ৰগতিশীল কৃষক বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ নিজৰ ছোৱালীক শিক্ষিত কৰিছে আৰু ধনৰ সদ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিছে।