Prime Minister's Office
Progressive farmer from Kerala educates his daughters
Shri Dharma Rajan, a banana farmer saves money with the help of Kisan Credit Card Loan, PM Kisan Sammanidhi, PMJBY, PMSBY
Shri Rajan’s life is truly inspirational: PM
16 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Shri Dharma Rajan, a banana farmer and a VBSY beneficiary from Kozhikode in Kerala informed the Prime Minister of availing the benefits of Kisan Credit Card Loan, PM Kisan Sammanidhi, PMJBY, PMSBY. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the impact of the availability of such benefits when compared to earlier, Shri Dharma Rajan informed about the economic assistance in agriculture including the availability of fertilizers and other equipment. He also informed that the money received under PM Kisan Sammanidhi is used for agricultural purposes.
The Prime Minister also noted that the government schemes and loans are helping Shri Dharam save more money for the family, which would have been otherwise spent on high-interest rates of lenders. Informing the Prime Minister about educating his two daughters, Shri Rajan thanked the Prime Minister for the government schemes which has helped him save money for the elder daughter’s marriage which is scheduled to take place next year in February.
Shri Rajan expressed gratitude towards the Prime Minister for providing a better life. Noting that Shri Rajan is a progressive farmer who has educated her daughters and made good use of money, the Prime Minister said that he is truly inspirational.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
केरल का एक प्रगतिशील किसान अपनी बेटियों को शिक्षित कर रहा है
केले की खेती करने वाले किसान श्री धर्म राजन ने किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड ऋण, पीएम किसान सम्माननिधि, पीएमजेबीवाई, पीएमएसबीवाई की मदद से पैसे बचाए
श्री राजन का जीवन वास्तव में प्रेरणादायक हैः प्रधानमंत्री
16 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की और उन्हें संबोधित किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना और मिजोरम में विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा को हरी झंडी दिखाई।
केरल के कोझिकोड के केला किसान और वीबीएसवाई लाभार्थी श्री धर्म राजन ने प्रधानमंत्री को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड ऋण, पीएम किसान सम्माननिधि, पीएमजेबीवाई, पीएमएसबीवाई का लाभ उठाने के बारे में बताया। पहले की तुलना में इस तरह के लाभों की उपलब्धता के प्रभाव के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री के पूछने पर, श्री धर्म राजन ने उर्वरकों और अन्य उपकरणों की उपलब्धता सहित कृषि में आर्थिक सहायता के बारे में भी जानकारी दी। उन्होंने यह भी बताया कि पीएम किसान सम्माननिधि के तहत मिलने वाले पैसे का इस्तेमाल कृषि कार्यों के लिए करते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सरकारी योजनाएं और ऋण श्री धर्म को परिवार के लिए अधिक पैसा बचाने में मदद कर रहे हैं, जो अन्यथा उधार देने वालों की उच्च ब्याज दरों पर खर्च हो जाता। अपनी दोनों बेटियों को शिक्षित करने के बारे में प्रधानमंत्री को जानकारी देते हुए, श्री राजन ने सरकारी योजनाओं के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया, जिससे उन्हें बड़ी बेटी की शादी के लिए पैसे बचाने में सहायता मिली है, जो अगले साल फरवरी में होने वाली है।
श्री राजन ने बेहतर जीवन उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया। यह उल्लेख करते हुए कि श्री राजन एक प्रगतिशील किसान हैं जिन्होंने अपनी बेटियों को शिक्षित किया है और पैसे का अच्छा उपयोग किया है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वह वास्तव में प्रेरणास्रोत हैं।