Prime Minister's Office
Progressive farmer from Kerala educates his daughters
Shri Dharma Rajan, a banana farmer saves money with the help of Kisan Credit Card Loan, PM Kisan Sammanidhi, PMJBY, PMSBY
Shri Rajan’s life is truly inspirational: PM
16 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Shri Dharma Rajan, a banana farmer and a VBSY beneficiary from Kozhikode in Kerala informed the Prime Minister of availing the benefits of Kisan Credit Card Loan, PM Kisan Sammanidhi, PMJBY, PMSBY. Upon the Prime Minister’s enquiry about the impact of the availability of such benefits when compared to earlier, Shri Dharma Rajan informed about the economic assistance in agriculture including the availability of fertilizers and other equipment. He also informed that the money received under PM Kisan Sammanidhi is used for agricultural purposes.
The Prime Minister also noted that the government schemes and loans are helping Shri Dharam save more money for the family, which would have been otherwise spent on high-interest rates of lenders. Informing the Prime Minister about educating his two daughters, Shri Rajan thanked the Prime Minister for the government schemes which has helped him save money for the elder daughter’s marriage which is scheduled to take place next year in February.
Shri Rajan expressed gratitude towards the Prime Minister for providing a better life. Noting that Shri Rajan is a progressive farmer who has educated her daughters and made good use of money, the Prime Minister said that he is truly inspirational.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తన కుమార్తెలను చదివించిన కేరళకు చెందిన ప్రగతిశీల రైతు
పిఎంఎస్ బివై, పిఎంజెబివై, పిఎం కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి, కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డు రుణంతో సొమ్ము పొదుపు చేసిన అరటి రైతు శ్రీ ధర్మరాజన్
శ్రీ రాజన్ జీవితం వాస్తవంగా స్ఫూర్తిదాయకం : పిఎం
16 DEC 2023 6:08PM by PIB Hyderabad
వికసిత్ భారత్ సంకల్ప్ యాత్ర లబ్ధిదారులతో ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ ద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ సంభాషించి, ప్రసంగించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమం సందర్భంగా రాజస్తాన్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, తెలంగాణ, మిజోరంలలో ప్రధానమంత్రి వికసిత్ భారత్ సంకల్ప్ యాత్రను ప్రారంభించారు.
పిఎంఎస్ బివై, పిఎంజెబివై, పిఎం కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి, కిసాన్ క్రెడిట్ కార్డుల నుంచి తాను లబ్ధి పొందానని కేరళలోని కోజికోడ్ కు చెందిన విబిఎస్ వై లబ్ధిదారు, అరటి రైతు శ్రీ ధర్మరాజన్ ప్రధానమంత్రికి చెప్పారు. గతంతో పోల్చితే ఇప్పుడు అందుబాటులో ఉన్న ఈ ప్రయోజనాల ప్రభావం ఏమిటి అని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశ్నించగా ఎరువులు, ఇతర పరికరాలు అందుబాటులో ఉండడంతో పాటు వ్యవసాయానికి ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందిందని శ్రీ ధర్మరాజన్ వివరించారు. పిఎం కిసాన్ సమ్మాన్ నిధి ద్వారా అందిన సొమ్మును వ్యవసాయ అవసరాలకు ఉపయోగించుకున్నట్టు చెప్పారు.
ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు, రుణాలు శ్రీ ధర్మ తన కుటుంబం కోసం మరింత సొమ్ము పొదుపు చేయడానికి ఉపయోగపడ్డాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. ఆ రుణాలే అందకపోయి ఉంటే అధిక వడ్డీకి తెచ్చిన రుణాలతో ఆ ఖర్చులు భరించాల్సివచ్చేదని ఆయన చెప్పారు. తన ఇద్దరు కుమార్తెలను చదివించుకున్న విషయం ప్రధానమంత్రికి వివరిస్తూ వచ్చే ఏడాది ఫిబ్రవరిలో చేయాలని తలపెట్టిన తన కుమార్తె వివాహానికి కూడా సొమ్ము దాచుకునేందుకు ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలు సహాయపడ్డాయని శ్రీ రాజన్ చెప్పారు.
మెరుగైన జీవితం అందించినందుకు శ్రీ రాజన్ ప్రధానమంత్రికి అభినందనలు తెలిపారు. శ్రీ రాజన్ తన కుమార్తెలను చదివించుకున్న ప్రగతిశీల రైతు అని, తనకు లభించిన సొమ్మును మంచిపనులకు వినియోగించుకున్న అతని జీవితం స్ఫూర్తిదాయకమని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు.