Prime Minister's Office
Smt Kalyani Rajbongshi of Assam encouraged 1000 vendors to avail SVANidhi benefits
Assam Gaurav Awardee impresses PM with her zeal for social service
“You are a living example of when a woman gets self-reliant, society is greatly benefitted”
16 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Smt Kalyani Rajbongshi, a homemaker from Guwahati who runs a Self Help Group and has created an area-level federation and a food processing unit, was honoured with Assam Gaurav Award. The Prime Minister listened to her success story and told Kalyani ji that her name itself indicates welfare (Kalyan) of the people.
Regarding the financial evolution of her enterprise, she informed that she started first with a mushroom unit with 2000 rupees, and after that with 15,000 rupees given by the government of Assam, she opened a food processing unit. After this, she founded the Area Level Federation with 200 women. She also got assistance under PMFME (Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprise Scheme). She was awarded “Assam Gaurav’ for educating one thousand vendors about PM SVANidhi.
She also led the women of the area in welcoming the VBSY vehicle ‘Modi ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ and explained and encouraged them to avail the schemes to which they were entitled. The Prime Minister asked her to maintain the spirit of enterprise and social service. “You are a living example of when a woman gets self-reliant, society is greatly benefitted”, the Prime Minister said.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम की श्रीमती कल्याणी राजबोंगशी ने 1000 वेंडरों को ‘स्वनिधि’ का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
‘असम गौरव’ पुरस्कार विजेता ने समाज सेवा के प्रति अपने उत्साह से प्रधानमंत्री को काफी प्रभावित किया
‘आप इसका जीता-जागता उदाहरण हैं कि जब एक महिला आत्मनिर्भर होती है, तो समाज काफी लाभान्वित होता है’
16 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ‘विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा’ के लाभार्थियों से संवाद किया और इसके साथ ही उन्हें संबोधित भी किया। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने राजस्थान, मध्य प्रदेश, छत्तीसगढ़, तेलंगाना और मिजोरम में ‘विकसित भारत संकल्प यात्रा’ को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया।
गुवाहाटी की एक गृहिणी श्रीमती कल्याणी राजबोंगशी, जो एक स्वयं सहायता समूह चलाती हैं और जिन्होंने एक क्षेत्र-स्तरीय महासंघ बनाया है और एक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाई स्थापित की है, को ‘असम गौरव’ पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनकी सफलता की गाथा सुनी और कल्याणी जी से कहा कि उनका नाम अपने-आप में ही लोगों के कल्याण का संकेत देता है।
अपने उद्यम के वित्तीय विकास का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने बताया कि उन्होंने सबसे पहले 2000 रुपये से एक मशरूम इकाई से अपने कारोबार की शुरुआत की और उसके बाद असम सरकार द्वारा दिए गए 15,000 रुपये से उन्होंने एक खाद्य प्रसंस्करण इकाई खोली। इसके बाद उन्होंने 200 महिलाओं के साथ मिलकर ‘क्षेत्र स्तरीय महासंघ’ की स्थापना की। उन्हें ‘पीएमएफएमई (प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्यम योजना औपचारिकीकरण)’ के तहत भी सहायता मिली। पीएम स्वनिधि के बारे में एक हजार वेंडरों को अवगत कराने के लिए उन्हें ‘असम गौरव’ से सम्मानित किया गया।
इसके साथ ही उन्होंने ‘वीबीएसवाई’ वाहन ‘मोदी की गारंटी की गाड़ी’ का स्वागत करने में अपने क्षेत्र की महिलाओं का नेतृत्व किया और उन्हें उन योजनाओं का लाभ उठाने के बारे में बताया एवं प्रोत्साहित किया जिनकी हकदार वे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने उनसे उद्यमि‍ता की भावना और समाज सेवा को बरकरार रखने को कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘आप इसका जीता-जागता उदाहरण हैं कि जब एक महिला आत्मनिर्भर होती है, तो समाज काफी लाभान्वित होता है।’