Prime Minister's Office
Smt Kalyani Rajbongshi of Assam encouraged 1000 vendors to avail SVANidhi benefits
Assam Gaurav Awardee impresses PM with her zeal for social service
“You are a living example of when a woman gets self-reliant, society is greatly benefitted”
16 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Smt Kalyani Rajbongshi, a homemaker from Guwahati who runs a Self Help Group and has created an area-level federation and a food processing unit, was honoured with Assam Gaurav Award. The Prime Minister listened to her success story and told Kalyani ji that her name itself indicates welfare (Kalyan) of the people.
Regarding the financial evolution of her enterprise, she informed that she started first with a mushroom unit with 2000 rupees, and after that with 15,000 rupees given by the government of Assam, she opened a food processing unit. After this, she founded the Area Level Federation with 200 women. She also got assistance under PMFME (Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprise Scheme). She was awarded “Assam Gaurav’ for educating one thousand vendors about PM SVANidhi.
She also led the women of the area in welcoming the VBSY vehicle ‘Modi ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ and explained and encouraged them to avail the schemes to which they were entitled. The Prime Minister asked her to maintain the spirit of enterprise and social service. “You are a living example of when a woman gets self-reliant, society is greatly benefitted”, the Prime Minister said.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسام کی محترمہ کلیانی راج بونگشی نے 1000 خوانچہ فروشوں کی سواندھی اسکیم کے فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کی
آسام گورَو ایورڈ یافتہ نے سماجی خدمت کے لیے اپنے جذبے سے وزیر اعظم کو متاثر کیا
’’آپ اس بات کی ایک زندہ جاوید مثال ہو کہ جب ایک خاتون آتم نربھر بنتی ہے تو اس سے معاشرے کو زبردست فائدہ حاصل ہوتا ہے‘‘
16 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی اور ان سے خطاب کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے راجستھان، مدھیہ پردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، تلنگانہ اور میزورم میں وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا۔
گواہاٹی کی ایک گھریلو خاتون محترمہ کلیانی راج بونگشی، جو ایک سیلف ہیلپ گروپ چلاتی ہیں اور جنہوں نے علاقے کی سطح کی ایک فیڈریشن اور ایک خوراک ڈبہ بندی اکائی قائم کی ہے، کو آسام گورو ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان کی کامیابی کی داستان سنی اور کلیانی جی کوبتایا کہ ان کا نام خود عوام کی فلاح (کلیان) کی جانب اشارہ کرتا ہے۔
اپنے کاروبار کے مالی ارتقا کے بارے میں محترمہ نے کہا کہ انہوں نے 2000 روپئے سےایک مشروم یونٹ سے آغاز کیا تھا، اور اس کے بعد حکومت آسام کے ذریعہ 15000 روپئے دیے گئے، اس سے انہوں نے ایک خوراک ڈبہ بندی اکائی کھولی۔ اس کے بعد، انہوں نے 200 خواتین کے ساتھ ایریا لیول فیڈریشن قائم کی۔ انہیں پی ایم ایف ایم ای (پردھان منتری فارمیلائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائز اسکیم) کے تحت مالی تعاون بھی حاصل ہوا۔ انہیں ایک ہزار خوانچہ فروشوں کے درمیان پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ’’آسام گورَو‘‘ ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔
انہوں نے وی بی ایس وائی گاڑی ’مودی کی گارنٹی کی گاڑی‘ کا استقبال کرنے کے لیے علاقے کی خواتین کی قیادت کی، اور اس اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے معلومات اور حوصلہ فراہم کیا جس کی وہ حقدار تھیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ان سے صنعت کاری اور سماجی خدمت کا جذبہ برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’آپ اس بات کی ایک زندہ جاوید مثال ہو کہ جب ایک خاتون آتم نربھر بنتی ہے تو معاشرے کو اس سے زبردست فائدہ حاصل ہوتا ہے۔‘‘