Prime Minister's Office
Smt Kalyani Rajbongshi of Assam encouraged 1000 vendors to avail SVANidhi benefits
Assam Gaurav Awardee impresses PM with her zeal for social service
“You are a living example of when a woman gets self-reliant, society is greatly benefitted”
16 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Smt Kalyani Rajbongshi, a homemaker from Guwahati who runs a Self Help Group and has created an area-level federation and a food processing unit, was honoured with Assam Gaurav Award. The Prime Minister listened to her success story and told Kalyani ji that her name itself indicates welfare (Kalyan) of the people.
Regarding the financial evolution of her enterprise, she informed that she started first with a mushroom unit with 2000 rupees, and after that with 15,000 rupees given by the government of Assam, she opened a food processing unit. After this, she founded the Area Level Federation with 200 women. She also got assistance under PMFME (Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprise Scheme). She was awarded “Assam Gaurav’ for educating one thousand vendors about PM SVANidhi.
She also led the women of the area in welcoming the VBSY vehicle ‘Modi ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ and explained and encouraged them to avail the schemes to which they were entitled. The Prime Minister asked her to maintain the spirit of enterprise and social service. “You are a living example of when a woman gets self-reliant, society is greatly benefitted”, the Prime Minister said.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அசாமின் திருமதி கல்யாணி ராஜ்போங்ஷி 1000 சாலையோக வியாபாரிகளிடம் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டப் பயன்களை எடுத்துரைத்து ஊக்குவித்துள்ளார்
அசாம் கவுரவ் விருது பெற்ற அவருக்கு பிரதமர் பாராட்டு
ஒரு பெண் தன்னிறைவு அடைந்தால், சமூகம் பெரிதும் பயனடையும் என்பதற்கு இவர் ஒரு எடுத்துக்காட்டு: பிரதமர்
16 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Chennai
நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரையின் பயனாளிகளுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடி உரையாற்றினார். ராஜஸ்தான், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், சத்தீஸ்கர், தெலங்கானா மற்றும் மிசோரம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் விக்சித் பாரத் சங்கல்ப் யாத்திரையை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
குவஹாத்தியைச் சேர்ந்த இல்லத்தரசி திருமதி கல்யாணி ராஜ்போங்ஷி, சுய உதவிக் குழுவை நடத்தி, ஒரு பகுதி அளவிலான கூட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் பிரிவை உருவாக்கியுள்ளார். கல்யாணியின் வெற்றிக் கதையைக் கேட்ட பிரதமர், கல்யாணியிடம் அவரது பெயரே மக்கள் நலனை (கல்யாண்) குறிக்கிறது என்று கூறினார்.
தமது நிறுவனத்தின் வளர்ச்சி குறித்து கூறிய அவர் முதலில் 2000 ரூபாயில் காளான் தொழிலைத் தொடங்கியதாகவும், பின்னர் அசாம் அரசு வழங்கிய 15,000 ரூபாயைக் கொண்டு, உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் பிரிவைத் திறந்ததாகவும் தெரிவித்தார். இதன் பின்னர், 200 பெண்களைக் கொண்டு ஏரியா லெவல் ஃபெடரேஷன் என்ற அமைப்பை உருவாக்கியதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். பிரதமரின் நுண் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் நிறுவன முறைப்படுத்தல் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தமக்கு உதவி கிடைத்ததாக அவர் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டம் பற்றி ஆயிரம் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு விளக்கியதற்காக அவருக்கு "அசாம் கவுரவ்" விருது வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
'மோடியின் உத்தரவாத வாகனம் என்ற நமது லட்சியம் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்த பாரதம் யாத்திரை வாகனத்தை வரவேற்பதில் அப்பகுதி பெண்களை வழிநடத்தி, அவர்களுக்கு அரசுத் திட்டங்கள் பற்றி விளக்கி ஊக்குவித்துள்ளார். தொழில் முனைவு மற்றும் சமூக சேவை மனப்பான்மையை தொடருமாறு அவரிடம் பிரதமர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். "ஒரு பெண் தன்னிறைவு அடையும் போது, சமூகம் பெரிதும் பயனடைகிறது என்பதற்கு நீங்கள் ஒரு சிறந்த எடுத்துக்காட்டு", என்று அவரிடம் பிரதமர் கூறினார்.