Prime Minister's Office
Smt Kalyani Rajbongshi of Assam encouraged 1000 vendors to avail SVANidhi benefits
Assam Gaurav Awardee impresses PM with her zeal for social service
“You are a living example of when a woman gets self-reliant, society is greatly benefitted”
16 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi interacted and addressed the beneficiaries of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra via video conferencing today. During the programme, the Prime Minister flagged off the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra in Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Telangana and Mizoram.
Smt Kalyani Rajbongshi, a homemaker from Guwahati who runs a Self Help Group and has created an area-level federation and a food processing unit, was honoured with Assam Gaurav Award. The Prime Minister listened to her success story and told Kalyani ji that her name itself indicates welfare (Kalyan) of the people.
Regarding the financial evolution of her enterprise, she informed that she started first with a mushroom unit with 2000 rupees, and after that with 15,000 rupees given by the government of Assam, she opened a food processing unit. After this, she founded the Area Level Federation with 200 women. She also got assistance under PMFME (Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro Food Processing Enterprise Scheme). She was awarded “Assam Gaurav’ for educating one thousand vendors about PM SVANidhi.
She also led the women of the area in welcoming the VBSY vehicle ‘Modi ki Guarantee ki Gadi’ and explained and encouraged them to avail the schemes to which they were entitled. The Prime Minister asked her to maintain the spirit of enterprise and social service. “You are a living example of when a woman gets self-reliant, society is greatly benefitted”, the Prime Minister said.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অসমৰ শ্ৰীমতী কল্যাণী ৰাজবংশীয়ে ১০০০ বিক্ৰেতাক স্বনিধিৰ সুবিধা ল’বলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰে
‘অসম গৌৰৱ’ বঁটা বিজয়ীগৰাকীয়ে সমাজসেৱাৰ প্ৰতি থকা উদ্যমেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক যথেষ্ট প্ৰভাৱিত কৰে
‘আপুনি ইয়াৰ জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণ যে যেতিয়া এগৰাকী নাৰী আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হয়, তেতিয়া সমাজখনে বহুত লাভৱান হয়’
16 DEC 2023 6:07PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰা’ৰ হিতাধিকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক সম্বোধন কৰে। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, ছত্তীশগড়, তেলেংগানা আৰু মিজোৰামত ‘বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰা’ৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰে।
গুৱাহাটীৰ এগৰাকী গৃহিণী শ্ৰীমতী কল্যানী ৰাজবংশী, যি এটা আত্মসহায়ক গোট পৰিচালনা কৰে আৰু যি এটা আঞ্চলিক পৰ্যায়ৰ ফেডাৰেচন গঠন কৰিছে আৰু এটা খাদ্য সংসাধন ইউনিট গঠন কৰিছে, তেওঁক ‘অসম গৌৰৱ’ বঁটাৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ সফলতাৰ কাহিনী শুনে আৰু কল্যাণী জীক কয় যে তেওঁৰ নামটোৱেই জনসাধাৰণৰ কল্যাণৰ ইংগিত দিয়ে।
নিজৰ উদ্যোগৰ আৰ্থিক বিকাশৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁ প্ৰথমে ২০০০ টকাৰে এটা মাছৰুম ইউনিটেৰে নিজৰ ব্যৱসায় আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল আৰু তাৰ পিছত অসম চৰকাৰে দিয়া ১৫ হাজাৰ টকাৰে তেওঁ এটা ফুড প্ৰচেছিং ইউনিট খুলিছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছত তেওঁ ২০০গৰাকী মহিলাৰ সৈতে ‘আঞ্চলিক স্তৰৰ ফেডাৰেচন’ স্থাপন কৰে। তেওঁ ‘পিএমএফএমই (প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ক্ষুদ্ৰ খাদ্য প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ উদ্যোগ আঁচনি আনুষ্ঠানিককৰণ)’ৰ অধীনতো সাহায্য লাভ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্বনিধিৰ বিষয়ে এক হাজাৰ বিক্ৰেতাক সজাগ কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে তেওঁক ‘অসম গৌৰৱ’ৰে সন্মানিত কৰা হয়।
ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ তেওঁ নিজৰ অঞ্চলৰ মহিলাসকলক নেতৃত্ব দি ‘ভিবিএছৱাই’ বাহন ‘মোদী কি গেৰাণ্টী কি গাড়ী’ক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু তেওঁলোকে যি আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভৰ অধিকাৰী সেই আঁচনিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰিবলৈ তেওঁলোকক অৱগত কৰে আৰু উৎসাহিত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে তেওঁলোকক উদ্যোগীকৰণ আৰু সমাজসেৱাৰ মনোভাৱ বজাই ৰাখিবলৈ কয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘আপুনি ইয়াৰ জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণ যে যেতিয়া এগৰাকী নাৰী আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হয়, তেতিয়া সমাজখনে বহুত লাভৱান হয়’।