Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam tomorrow
16 DEC 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
In line with his vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2023 at Namo Ghat on 17 December 2023. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also flag off the Kanyakumari – Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train. Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel; Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath; and other dignitaries will also be present for the event.
The second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam will commence from 17th to 30th December, 2023 at the holy city of Kashi (Varanasi). The first batch of the Tamil delegation has left from Chennai on 15th December 2023. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
The 7 groups of Students (Ganga), Teachers (Yamuna), Professionals (Godavari), Spiritual (Saraswati), Farmers and Artisans (Narmada), Writers (Sindhu) and Traders and Businessmen (Kaveri) have been named after seven sacred rivers of India will travel from Chennai, Coimbatore and Kanyakumari to Kashi. More than 42,000 registrations were received during the time of registration that ended on 8th December, 2023. Out of them, 200 people for each group were selected by the selection committee.
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, will be the nodal agency for this event with participation from the Ministries of Culture, Tourism, Railways, Textiles, Food Processing (ODOP), MSME, Information & Broadcasting, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, IRCTC and related departments of Government of Uttar Pradesh. Leveraging the experience of the first phase and considering its reputation for research, IIT Madras will be acting as the implementing agency in Tamil Nadu and Banaras Hindu University (BHU) in Uttar Pradesh.
The representative itinerary will include a 2-day outbound trip, a 2-day return trip to Banaras and a 1-day trip, each to Prayagraj and Ayodhya. Stalls showcasing art and culture, handlooms, handicrafts, cuisine and other special products of Tamil Nadu and Kashi will be set up. Cultural programmes combining the cultures of Tamil Nadu and Kashi will also be organized at the Namo Ghat in Kashi. During the entire period of the event, seminars, discussions, lectures, etc. will be organized on various aspects of knowledge like literature, ancient texts, philosophy, spirituality, music, dance, drama, yoga, ayurveda, handloom, handicrafts along with modern innovations, business exchanges, EdTech and other next-generation technologies. Apart from this, experts and scholars, local practitioners of various disciplines/professions from Tamil Nadu and Kashi will also participate in these exchanges so that a body of practical knowledge/innovation can emerge from mutual learning in different areas.
The first phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022, with the Ministry of Education working as the nodal agency. More than 2500 people from Tamil Nadu representing 12 different walks of life travelled to Kashi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya on an 8-day tour during which they had the opportunity to get an immersive experience of different aspects of life in and around Varanasi.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी कल काशी तमिल संगमम के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन करेंगे
16 DEC 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के अपने दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17 दिसंबर 2023 को नमो घाट पर काशी तमिल संगमम 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री कन्याकुमारी- वाराणसी तमिल संगमम ट्रेन को भी हरी झंडी दिखाएंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में उत्तर प्रदेश की राज्यपाल श्रीमती आनंदीबेन पटेल; केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान; उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ; और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
काशी तमिल संगमम का दूसरा चरण 17 से 30 दिसंबर, 2023 तक पवित्र काशी नगरी (वाराणसी) में शुरू होगा। तमिल प्रतिनिधिमंडल का पहला जत्था 15 दिसंबर 2023 को चेन्नई से रवाना हो गया है। जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले लगभग 1400 ( 200 व्यक्तियों के 7 समूह) लोगों के तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न हिस्सों से यात्रा करने की उम्मीद है। काशी प्रवास के दौरान वे अपने यात्रा कार्यक्रम के अनुसार प्रयागराज और अयोध्या भी जायेंगे।
छात्रों (गंगा), शिक्षकों (यमुना), पेशेवरों (गोदावरी), आध्यात्मिक लोगों(सरस्वती), किसानों और कारीगरों (नर्मदा), लेखकों (सिंधु) और व्यापारियों और व्यावसायियों (कावेरी) के 7 समूहों का नाम भारत की सात पवित्र नदियों के नाम पर रखा गया है और ये समूह चेन्नई, कोयम्बटूर और कन्याकुमारी से काशी तक यात्रा करेंगे। 8 दिसंबर, 2023 को समाप्त हुए पंजीकरण के समय के दौरान 42,000 से अधिक पंजीकरण प्राप्त हुए हैं। उनमें से चयन समिति द्वारा प्रत्येक समूह के लिए 200 लोगों का चयन किया गया है।
भारत सरकार का शिक्षा मंत्रालय इस आयोजन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी होगा। इसमें संस्कृति, पर्यटन, रेलवे, कपड़ा, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण (ओडीओपी), एमएसएमई, सूचना और प्रसारण, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, आईआरसीटीसी और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के संबंधित विभाग की भागीदारी भी रहेगी। पहले चरण के अनुभव का लाभ उठाते हुए और अनुसंधान के लिए अपनी प्रतिष्ठा को देखते हुए, आईआईटी मद्रास तमिलनाडु में और बनारस हिंदू विश्वविद्यालय (बीएचयू) उत्तर प्रदेश में कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के रूप में कार्य करेगा।
प्रतिनिधि यात्रा कार्यक्रम में 2 दिन की बाहर की यात्रा, 2 दिन की बनारस की वापसी यात्रा और प्रयागराज और अयोध्या की एक-एक दिन की यात्रा शामिल होगी। तमिलनाडु और काशी की कला और संस्कृति, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, व्यंजन और अन्य विशेष उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्टॉल लगाए जाएंगे। काशी के नमो घाट पर तमिलनाडु और काशी की संस्कृति से जुड़े सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किये जायेंगे। आयोजन की पूरी अवधि के दौरान ज्ञान के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे साहित्य, प्राचीन ग्रंथ, दर्शन, आध्यात्मिकता, संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक, योग, आयुर्वेद, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प के साथ-साथ नवाचार, व्यावसायिक आदान-प्रदान, एडटेक और अन्य अगली पीढ़ी की आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियां पर सेमिनार, चर्चा, व्याख्यान आदि आयोजित किए जाएंगे।। इसके अलावा, तमिलनाडु और काशी के विभिन्न विषयों/व्यवसायों के विशेषज्ञ और विद्वान, स्थानीय प्रैक्टिसनर्स भी इन आदान-प्रदानों में भाग लेंगे ताकि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक सीख से व्यावहारिक ज्ञान/इनोवेशन का एक समूह उभर सके।
काशी तमिल संगमम का पहला चरण 16 नवंबर से 16 दिसंबर 2022 तक आयोजित किया गया था, जिसमें शिक्षा मंत्रालय नोडल एजेंसी के रूप में काम कर रहा था। जीवन के 12 अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले तमिलनाडु के 2500 से अधिक लोगों ने 8-दिवसीय दौरे पर काशी, प्रयागराज और अयोध्या की यात्रा की, जिसके दौरान उन्हें वाराणसी और उसके आसपास जीवन के विभिन्न पहलुओं का गहन अनुभव प्राप्त करने का अवसर मिला।