Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam tomorrow
16 DEC 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
In line with his vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2023 at Namo Ghat on 17 December 2023. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also flag off the Kanyakumari – Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train. Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel; Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath; and other dignitaries will also be present for the event.
The second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam will commence from 17th to 30th December, 2023 at the holy city of Kashi (Varanasi). The first batch of the Tamil delegation has left from Chennai on 15th December 2023. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
The 7 groups of Students (Ganga), Teachers (Yamuna), Professionals (Godavari), Spiritual (Saraswati), Farmers and Artisans (Narmada), Writers (Sindhu) and Traders and Businessmen (Kaveri) have been named after seven sacred rivers of India will travel from Chennai, Coimbatore and Kanyakumari to Kashi. More than 42,000 registrations were received during the time of registration that ended on 8th December, 2023. Out of them, 200 people for each group were selected by the selection committee.
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, will be the nodal agency for this event with participation from the Ministries of Culture, Tourism, Railways, Textiles, Food Processing (ODOP), MSME, Information & Broadcasting, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, IRCTC and related departments of Government of Uttar Pradesh. Leveraging the experience of the first phase and considering its reputation for research, IIT Madras will be acting as the implementing agency in Tamil Nadu and Banaras Hindu University (BHU) in Uttar Pradesh.
The representative itinerary will include a 2-day outbound trip, a 2-day return trip to Banaras and a 1-day trip, each to Prayagraj and Ayodhya. Stalls showcasing art and culture, handlooms, handicrafts, cuisine and other special products of Tamil Nadu and Kashi will be set up. Cultural programmes combining the cultures of Tamil Nadu and Kashi will also be organized at the Namo Ghat in Kashi. During the entire period of the event, seminars, discussions, lectures, etc. will be organized on various aspects of knowledge like literature, ancient texts, philosophy, spirituality, music, dance, drama, yoga, ayurveda, handloom, handicrafts along with modern innovations, business exchanges, EdTech and other next-generation technologies. Apart from this, experts and scholars, local practitioners of various disciplines/professions from Tamil Nadu and Kashi will also participate in these exchanges so that a body of practical knowledge/innovation can emerge from mutual learning in different areas.
The first phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022, with the Ministry of Education working as the nodal agency. More than 2500 people from Tamil Nadu representing 12 different walks of life travelled to Kashi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya on an 8-day tour during which they had the opportunity to get an immersive experience of different aspects of life in and around Varanasi.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی آئندہ روز کاشی تمل سنگمم کے دوسرے مرحلے کا افتتاح کریں گے
16 DEC 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی، ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی اپنی تصوریت سے ہم آہنگ، کاشی تمل سنگمم کا آغاز 17 دسمبر 2023 کو نمو گھاٹ پر کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر، وزیر اعظم کنیاکماری – وارانسی سنگمم ریل گاڑی کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر رخصت کریں گے۔ اترپردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل؛ تعلیم اور ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان؛ اترپردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ؛ اور دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم کے دوسرے مرحلے کا آغاز مبارک شہر کاشی (وارانسی) میں 17 دسمبر سے ہوگا اور یہ 30 دسمبر 2023 تک جاری رہے گا۔تمل وفد کا پہلا بیچ 15 دسمبر 2023 کو چنئی سے روانہ ہوچکا ہے۔ تقریباًً 1400 افراد (7 گروپوں میں سے ہر ایک گروپ میں 200 افراد ) جو مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں، کے تمل ناڈو کے مختلف حصوں سے سفر کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ ان کے دورے کے پروگرام کے مطابق کاشی میں اپنے قیام کے دوران، یہ افراد پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا کا دورہ بھی کریں گے۔
طلبا (گنگا) ، اساتذہ (جمنا)، پیشہ واران (گوداوری)، روحانی (سرسوتی)، کاشتکار اور صناع (نرمدا)، قلم کار (سندھو) اور تاجر و کاروباری افراد (کاویری)پر مشتمل 7 گروپوں کو بھارت کی سات مقدس ندیوں کے نام دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ گروپس چنئی، کوئمبٹور اور کنیا کماری سے کاشی کا سفر کریں گے۔ رجسٹریشن کے دوران، جس کا اختتام 8 دسمبر 2023 کو ہوا، 42000 سے زائد رجسٹریشن موصول ہوئے۔ ان میں سے ہر گروپ کے لیے 200 افراد کو انتخابی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منتخب کیا گیا۔
وزارت تعلیم، حکومت ہند اس تقریب کی نوڈل ایجنسی کےطور پر کام کرے گی، جس میں ثقافت، سیاحت ، ریلوے، کپڑے کی صنعت، خوراک ڈہ بندی (او ڈی او پی)، ایم ایس ایم ای، اطلاعات و نشریات، ہنرمندی ترقیات اور صنعت کاری، آئی آر سی ٹی سی اور حکومت اترپردیش کے دیگر متعلقہ محکمے بھی شرکت کریں گے۔ پہلے مرحلے کی کامیابی کا فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے اور تحقیق سے متعلق اس کی شہرت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس تمل ناڈو میں اور بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی (بی ایچ یو) اترپردیش میں نفاذکاری ایجنسیوں کے طور پر کام کریں گی۔
نمائندہ سفر کے پروگرام میں 2 دن کا باہری سفر، بنارس کا 2 دن کا واپسی اور ایک دن کا سفر، ایک دن پریاگ راج اور ایک دن ایودھیا کے لیے شامل ہوگا۔ تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے فن اور ثقافت، ہینڈلوم، دستکاری، کھانوں اور دیگر خصوصی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے والے اسٹال لگائے جائیں گے۔ تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کی ثقافتوں کو یکجا کرنے والے ثقافتی پروگرام کاشی کے نمو گھاٹ پر بھی منعقد کیے جائیں گے۔ تقریب کے پورے دورانیے میں اختراعات، کاروباری تبادلے، تعلیمی تکنالوجی اور دیگر نیکسٹ جنریشن تکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ علم کے مختلف پہلوؤں جیسے ادب، قدیم متون، فلسفہ، روحانیت، موسیقی، رقص، ڈرامہ، یوگا، آیوروید، ہینڈلوم، جدید کے ساتھ ساتھ دستکاری پر سیمینار، مباحثے، لیکچرز وغیرہ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ماہرین اور اسکالرز، تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے مختلف شعبوں/پیشوں کے مقامی پریکٹیشنرز بھی خیالات کے باہم تبادلے کے ان پروگراموں میں حصہ لیں گے تاکہ مختلف شعبوں میں باہمی طور پر سیکھنے سے عملی علم/ اختراع ابھر کر سامنے آسکے۔
کاشی تمل سنگم کے پہلے مرحلے کا انعقاد 16 نومبر سے 16 دسمبر 2022 تک کیا گیا تھا، جس میں وزارت تعلیم نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر کام کر رہی تھی۔ تمل ناڈو کے 2500 سے زیادہ افراد نے 12 مختلف شعبہ ہائے زندگی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے کاشی، پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا کا 8 روزہ دورہ کیا جس کے دوران انہیں وارانسی اور اس کے آس پاس کی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا حیرت انگیز تجربہ حاصل کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔