शिक्षण मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी उद्या काशी तामिळ संगमम् च्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याचे करणार उद्घाटन
16 DEC 2023 11:58AM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आपल्या ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ या संकल्पनेनुसार, 17 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी नमो घाट येथे काशी तमिळ संगमम् 2023 चे उद्घाटन करतील. याप्रसंगी पंतप्रधान कन्याकुमारी - वाराणसी तमिळ संगमम् रेल्वेला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवून रवाना करतील. उत्तर प्रदेशच्या राज्यपाल आनंदीबेन पटेल; केंद्रीय शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास तसेच नवउद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान; उत्तर प्रदेशचे मुख्यमंत्री योगी आदित्यनाथ; आणि इतर मान्यवर या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.
काशी तमिळ संगमम् चा दुसरा टप्पा 17 ते 30 डिसेंबर 2023 या कालावधीत काशी (वाराणसी) या पवित्र शहरात आयोजित करण्यात आला आहे. या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी तमिळ शिष्टमंडळाची पहिली तुकडी 15 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी चेन्नईहून रवाना झाली आहे. जीवनाच्या विविध क्षेत्रांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारे जवळपास 1400 (प्रत्येकी 200 व्यक्तींचे 7 गट) प्रतिनिधी तामिळनाडूच्या विविध भागांतून या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रवास करतील. हे प्रतिनिधी काशीतील त्यांच्या मुक्कामादरम्यान, आपल्या दौऱ्याच्या ठरलेल्या कार्यक्रमानुसार प्रयागराज आणि अयोध्येलाही भेट देतील.
प्रतिनिधींच्या या सात गटांना भारतातील सात पवित्र नद्यांची नावे देण्यात आली आहेत, ती अशी:- विद्यार्थी गट (गंगा), शिक्षक गट (यमुना), व्यावसायिक गट (गोदावरी), अध्यात्मिक गट (सरस्वती), शेतकरी आणि कारागीर गट (नर्मदा), लेखक गट (सिंधू) आणि व्यापारी गट (कावेरी). हे गट चेन्नई, कोईम्बतूर आणि कन्याकुमारी ते काशी असा प्रवास करतील. 8 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी संपलेल्या नोंदणीच्या काळात 42,000 हून अधिक जणांनी आपली नाव नोंदणी केली आहे. त्यामधूनच प्रत्येक गटासाठी 200 जणांना निवड समितीने निवडले आहे.
भारत सरकारचे शिक्षण मंत्रालय, या कार्यक्रमासाठी नोडल संस्था म्हणून काम करणार असून यामध्ये सांस्कृतिक, पर्यटन, रेल्वे, वस्त्रोद्योग, अन्न प्रक्रिया, सुक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग, माहिती आणि प्रसारण, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता, उत्तर प्रदेश सरकारच्या IRCTC आणि संबंधित विभागांचा सहभाग असेल. .

Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam tomorrow
16 DEC 2023 11:58AM by PIB Delhi
In line with his vision of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2023 at Namo Ghat on 17 December 2023. On the occasion, Prime Minister will also flag off the Kanyakumari – Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train. Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Smt. Anandiben Patel; Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan; Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Yogi Adityanath; and other dignitaries will also be present for the event.
The second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam will commence from 17th to 30th December, 2023 at the holy city of Kashi (Varanasi). The first batch of the Tamil delegation has left from Chennai on 15th December 2023. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
The 7 groups of Students (Ganga), Teachers (Yamuna), Professionals (Godavari), Spiritual (Saraswati), Farmers and Artisans (Narmada), Writers (Sindhu) and Traders and Businessmen (Kaveri) have been named after seven sacred rivers of India will travel from Chennai, Coimbatore and Kanyakumari to Kashi. More than 42,000 registrations were received during the time of registration that ended on 8th December, 2023. Out of them, 200 people for each group were selected by the selection committee.
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, will be the nodal agency for this event with participation from the Ministries of Culture, Tourism, Railways, Textiles, Food Processing (ODOP), MSME, Information & Broadcasting, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, IRCTC and related departments of Government of Uttar Pradesh. Leveraging the experience of the first phase and considering its reputation for research, IIT Madras will be acting as the implementing agency in Tamil Nadu and Banaras Hindu University (BHU) in Uttar Pradesh.
The representative itinerary will include a 2-day outbound trip, a 2-day return trip to Banaras and a 1-day trip, each to Prayagraj and Ayodhya. Stalls showcasing art and culture, handlooms, handicrafts, cuisine and other special products of Tamil Nadu and Kashi will be set up. Cultural programmes combining the cultures of Tamil Nadu and Kashi will also be organized at the Namo Ghat in Kashi. During the entire period of the event, seminars, discussions, lectures, etc. will be organized on various aspects of knowledge like literature, ancient texts, philosophy, spirituality, music, dance, drama, yoga, ayurveda, handloom, handicrafts along with modern innovations, business exchanges, EdTech and other next-generation technologies. Apart from this, experts and scholars, local practitioners of various disciplines/professions from Tamil Nadu and Kashi will also participate in these exchanges so that a body of practical knowledge/innovation can emerge from mutual learning in different areas.
The first phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022, with the Ministry of Education working as the nodal agency. More than 2500 people from Tamil Nadu representing 12 different walks of life travelled to Kashi, Prayagraj and Ayodhya on an 8-day tour during which they had the opportunity to get an immersive experience of different aspects of life in and around Varanasi.