Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Dehradun on 8th December and inaugurate the ‘Uttarakhand Global Investors Summit 2023’
Theme of the Summit - Peace to Prosperity
Summit aimed towards establishing Uttarakhand as a new investment destination
06 DEC 2023 2:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Dehradun, Uttarakhand on 8th December, 2023. At around 10:30 AM, he will inaugurate ‘Uttarakhand Global Investors Summit 2023’ being held at Forest Research Institute, Dehradun. Prime Minister will also address the gathering on the occasion.
‘Uttarakhand Global Investors Summit 2023’ is a step towards establishing Uttarakhand as a new investment destination. The two day summit is being held on 8th and 9th December, 2023 with the theme - “Peace to Prosperity”.
The summit will be attended by thousands of investors and delegates from across the world. It will witness participation of Union Ministers, Ambassadors of various countries along with leading industrialists, among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 8 ਦਸੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ‘ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ 2023’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਥੀਮ – ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ (Peace to Prosperity)
ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
06 DEC 2023 2:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 8 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਫੋਰੈਸਟ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ, ਦੇਹਰਾਦੂਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ‘ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ 2023’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 10:30 ਵਜੇ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਭੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ 2023’ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਿਟ 8 ਅਤੇ 9 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ “ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ” (“Peace to Prosperity”) ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਤੋਂ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ, ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਦੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।