Prime Minister's Office
India and Sweden co-host the Phase-II of Leadership Group for Industry Transition at COP-28
01 DEC 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi together with H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson, Prime Minister of Sweden, co-launched the Phase-II of the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT 2.0) for the period 2024-26, at COP-28 in Dubai.
India and Sweden also launched the Industry Transition Platform, which will connect the governments, industries, technology providers, researchers and think tanks of the two countries.
During the event, Prime Minister highlighted that LeadIT 2.0 will focus on the following:
Inclusive & Just Industry Transition
Co-development & transfer of low-carbon technology
Financial support to emerging economies for Industry Transition
India and Sweden had co-launched LeadIT at UN Climate Action Summit in New York in 2019.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારત અને સ્વીડન COP-28 ખાતે ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી ટ્રાન્ઝિશન માટે લીડરશીપ ગ્રૂપના ફેઝ-2નું સહ-યજમાન છે
01 DEC 2023 8:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી સાથે મળીને મહામહિમ સ્વીડનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી ઉલ્ફ ક્રિસ્ટરસને, દુબઈમાં COP-28 ખાતે 2024-26 સમયગાળા માટે લીડરશીપ ગ્રૂપ ફોર ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી ટ્રાન્ઝિશન (LeadIT 2.0) ના તબક્કા-IIનો સહ-પ્રારંભ કર્યો.
ભારત અને સ્વીડને ઈન્ડસ્ટ્રી ટ્રાન્ઝિશન પ્લેટફોર્મ પણ લોન્ચ કર્યું, જે બંને દેશોની સરકારો, ઉદ્યોગો, ટેક્નોલોજી પ્રદાતાઓ, સંશોધકો અને થિંક ટેન્કને જોડશે.
ઈવેન્ટ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ હાઈલાઈટ કર્યું હતું કે લીડઆઈટી 2.0 નીચેના પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરશે:
સમાવેશી અને માત્ર ઉદ્યોગ સંક્રમણ
લો-કાર્બન ટેકનોલોજીનો સહ-વિકાસ અને ટ્રાન્સફર
ઉદ્યોગ સંક્રમણ માટે ઉભરતી અર્થવ્યવસ્થાઓને નાણાકીય સહાય
ભારત અને સ્વીડને 2019માં ન્યુયોર્કમાં યુએન ક્લાઈમેટ એક્શન સમિટમાં લીડઆઈટીનું સહ-લોન્ચ કર્યું હતું.