Prime Minister's Office
India and Sweden co-host the Phase-II of Leadership Group for Industry Transition at COP-28
01 DEC 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi together with H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson, Prime Minister of Sweden, co-launched the Phase-II of the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT 2.0) for the period 2024-26, at COP-28 in Dubai.
India and Sweden also launched the Industry Transition Platform, which will connect the governments, industries, technology providers, researchers and think tanks of the two countries.
During the event, Prime Minister highlighted that LeadIT 2.0 will focus on the following:
Inclusive & Just Industry Transition
Co-development & transfer of low-carbon technology
Financial support to emerging economies for Industry Transition
India and Sweden had co-launched LeadIT at UN Climate Action Summit in New York in 2019.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भारत और स्वीडन ने सीओपी-28 के दौरान लीडरशिप ग्रुप फॉर इंडस्ट्री ट्रांजिशन के दूसरे चरण की संयुक्त रूप से मेजबानी की
01 DEC 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वीडन के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री उल्फ क्रिस्टरसन के साथ दुबई में सीओपी-28 में 2024-26 की अवधि के लिए लीडरशिप ग्रुप फॉर इंडस्ट्री ट्रांजिशन (लीडआईटी 2.0) के चरण-II को संयुक्त रूप से लॉन्च किया।
भारत और स्वीडन ने इंडस्ट्री ट्रांजिशन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म भी लॉन्च किया, जो दोनों देशों की सरकारों, उद्योगों, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाताओं, शोधकर्ताओं और थिंक टैंक को आपस में जोड़ेगा।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि लीडआईटी 2.0 निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा:
• समावेशी एवं न्यायपूर्ण उद्योग परिवर्तन
• निम्न-कार्बन प्रौद्योगिकी का मिलकर विकास एवं हस्तांतरण
• उद्योग परिवर्तन के लिए उभरती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को वित्तीय सहायता
भारत और स्वीडन ने वर्ष 2019 में न्यूयॉर्क में यूएन क्लाइमेट एक्शन समिट में लीडआईटी को संयुक्त रूप से लॉन्च किया था।