Prime Minister's Office
India and Sweden co-host the Phase-II of Leadership Group for Industry Transition at COP-28
01 DEC 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi together with H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson, Prime Minister of Sweden, co-launched the Phase-II of the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT 2.0) for the period 2024-26, at COP-28 in Dubai.
India and Sweden also launched the Industry Transition Platform, which will connect the governments, industries, technology providers, researchers and think tanks of the two countries.
During the event, Prime Minister highlighted that LeadIT 2.0 will focus on the following:
Inclusive & Just Industry Transition
Co-development & transfer of low-carbon technology
Financial support to emerging economies for Industry Transition
India and Sweden had co-launched LeadIT at UN Climate Action Summit in New York in 2019.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت اور سویڈن سی او پی-28 میں صنعت کی منتقلی کے لیے لیڈرشپ گروپ کے مرحلہ-II کی مشترکہ میزبانی کی
01 DEC 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے سویڈن کے وزیر اعظم عالی جناب الف کرسٹرسن کے ساتھ مل کر دبئی میں سی او پی-28 میں 2024-26 کی مدت کے لیے لیڈرشپ گروپ فار انڈسٹری ٹرانزیشن (LeadIT 2.0) کے مرحلہ II کا مشترکہ آغاز کیا۔
ہندوستان اور سویڈن نے انڈسٹری ٹرانزیشن پلیٹ فارم بھی شروع کیا، جو دونوں ممالک کی حکومتوں، صنعتوں، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والوں، محققین اور تھنک ٹینکس کو جوڑے گا۔
تقریب کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے روشنی ڈالی کہ LeadIT 2.0 مندرجہ ذیل پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا:
جامع اور صرف صنعت کی منتقلی
کم کاربن ٹیکنالوجی کی مشترکہ ترقی اور منتقلی
صنعت کی منتقلی کے لیے ابھرتی ہوئی معیشتوں کے لیے مالی معاونت
ہندوستان اور سویڈن نے 2019 میں نیویارک میں یو این کلائمیٹ ایکشن سمٹ میں LeadIT کا مشترکہ آغاز کیا تھا۔