Prime Minister's Office
India and Sweden co-host the Phase-II of Leadership Group for Industry Transition at COP-28
01 DEC 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi together with H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson, Prime Minister of Sweden, co-launched the Phase-II of the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT 2.0) for the period 2024-26, at COP-28 in Dubai.
India and Sweden also launched the Industry Transition Platform, which will connect the governments, industries, technology providers, researchers and think tanks of the two countries.
During the event, Prime Minister highlighted that LeadIT 2.0 will focus on the following:
Inclusive & Just Industry Transition
Co-development & transfer of low-carbon technology
Financial support to emerging economies for Industry Transition
India and Sweden had co-launched LeadIT at UN Climate Action Summit in New York in 2019.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
भारत आणि स्वीडन यांनी कॉप -28 मध्ये उद्योग संक्रमणासाठी नेतृत्व गटाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याचे भूषवले सह-यजमानपद
01 DEC 2023 8:29PM by PIB Mumbai
दुबई येथे कॉप-28 मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि स्वीडनचे पंतप्रधान उल्फ क्रिस्टरसन यांनी संयुक्तपणे 2024-26 या कालावधीसाठी उद्योग संक्रमणासाठी नेतृत्व गटाच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याचे (LeadIT 2.0) उदघाटन केले. भारत आणि स्वीडन यांनी इंडस्ट्री ट्रांझिशन प्लॅटफॉर्मचे देखील उदघाटन केले . हा प्लॅटफॉर्म दोन्ही देशांची सरकारे, उद्योग, तंत्रज्ञान पुरवठादार, संशोधक आणि विचारवंत यांना एकमेकांशी जोडेल.
कार्यक्रमादरम्यान, पंतप्रधानांनी अधोरेखित केले की LeadIT 2.0 पुढील गोष्टींवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल:
सर्वसमावेशक आणि न्याय्य उद्योग संक्रमण
कमी-कार्बन तंत्रज्ञानाचा सह-विकास आणि हस्तांतरण
उद्योग संक्रमणासाठी उदयोन्मुख अर्थव्यवस्थांना आर्थिक सहाय्य
2019 मध्ये भारत आणि स्वीडनने संयुक्तपणे न्यूयॉर्कमध्ये संयुक्त राष्ट्र हवामान कृती शिखर परिषदेत LeadIT चे उदघाटन केले होते.