Prime Minister's Office
India and Sweden co-host the Phase-II of Leadership Group for Industry Transition at COP-28
01 DEC 2023 8:29PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi together with H.E. Mr. Ulf Kristersson, Prime Minister of Sweden, co-launched the Phase-II of the Leadership Group for Industry Transition (LeadIT 2.0) for the period 2024-26, at COP-28 in Dubai.
India and Sweden also launched the Industry Transition Platform, which will connect the governments, industries, technology providers, researchers and think tanks of the two countries.
During the event, Prime Minister highlighted that LeadIT 2.0 will focus on the following:
Inclusive & Just Industry Transition
Co-development & transfer of low-carbon technology
Financial support to emerging economies for Industry Transition
India and Sweden had co-launched LeadIT at UN Climate Action Summit in New York in 2019.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
চিঅ’পি-২৮ত লিডাৰশ্বিপ গ্ৰুপ ফৰ ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ট্ৰানজিচনৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় সহযোগিতাৰে আয়োজন কৰে ভাৰত আৰু ছুইডেনে
01 DEC 2023 8:29PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সৈতে ছুইডেনৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উলফ ক্ৰীষ্টাৰছনে ডুবাইৰ চিঅ’পি-২৮ত ২০২৪-২৬ চনৰ বাবে লিডাৰশ্বিপ গ্ৰুপ ফৰ ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ট্ৰানজিচন (লিডআইটি ২.০)ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ সহযোগিতাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰে।
ভাৰত আৰু ছুইডেনে লগতে লিডাৰশ্বিপ গ্ৰুপ ফৰ ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ট্ৰানজিচন মঞ্চও মুকলি কৰে, যিয়ে দুয়োখন দেশৰ চৰকাৰ, উদ্যোগ, প্ৰযুক্তি প্ৰদানকাৰী, গৱেষক আৰু থিংক টেংকক সংযোগ কৰিব।
অনুষ্ঠানৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে লিডআই ২.০ই তলত উল্লেখ কৰা বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিব।
• সমাৱেশী আৰু ন্যায়সংগত উদ্যোগ পৰিৱৰ্তন
• কম কাৰ্বনযুক্ত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সহ-বিকাশ আৰু হস্তান্তৰ
• উদ্যোগ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ বাবে উত্থানশীল অৰ্থনীতিসমূহলৈ আৰ্থিক সহায়
২০১৯ চনত নিউয়ৰ্কত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ জলবায়ু কাৰ্য্য সন্মিলনত ভাৰত আৰু ছুইডেনে সহযোগিতাৰে লিডআইটি আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল।