Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Swiss Confederation
01 DEC 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Alain Berset, President of the Swiss Confederation, on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of COP 28 in Dubai.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed ways to further deepen their partnership, including cooperation in trade and investment, technology, health, education, IT, tourism and people to people ties.
Discussions also covered regional and global issues of mutual interest.
President Berset congratulated Prime Minister for the success of India's G20 Presidency and the Summit.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸ್ವಿಸ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸಭೆ
01 DEC 2023 8:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಿಸ್ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಲೈನ್ ಬರ್ಸೆಟ್ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. , 1 ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 2023 ರಂದು, ದುಬೈನಲ್ಲಿ COP 28ರ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ, ಐಟಿ, ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ಜನರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜನರ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ತಮ್ಮ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ವೃದ್ಧಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ನಡೆದವು.
ಭಾರತದ G20 ಪ್ರೆಸಿಡೆನ್ಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಯಶಸ್ಸಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬರ್ಸೆಟ್ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.