Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Swiss Confederation
01 DEC 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Alain Berset, President of the Swiss Confederation, on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of COP 28 in Dubai.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed ways to further deepen their partnership, including cooperation in trade and investment, technology, health, education, IT, tourism and people to people ties.
Discussions also covered regional and global issues of mutual interest.
President Berset congratulated Prime Minister for the success of India's G20 Presidency and the Summit.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्विस परिसंघ के अध्यक्ष से मुलाकात की
01 DEC 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 1 दिसंबर 2023 को दुबई में सीओपी 28 के मौके पर स्विस परिसंघ के अध्यक्ष श्री एलेन बर्सेट के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक की।
बैठक के दौरान, दोनों नेताओं ने व्यापार और निवेश, प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, पर्यटन और लोगों से लोगों के संबंधों में सहयोग सहित अपनी साझेदारी को और गहरा करने के तरीकों पर चर्चा की।
इस चर्चा में आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दे भी शामिल रहे।
स्विस परिसंघ के अध्यक्ष श्री एलेन बर्सेट ने भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता और शिखर सम्मेलन की सफलता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी।