Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Swiss Confederation
01 DEC 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Alain Berset, President of the Swiss Confederation, on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of COP 28 in Dubai.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed ways to further deepen their partnership, including cooperation in trade and investment, technology, health, education, IT, tourism and people to people ties.
Discussions also covered regional and global issues of mutual interest.
President Berset congratulated Prime Minister for the success of India's G20 Presidency and the Summit.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵਿਸ ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
01 DEC 2023 8:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਓਪੀ (COP)28 ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵਿਸ ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਲੇਨ ਬਰਸੇਟ (H.E. Mr. Alain Berset) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਨਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਗਹਿਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਤਰੀਕਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਹੇ।
ਸਵਿਸ ਕਨਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਏਲੇਨ ਬਰਸੇਟ(President Berset) ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।