Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with the President of the Swiss Confederation
01 DEC 2023 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr. Alain Berset, President of the Swiss Confederation, on 1 December 2023, on the sidelines of COP 28 in Dubai.
During the meeting, the two leaders discussed ways to further deepen their partnership, including cooperation in trade and investment, technology, health, education, IT, tourism and people to people ties.
Discussions also covered regional and global issues of mutual interest.
President Berset congratulated Prime Minister for the success of India's G20 Presidency and the Summit.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
स्विस महासंघाच्या अध्यक्षांसोबत पंतप्रधानांची बैठक
01 DEC 2023 8:01PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 1 डिसेंबर 2023 रोजी दुबईत कॉप-28 परिषदेच्या निमित्ताने स्विस महासंघाचे अध्यक्ष अलेन बर्सेट यांच्याबरोबर द्विपक्षीय बैठक घेतली.
बैठकीदरम्यान, उभय नेत्यांनी व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, तंत्रज्ञान, आरोग्य, शिक्षण, माहिती तंत्रज्ञान , पर्यटन आणि लोकांचे परस्पर संबंध यासह भागीदारी आणखी दृढ करण्याच्या उपायांवर चर्चा केली.
परस्पर हिताच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवरही यावेळी चर्चा झाली.
भारताचे जी 20 अध्यक्षपद आणि शिखर परिषदेच्या यशाबद्दल अध्यक्ष बर्सेट यांनी पंतप्रधानांचे अभिनंदन केले.