Prime Minister's Office
PM greets on the auspicious occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji
27 NOV 2023 9:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the nation on the auspicious occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. Shri Modi said that Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji’s emphasis on serving others and furthering brotherhood give strength to millions around the world.
Prime Minister also shared a video clip from Yesterday’s Mann Ki Baat in which he had paid tributes to Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Greetings on the auspicious occasion of the Parkash Purab of Sri Guru Nanak Dev Ji. His emphasis on serving others and furthering brotherhood give strength to millions around the world. Had also paid tributes to him during #MannKiBaat yesterday.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
27 NOV 2023 9:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਲਿੱਪ ਭੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X)‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਸ੍ਰੀ ਗੁਰੂ ਨਾਨਕ ਦੇਵ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪੁਰਬ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਦੂਸਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ‘ਮਨ ਕੀ ਬਾਤ’ (#MannKiBaat) ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੀ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ।”