Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's Concluding Statement at the Virtual G-20 Summit (November 22, 2023)
22 NOV 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again commend all of you for your valuable insights. I express my heartfelt gratitude for the openness with which each of you has shared your views.
In the New Delhi Declaration, we had expressed collective commitments across several areas.
Today, we have once again resolved to advance those very commitments.
Alongside the development agenda, we have also exchanged views on global circumstances and their economic and social impacts.
After hearing your perspectives on the grave situation in West Asia, I can say that there is broad agreement within the G-20 on several issues.
First, we all strongly condemn terrorism and violence.
There is zero tolerance for terrorism.
Second, the death of innocent people—especially children and women—is unacceptable.
Third, humanitarian assistance must be delivered as swiftly, effectively, and safely as possible.
Fourth, we welcome the consensus on a humanitarian pause and the news regarding the release of hostages.
Fifth, the Israel–Palestine issue requires a permanent solution through the two-state framework.
Sixth, the restoration of regional peace and stability is essential.
And seventh, diplomacy and dialogue are the only path to resolving geopolitical tensions.
In this regard, the G-20 stands ready to extend all possible support.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Once again, I convey my best wishes to my dear friend, President Lula of Brazil, for the G-20 Presidency.
I am confident that under Brazil’s leadership, we will continue to advance with a human-centric approach.
Guided by the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, we shall move forward in unity to pave the way for global peace, stability, and prosperity.
We will continue to work to meet the expectations of the Global South.
We shall prioritise food security, health security, and sustainable development.
We will certainly advance reforms in Multilateral Development Banks and global governance.
Along with climate action, we shall also ensure just, accessible, and affordable climate finance.
Transparent steps will be taken towards debt restructuring.
We will place emphasis on women-led development, skilled migration pathways, and the growth of medium and small-scale industries.
As a member of the Troika, I reiterate our firm resolve to advance our shared commitments.
I assure Brazil of Bharat’s full support for the success of its G-20 Presidency.
Once again, I thank all of you for your cooperation in the success of India’s G-20 Presidency.
Thank you very much.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
వర్చువల్ జీ-20 సదస్సులో ప్రధాని ముగింపు ప్రకటన (నవంబర్ 22, 2023)
22 NOV 2023 9:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
యువర్ హై నెస్
శ్రేష్టులారా,
మీ విలువైన ఆలోచనలన్నింటినీ మరోసారి అభినందిస్తున్నాను. మీరు ఓపెన్ మైండ్ తో మాట్లాడినందుకు మీ అందరికీ నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
న్యూఢిల్లీ డిక్లరేషన్ లో అనేక అంశాల్లో భాగస్వామ్య హామీలు ఇచ్చాం.
ఆ కట్టుబాట్లను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలనే సంకల్పాన్ని ఈ రోజు పునరుద్ధరించుకున్నాం.
అభివృద్ధి ఎజెండాతో పాటు, ప్రపంచ పరిస్థితులు, వాటి ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక ప్రభావాలపై కూడా అభిప్రాయాలను పంచుకున్నాం.
పశ్చిమాసియాలో తీవ్రమైన పరిస్థితులపై మీ అభిప్రాయాలను విన్న తర్వాత, జి-20లో అనేక అంశాలపై ఏకాభిప్రాయం ఉందని నేను చెప్పగలను.
మొదటిది, ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని, హింసను మనమందరం తీవ్రంగా ఖండిస్తున్నాం.
ఉగ్రవాదాన్ని సహించేది లేదు.
రెండవది, అమాయకులు, ముఖ్యంగా పిల్లలు, మహిళలు చనిపోవడం ఆమోదయోగ్యం కాదు.
మూడవది, మానవతా సహాయం సాధ్యమైనంత త్వరగా, సమర్థవంతంగా మరియు సురక్షితంగా అందించాలి.
నాల్గవది, కుదిరిన ఒప్పందాన్ని మరియు బందీల విడుదల వార్తలను మానవతా వాద విరామం స్వాగతిస్తుంది.
ఐదవది, ఇజ్రాయెల్ మరియు పాలస్తీనా సమస్యకు రెండు దేశాల పరిష్కారం ద్వారా శాశ్వత పరిష్కారం అవసరం.
ఆరవది, ప్రాంతీయ శాంతి, సుస్థిరత పునరుద్ధరణ చాలా అవసరం.
ఏడవది, భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ ఉద్రిక్తతలను అధిగమించడానికి దౌత్యం మరియు చర్చలు మాత్రమే మార్గం.
ఇందుకు జీ-20 దేశాలు అన్ని విధాలా సహకరించేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
యువర్ హై నెస్
శ్రేష్టులారా,
నా ప్రియ మిత్రుడు, బ్రెజిల్ అధ్యక్షుడు లూలాకు జి-20 అధ్యక్ష పదవికి మరోసారి శుభాకాంక్షలు.
బ్రెజిల్ అధ్యక్షతన మానవ కేంద్రీకృత విధానంతో ముందుకు సాగుతామని నేను విశ్వసిస్తున్నాను.
వసుధైవ కుటుంబకం స్ఫూర్తితో మనం ఏకమై ప్రపంచ శాంతి, సుస్థిరత, శ్రేయస్సుకు బాటలు వేస్తాం.
గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ ఆకాంక్షల కోసం మేము పని చేస్తూనే ఉంటాము.
ఆహార భద్రత, ఆరోగ్య భద్రత, సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధికి ప్రాధాన్యమిస్తాం.
బహుపాక్షిక అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకులు, గ్లోబల్ గవర్నెన్స్ కచ్చితంగా సంస్కరణల దిశగా పయనిస్తాయి.
క్లైమేట్ యాక్షన్ తో పాటు, న్యాయమైన, సులభమైన మరియు సరసమైన క్లైమేట్ ఫైనాన్స్ ను కూడా మేము నిర్ధారిస్తాము.
రుణ పునర్ వ్యవస్థీకరణకు పారదర్శకంగా చర్యలు తీసుకుంటామన్నారు.
మహిళల నేతృత్వంలో అభివృద్ధి, నైపుణ్యం కలిగిన వలస మార్గాలు, మధ్యతరహా, చిన్న తరహా పరిశ్రమల అభివృద్ధి,
ట్రోయికా సభ్యదేశంగా, మా భాగస్వామ్య కట్టుబాట్లను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లాలనే మా సంకల్పాన్ని నేను పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తున్నాను.
జి-20 అధ్యక్ష పదవి విజయవంతానికి భారతదేశం పూర్తి మద్దతు ఇస్తుందని బ్రెజిల్ కు నేను హామీ ఇస్తున్నాను.
భారతదేశం యొక్క జి 20 అధ్యక్ష పదవి విజయవంతం కావడానికి మీ మద్దతు ఇచ్చినందుకు నేను మరోసారి మీ అందరికీ కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను.
మీ అందరికీ చాలా చాలా ధన్యవాదాలు!