Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's Concluding Statement at the Virtual G-20 Summit (November 22, 2023)
22 NOV 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again commend all of you for your valuable insights. I express my heartfelt gratitude for the openness with which each of you has shared your views.
In the New Delhi Declaration, we had expressed collective commitments across several areas.
Today, we have once again resolved to advance those very commitments.
Alongside the development agenda, we have also exchanged views on global circumstances and their economic and social impacts.
After hearing your perspectives on the grave situation in West Asia, I can say that there is broad agreement within the G-20 on several issues.
First, we all strongly condemn terrorism and violence.
There is zero tolerance for terrorism.
Second, the death of innocent people—especially children and women—is unacceptable.
Third, humanitarian assistance must be delivered as swiftly, effectively, and safely as possible.
Fourth, we welcome the consensus on a humanitarian pause and the news regarding the release of hostages.
Fifth, the Israel–Palestine issue requires a permanent solution through the two-state framework.
Sixth, the restoration of regional peace and stability is essential.
And seventh, diplomacy and dialogue are the only path to resolving geopolitical tensions.
In this regard, the G-20 stands ready to extend all possible support.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Once again, I convey my best wishes to my dear friend, President Lula of Brazil, for the G-20 Presidency.
I am confident that under Brazil’s leadership, we will continue to advance with a human-centric approach.
Guided by the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, we shall move forward in unity to pave the way for global peace, stability, and prosperity.
We will continue to work to meet the expectations of the Global South.
We shall prioritise food security, health security, and sustainable development.
We will certainly advance reforms in Multilateral Development Banks and global governance.
Along with climate action, we shall also ensure just, accessible, and affordable climate finance.
Transparent steps will be taken towards debt restructuring.
We will place emphasis on women-led development, skilled migration pathways, and the growth of medium and small-scale industries.
As a member of the Troika, I reiterate our firm resolve to advance our shared commitments.
I assure Brazil of Bharat’s full support for the success of its G-20 Presidency.
Once again, I thank all of you for your cooperation in the success of India’s G-20 Presidency.
Thank you very much.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वर्चुअल जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधानमंत्री का समापन वक्तव्य (22 नवंबर, 2023)
22 NOV 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
योर हाइनेसेस,
Excellencies,
मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी के बहुमूल्य विचारों की सराहना करता हूँ। आप सभी ने, जिस खुले मन से अपनी बातें रखी, उसके लिए मैं हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
हमने, नई दिल्ली Declaration में कई क्षेत्रों में साझी प्रतिबद्धताएं जतायीं थीं।
आज हमने उन्हीं प्रतिबद्धताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए फिर से संकल्प लिया है।
हमने डेवलपमेंट एजेंडा के अलावा, वैश्विक परिस्थितियों और उनके आर्थिक और सामाजिक प्रभावों पर भी विचार साझा किए हैं।
पश्चिम एशिया की गंभीर स्थिति पर आप सभी के विचार सुनने के बाद मैं कह सकता हूँ कि जी-20 में कई विषयों पर सहमति हैं।
पहला, हम सब आतंकवाद और हिंसा की कठोर निंदा करते हैं।
There is zero tolerance to terrorism.
दूसरा, मासूम और निर्दोष लोगों, खासकर बच्चों और महिलयों की मौत स्वीकार्य नहीं है।
तीसरा, मानवीय सहायता जल्द से जल्द, effectively और safely पहुंचाई जाए।
चौथा, Humanitarian pause इसपर बनी सहमति और hostages की रिहाई के समाचार का स्वागत है।
पाँचवाँ , इजराइल और फिलिसतीन मुद्दे को, इसका two state solution द्वारा स्थायी समाधान जरूरी है।
छटा, क्षेत्रीय शांति और स्थिरता की बहाली आवश्यक है।
और सातवाँ, कूटनीति और बातचीत ही भू-राजनीतिक तनावों को दूर करने का एकमात्र रास्ता है।
इसमे जी-20 हर संभव सहयोग देने के लिए तैयार है।
योर हाइनेसेस,
Excellencies,
मैं एक बार फिर अपने प्रिय मित्र, और ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति लूला को जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के लिए शुभकामनाएं देता हूँ।
मुझे विश्वास है कि ब्राज़ील की अध्यक्षता में हम human-centric approach के साथ आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे।
वसुधैव कुटुंबकम की भावना से, एकजुट होकर वैश्विक शांति, स्थिरता और समृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
ग्लोबल साउथ की अपेक्षायों के लिए काम करते रहेंगे।
हम Food security, health security और सस्टेनेबल डेवलपमेंट को प्राथमिकता देंगे ।
Multilateral Development Banks और ग्लोबल गवर्नेंस में सुधार की तरफ जरूर बढ़ेंगे।
Climate action के साथ साथ, just, easy and affordable climate finance भी सुनिश्चित करवायेंगे।
Debt restructuring के लिए transparent ढंग से कदम उठाये जायेंगे।
Women-led development, स्किल्ड माइग्रेशन पाथवेज़, medium and small-scale industries के लिये विकास पर बल,
ट्रोइका के सदस्य के रूप में, हमारी साझा प्रतिबद्धताओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिये हमारे दृढ़ संकल्प को मैं दोहराता हूं।
मैं ब्राजील को उनकी G-20 प्रेसीडेंसी की सफलता के लिए भारत के पूर्ण समर्थन का भरोसा देता हूं।
एक बार फिर, भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता की सफलता में आप सभी के सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद करता हूँ ।
आप सबका बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद !