Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's Concluding Statement at the Virtual G-20 Summit (November 22, 2023)
22 NOV 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again commend all of you for your valuable insights. I express my heartfelt gratitude for the openness with which each of you has shared your views.
In the New Delhi Declaration, we had expressed collective commitments across several areas.
Today, we have once again resolved to advance those very commitments.
Alongside the development agenda, we have also exchanged views on global circumstances and their economic and social impacts.
After hearing your perspectives on the grave situation in West Asia, I can say that there is broad agreement within the G-20 on several issues.
First, we all strongly condemn terrorism and violence.
There is zero tolerance for terrorism.
Second, the death of innocent people—especially children and women—is unacceptable.
Third, humanitarian assistance must be delivered as swiftly, effectively, and safely as possible.
Fourth, we welcome the consensus on a humanitarian pause and the news regarding the release of hostages.
Fifth, the Israel–Palestine issue requires a permanent solution through the two-state framework.
Sixth, the restoration of regional peace and stability is essential.
And seventh, diplomacy and dialogue are the only path to resolving geopolitical tensions.
In this regard, the G-20 stands ready to extend all possible support.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Once again, I convey my best wishes to my dear friend, President Lula of Brazil, for the G-20 Presidency.
I am confident that under Brazil’s leadership, we will continue to advance with a human-centric approach.
Guided by the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, we shall move forward in unity to pave the way for global peace, stability, and prosperity.
We will continue to work to meet the expectations of the Global South.
We shall prioritise food security, health security, and sustainable development.
We will certainly advance reforms in Multilateral Development Banks and global governance.
Along with climate action, we shall also ensure just, accessible, and affordable climate finance.
Transparent steps will be taken towards debt restructuring.
We will place emphasis on women-led development, skilled migration pathways, and the growth of medium and small-scale industries.
As a member of the Troika, I reiterate our firm resolve to advance our shared commitments.
I assure Brazil of Bharat’s full support for the success of its G-20 Presidency.
Once again, I thank all of you for your cooperation in the success of India’s G-20 Presidency.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ورچوئل جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کا اختتامی بیان (22 نومبر 2023)
22 NOV 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
معزز حضرات،
میں ایک بار پھر آپ سبھی کے قیمتی خیالات کی ستائش کرتا ہوں۔ جس کھلے ذہن کے ساتھ آپ سبھی نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا میں آپ سب کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
ہم نے نئی دہلی اعلامیہ میں کئی شعبوں میں مشترکہ وعدے کیے تھے۔
آج ہم نے دوبارہ ان وعدوں کو آگے بڑھانے کا عزم کیا ہے۔
ہم نے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے کے علاوہ، عالمی حالات اور ان کے معاشی اور سماجی اثرات پر بھی خیالات کا اظہار کیاہے۔
مغربی ایشیا کی سنگین صورتحال پر آپ سب کے خیالات سننے کے بعد، میں کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ جی-20 میں بہت سے معاملات پر اتفاق رائے ہواہے۔
سب سے پہلا، ہم سب دہشت گردی اور تشدد کی پرزور مذمت کرتے ہیں۔
دہشت گردی کو قطعی برداشت نہ کئے جانے کاعزم ہے۔
دوسرا یہ کہ بے گناہ لوگوں ،بالخصوص بچوں اور خواتین کی ہلاکت قطعی قابل قبول نہیں۔
تیسرا، انسانی امداد جتنی جلدی ممکن ہو، مؤثر طریقے سے اور محفوظ طریقے سے پہنچائی جائے۔
چوتھا، انسانی بنیادوں پر ‘مختصرجنگ بندی’ پراتفاق رائے اور یرغمالیوں کی رہائی کی خبریں خوش آئند ہیں۔
پانچواں، اسرائیل اور فلسطین مسئلہ کا، دو ریاستوں والے حل کے ذریعے مستقل تصفیہ ضروری ہے۔
چھٹا، علاقائی امن و استحکام کی بحالی ضروری ہے۔
ساتواں،سفارت کاری اور مذاکرات ہی ، جغرافیائی- سیاسی کشیدگی کو حل کرنے کا واحد راستہ ہیں۔
اس میں جی- 20ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
معزز حضرات،
میں ایک بار پھر اپنے پیارے دوست، برازیل کے صدر لولاکوجی-20 کی صدارت کے لیے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
مجھے یقین ہے کہ برازیل کی قیادت میں ہم،انسانوں پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے۔
وسودھیو کٹمبکم کے جذبے سے، ہم متحد ہوں گے اور عالمی امن، استحکام اور خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
گلوبل ساؤتھ کی توقعات کے لیے کام جاری رکھیں گے۔
ہم غذائی تحفظ، ہیلتھ سیکورٹی اور پائیدار ترقی کو ترجیح دیں گے۔
ہم کثیرجہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں اور عالمی حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے کی طرف ضرور آگےبڑھیں گے۔
آب و ہواسےمتعلق کارروائی کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم منصفانہ، آسان اورکم خرچ مالیات کو بھی یقینی بنائیں گے۔
قرضوں کی تنظیم نو کے لیے شفاف طریقے سے اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔
خواتین کی زیر قیادت ترقی، ہنر مند ہجرت کے طریقہ کار، درمیانے اور چھوٹے درجے کی صنعتوں کی ترقی پر زور،
ٹروئیکا کے رکن کے طور پر، میں اپنے مشترکہ وعدوں پر عمل کرنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہوں۔
میں برازیل کو اس کی جی-20 صدارت کی کامیابی کے لیے ہندوستان کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلاتا ہوں۔
ایک بار پھر، میں ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کی کامیابی میں آپ کے تعاون کے لیے آپ سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!