Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's Concluding Statement at the Virtual G-20 Summit (November 22, 2023)
22 NOV 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again commend all of you for your valuable insights. I express my heartfelt gratitude for the openness with which each of you has shared your views.
In the New Delhi Declaration, we had expressed collective commitments across several areas.
Today, we have once again resolved to advance those very commitments.
Alongside the development agenda, we have also exchanged views on global circumstances and their economic and social impacts.
After hearing your perspectives on the grave situation in West Asia, I can say that there is broad agreement within the G-20 on several issues.
First, we all strongly condemn terrorism and violence.
There is zero tolerance for terrorism.
Second, the death of innocent people—especially children and women—is unacceptable.
Third, humanitarian assistance must be delivered as swiftly, effectively, and safely as possible.
Fourth, we welcome the consensus on a humanitarian pause and the news regarding the release of hostages.
Fifth, the Israel–Palestine issue requires a permanent solution through the two-state framework.
Sixth, the restoration of regional peace and stability is essential.
And seventh, diplomacy and dialogue are the only path to resolving geopolitical tensions.
In this regard, the G-20 stands ready to extend all possible support.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Once again, I convey my best wishes to my dear friend, President Lula of Brazil, for the G-20 Presidency.
I am confident that under Brazil’s leadership, we will continue to advance with a human-centric approach.
Guided by the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, we shall move forward in unity to pave the way for global peace, stability, and prosperity.
We will continue to work to meet the expectations of the Global South.
We shall prioritise food security, health security, and sustainable development.
We will certainly advance reforms in Multilateral Development Banks and global governance.
Along with climate action, we shall also ensure just, accessible, and affordable climate finance.
Transparent steps will be taken towards debt restructuring.
We will place emphasis on women-led development, skilled migration pathways, and the growth of medium and small-scale industries.
As a member of the Troika, I reiterate our firm resolve to advance our shared commitments.
I assure Brazil of Bharat’s full support for the success of its G-20 Presidency.
Once again, I thank all of you for your cooperation in the success of India’s G-20 Presidency.
Thank you very much.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
G-20 ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଉଦଯାପନୀ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ (ନଭେମ୍ବର ୨୨, ୨୦୨୩)
22 NOV 2023 9:38PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରିୟ ମହାମହିମ ଗଣ,
ମହାମହିମ,
ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ମୂଲ୍ୟବାନ ମତାମତକୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି । ଆପଣମାନେ ଖୋଲା ମନରେ ଯେଉଁ କଥା ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ସେଥିପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ହୃଦୟରୁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଘୋଷଣାନାମାରେ ଆମେ ଅନେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଇଥିଲୁ ।
ଆଜି ପୁଣି ଆମେ ସେହି ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତିକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଛୁ ।
ବିକାଶ ଏଜେଣ୍ଡା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଆମେ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଏବଂ ସାମାଜିକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିଛୁ ।
ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଏସିଆର ଗମ୍ଭୀର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ଉପରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ମତାମତ ଶୁଣିବାପରେ ମୁଁ ଏହା କହି ପାରିବି ଯେ, G-20ରେ ଅନେକ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ସହମତି ରହିଛି ।
ପ୍ରଥମେ, ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ଓ ହିଂସାକୁ ଦୃଢ଼ ନିନ୍ଦା କରୁଛୁ ।
ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ପ୍ରତି ଶୂନ୍ୟ ସହନଶୀଳତା ରହିଛି ।
ଦ୍ବିତୀୟତଃ, ନିରୀହ ଓ ନିର୍ଦୋଷ ଲୋକ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଶିଶୁ ଓ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ଗ୍ରହଣୀୟ ନୁହେଁ ।
ତୃତୀୟତଃ, ମାନବିକ ସହାୟତା ଯଥା ସମ୍ଭବ ଶୀଘ୍ର, ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ।
ଚତୁର୍ଥତଃ, ମାନବିକ ବିରତି ଏହା ଉପରେ ସହମତି ଏବଂ ବନ୍ଧକ ମାନଙ୍କୁ ମୁକ୍ତ କରିବାର ଖବରକୁ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ।
ପଞ୍ଚମ, ଇସ୍ରାଏଲ ଓ ପାଲେଷ୍ଟାଇନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଦୁଇ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମାଧାନ ଦ୍ବାରା ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ସମାଧାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ରହିଛି ।
ଷଷ୍ଠରେ, ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଶାନ୍ତି ଓ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଫେରାଇ ଆଣିବା ଜରୁରୀ ।
ଏବଂ ସପ୍ତମରେ, ଭୂ-ରାଜନୈତିକ ଉତ୍ତେଜନା ଦୂର କରିବା ପାଇଁ କୂଟନୀତି ଓ ଆଲୋଚନା ହିଁ ଏକମାତ୍ର ଉପାୟ ।
ଏଥିପାଇଁ G-20 ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ରହିଛି।
ପ୍ରିୟ ମହାମହିମ ଗଣ,
ମହାମହିମ,
ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ମୋର ପ୍ରିୟବନ୍ଧୁ ତଥା ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଲୁଲାଙ୍କୁ G-20ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଯେ, ବ୍ରାଜିଲର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଆମେ ମାନବ- କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀତ ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଆଗକୁ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେବା ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।
ବସୁଧୈବ କୁଟୁମ୍ବକମର ଭାବନାରେ ଆମେ ଏକଜୁଟ ହୋଇ ବୈଶ୍ୱିକ ଶାନ୍ତି, ସ୍ଥିରତା ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ପଥ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବୁ ।
ଆମେ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ ସାଉଥର ଆଶା ଓ ଭରସା ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଜାରି ରଖିବୁ ।
ଆମେ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ବିକାଶକୁ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦେବୁ ।
ବହୁପାକ୍ଷିକ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଏବଂ ବିଶ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଶାସନର ସଂସ୍କାର ଦିଗରେ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ ଭାବରେ ଅଗ୍ରସର ହେବୁ ।
ଜଳବାୟୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ବୟନ ସହିତ, ନ୍ୟାୟପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ସହଜ ଏବଂ ସୁଲଭ ଜଳବାୟୁ ଅର୍ଥ ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବ ।
ଋଣ ପୁନର୍ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନିଆଯିବ ।
ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବରେ ବିକାଶ, ଦକ୍ଷ ପ୍ରବାସ ପଥ, ମଧ୍ୟମ ଓ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ,
ଟ୍ରୋଇକାର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଭାବରେ, ମୁଁ ଆମର ଅଂଶୀଦାର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ଆମର ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ଦୋହରାଉଛି।
ମୁଁ ବ୍ରାଜିଲକୁ G-20 ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମର୍ଥନ ନେଇ ପ୍ରତିଶ୍ରୁତି ଦେଉଛି ।
ପୁଣି ଥରେ ଭାରତର G-20 ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ସଫଳତାରେ ଆପଣଙ୍କ ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି ।
ଆପଣ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କୁ ବହୁତ ବହୁତ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ !