ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਜੀ-20 ਸਮਿਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਬਿਆਨ (22 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023)
22 NOV 2023 9:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੋਰ ਹਾਇਨੈੱਸਿਜ਼,
Excellencies,
ਮੈਂ ਇਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਮੁੱਲੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੇ, ਜਿਸ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਬਾਤਾਂ ਰੱਖੀਆਂ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਆਭਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਅਸੀਂ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ Declaration ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਜਤਾਈਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਆਲਮੀ ਪਰਿਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸੁਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਮੈਂ ਕਹਿ ਸਕਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਜੀ-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪਹਿਲਾ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸਭ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਦੀ ਕਠੋਰ ਨਿੰਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
There is zero tolerance to terrorism.
ਦੂਸਰਾ, ਮਾਸੂਮ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਦੋਸ਼ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਸਵੀਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਤੀਸਰਾ, ਮਾਨਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ effectively ਅਤੇ safely ਪਹੁੰਚਾਈ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਚੌਥਾ, Humanitarian pause ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਣੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਅਤੇ hostages ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਈ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਪੰਜਵਾਂ, ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਿਸਤੀਨ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਨੂੰ, ਇਸ ਦਾ two state solution ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਈ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਛੇਵਾਂ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਬਹਾਲੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਤੇ ਸੱਤਵਾਂ, ਕੂਟਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਤਚੀਤ ਹੀ ਭੂ-ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਤਣਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕਮਾਤਰ ਰਸਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੀ-20 ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ।
ਯੋਰ ਹਾਇਨੈੱਸਿਜ਼,
Excellencies,
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪਣੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ, ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਲੂਲਾ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ-20 ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ human-centric approach ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਵਸੁਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ (वसुधैव कुटुंबकम) ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨਾਲ, ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦਾ ਮਾਰਗ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਪੇਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਅਸੀਂ Food security, health security ਅਤੇ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।
Multilateral Development Banks ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਤੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ।
Climate action ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ, just, easy and affordable climate finance ਭੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਵਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
Debt restructuring ਦੇ ਲਈ transparent ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਉਠਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
Women-led development, ਸਕਿੱਲਡ ਮਾਇਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪਾਥਵੇਜ਼, medium and small-scale industries ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ,
ਟ੍ਰੋਇਕਾ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਮੈਂ ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ G-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ-20 ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of Prime Minister's Concluding Statement at the Virtual G-20 Summit (November 22, 2023)
22 NOV 2023 9:38PM by PIB Delhi
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
I once again commend all of you for your valuable insights. I express my heartfelt gratitude for the openness with which each of you has shared your views.
In the New Delhi Declaration, we had expressed collective commitments across several areas.
Today, we have once again resolved to advance those very commitments.
Alongside the development agenda, we have also exchanged views on global circumstances and their economic and social impacts.
After hearing your perspectives on the grave situation in West Asia, I can say that there is broad agreement within the G-20 on several issues.
First, we all strongly condemn terrorism and violence.
There is zero tolerance for terrorism.
Second, the death of innocent people—especially children and women—is unacceptable.
Third, humanitarian assistance must be delivered as swiftly, effectively, and safely as possible.
Fourth, we welcome the consensus on a humanitarian pause and the news regarding the release of hostages.
Fifth, the Israel–Palestine issue requires a permanent solution through the two-state framework.
Sixth, the restoration of regional peace and stability is essential.
And seventh, diplomacy and dialogue are the only path to resolving geopolitical tensions.
In this regard, the G-20 stands ready to extend all possible support.
Your Highnesses,
Excellencies,
Once again, I convey my best wishes to my dear friend, President Lula of Brazil, for the G-20 Presidency.
I am confident that under Brazil’s leadership, we will continue to advance with a human-centric approach.
Guided by the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam, we shall move forward in unity to pave the way for global peace, stability, and prosperity.
We will continue to work to meet the expectations of the Global South.
We shall prioritise food security, health security, and sustainable development.
We will certainly advance reforms in Multilateral Development Banks and global governance.
Along with climate action, we shall also ensure just, accessible, and affordable climate finance.
Transparent steps will be taken towards debt restructuring.
We will place emphasis on women-led development, skilled migration pathways, and the growth of medium and small-scale industries.
As a member of the Troika, I reiterate our firm resolve to advance our shared commitments.
I assure Brazil of Bharat’s full support for the success of its G-20 Presidency.
Once again, I thank all of you for your cooperation in the success of India’s G-20 Presidency.
Thank you very much.