Prime Minister's Office
India's musical history is a symphony of diversity, echoing through rhythms that have evolved over millennia: PM
14 NOV 2023 9:43AM by PIB Delhi
PM applauds Singapore Deputy PM for passion for the Sitar
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has wished Singapore's Deputy Prime Minister Mr Lawrence Wong for his melodious endeavour with the Sitar.
Shri Modi posted in reply to Mr Wong's post in X:
"May your passion for the Sitar continue to grow and inspire others. Best wishes on this melodious endeavour. India's musical history is a symphony of diversity, echoing through rhythms that have evolved over millennia. "

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ভারতের সাংগীতিক ইতিহাস বৈচিত্র্যের এক সুরধুনি, হাজার বছর ধরে অনুরণিত এর সুরমূর্চ্ছনা : প্রধানমন্ত্রী
14 NOV 2023 9:43AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
সেতারের প্রতি তাঁর আবেগের জন্য সিঙ্গাপুরের উপপ্রধানমন্ত্রী লরেন্স ওয়াং-কে সাধুবাদ জানালেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
ওয়াং-এর এক্স বার্তার উত্তরে শ্রী মোদী তাঁর পোস্টে বলেছেন :
“সেতারের প্রতি আপনার আগ্রহ ও আবেগ বাড়তে থাকুক এবং তা অন্যদেরও প্রেরণা যোগাক। এই সুরেলা সফরের জন্য আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা। ভারতের সাংগীতিক ইতিহাস বৈচিত্র্যের এক সুরধুনি, হাজার বছর ধরে অনুরণিত এর সুরমূর্চ্ছনা।”