Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Day 1- "Women for Water, Water for Women” Campaign witnesses enthusiast response nationwide
More than 4,100 women from across country participate in campaign
08 NOV 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural day (i.e 7th November, 2023) of the " Women for Water, Water for Women", an ambitious initiative by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) under its flagship scheme - AMRUT, in partnership with the National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM) and Odisha Urban Academy, concluded with reverberating success. This campaign commenced yesterday i.e. on 7th November, 2023. It will continue till 9th November, 2023.
The “Women for Water, Water for Women” campaign aims to provide a platform for inclusion of women in water governance. They will be given first-hand knowledge about water treatment processes through visits to Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) in their respective cities.
Enthusiastic participation marked the first day of campaign as more than 4,100 women from across all States (barring the poll bound States) delved into the heart of the campaign during "Jal Diwali". These empowered women embark on visits to more than 250 Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) nationwide, gaining invaluable firsthand knowledge of the intricate processes involved in delivering clean and safe drinking water to households. State officials welcomed SHG women with flowers and were presented field visit kits, including water bottles/ sippers/ glasses, eco-friendly bags, badges, etc.
Throughout the day, the women were immersed in the world of water infrastructure, receiving expert guidance on water quality testing protocols, ensuring the highest standards of water purity for their communities. The campaign's goal of empowering women through knowledge was achieved as participants left with a deeper sense of ownership and responsibility towards water infrastructure.
The focus areas of the day encompassed familiarizing and educating women about the AMRUT scheme and its widespread impact, providing comprehensive exposure to Water Treatment Plants, promoting inclusivity through souvenirs and articles crafted by Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs), and encouraging the adoption of Water Efficient Fixtures in households. Participants also committed to conserve and use water resources wisely and protect the precious resource through thoughtful actions and conscientious decision-making.
The efforts of SHGs and State officials made day 1 of the campaign a resounding success, marking a significant stride towards inclusivity and empowerment in the critical domain of water infrastructure under the AMRUT 2.0 initiative. Day 2 and 3 of the campaign are expected to witness visits to more than 400 WTPs with an additional participation of more than 10,000 women SHGs, coming together to celebrate "Jal Diwali" as the campaign shall continue till 9th November 2023.
Figure 1 Uttarakhand
Figure 2 Assam
Figure 3 Jammu & Kashmir
Figure 4 Karnataka
Figure 5 Karnataka
Figure 6 Jharkhand
Figure 7 Jharkhand
Figure 8 Uttarakhand
Figure 9 Uttar Pradesh
Figure 10 Uttar Pradesh
Figure 11 Gujarat
Figure 12 Tamil Nadu
Figure 13 Nagaland
Figure 14 Himachal Pradesh
Figure 15 Meghalaya

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
"महिलांसाठी पाणी, पाण्यासाठी महिला"या मोहिमेच्या पहिला दिवसाला देशभरातून उत्स्फूर्त प्रतिसाद
देशभरातील 4100 हून अधिक महिलांचा या मोहिमेत सहभाग
08 NOV 2023 10:14AM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय नागरी उपजीविका अभियान (NULM) आणि ओडिशा अर्बन अकादमी, यांच्या सहकार्याने, केंद्रीय गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाच्या (MoHUA) अमृत- (AMRUT) योजनेअंतर्गत आयोजित केलेला "महिलांसाठी पाणी,पाण्यासाठी महिला"या मोहिमेचा उदघाटनाचा पहिला दिवस 7 नोव्हेंबर 2023 यशस्वीपणे उत्साहात साजरा झाला.ही मोहीम काल 7 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी सुरू झाली, असून ती 9 नोव्हेंबर 2023 पर्यंत सुरू राहणार आहे.
"महिलांसाठी पाणी,पाण्यासाठी महिला" या मोहिमेचा उद्देश जलप्रशासनात महिलांचा सहभाग वाढविण्यासाठी त्यांना एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध करून देणे हा आहे. या उपक्रमादरम्यान त्यांना त्यांच्या संबंधित शहरांमधील जलशुद्धीकरण प्रक्रिया प्रकल्पांना (WTPs) भेटी देऊन जलशुद्धीकरण प्रक्रियेचे प्राथमिक ज्ञान दिले जाईल.
दरम्यान सर्व राज्यांमधून (निवडणूक असलेली राज्ये वगळता) 4,100 हून अधिक महिलांनी या मोहिमेत आपला सहभाग घेऊन मोहिमेचा पहिला दिवस "जल दिवाळी"हा उत्साहात साजरा झाला. घरांमध्ये स्वच्छ आणि सुरक्षित पिण्याचे पाणी पोहोचवण्याच्या गुंतागुंतीच्या प्रक्रियेचे अमूल्य प्रत्यक्ष ज्ञान मिळवण्यासाठी या सशक्त मोहीमेद्वारे महिलांनी देशभरातील 250 हून अधिक जलशुद्धीकरण प्रकल्पांना (WTPs) भेटी दिल्या. राज्य अधिकार्‍यांनी स्वयं-सहायता गटांच्या महिलांचे फुलांनी स्वागत केले आणि त्यांना पाण्याच्या बाटल्या/सिपर/चष्मा, पर्यावरण पूरक पिशव्या,बिल्ले या वस्तूंसह भेटसामुग्री देण्यात आली.
दिवसभर, महिला पाण्याच्या क्षेत्रातील पायाभूत सुविधा जाणून घेण्यात मग्न होत्या, त्यांच्या समुदायासाठी पाण्याच्या शुद्धतेचे सर्वोच्च मानक सुनिश्चित करणाऱ्या पाणी गुणवत्ता चाचणी मानदंडांवर तज्ञांचे मार्गदर्शन प्राप्त करत होत्या.पाण्याच्या पायाभूत सुविधांबद्दल सहभागी महिलांना
मालकी आणि जबाबदारीची सखोल जाणीव करून देत महिलांना ज्ञानाद्वारे सक्षम बनवण्याचे या मोहिमेचे उद्दिष्ट अशाप्रकारे साध्य झाले.
अमृत (AMRUT) योजनेच्या विस्ताराचा महिलांना परिचय करून देणे आणि त्याबद्दल माहिती देणे,जल शुद्धीकरण प्रकल्प संयंत्रांना भेटी देऊन त्यांचे सांगोपांग ज्ञान प्रदान करणे, महिला स्वयं-सहायता गटांनी (SHGs) तयार केलेल्या स्मृतीचिन्ह आणि लेखांद्वारे त्यातील सर्वसमावेशकतेला चालना आणि प्रोत्साहन देणे, घरांमधून कार्यक्षम पाणी साठवणूक करण्याच्या वस्तूंचा अवलंब करणे,यावर पहिल्या दिवशी लक्ष केंद्रित केले होते. जलस्रोतांचे संवर्धन आणि सूज्ञपणे वापर करण्यासाठी आणि विचारपूर्वक कृती आणि विवेकपूर्ण निर्णय घेऊन या अमूल्य स्रोतांचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी सहभागी महिलांनी संकल्प केला.
पायाभूत सुविधांच्या गहन क्षेत्रात समावेशकता आणि सक्षमीकरणाच्या दिशेने महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल टाकत स्वयं सहाय्यता गट आणि राज्यातील अधिकार्‍यांच्या प्रयत्नांनी अमृत योजनेच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यातील मोहिमेचा पहिला दिवस यशस्वी झाला. ही मोहीम 9 नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत सुरू राहणार असून या जल मोहिमेच्या दुसऱ्या आणि तिसऱ्या दिवशी 400 हून अधिक जलशुद्धीकरण प्रकल्पांना भेटी देत,10,000 हून अधिक स्वयं सहाय्यता गटांच्या महिलांच्या अधिकाधिक सहभागासह "जल दिवाळी" साजरी करण्यासाठी एकत्र येण्याची अपेक्षा आहे.