Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Day 1- "Women for Water, Water for Women” Campaign witnesses enthusiast response nationwide
More than 4,100 women from across country participate in campaign
08 NOV 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural day (i.e 7th November, 2023) of the " Women for Water, Water for Women", an ambitious initiative by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) under its flagship scheme - AMRUT, in partnership with the National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM) and Odisha Urban Academy, concluded with reverberating success. This campaign commenced yesterday i.e. on 7th November, 2023. It will continue till 9th November, 2023.
The “Women for Water, Water for Women” campaign aims to provide a platform for inclusion of women in water governance. They will be given first-hand knowledge about water treatment processes through visits to Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) in their respective cities.
Enthusiastic participation marked the first day of campaign as more than 4,100 women from across all States (barring the poll bound States) delved into the heart of the campaign during "Jal Diwali". These empowered women embark on visits to more than 250 Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) nationwide, gaining invaluable firsthand knowledge of the intricate processes involved in delivering clean and safe drinking water to households. State officials welcomed SHG women with flowers and were presented field visit kits, including water bottles/ sippers/ glasses, eco-friendly bags, badges, etc.
Throughout the day, the women were immersed in the world of water infrastructure, receiving expert guidance on water quality testing protocols, ensuring the highest standards of water purity for their communities. The campaign's goal of empowering women through knowledge was achieved as participants left with a deeper sense of ownership and responsibility towards water infrastructure.
The focus areas of the day encompassed familiarizing and educating women about the AMRUT scheme and its widespread impact, providing comprehensive exposure to Water Treatment Plants, promoting inclusivity through souvenirs and articles crafted by Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs), and encouraging the adoption of Water Efficient Fixtures in households. Participants also committed to conserve and use water resources wisely and protect the precious resource through thoughtful actions and conscientious decision-making.
The efforts of SHGs and State officials made day 1 of the campaign a resounding success, marking a significant stride towards inclusivity and empowerment in the critical domain of water infrastructure under the AMRUT 2.0 initiative. Day 2 and 3 of the campaign are expected to witness visits to more than 400 WTPs with an additional participation of more than 10,000 women SHGs, coming together to celebrate "Jal Diwali" as the campaign shall continue till 9th November 2023.
Figure 1 Uttarakhand
Figure 2 Assam
Figure 3 Jammu & Kashmir
Figure 4 Karnataka
Figure 5 Karnataka
Figure 6 Jharkhand
Figure 7 Jharkhand
Figure 8 Uttarakhand
Figure 9 Uttar Pradesh
Figure 10 Uttar Pradesh
Figure 11 Gujarat
Figure 12 Tamil Nadu
Figure 13 Nagaland
Figure 14 Himachal Pradesh
Figure 15 Meghalaya

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पहला दिन- देश भर में "महिलाएं पानी के लिए, पानी महिलाओं के लिए" अभियान को उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया मिल रही है
अभियान में देश भर से 4,100 से अधिक महिलाओं ने भाग लिया
08 NOV 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय शहरी आजीविका मिशन और ओडिशा शहरी अकादमी, की साझेदारी में अपनी एक महत्वपूर्ण योजना - अमृत के तहत "महिलाएं पानी के लिए, पानी महिलाओं के लिए" विषयक एक प्रमुख अभियान कल 7 नवंबर, 2023 को शुरू किया। यह अभियान 9 नवंबर, 2023 तक जारी रहेगा।
"महिलाएं पानी के लिए, पानी महिलाओं के लिए" अभियान का लक्ष्य जल प्रशासन में महिलाओं की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उन्‍हें एक मंच प्रदान करना है। इसके तहत महिलाओं को अपने शहरों में जल उपचार संयंत्रों का दौरा करवाने के अलावा जल उपचार प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जानकारी दी जाएगी।
"जल दिवाली" के हिस्‍से के रूप में शुरू इस अभियान के पहले दिन सभी राज्यों (चुनाव वाले राज्यों को छोड़कर) से 4,100 से अधिक महिलाओं ने इसमें पूरे उत्साह से भाग लिया। इन महिलाओं ने देश भर में स्थित 250 से अधिक जल उपचार संयंत्रों (डब्ल्यूटीपी) का दौरा किया और घरों तक स्वच्छ और सुरक्षित पेयजल पहुंचाने की जटिल प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्‍त की। राज्य के अधिकारियों ने स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) की इन महिलाओं का फूलों और फील्ड विजिट किट भेंट कर स्‍वागत किया। इस किट में पानी की बोतलें/सिपर/ग्लास, पर्यावरण-अनुकूल बैग, बैज आदि शामिल थे।
पूरे दिन, महिलाओं ने पेयजल घरों तक पहुंचाने की प्रक्रिया के बुनियादी ढांचे के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्‍त की। उन्‍हें पानी की गुणवत्ता के परीक्षण प्रोटोकॉल पर विशेषज्ञों से जानकारी मिली और इस तरह अपने समुदायों के लिए पानी की शुद्धता के उच्चतम मानक के बारे में उनकी समझ बढ़ी। महिलाओं में जल के बुनियादी ढांचे के प्रति स्वामित्व और जिम्मेदारी की गहरी भावना थी। अत: यह जानकारी देकर उन्‍हें सशक्त बनाने का अभियान का एक लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया गया।
अभियान के पहले दिन महिलाओं को अमृत योजना और इसके व्यापक प्रभाव के बारे में जानकारी देने और इस बारे में शिक्षित करने के साथ-साथ जल उपचार संयंत्रों का व्यापक दौरा कराने, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) द्वारा तैयार स्मारिका और लेखों के माध्यम से समावेशिता को बढ़ावा देने और महिलाओं को अपने घरों में पानी बचाने वाले नल लगाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने जैसे कार्य शामिल थे। अभियान में शामिल महिलाओें ने पानी का बुद्धिमानी से उपयोग करने और उसका संरक्षण करने की भी प्रतिबद्धता जताई।
स्वयं सहायता समूहों और राज्य के अधिकारियों की मिलजुल कर की गई कोशिशों की वजह से अभियान का पहला दिन बेहद सफल रहा। यह अमृत 2.0 पहल के तहत महत्वपूर्ण जल बुनियादी ढांचे के संबंध में महिलाओं को समावेशी और सशक्त बनाने की दृष्टि से एक मुख्‍य सफलता है। अभियान के दूसरे और तीसरे दिन स्वयं सहायता समूहों की 10,000 से ज्‍यादा महिलाएं 400 से अधिक डब्ल्यूटीपी का दौरा करेंगी और "जल दिवाली" मनाएंगी। यह अभियान 9 नवंबर 2023 तक जारी रहेगा ।
चित्र-1 : उत्तराखंड
चित्र-2 : असम
चित्र-3 : जम्मू-कश्मीर
चित्र-4 : कर्नाटक
चित्र-5 : कर्नाटक
चित्र-6 : झारखंड
चित्र-7 : झारखंड
चित्र-8 : उत्तराखंड
चित्र-9 : उत्तर प्रदेश
चित्र-10 : उत्तर प्रदेश
चित्र-11 : गुजरात
चित्र-12 : तमिलनाडु
चित्र – 13 : नागालैंड
चित्र-14 : हिमाचल प्रदेश
चित्र-15 : मेघालय