Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Day 1- "Women for Water, Water for Women” Campaign witnesses enthusiast response nationwide
More than 4,100 women from across country participate in campaign
08 NOV 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural day (i.e 7th November, 2023) of the " Women for Water, Water for Women", an ambitious initiative by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) under its flagship scheme - AMRUT, in partnership with the National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM) and Odisha Urban Academy, concluded with reverberating success. This campaign commenced yesterday i.e. on 7th November, 2023. It will continue till 9th November, 2023.
The “Women for Water, Water for Women” campaign aims to provide a platform for inclusion of women in water governance. They will be given first-hand knowledge about water treatment processes through visits to Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) in their respective cities.
Enthusiastic participation marked the first day of campaign as more than 4,100 women from across all States (barring the poll bound States) delved into the heart of the campaign during "Jal Diwali". These empowered women embark on visits to more than 250 Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) nationwide, gaining invaluable firsthand knowledge of the intricate processes involved in delivering clean and safe drinking water to households. State officials welcomed SHG women with flowers and were presented field visit kits, including water bottles/ sippers/ glasses, eco-friendly bags, badges, etc.
Throughout the day, the women were immersed in the world of water infrastructure, receiving expert guidance on water quality testing protocols, ensuring the highest standards of water purity for their communities. The campaign's goal of empowering women through knowledge was achieved as participants left with a deeper sense of ownership and responsibility towards water infrastructure.
The focus areas of the day encompassed familiarizing and educating women about the AMRUT scheme and its widespread impact, providing comprehensive exposure to Water Treatment Plants, promoting inclusivity through souvenirs and articles crafted by Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs), and encouraging the adoption of Water Efficient Fixtures in households. Participants also committed to conserve and use water resources wisely and protect the precious resource through thoughtful actions and conscientious decision-making.
The efforts of SHGs and State officials made day 1 of the campaign a resounding success, marking a significant stride towards inclusivity and empowerment in the critical domain of water infrastructure under the AMRUT 2.0 initiative. Day 2 and 3 of the campaign are expected to witness visits to more than 400 WTPs with an additional participation of more than 10,000 women SHGs, coming together to celebrate "Jal Diwali" as the campaign shall continue till 9th November 2023.
Figure 1 Uttarakhand
Figure 2 Assam
Figure 3 Jammu & Kashmir
Figure 4 Karnataka
Figure 5 Karnataka
Figure 6 Jharkhand
Figure 7 Jharkhand
Figure 8 Uttarakhand
Figure 9 Uttar Pradesh
Figure 10 Uttar Pradesh
Figure 11 Gujarat
Figure 12 Tamil Nadu
Figure 13 Nagaland
Figure 14 Himachal Pradesh
Figure 15 Meghalaya

గృహ నిర్మాణం మరియు పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
1వ రోజు- "నీరు కోసం మహిళలు, మహిళల కోసం నీరు" ప్రచారానికి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉత్సాహభరితమైన స్పందన వచ్చింది
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 4,100 మంది మహిళలు ప్రచారంలో పాల్గొంటున్నారు
08 NOV 2023 10:14AM by PIB Hyderabad
జాతీయ పట్టణ జీవనోపాధి భాగస్వామ్యంతో, గృహనిర్మాణ పట్టణ వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓహెచ్యూఏ) తన ఫ్లాగ్‌షిప్ స్కీమ్ కింద ప్రతిష్టాత్మకంగా చేపట్టిన "ఉమెన్ ఫర్ వాటర్, వాటర్ ఫర్ విమెన్" ప్రారంభ రోజు (అనగా నవంబర్ 7, 2023) మిషన్ (ఎన్యూఎల్ఎం) ఒడిషా అర్బన్ అకాడమీ, ప్రతిధ్వనించే విజయంతో ముగిశాయి. ఈ ప్రచారం నిన్న అంటే నవంబర్ 7, 2023న ప్రారంభమైంది. ఇది నవంబర్ 9, 2023 వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది. "ఉమెన్ ఫర్ వాటర్, వాటర్ ఫర్ విమెన్" క్యాంపెయిన్ నీటి పాలనలో మహిళలను చేర్చుకోవడానికి ఒక వేదికను అందించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. వారి సంబంధిత నగరాల్లోని వాటర్ ట్రీట్‌మెంట్ ప్లాంట్ల (డబ్ల్యుటిపి) సందర్శనల ద్వారా నీటి శుద్ధి ప్రక్రియల గురించి వారికి ప్రత్యక్ష జ్ఞానం ఇవ్వబడుతుంది. "జల్ దీపావళి" సందర్భంగా అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల నుండి (పోల్‌కు వెళ్లే రాష్ట్రాలను మినహాయించి) 4,100 కంటే ఎక్కువ మంది మహిళలు ప్రచారంలో మొదటి రోజు ఉత్సాహంగా పాల్గొనడం జరిగింది. ఈ సాధికారత పొందిన మహిళలు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 250 కంటే ఎక్కువ నీటి శుద్ధి కర్మాగారాల (డబ్ల్యూటీపీలు) సందర్శనలను ప్రారంభించారు, గృహాలకు పరిశుభ్రమైన సురక్షితమైన త్రాగునీటిని పంపిణీ చేయడంలో ఉన్న క్లిష్టమైన ప్రక్రియల గురించి అమూల్యమైన ప్రత్యక్ష జ్ఞానాన్ని పొందుతారు. రాష్ట్ర అధికారులు ఎస్హెచ్జీ మహిళలకు పూలతో స్వాగతం పలికారు నీటి సీసాలు/సిప్పర్లు/గ్లాసులు, పర్యావరణ అనుకూల బ్యాగులు, బ్యాడ్జీలు మొదలైన వాటితో సహా ఫీల్డ్ విజిట్ కిట్‌లను అందజేశారు. రోజంతా, మహిళలు నీటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రపంచంలో మునిగిపోయారు, నీటి నాణ్యత పరీక్ష ప్రోటోకాల్‌లపై నిపుణుల మార్గదర్శకత్వం పొందారు, వారి కమ్యూనిటీలకు నీటి స్వచ్ఛత అత్యున్నత ప్రమాణాలను నిర్ధారిస్తారు. పాల్గొనేవారు నీటి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల పట్ల యాజమాన్యం బాధ్యత లోతైన భావాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్నందున, విజ్ఞానం ద్వారా మహిళలకు సాధికారత కల్పించాలనే ప్రచారం లక్ష్యం సాధించబడింది.
అమృత్ పథకం దాని విస్తృత ప్రభావం గురించి మహిళలకు అవగాహన కల్పించడం అవగాహన కల్పించడం, నీటి శుద్ధి కర్మాగారాలను సమగ్రంగా బహిర్గతం చేయడం, మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలు (ఎస్హెచ్జీలు) రూపొందించిన సావనీర్‌లు కథనాల ద్వారా సమగ్రతను ప్రోత్సహించడం దత్తత తీసుకోవడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడం వంటివి ఆనాటి దృష్టి కేంద్రాలను కలిగి ఉన్నాయి. గృహాలలో నీటి సమర్థవంతమైన ఫిక్చర్లు. పాల్గొనేవారు నీటి వనరులను తెలివిగా సంరక్షించడానికి ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి కట్టుబడి ఉన్నారు ఆలోచనాత్మక చర్యలు మనస్సాక్షికి అనుగుణంగా నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవడం ద్వారా విలువైన వనరులను రక్షించుకుంటారు.
అమృత్ 2.0 చొరవ కింద నీటి అవస్థాపన క్లిష్టమైన డొమైన్‌లో సమగ్రత సాధికారత వైపు గణనీయమైన పురోగతిని చూపుతూ, ఎస్హెచ్జీలు రాష్ట్ర అధికారుల కృషి ప్రచారం 1వ రోజు అద్భుతమైన విజయాన్ని సాధించింది. ప్రచారం 2 , 3 రోజులలో 10,000 కంటే ఎక్కువ మహిళా ఎస్హెచ్జీల అదనపు భాగస్వామ్యంతో 400 కంటే ఎక్కువ డబ్ల్యూటీపీల సందర్శనలు జరుగుతాయని అంచనా వేయబడింది, ప్రచారం 9 నవంబర్ 2023 వరకు కొనసాగుతుంది కాబట్టి "జల్ దీపావళి"ని జరుపుకోవడానికి కలిసి వస్తుంది.