ഭവന, നഗരദാരിദ്ര ലഘൂകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദിവസം 1- "ജലത്തിനായി സ്ത്രീകൾ, സ്ത്രീകൾക്കായി ജലം " എന്ന പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിക്ക് രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ആവേശകരമായ പ്രതികരണം
08 NOV 2023 10:14AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 4,100-ലധികം സ്ത്രീകൾ പ്രചാരണത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: നവംബര് 8, 2023
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 4,100-ലധികം സ്ത്രീകൾ പങ്കെടുത്ത "ജലത്തിനായി സ്ത്രീകൾ, സ്ത്രീകൾക്കായി ജലം " പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടിയുടെ ആദ്യ ദിവസം (2023 നവംബർ 7) ആവേശകരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം കൊണ്ട് ശ്രദ്ധേയമായി. കേന്ദ്ര ഭവന നഗര കാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ (MoHUA) ഫ്ലാഗ് ഷിപ്പ് പദ്ധതിയായ അമൃതിന് കീഴിൽ, ദേശീയ നഗര ഉപജീവന ദൗത്യം (NULM), ഒഡീഷ അർബൻ അക്കാദമി എന്നിവയുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ നടത്തുന്ന ഒരു സംരംഭമാണ് ഈ പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി.
ഒന്നാം ദിവസ പരിപാടിയിൽ പങ്കെടുത്ത സ്ത്രീകൾ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി 250-ലധികം ജലസംസ്കരണ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ (WTPs) സന്ദർശിച്ചു. വീടുകളിൽ ശുദ്ധവും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായ കുടിവെള്ളം എത്തിക്കുന്നതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന പ്രക്രിയകളെക്കുറിച്ച് വിലപ്പെട്ട അറിവ് നേരിട്ട് നേടി. ദിവസം മുഴുവൻ, അവർ ജലവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ലോകത്ത് മുഴുകുകയും തങ്ങളുടെ സമൂഹത്തിന് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ജലത്തിന്റെ ഗുണമേന്മ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്ന ഗുണനിലവാര പരിശോധനാ പ്രോട്ടോക്കോളുകളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിദഗ്ധ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം മനസിലാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
അമൃത് പദ്ധതിയെക്കുറിച്ചും അതിന്റെ വ്യാപകമായ സ്വാധീനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും സ്ത്രീകളെ പരിചയപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക, വനിതാ സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ തയ്യാറാക്കിയ സുവനീറുകൾ, ലേഖനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയിലൂടെ സ്ത്രീകളുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നിവയായിരുന്നു ആദ്യ ദിനത്തിലെ പ്രധാന പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ. ജലസ്രോതസ്സുകൾ വിവേകപൂർവ്വം സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും ഉപയോഗിക്കാനും പങ്കെടുത്തവർ പ്രതിജ്ഞ എടുത്തു.
ജലവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഭരണമേഖലയിൽ സ്ത്രീകളെ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു വേദി ഒരുക്കുക എന്നതാണ് "ജലത്തിനായി സ്ത്രീകൾ, സ്ത്രീകൾക്കായി ജലം " എന്ന പ്രചാരണ പരിപാടി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. 2023 നവംബർ 9-ന് ഈ പരിപാടി സമാപിക്കും. പ്രചാരണത്തിന്റെ 2-ഉം 3-ഉം ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ 400-ലധികം ജലസംസ്കരണ പ്ലാന്റുകൾ സന്ദർശിക്കുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു. കൂടാതെ 10,000-ലധികം വനിതാ സ്വയം സഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ കൂടി പങ്കെടുക്കുകയും "ജൽ ദീപാവലി" ആഘോഷത്തിൽ ഒത്തുചേരുകയും ചെയ്യും.

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Day 1- "Women for Water, Water for Women” Campaign witnesses enthusiast response nationwide
More than 4,100 women from across country participate in campaign
08 NOV 2023 10:14AM by PIB Delhi
The inaugural day (i.e 7th November, 2023) of the " Women for Water, Water for Women", an ambitious initiative by the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) under its flagship scheme - AMRUT, in partnership with the National Urban Livelihood Mission (NULM) and Odisha Urban Academy, concluded with reverberating success. This campaign commenced yesterday i.e. on 7th November, 2023. It will continue till 9th November, 2023.
The “Women for Water, Water for Women” campaign aims to provide a platform for inclusion of women in water governance. They will be given first-hand knowledge about water treatment processes through visits to Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) in their respective cities.
Enthusiastic participation marked the first day of campaign as more than 4,100 women from across all States (barring the poll bound States) delved into the heart of the campaign during "Jal Diwali". These empowered women embark on visits to more than 250 Water Treatment Plants (WTPs) nationwide, gaining invaluable firsthand knowledge of the intricate processes involved in delivering clean and safe drinking water to households. State officials welcomed SHG women with flowers and were presented field visit kits, including water bottles/ sippers/ glasses, eco-friendly bags, badges, etc.
Throughout the day, the women were immersed in the world of water infrastructure, receiving expert guidance on water quality testing protocols, ensuring the highest standards of water purity for their communities. The campaign's goal of empowering women through knowledge was achieved as participants left with a deeper sense of ownership and responsibility towards water infrastructure.
The focus areas of the day encompassed familiarizing and educating women about the AMRUT scheme and its widespread impact, providing comprehensive exposure to Water Treatment Plants, promoting inclusivity through souvenirs and articles crafted by Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs), and encouraging the adoption of Water Efficient Fixtures in households. Participants also committed to conserve and use water resources wisely and protect the precious resource through thoughtful actions and conscientious decision-making.
The efforts of SHGs and State officials made day 1 of the campaign a resounding success, marking a significant stride towards inclusivity and empowerment in the critical domain of water infrastructure under the AMRUT 2.0 initiative. Day 2 and 3 of the campaign are expected to witness visits to more than 400 WTPs with an additional participation of more than 10,000 women SHGs, coming together to celebrate "Jal Diwali" as the campaign shall continue till 9th November 2023.
Figure 1 Uttarakhand
Figure 2 Assam
Figure 3 Jammu & Kashmir
Figure 4 Karnataka
Figure 5 Karnataka
Figure 6 Jharkhand
Figure 7 Jharkhand
Figure 8 Uttarakhand
Figure 9 Uttar Pradesh
Figure 10 Uttar Pradesh
Figure 11 Gujarat
Figure 12 Tamil Nadu
Figure 13 Nagaland
Figure 14 Himachal Pradesh
Figure 15 Meghalaya