Prime Minister's Office
India takes the top spot in the FIDE Grand Swiss Open
PM congratulates Vidit Gujrathi and Vaishali for their outstanding victories
06 NOV 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised Vidit Gujrathi and Vaishali for their outstanding victories in FIDE Grand Swiss Open.
Both players have also secured their spots in the prestigious 2024 Candidates, to be held in Toronto.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“A moment of immense pride as India takes the top spot in the FIDE Grand Swiss Open. Congratulations to @viditchess and @chessVaishali for their outstanding victories, and for securing their spots in the prestigious 2024 Candidates, to be held in Toronto. This is yet another instance of Indian prowess in Chess. India is truly elated.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ফিডে গ্র্যান্ড সুইস ওপেনে শীর্ষ স্থান দখল ভারতের
অসাধারণ জয়ের জন্য বিদিত গুজরাতি এবং বৈশালীকে অভিনন্দন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
06 NOV 2023 8:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৬ নভেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ফিডে গ্র্যান্ড সুইস ওপেন দাবা প্রতিযোগিতায় দুর্দান্ত জয়ের জন্য বিদিত গুজরাতি ও বৈশালীর প্রশংসা করেছেন।
দুই ক্রীড়াবিদ টরেন্টো ২০২৪ – এ আয়োজিত বিশেষ প্রতিযোগিতায় নিজের স্থান সুনিশ্চিত করেছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “ভারতের জন্য এক গর্বের মুহূর্ত। ফিডে গ্র্যান্ড সুইস ওপেন প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারত শীর্ষ স্থান দখল করেছে। অসাধারণ ফলাফলের জন্য @viditchess এবং @chessVaishal-কে অভিনন্দন। তাঁরা ২০২৪ – এ টরেন্টোয় আয়োজিত বিশেষ প্রতিযোগিতায় নিজেদের স্থান সুনিশ্চিত করেছেন। দাবা খেলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের সাফল্যে এটি অনন্য উদাহরণ। ভারত আনন্দিত ও উৎসাহিত”।