Prime Minister's Office
India takes the top spot in the FIDE Grand Swiss Open
PM congratulates Vidit Gujrathi and Vaishali for their outstanding victories
06 NOV 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised Vidit Gujrathi and Vaishali for their outstanding victories in FIDE Grand Swiss Open.
Both players have also secured their spots in the prestigious 2024 Candidates, to be held in Toronto.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“A moment of immense pride as India takes the top spot in the FIDE Grand Swiss Open. Congratulations to @viditchess and @chessVaishali for their outstanding victories, and for securing their spots in the prestigious 2024 Candidates, to be held in Toronto. This is yet another instance of Indian prowess in Chess. India is truly elated.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ભારતે FIDE ગ્રાન્ડ સ્વિસ ઓપનમાં ટોચનું સ્થાન મેળવ્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ વિદિત ગુજરાતી અને વૈશાલીને તેમની શાનદાર જીત માટે અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા
06 NOV 2023 8:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ FIDE ગ્રાન્ડ સ્વિસ ઓપનમાં વિદિત ગુજરાતી અને વૈશાલીની શાનદાર જીત બદલ તેમની પ્રશંસા કરી છે.
બંને ખેલાડીઓએ ટોરોન્ટોમાં યોજાનારી પ્રતિષ્ઠિત 2024 Candidatesમાં પણ પોતાનું સ્થાન મેળવ્યું છે.
એક X પોસ્ટમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કહ્યું;
“ભારતએ FIDE ગ્રાન્ડ સ્વિસ ઓપનમાં ટોચનું સ્થાન મેળવ્યું હોવાથી અત્યંત ગર્વની ક્ષણ. @viditchess અને @chessVaishaliને તેમની ઉત્કૃષ્ટ જીત માટે અને ટોરોન્ટોમાં યોજાનાર પ્રતિષ્ઠિત 2024 Candidatesમાં સ્થાન મેળવવા બદલ અભિનંદન. ચેસમાં ભારતીય પરાક્રમનો આ બીજો દાખલો છે. ભારત ખરેખર ઉત્સાહિત છે.”