प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फिडे ग्रैंड स्विस ओपन में भारत शीर्ष स्थान पर
प्रधानमंत्री ने विदित गुजराती और वैशाली को उनकी असाधारण जीत के लिए बधाई दी
06 NOV 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने फिडे ग्रैंड स्विस शतरंज ओपन में उत्कृष्ट जीत के लिए विदित गुजराती और वैशाली की प्रशंसा की है।
दोनों खिलाड़ियों ने टोरंटो में 2024 में होने वाले प्रतिष्ठित कैंडिडेट्स टूर्नामेंट के लिए भी अपना स्थान सुरक्षित कर लिया है।
एक एक्स पोस्ट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा;
“यह बेहद गर्व का क्षण है क्योंकि भारत ने फिडे ग्रैंड स्विस ओपन में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया है। @viditchess और @chessVaishali को उनकी उत्कृष्ट जीत और टोरंटो में होने वाले प्रतिष्ठित 2024 कैंडिडेट्स में अपना स्थान सुरक्षित करने के लिए बधाई। यह शतरंज में भारतीय कौशल का एक और उदाहरण है। भारत वास्तव में उत्साहित है।”

Prime Minister's Office
India takes the top spot in the FIDE Grand Swiss Open
PM congratulates Vidit Gujrathi and Vaishali for their outstanding victories
06 NOV 2023 8:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has praised Vidit Gujrathi and Vaishali for their outstanding victories in FIDE Grand Swiss Open.
Both players have also secured their spots in the prestigious 2024 Candidates, to be held in Toronto.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“A moment of immense pride as India takes the top spot in the FIDE Grand Swiss Open. Congratulations to @viditchess and @chessVaishali for their outstanding victories, and for securing their spots in the prestigious 2024 Candidates, to be held in Toronto. This is yet another instance of Indian prowess in Chess. India is truly elated.”