Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with and address the contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Para Games 2022 on 1st November
31 OCT 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with and address India's Asian Para Games contingent at around 4:30 PM on 1st November, 2023 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi.
The programme is an endeavour by the Prime Minister to congratulate the athletes for their outstanding achievement at the Asian Para Games 2022 and to motivate them for future competitions. India won a total of 111 medals including 29 gold medals in Asian para Games 2022. The total medal tally at the Asian Para Games 2022 witnessed a 54% increase over the previous best performance (in 2018); and the 29 gold medals won are almost twice as won in 2018.
The programme will be attended by the athletes, their coaches, officials from the Paralympic Committee of India & Indian Olympic Association, representatives from National Sports Federations, and officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ‘ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਸ 2022’ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ
31 OCT 2023 5:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਲਗਭਗ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਮੇਜਰ ਧਿਆਨਚੰਦ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟੇਡੀਅਮ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਸ ਦਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਸ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੁਪਮ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਸ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ 29 ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਸਹਿਤ ਕੁੱਲ 111 ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਹਨ। ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਪੈਰਾ ਗੇਮਸ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਰਅਸਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਰਬਸ਼੍ਰੇਸ਼ਠ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 54 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ; ਅਤੇ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ 29 ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੈਡਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਚ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੈਰਾਲੰਪਿਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਸੰਘ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਗਣ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮਹਾਸੰਘਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਗਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਗਣ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।