Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with and address the contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Para Games 2022 on 1st November
31 OCT 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with and address India's Asian Para Games contingent at around 4:30 PM on 1st November, 2023 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi.
The programme is an endeavour by the Prime Minister to congratulate the athletes for their outstanding achievement at the Asian Para Games 2022 and to motivate them for future competitions. India won a total of 111 medals including 29 gold medals in Asian para Games 2022. The total medal tally at the Asian Para Games 2022 witnessed a 54% increase over the previous best performance (in 2018); and the 29 gold medals won are almost twice as won in 2018.
The programme will be attended by the athletes, their coaches, officials from the Paralympic Committee of India & Indian Olympic Association, representatives from National Sports Federations, and officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 1લી નવેમ્બરે એશિયન પેરા ગેમ્સ 2022માં ભાગ લેનાર ભારતીય ખેલાડીઓની ટુકડી સાથે વાર્તાલાપ કરશે અને સંબોધશે
31 OCT 2023 5:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી મેજર ધ્યાનચંદ નેશનલ સ્ટેડિયમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે 1લી નવેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ સાંજે લગભગ 4:30 વાગ્યે ભારતની એશિયન પેરા ગેમ્સની ટુકડી સાથે વાર્તાલાપ અને સંબોધન કરશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ એશિયન પેરા ગેમ્સ 2022માં રમતવીરોને તેમની ઉત્કૃષ્ટ સિદ્ધિ બદલ અભિનંદન આપવા અને ભવિષ્યની સ્પર્ધાઓ માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો પ્રધાનમંત્રીનો પ્રયાસ છે. ભારતે એશિયન પેરા ગેમ્સ 2022માં 29 ગોલ્ડ મેડલ સહિત કુલ 111 મેડલ જીત્યા હતા. એશિયન પેરા ગેમ્સ 2022માં કુલ મેડલ ટેલીમાં અગાઉના શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રદર્શન (2018માં) કરતાં 54%નો વધારો જોવા મળ્યો હતો; અને જીતેલા 29 સુવર્ણ ચંદ્રકો 2018માં જીત્યા કરતા લગભગ બમણા છે.
આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ખેલાડીઓ, તેમના કોચ, પેરાલિમ્પિક કમિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા અને ઈન્ડિયન ઓલિમ્પિક એસોસિએશનના અધિકારીઓ, નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેડરેશનના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.