Prime Minister's Office
PM to interact with and address the contingent of Indian athletes who participated in the Asian Para Games 2022 on 1st November
31 OCT 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with and address India's Asian Para Games contingent at around 4:30 PM on 1st November, 2023 at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium, New Delhi.
The programme is an endeavour by the Prime Minister to congratulate the athletes for their outstanding achievement at the Asian Para Games 2022 and to motivate them for future competitions. India won a total of 111 medals including 29 gold medals in Asian para Games 2022. The total medal tally at the Asian Para Games 2022 witnessed a 54% increase over the previous best performance (in 2018); and the 29 gold medals won are almost twice as won in 2018.
The programme will be attended by the athletes, their coaches, officials from the Paralympic Committee of India & Indian Olympic Association, representatives from National Sports Federations, and officials from the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم ہندوستانی ایتھلیٹس کےاس دستے سے بات چیت اور خطاب کریں گے جنہوں نے یکم نومبر کو ایشین پیرا گیمز 2022 میں شرکت کی تھی
31 OCT 2023 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی یکم نومبر 2023 کو شام 4:30 بجے میجر دھیان چند نیشنل اسٹیڈیم، نئی دہلی میں ہندوستان کے ایتھلیٹس کے اس دستے کے ساتھ بات چیت اور خطاب کریں گے،جنہوں نے یکم نومبر کو ایشین پیرا گیمز 2022 میں شرکت کی تھی۔
یہ پروگرام وزیر اعظم کی جانب سے ایک کوشش ہے تاکہ ایشین پیرا گیمز 2022 میں ان بھارتی ایتھلیٹس کی شاندار کامیابیوں اور حصولیابیوں پر انہیں مبارک باد دی جاسکے اور ان کے مستقبل کے مقابلوں کے لیے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ ہندوستان نے ایشین پیرا گیمز 2022 میں مجموعی طور پر 111 تمغے جیتے تھے جن سونے کے 29 تمغے شامل تھے ۔ ایشین پیرا گیمز 2022 میں کل تمغوں کی تعداد میں پچھلی بہترین کارکردگی (2018 میں) کے مقابلے میں 54 فیصد اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔اس بار بھارتی ایتھلیٹس نے جو سونے کے 29 تمغے جیتے ہیں وہ 2018 میں جیتے گئے سونے کے تمغوں کے مقابلے تقریباً دوگنا ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں کھلاڑی، ان کے کوچز، پیرا اولمپک کمیٹی آف انڈیا اور انڈین اولمپک ایسوسی ایشن کے عہدیداران، قومی کھیلوں کی فیڈریشنوں کے نمائندے اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کی وزارت کے عہدیدار شرکت کریں گے۔