Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration and dedication of various Project at Shirdi
26 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Chhatrapati family!
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais ji, hard-working Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Minister Devendra ji, Ajit ji, Ministers of the Central and the State Governments, MPs, MLAs and my family members who have gathered here in large numbers to bless us all!
शिर्डीच्या या पावन भूमीला माझे कोटी कोटी नमन! पांच वर्षांपूर्वी या पवित्र मंदिराला शंभर वर्ष पूर्ण झालेले होते, तेव्हा मला साईदर्शनाची संधी मिळाली होती। (Remarks in Marathi) Today, with the blessings of Sai Baba, development projects worth Rs 7500 crore have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid. The Nilwande Dam, for which Maharashtra was waiting for the last five decades, has also been completed; and I am fortunate that I got the privilege of performing 'Jal Pujan' there. I also got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of the projects related to the temple which has been inaugurated today. With the completion of the ‘Darshan Queue’ project, the devotees from across the country and also from abroad will be benefitted.
Friends,
This morning, I got the unfortunate news of the demise of a precious gem of the country, the glory of Varakari sect, a devotee of Hari, Baba Maharaj Satarkar. The work of social awakening which he did through kirtan and sermons will inspire the coming generations for centuries. His simple way of speaking, his loving words, his style, captivated people. We have seen the amazing impact of the hymn ‘Jai-Jai Ramakrishna Hari’ in his voice. I pay my heartfelt tribute to Baba Maharaj Satarkar ji.
My family members,
The meaning of true social justice is that the country should be free from poverty and the poorest of the poor families should get the opportunity to move forward. Our government works on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas'. The topmost priority of our double engine government is the welfare of the poor. Today as the country's economy is growing, the government's budget for the welfare of the poor is also increasing.
Today 1 crore 10 lakh Ayushman cards are being given in Maharashtra. All such card holders are guaranteed free treatment worth Rs 5 lakh. Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the country has spent Rs 70 thousand crores to provide free treatment to the poor. The country has also spent more than Rs 4 lakh crore on the scheme of free ration to the poor. The government has also spent Rs 4 lakh crore to build houses for the poor. This is about 6 times more than what was spent in the 10 years prior to 2014. About Rs 2 lakh crore has been spent so far to provide piped water to every household. Under the PM SVANidhi Yojana, the street vendors are getting assistance of thousands of rupees.
Now the government has started another new scheme – PM Vishwakarma. Under this, lakhs of families such as those of the carpenters, goldsmiths, potters and sculptors have been ensured support from the government for the first time. More than Rs 13 thousand crore have been allocated for this scheme. I am giving you all these figures that range in lakhs and crores. Even before 2014 you used to hear about such figures but those figures were about corruption and scams of lakhs and crores of rupees. But what is happening now? Several lakh crores are being spent on some or the other project and scheme.
My family members,
A large number of our farmer friends are also present in today's programme. First of all, I would like to congratulate those girls who just presented a commendable play 'Dharti Kahe Pukar' in front of us to send out a message to our agricultural society. You will definitely go back with this message. I congratulate all those daughters from the bottom of my heart.
My family members,
Earlier no one was concerned about the farmers. We started PM Kisan Samman Nidhi for my farmer brothers and sisters. Under this, Rs 2 lakh 60 thousand crores have been given to crores of small farmers across the country. Rs 26 thousand crores have been transferred directly into the bank accounts of small farmers of Maharashtra too. I am glad that the Maharashtra Government has launched Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana. Under this, Rs 6,000 more will be given to the farming families of Maharashtra. This means that now the small farmers here will get Rs 12 thousand under Samman Nidhi.
My family members,
Those engaged in vote-bank politics in the name of farmers have made you suffer for every drop of water. Today 'Jal Pujan' was performed at the Nilwande project. It was approved in 1970. Just imagine, this project was pending for five decades! When our government came to power, work on this project was done rapidly. Now people have started receiving water from the Left Bank Canal and soon the Right Bank Canal is also going to be operational. BaliRaja Jal Sanjivani Yojana is also proving to be a boon for the drought affected areas of the state. The central government is busy completing 26 more irrigation projects of Maharashtra that have been pending for decades. This will be of great benefit to our farmers and drought affected areas. But today when we have started receiving water from this dam, I have a request to all my farmer brothers and sisters. This water is God's gift. So, not even a single drop of water should be wasted - Per Drop More Crop. We must use every modern technology available to us.
My family members,
We are engaged in the empowerment of farmers with the right intentions. But some people are playing politics in the name of farmers in Maharashtra. A senior leader of Maharashtra has been the Agriculture Minister in the Central Government for many years. Though I personally respect him, but what did he do for the farmers? During his tenure of 7 years, he only bought grains worth Rs 3.5 lakh crore at MSP from the farmers across the country. Remember this figure! Whereas our government has given Rs 13.5 lakh crore to the farmers in the form of MSP in the same period of 7 years. Before 2014, only Rs 500-600 crore worth of pulses and oilseeds were purchased from farmers at MSP, whereas our government has given more than Rs 1 lakh 15 thousand crore for the pulses and oilseeds to the farmers. When he was the Agriculture Minister, farmers had to depend on middlemen even for the money that was rightfully theirs. Farmers were not paid for months. Our government has made arrangements to send MSP money directly to the farmers' bank accounts.
Friends,
Recently MSP has been announced for Rabi crops. The MSP of gram has been increased by Rs 105, the MSP of wheat and safflower by Rs 150. This will greatly benefit our farmer friends in Maharashtra. We are also taking full care of the interests of sugarcane farmers. The price of sugarcane has been increased to Rs 315 per quintal. Ethanol worth about Rs 70 thousand crore has been purchased in the last 9 years. This money has also reached the sugarcane farmers. To ensure timely payment to sugarcane farmers, assistance worth thousands of crores of rupees has been provided to sugar mills and cooperative societies.
My family members,
Our government is also working to strengthen the cooperative movement. More than 2 lakh cooperative societies are being formed across the country. To ensure that the farmers of the country get more storage and cold storage facilities, support is being provided to cooperative societies and PACS. Small farmers are being organized through FPOs i.e. Farmer Producer Organizations. Due to the efforts of the government, so far more than 7500 FPOs have been formed across the country.
My family members,
Maharashtra has been a centre of immense potential and countless possibilities. The faster Maharashtra develops, the faster Bharat will develop. A few months ago, I had the opportunity to flag off the Vande Bharat train connecting Mumbai and Shirdi. This process of expansion of railways is continuing in Maharashtra. With the opening of the third and fourth railway lines between Jalgaon and Bhusawal, movement on the Mumbai-Howrah rail route will become easier. Similarly, construction of four lane road from Solapur to Borgaon will improve the connectivity of the entire Konkan region. Not only will industries benefit from this, sugarcane, grape and turmeric farmers will also benefit. This connectivity will create a new path not only for transport but also for overall progress and social development.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for coming here in such a large number to bless me. Come let us make this resolution that in 2047, when we complete 100 years of independence, Bharat will be known in the world as 'Developed Bharat'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஷீரடியில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டுதல், தொடங்கி வைத்தல் மற்றும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
26 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
சத்ரபதி குடும்பத்தினருக்கு வணக்கம்!
மஹாராஷ்டிர ஆளுநர் ரமேஷ் பயஸ், கடின உழைப்பாளி மஹாராஷ்டிர முதலமைச்சர் ஏக்நாத் ஷிண்டே, துணை முதல்வர் தேவேந்திரா, அஜித், மத்திய, மாநில அரசுகளின் அமைச்சர்கள், எம்.பி.,க்கள், எம்.எல்.ஏ.,க்களே, எங்கள் அனைவரையும் ஆசிர்வதிக்க ஏராளமாகத் திரண்டு வந்துள்ள எனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே
சாய்பாபாவின் ஆசியுடன், 7,500 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான வளர்ச்சித் திட்டங்கள் இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன அல்லது அவற்றுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளன. (இதனை மராத்தி மொழியில் கூறினார்) மகாராஷ்டிரா கடந்த ஐந்து தசாப்தங்களாகக் காத்திருந்த நில்வாண்டே அணையும் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது; அங்கு 'தண்ணீர்ப் பூஜை' செய்யும் பாக்கியம் எனக்குக் கிடைத்ததால் நான் அதிர்ஷ்டசாலி. இன்று திறந்து வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆலயம் தொடர்பான திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டும் வாய்ப்பும் எனக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ளது. 'தரிசன வரிசைத்' திட்டம் நிறைவடைவதால், நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்தும், வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்தும் வரும் பக்தர்கள் பயனடைவர்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று காலை, நாட்டின் விலைமதிப்பற்ற இரத்தினத்தின் மறைவு, பாபா மகாராஜ் சதார்கரின் மறைவு பற்றிய துரதிருஷ்டவசமான செய்தி எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. கீர்த்தனைகள், சொற்பொழிவுகள் மூலம் அவர் செய்த சமூக விழிப்புணர்வுப் பணி வரும் தலைமுறையினருக்கு பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கும். அவரது எளிமையான பேச்சு, அன்பான வார்த்தைகள், அவரது நடை, மக்களைக் கவர்ந்தது. 'ஜெய்-ஜெய் ராமகிருஷ்ண ஹரி' என்ற பாடலின் அற்புதமான தாக்கத்தை அவரது குரலில் பார்த்தோம். பாபா மகாராஜ் சதார்கர் அவர்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த அஞ்சலியை செலுத்துகிறேன்.
எனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
உண்மையான சமூகநீதியின் அர்த்தம் என்னவென்றால், நாடு வறுமையில் இருந்து விடுபட வேண்டும், ஏழ்மையான குடும்பங்கள் முன்னேறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பைப் பெற வேண்டும். இதைத்தான் 'அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம்' என்ற தாரக மந்திரத்தின் அடிப்படையில் எங்கள் அரசு செயல்படுத்துகிறது. ஏழைகளின் நலனே எங்கள் இரட்டை என்ஜின் அரசின் தலையாய முன்னுரிமை. இன்று நாட்டின் பொருளாதாரம் வளர்ந்து வரும் நிலையில், ஏழைகளின் நலனுக்கான அரசின் பட்ஜெட்டும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் இன்று 1 கோடியே 10 லட்சம் ஆயுஷ்மான் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன. அத்தகைய அட்டைதாரர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் ரூ .5 லட்சம் மதிப்புள்ள இலவச சிகிச்சைக்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஏழைகளுக்கு இலவச சிகிச்சை வழங்க நாடு ரூ .70 ஆயிரம் கோடி செலவிட்டுள்ளது. ஏழைகளுக்கு இலவச ரேஷன் வழங்கும் திட்டத்திற்காக நாடு ரூ .4 லட்சம் கோடிக்கு மேல் செலவிட்டுள்ளது. ஏழைகளுக்கு வீடு கட்ட அரசு ரூ.4 லட்சம் கோடி செலவிட்டுள்ளது. இது, 2014க்கு முந்தைய, 10 ஆண்டுகளில் செலவிடப்பட்டதை விட, 6 மடங்கு அதிகம். ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டிற்கும் குழாய் மூலம் குடிநீர் வழங்க இதுவரை ரூ.2 லட்சம் கோடி செலவிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தெருவோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு ஆயிரக்கணக்கான ரூபாய் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
இப்போது அரசு மற்றொரு புதிய திட்டத்தைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது - பிரதமர் விஸ்வகர்மா. இதன் கீழ், தச்சர்கள், பொற்கொல்லர்கள், மண்பாண்டத் தொழிலாளர்கள், சிற்பிகள் போன்ற லட்சக்கணக்கான குடும்பங்களுக்கு முதல் முறையாக அரசின் ஆதரவு உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த திட்டத்திற்காக ரூ.13 ஆயிரம் கோடிக்கு மேல் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. லட்சங்கள் மற்றும் கோடிகளில் உள்ள இந்தப் புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் அனைத்தையும் நான் உங்களுக்குத் தருகிறேன். 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பே இதுபோன்ற புள்ளிவிவரங்களைப் பற்றி நீங்கள் கேள்விப்பட்டிருப்பீர்கள். ஆனால் அவை பல லட்சம் மற்றும் பல கோடி ரூபாய் ஊழல் மற்றும் மோசடிகளைப் பற்றியவை. இப்போது என்ன நடக்கிறது? ஏதாவது ஒரு திட்டத்திற்காகப் பல லட்சம் கோடி செலவிடப்படுகிறது.
எனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
முன்பெல்லாம் விவசாயிகளைப் பற்றி யாரும் கவலைப்படவில்லை. எனது விவசாய சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்காக பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் கெளரவிப்பு நிதியைத் தொடங்கினோம். இதன் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் கோடிக்கணக்கான சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.2 லட்சத்து 60 ஆயிரம் கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள சிறு விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்குகளில் ரூ.26 ஆயிரம் கோடி நேரடியாக செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயிகள் என்ற பெயரில் வாக்கு வங்கி அரசியலில் ஈடுபடுபவர்கள் ஒவ்வொரு சொட்டு தண்ணீருக்கும் உங்களை கஷ்டப்படுத்தியுள்ளனர். இன்று நில்வாண்டே திட்டத்தில் 'தண்ணீர்ப் பூஜை' நடத்தப்பட்டது. இது 1970-ல் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டது. கற்பனை செய்து பாருங்கள், இந்த திட்டம் ஐந்து தசாப்தங்களாக நிலுவையில் இருந்தது! எங்கள் அரசு ஆட்சிக்கு வந்ததும், இந்தத் திட்டப்பணிகள் துரிதமாக நடந்தன. இப்போது இடது கரை கால்வாயில் இருந்து மக்கள் தண்ணீரைப் பெறத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர், விரைவில் வலது கரை கால்வாயும் செயல்பாட்டுக்கு வரவுள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
அண்மையில் ரபி பயிர்களுக்குக் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடலையின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை ரூ.105 ஆகவும், கோதுமை மற்றும் குங்குமப்பூவின் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலை ரூ.150 ஆகவும் உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள விவசாய நண்பர்களுக்குப் பெரிதும் பயனளிக்கும். கரும்பு விவசாயிகளின் நலனிலும் முழு அக்கறை செலுத்தி வருகிறோம். கரும்பு விலை குவிண்டாலுக்கு ரூ.315 ஆக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் சுமார் ரூ.70 ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான எத்தனால் வாங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்தப் பணம் கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு சென்றடைந்துள்ளது. கரும்பு விவசாயிகளுக்கு உரிய நேரத்தில் பணம் வழங்க வேண்டும் என்பதற்காக, சர்க்கரை ஆலைகள் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களுக்கு, பல ஆயிரம் கோடி ரூபாய் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூட்டுறவு இயக்கத்தை வலுப்படுத்தவும் எங்கள் அரசு முயற்சித்து வருகிறது. நாடு முழுவதும் 2 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நாட்டின் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிக சேமிப்பு மற்றும் குளிர்பதன கிடங்கு வசதிகள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்கள் மற்றும் பி.ஏ.சி.எஸ். மூலம் சிறு விவசாயிகள் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்படுகின்றனர். அரசின் முயற்சியால், நாடு முழுவதும் இதுவரை 7500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வேளாண் உற்பத்தியாளர் அமைப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
எனது குடும்ப உறுப்பினர்களே,
மகாராஷ்டிரா மகத்தான ஆற்றல் மற்றும் எண்ணற்ற சாத்தியக்கூறுகளின் மையமாக உள்ளது. மகாராஷ்டிரா எவ்வளவு வேகமாக வளர்கிறதோ, அவ்வளவு வேகமாக பாரதம் வளரும். சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு, மும்பையையும் ஷீரடியையும் இணைக்கும் வந்தே பாரத் ரயிலைக் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. மஹாராஷ்டிராவில், ரயில்வே விரிவாக்க பணி தொடர்கிறது. இது ஒட்டுமொத்த முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் சமூக வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு புதிய பாதையை உருவாக்கும்.
இவ்வளவு பெரிய எண்ணிக்கையில் இங்கு வந்து என்னை ஆசீர்வதித்த உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை எனது மனமார்ந்த நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். வாருங்கள் 2047-ம் ஆண்டு நாம் சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 100 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடையும் போது, 'வளர்கிசியடைந்த பாரதம்' என்று உலகில் அழைக்கப்படும் தீர்மானத்தை முன்னெடுப்போம்.
மிக்க நன்றி.