Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration and dedication of various Project at Shirdi
26 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Chhatrapati family!
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais ji, hard-working Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Minister Devendra ji, Ajit ji, Ministers of the Central and the State Governments, MPs, MLAs and my family members who have gathered here in large numbers to bless us all!
शिर्डीच्या या पावन भूमीला माझे कोटी कोटी नमन! पांच वर्षांपूर्वी या पवित्र मंदिराला शंभर वर्ष पूर्ण झालेले होते, तेव्हा मला साईदर्शनाची संधी मिळाली होती। (Remarks in Marathi) Today, with the blessings of Sai Baba, development projects worth Rs 7500 crore have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid. The Nilwande Dam, for which Maharashtra was waiting for the last five decades, has also been completed; and I am fortunate that I got the privilege of performing 'Jal Pujan' there. I also got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of the projects related to the temple which has been inaugurated today. With the completion of the ‘Darshan Queue’ project, the devotees from across the country and also from abroad will be benefitted.
Friends,
This morning, I got the unfortunate news of the demise of a precious gem of the country, the glory of Varakari sect, a devotee of Hari, Baba Maharaj Satarkar. The work of social awakening which he did through kirtan and sermons will inspire the coming generations for centuries. His simple way of speaking, his loving words, his style, captivated people. We have seen the amazing impact of the hymn ‘Jai-Jai Ramakrishna Hari’ in his voice. I pay my heartfelt tribute to Baba Maharaj Satarkar ji.
My family members,
The meaning of true social justice is that the country should be free from poverty and the poorest of the poor families should get the opportunity to move forward. Our government works on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas'. The topmost priority of our double engine government is the welfare of the poor. Today as the country's economy is growing, the government's budget for the welfare of the poor is also increasing.
Today 1 crore 10 lakh Ayushman cards are being given in Maharashtra. All such card holders are guaranteed free treatment worth Rs 5 lakh. Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the country has spent Rs 70 thousand crores to provide free treatment to the poor. The country has also spent more than Rs 4 lakh crore on the scheme of free ration to the poor. The government has also spent Rs 4 lakh crore to build houses for the poor. This is about 6 times more than what was spent in the 10 years prior to 2014. About Rs 2 lakh crore has been spent so far to provide piped water to every household. Under the PM SVANidhi Yojana, the street vendors are getting assistance of thousands of rupees.
Now the government has started another new scheme – PM Vishwakarma. Under this, lakhs of families such as those of the carpenters, goldsmiths, potters and sculptors have been ensured support from the government for the first time. More than Rs 13 thousand crore have been allocated for this scheme. I am giving you all these figures that range in lakhs and crores. Even before 2014 you used to hear about such figures but those figures were about corruption and scams of lakhs and crores of rupees. But what is happening now? Several lakh crores are being spent on some or the other project and scheme.
My family members,
A large number of our farmer friends are also present in today's programme. First of all, I would like to congratulate those girls who just presented a commendable play 'Dharti Kahe Pukar' in front of us to send out a message to our agricultural society. You will definitely go back with this message. I congratulate all those daughters from the bottom of my heart.
My family members,
Earlier no one was concerned about the farmers. We started PM Kisan Samman Nidhi for my farmer brothers and sisters. Under this, Rs 2 lakh 60 thousand crores have been given to crores of small farmers across the country. Rs 26 thousand crores have been transferred directly into the bank accounts of small farmers of Maharashtra too. I am glad that the Maharashtra Government has launched Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana. Under this, Rs 6,000 more will be given to the farming families of Maharashtra. This means that now the small farmers here will get Rs 12 thousand under Samman Nidhi.
My family members,
Those engaged in vote-bank politics in the name of farmers have made you suffer for every drop of water. Today 'Jal Pujan' was performed at the Nilwande project. It was approved in 1970. Just imagine, this project was pending for five decades! When our government came to power, work on this project was done rapidly. Now people have started receiving water from the Left Bank Canal and soon the Right Bank Canal is also going to be operational. BaliRaja Jal Sanjivani Yojana is also proving to be a boon for the drought affected areas of the state. The central government is busy completing 26 more irrigation projects of Maharashtra that have been pending for decades. This will be of great benefit to our farmers and drought affected areas. But today when we have started receiving water from this dam, I have a request to all my farmer brothers and sisters. This water is God's gift. So, not even a single drop of water should be wasted - Per Drop More Crop. We must use every modern technology available to us.
My family members,
We are engaged in the empowerment of farmers with the right intentions. But some people are playing politics in the name of farmers in Maharashtra. A senior leader of Maharashtra has been the Agriculture Minister in the Central Government for many years. Though I personally respect him, but what did he do for the farmers? During his tenure of 7 years, he only bought grains worth Rs 3.5 lakh crore at MSP from the farmers across the country. Remember this figure! Whereas our government has given Rs 13.5 lakh crore to the farmers in the form of MSP in the same period of 7 years. Before 2014, only Rs 500-600 crore worth of pulses and oilseeds were purchased from farmers at MSP, whereas our government has given more than Rs 1 lakh 15 thousand crore for the pulses and oilseeds to the farmers. When he was the Agriculture Minister, farmers had to depend on middlemen even for the money that was rightfully theirs. Farmers were not paid for months. Our government has made arrangements to send MSP money directly to the farmers' bank accounts.
Friends,
Recently MSP has been announced for Rabi crops. The MSP of gram has been increased by Rs 105, the MSP of wheat and safflower by Rs 150. This will greatly benefit our farmer friends in Maharashtra. We are also taking full care of the interests of sugarcane farmers. The price of sugarcane has been increased to Rs 315 per quintal. Ethanol worth about Rs 70 thousand crore has been purchased in the last 9 years. This money has also reached the sugarcane farmers. To ensure timely payment to sugarcane farmers, assistance worth thousands of crores of rupees has been provided to sugar mills and cooperative societies.
My family members,
Our government is also working to strengthen the cooperative movement. More than 2 lakh cooperative societies are being formed across the country. To ensure that the farmers of the country get more storage and cold storage facilities, support is being provided to cooperative societies and PACS. Small farmers are being organized through FPOs i.e. Farmer Producer Organizations. Due to the efforts of the government, so far more than 7500 FPOs have been formed across the country.
My family members,
Maharashtra has been a centre of immense potential and countless possibilities. The faster Maharashtra develops, the faster Bharat will develop. A few months ago, I had the opportunity to flag off the Vande Bharat train connecting Mumbai and Shirdi. This process of expansion of railways is continuing in Maharashtra. With the opening of the third and fourth railway lines between Jalgaon and Bhusawal, movement on the Mumbai-Howrah rail route will become easier. Similarly, construction of four lane road from Solapur to Borgaon will improve the connectivity of the entire Konkan region. Not only will industries benefit from this, sugarcane, grape and turmeric farmers will also benefit. This connectivity will create a new path not only for transport but also for overall progress and social development.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for coming here in such a large number to bless me. Come let us make this resolution that in 2047, when we complete 100 years of independence, Bharat will be known in the world as 'Developed Bharat'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
শিরডি-তে একাধিক প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস ও উদ্বোধন অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
26 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
নমস্কার ছত্রপতি পরিবার!
মহারাষ্ট্রের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী রমেশ বহিশজী, কঠোর পরিশ্রমী মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী একনাথ সিন্ডেজী, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী দেবেন্দ্রজী, অজিতজী, কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্য সরকারের মন্ত্রিগণ, সাংসদগণ, বিধায়কগণ এবং আমার পরিবারের সদস্যরা, যাঁরা আমাদের সকলকে আশীর্বাদ করতে বিপুল সংখ্যায় উপস্থিত হয়েছেন!
আজ সাঁইবাবার আশীর্বাদ নিয়ে ৭ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকার একাধিক উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস হ’ল। গত পাঁচ দশক ধরে মহারাষ্ট্র যে নীলওয়ান্ডে বাঁধের অপেক্ষায় ছিলেন, তা সম্পূর্ণ হয়েছে এবং আমি সৌভাগ্যবান যে, আমি এখানে জল পূজন করার সুযোগ পেয়েছি। আমি এই মন্দিরের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত প্রকল্পের শিলান্যাস করারও সুযোগ পেয়েছি। ‘দর্শন কিউ’ প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ হলে দেশ-বিদেশের ভক্তরা উপকৃত হবেন।
বন্ধুগণ,
আজ সকালে দেশের মহামূল্যবান রত্ন বরাকরি সম্প্রদায়ের জ্যোতি হরি ভক্ত বাবা মহারাজ সতরকরের দুর্ভাগ্যজনক মৃত্যু সংবাদ পেয়েছি। তিনি কীর্তন ও বাণীর মাধ্যমে যে সমাজ জাগরণের কাজ করতেন, তা আগামী শতাব্দীর পর শতাব্দী প্রজন্মকে অনুপ্রাণিত করবে। তাঁর কথা বলার সহজ অভ্যাস, তাঁর প্রেমময় শব্দগুলি, তাঁর শৈলী মানুষকে মুগ্ধ করতো। আমরা তাঁর কন্ঠে ‘জয় জয় রামকৃষ্ণ হরি’ – এই মন্ত্রের মনোমুগ্ধকর প্রভাব দেখেছি। আমি বাবা মহারাজ সতরকরজীকে অন্তর থেকে শ্রদ্ধা জানাই।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
সামাজিক ন্যায়ের প্রকৃত অর্থ হ’ল দেশকে দারিদ্র্য মুক্ত করা এবং দরিদ্রতম পরিবারগুলির এগিয়ে যাওয়ার সুযোগ পাওয়া। আমাদের সরকার ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ – এই মন্ত্রে কাজ করছে। আমাদের ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকারের অগ্রাধিকার হ’ল – গরীবের কল্যাণ। যেহেতু বর্তমানে দেশের অর্থনীতি বৃদ্ধিশীল, দরিদ্রদের কল্যাণে সরকারের বাজেটও বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
আজ মহারাষ্ট্রে ১ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ আয়ুষ্মান কার্ড দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এইসব কার্ড প্রাপকগণ ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসার সুযোগ পাবেন। আয়ুষ্মান ভারত কর্মসূচিতে দেশ গরীবদের বিনামূল্যে চিকিৎসার জন্য ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকা খরচ করেছে। দরিদ্রদের বিনামূল্যে রেশন কর্মসূচিতে দেশ ৪ লক্ষ কোটি টাকারও বেশি খরচ করেছে। ২০১৪ সালের আগের ১০ বছর যা খরচ হয়েছিল, এখন খরচ হয়েছে তার ৬ গুণ। প্রত্যেকটি পরিবারে নলবাহিত জল পৌঁছে দিতে এ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। পিএম স্বনিধি যোজনায় রাস্তার হকাররা হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকার সহায়তা পাচ্ছেন।
বর্তমানে সরকার আরেকটি নতুন কর্মসূচি – পিএম বিশ্বকর্মার সূচনা করেছে। এর অধীনে সূত্রধর, স্বর্ণকার, কুম্ভকার এবং ভাস্করদের মতো লক্ষ লক্ষ পরিবার এই প্রথম সরকারি সাহায্য পাচ্ছে। এ কর্মসূচিতে ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। আমি আপনাদের যে অঙ্ক দিচ্ছি তা লক্ষ থেকে কোটি পর্যন্ত। এমনকি, ২০১৪ সালের আগে আপনারা এই অঙ্কের সংখ্যা শুনে থাকবেন, কিন্তু তা ছিল লক্ষ লক্ষ – কোটি কোটি টাকার দুর্নীতি এবং কেলেঙ্কারি। কিন্তু, এখন কি হচ্ছে? লক্ষ লক্ষ কোটি কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হচ্ছে নানাবিধ প্রকল্প এবং কর্মসূচিতে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
আমার কৃষক বন্ধুদের অধিকাংশই আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত আছেন। আমি প্রথমেই সেইসব কন্যাদের অভিনন্দন জানাতে চাই, যাঁরা আমাদের কৃষক সমাজের প্রতি বার্তা দিতে আমাদের সামনে ‘ধরতি কহে পুকার’ নামে একটি নাটক পরিবেশন করলেন। আপনারা নিশ্চয়ই এই বার্তা নিয়ে ঘরে যাবেন। আমি হৃদয়ের অন্তঃস্থল থেকে সেই সকল কন্যাদের অভিনন্দন জানাই।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
এর আগে কৃষকদের নিয়ে কেউ মাথা ঘামাতো না। আমাদের কৃষক ভাই ও বোনেদের জন্য আমরা পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি শুরু করি। এর অধীনে সারা দেশের ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের ২ লক্ষ ৬০ হাজার কোটি টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের ক্ষুদ্র চাষীদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টেও সরাসরি জমা পড়েছে ২৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা। আমি খুশি যে, মহারাষ্ট্র সরকার ‘নমো সেতকারী মহাসম্মান নিধি যোজনা’ শুরু করেছে। এর অধীনে মহারাষ্ট্রের কৃষক পরিবারকে আরও ৬ হাজার টাকা করে দেওয়া হবে। এর অর্থ সম্মান নিধির অধীনে ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকরা ১২ হাজার কোটি টাকা করে পাবেন।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
কৃষকদের নামে যাঁরা ভোট ব্যাঙ্কের রাজনীতি করেন, তাঁদের জন্য আপনাদের প্রতিটি জলের ফোঁটার জন্য ভুগতে হয়েছে। আজ নীলওয়ান্ডে প্রকল্পে ‘জল পূজন’ করা হ’ল। এটি ১৯৭০ সালে অনুমোদিত হয়। একবার ভেবে দেখুন, এই প্রকল্পের কাজ ৫টি দশক ধরে বকেয়া রয়ে গেছে! যখন আমাদের সরকার ক্ষমতায় এলো, তখন এই প্রকল্পের কাজ দ্রুতগতিতে সম্পন্ন হ’ল। এখন মানুষ বাম তীরের খাল থেকে জল পাচ্ছেন, এরপর খুব শীঘ্রই ডান তীরের খালটিও চালু হয়ে যাবে। বলি রাজা জল সঞ্জিবনী যোজনা রাজ্যের খরা প্রবণ অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য আশীর্বাদ-স্বরূপ। মহারাষ্ট্রের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দশকের পর দশক ধরে বকেয়া আরও ২৬টি সেচ প্রকল্প সম্পূর্ণ করতে ব্যস্ত। এতে আমাদের কৃষকদের এবং খরা পীড়িত অঞ্চলের অনেক উপকার হবে। কিন্তু, আজ যখন আমরা এই বাঁধ থেকে জল পেতে শুরু করেছি, তখন আমার কৃষক ভাই ও বোনেদের প্রতি আমার একটি অনুরোধ আছে। এই জল ঈশ্বরের দান। তাই, যেন একটি ফোঁটা জলও যাতে নষ্ট না হয় – প্রতি ফোঁটায় আরও বেশি শস্য। আমাদের আরও বেশি করে আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করতে হবে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
আমরা সৎ উদ্দেশ্যে কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়নের কাজে যুক্ত। কিন্তু, কিছু মানুষ মহারাষ্ট্রে কৃষকদের নামে রাজনীতি করছে। মহারাষ্ট্রের এক বর্ষীয়ান নেতা, যিনি কেন্দ্রে বহু বছর ধরে কৃষি মন্ত্রী ছিলেন। যদিও আমি ব্যক্তিগতভাবে সম্মান করি। কিন্তু, তিনি কৃষকদের জন্য কি করেছেন? তাঁর ৭ বছরের রাজত্বকালে সারা দেশের কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ৩.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের শস্য কিনেছেন। সংখ্যাটা মনে রাখুন! ঐ একই ৭ বছরে আমাদের সরকার কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ১৩.৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার শস্য কিনেছে। ২০১৪’র আগে কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে মাত্র ৫০০ – ৬০০ কোটি টাকার ডাল ও তৈলবীজ কেনা হয়েছিল। কিন্তু, সেখানে আমাদের সরকার ডাল ও তৈলবীজের জন্য কৃষকদের ১ লক্ষ ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি দিয়েছে। যখন তিনি কৃষি মন্ত্রী ছিলেন, তখন কৃষকদের তাঁদের ন্যায্য পাওনা পেতে মধ্যস্বত্ত্বাভোগীদের উপর নির্ভর করতে হ’ত। মাসের পর মাস কৃষকদের টাকা দেওয়া হয়নি। আমাদের সরকার কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের অর্থ সরাসরি পাঠিয়ে দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করেছে।
বন্ধুগণ,
সম্প্রতি রবিশস্যের জন্য ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। ছোলার ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ১০৫ টাকা বাড়ানো হয়েছে। গম ও সূর্যমুখীর ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য ১৫০ টাকা করে বাড়ানো হয়েছে। এতে মহারাষ্ট্রে আমাদের কৃষক বন্ধুদের প্রভূত উপকার হবে। আমরা ইক্ষু চাষীদের স্বার্থ রক্ষায় নজর দিয়েছি। ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি আখের দাম বাড়িয়ে ৩১৫ টাকা করা হয়েছে। গত ৯ বছরে ৭০ হাজার কোটি টাকার ইথানল কেনা হয়েছে। এই টাকাও আখ চাষীদের কাছেই পৌঁছেছে। আখ চাষীদের সময় মতো অর্থ প্রদান নিশ্চিত করতে চিনি কল ও সমাবায় সমিতিগুলিকে কয়েক হাজার কোটি টাকার সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
আমার সরকার সমবায় আন্দোলনকে শক্তিশালী করতেও কাজ করছে। সারা দেশে ২ লক্ষেরও বেশি সমবায় সমিতি স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। কৃষকদের গুদাম ও হিমঘরের সুবিধা নিশ্চিত করতে সমবায় সমিতি এবং পিএসি-গুলিকে সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে। ক্ষুদ্র চাষীদের সংগঠিত করা হচ্ছে ফার্মার প্রডিউসার অর্গানাইজেশন (এফপিও) - এর মাধ্যমে। সরকারের এই প্রয়াসের মাধ্যমেই সারা দেশে এ পর্যন্ত ৭ হাজার ৫০০-রও বেশি এফপিও গঠন করা হয়েছে।
আমার পরিবারের সদস্যগণ,
মহারাষ্ট্র প্রভূত সম্ভাবনার কেন্দ্রে। মহারাষ্ট্র যত দ্রুত উন্নতি করবে, ভারত তত দ্রুত উন্নতি করবে। এই কয়েক মাস আগে মুম্বাই ও শিরডির মধ্যে সংযোগকারী বন্দেভারত ট্রেনের উদ্বোধন করার সুযোগ আমার হয়েছিল। মহারাষ্ট্রে রেলপথের সম্প্রসারণ প্রক্রিয়া লাগাতার চলছে। জলগাঁও ও ভুসওয়ালের মধ্যে তৃতীয় ও চতুর্থ লাইনের উদ্বোধন হওয়ার ফলে মুম্বাই – হাওড়া রেলপথে যাতায়াত আরও সহজ হবে। একই রকমভাবে সোলাপুর থেকে বরগাঁও চার লেনের সড়ক হওয়ায় সমগ্র কোঙ্কণ অঞ্চলে যোগাযোগ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এতে শুধুমাত্র শিল্পগুলি উপকৃত হবে তাই নয়, আখ, আঙুর ও হলুদ চাষীরাও উপকৃত হবেন। এটি পরিবহণেরই রাস্তা তৈরি করবে তা নয়, সার্বিক অগ্রগতি ও সামাজিক উন্নয়নও ঘটাবে।
আরও একবার বিপুল সংখ্যায় এখানে এসে আমাকে আশীর্বাদ করার জন্য উপস্থিত হওয়ায় আমি অন্তর থেকে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করছি। আসুন, স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষে ২০৪৭ – এর জন্য আমরা শপথ নিই সারা বিশ্বে ভারত পরিচিত হবে উন্নত ভারত হিসেবে।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ।