প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শিৰডীত ভিন্ন প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন আৰু উৎসৰ্গা অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
26 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ ছত্ৰপতি পৰিয়াল!
ইয়াত সমবেত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী ৰমেশ বাইছ জী, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কঠোৰ-পৰিশ্ৰমী মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী একনাথ সিন্দে জী, উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী দেৱেন্দ্ৰ জী, অজিত জী, কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ, বিধায়ক আৰু মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল।
এই পবিত্ৰ শিৰদী ভূমিলৈ মোৰ বিনম্ৰ নমস্কাৰ! পাঁচ বছৰ পূৰ্বে এই পবিত্ৰ মন্দিৰৰ ১০০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হওঁতে মই সাইদৰ্শনৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলোঁ। (মাৰাঠী ভাষাতে কয়) আজি সাই বাবাৰ আশীৰ্বাদত ৭,৫০০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন বা আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। যোৱা পাঁচ দশক ধৰি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই অপেক্ষা কৰি থকা নীলৱাণ্ডে বান্ধটোও সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে আৰু মোৰ সৌভাগ্য যে তাত 'জল পূজন' কৰাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰোঁ। ‘দৰ্শন কিউ’ প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে দেশৰ ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ লগতে বহিঃৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ভক্তসকলো উপকৃত হ’ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি পুৱা হৰিৰ ভক্ত বাবা মহাৰাজ সতৰ্কৰৰ গৌৰৱ ভাৰকাৰী পন্থাৰ অৱসানৰ দুৰ্ভাগ্যজনক খবৰ পাইছোঁ। কীৰ্ত্তন আৰু ধৰ্মধ্বনিৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁ যি সামাজিক জাগৰণৰ কাম কৰিছিল, সেই কামে আগন্তুক প্ৰজন্মক যুগে-যুগে অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰিব। তেওঁৰ কথা কোৱাৰ সহজ ধৰণ, তেওঁৰ মৰমলগা কথা, তেওঁৰ শৈলীয়ে মানুহক মোহিত কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ কণ্ঠত ‘জয়-জয় ৰামকৃষ্ণ হৰি’ গীতটিৰ বিস্ময়কৰ প্ৰভাৱ আমি দেখিছোঁ। বাবা মহাৰাজ সতৰ্কৰ জীলৈ মোৰ আন্তৰিক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
প্ৰকৃত সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল দেশখন দৰিদ্ৰতাৰপৰা মুক্ত হ’ব লাগে আৰু দৰিদ্ৰতম পৰিয়ালসমূহেও আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাব লাগে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ' মন্ত্ৰেৰে কাম কৰিছে। আমাৰ ডাবল ইঞ্জিন চৰকাৰৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ হৈছে দৰিদ্ৰৰ কল্যাণ। আজি দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ লগে-লগে দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ বাজেটো বাঢ়িছে।
আজি মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত ১ কোটি ১০ লাখ আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড দিয়া হৈছে। এনে সকলো কাৰ্ডধাৰীক ৫ লাখ টকাৰ বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসাৰ নিশ্চয়তা দিয়া হৈছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত আঁচনিৰ অধীনত দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক বিনামূলীয়া চিকিৎসা প্ৰদানৰ বাবে দেশে ৭০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিছে। দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচনৰ আঁচনিতো ৪ লাখ কোটিৰো অধিক ধন ব্যয় কৰিছে। দৰিদ্ৰ লোকৰ বাবে গৃহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবেও চৰকাৰে ৪ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰিছে। ২০১৪ৰ আগৰ ১০ বছৰত ব্যয় কৰাতকৈ এই পৰিমাণ প্ৰায় ৬ গুণ বেছি। প্ৰতিঘৰ গৃহস্থীলৈ পাইপেৰে পানী যোগানৰ বাবে এতিয়ালৈকে প্ৰায় ২ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে। পিএম স্বনিধি যোজনাৰ অধীনত পথৰ কাষৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলে লাভ কৰিছে হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ টকাৰ সাহায্য।
এতিয়া চৰকাৰে আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আন এক নতুন আঁচনি – পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মা। ইয়াৰ অধীনত কাঠমিস্ত্ৰী, সোণাৰী, মৃৎশিল্পী, ভাস্কৰ্য্য শিল্পীৰ দৰে লাখ-লাখ পৰিয়াললৈ প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰপৰা সমৰ্থন নিশ্চিত কৰা হৈছে। এই আঁচনিৰ বাবে ১৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক ধন আবন্টন দিয়া হৈছে। ২০১৪ৰ আগতেও এনেকুৱা পৰিসংখ্যাৰ কথা শুনা গৈছিল যদিও সেই সংখ্যাবোৰৰ সৈতে দুৰ্নীতি আৰু কেলেংকাৰি জড়িত হৈ পৰিছিল। কিন্তু এতিয়া কি হৈছে? কোনোবা নহয় কোনোবা প্ৰকল্প আৰু আঁচনিৰ বাবে কেইবালাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
আজিৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত আমাৰ কৃষক বন্ধুসকলো উপস্থিত আছে। প্ৰথমে সেই কন্যা কেইগৰাকীক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো, যিসকলে মাত্ৰ আমাৰ সন্মুখত এখন প্ৰশংসনীয় নাটক 'ধৰ্তি কহে পুকাৰ' উপস্থাপনেৰে আমাৰ কৃষি সমাজলৈ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে। এই বাৰ্তাটো লৈ আপোনাসৱ নিশ্চয় উভতি যাব। সেই সকলো কন্যাকে অন্তৰৰপৰা অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে কোনেও কৃষকক লৈ চিন্তিত নাছিল। আমি মোৰ খেতিয়ক ভাই-ভনীসকলৰ বাবে পিএম কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি আৰম্ভ কৰিলোঁ। ইয়াৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কোটি-কোটি ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকক ২ লাখ ৬০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউন্টলৈয়ো পোনপটীয়াকৈ ২৬ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা হস্তান্তৰ কৰা হৈছে। মই আনন্দিত যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ চৰকাৰে নমো শেটকাৰী মহাসন্মান নিধি যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কৃষক পৰিয়ালসমূহক আৰু ৬ হাজাৰ টকাকৈ দিয়া হ’ব। অৰ্থাৎ এতিয়া ইয়াৰ ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলে সন্মান নিধিৰ অধীনত ১২ হাজাৰ টকাকৈ পাব।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
কৃষকৰ নামত ভোট-বেংকৰ ৰাজনীতিত নিয়োজিত সকলে পানীৰ প্ৰতিটো টোপালৰ বাবে আপোনালোকক কষ্ট দিছিল। আজি নীলৱাণ্ডে প্ৰকল্পত 'জল পূজন' কৰা হয়। ১৯৭০তে অনুমোদিত হৈছিল। কল্পনা কৰকচোন, এই প্ৰকল্পটো পাঁচ দশক ধৰি অসম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ আছিল! আমাৰ চৰকাৰ যেতিয়া ক্ষমতালৈ আহিছিল, তেতিয়া এই প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম দ্ৰুতগতিত হৈছিল। এতিয়া বাওঁপাৰৰ খালৰপৰা জনসাধাৰণে পানী লাভ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে আৰু অতি সোনকালে ৰাইট বেংক খালটোও কাৰ্য্যক্ষম হ’ব। বালিৰাজা জল সঞ্জীৱনী যোজনাই ৰাজ্যৰ খৰাং প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ বাবেও এক আশীৰ্বাদ হিচাপে প্ৰমাণিত হৈছে। দশক-দশক ধৰি বাকী থকা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ আৰু ২৬টা জলসিঞ্চন প্ৰকল্প সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাত ব্যস্ত হৈ আছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখন। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা আমাৰ কৃষক আৰু খৰাং প্ৰভাৱিত অঞ্চলৰ যথেষ্ট উপকাৰ হ’ব। আজি আমি এই বান্ধৰপৰা পানী লাভ কৰিবলৈ আৰম্ভ কৰোতে, মোৰ সকলো খেতিয়ক ভাই-ভনীলৈ এটাই অনুৰোধ। এই পানী ঈশ্বৰৰ দান। গতিকে, এটোপাল পানীও অপচয় কৰিব নালাগে। আমি আমাৰ হাতত উপলব্ধ প্ৰতিটো আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগিব।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
আমি সঠিক উদ্দেশ্যৰে কৃষকৰ সবলীকৰণৰ কামত নিয়োজিত হৈ আছো। কিন্তু, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ কৃষকৰ নামত একাংশ লোকে ৰাজনীতি কৰিছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ এগৰাকী জ্যেষ্ঠ নেতাই বহু বছৰ ধৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছিল। যদিও মই ব্যক্তিগতভাৱে তেওঁক সন্মান কৰো, কিন্তু তেওঁ কৃষকৰ বাবে কি কৰিলে? ৭ বছৰীয়া কাৰ্য্যকালত তেওঁ সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কৃষকৰপৰা এমএছপিত ৩.৫ লাখ কোটি টকাৰহে শস্য ক্ৰয় কৰিছিল। এই সংখ্যাটো মনত ৰাখিব! আনহাতে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে একেই ৭ বছৰৰ সময়সীমাতে কৃষকসকলক এমএছপিৰ ৰূপত ১৩.৫ লাখ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। ২০১৪ৰ আগতে এমএছপিত কৃষকৰপৰা মাত্ৰ ৫০০-৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ দালি আৰু তৈলবীজ ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছিল, আনহাতে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কৃষকক দালি আৰু তৈলবীজৰ বাবে ১ লাখ ১৫ হাজাৰ কোটিৰো অধিক টকা দিছে। তেওঁ কৃষি মন্ত্ৰী হৈ থাকোঁতে কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ উচিত ধনৰ বাবেও মধ্যভোগীৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। মাহৰ পিছত মাহ ধৰি কৃষকক ধন দিয়া নহ’ল। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে এমএছপিৰ ধন পোনপটীয়াকৈ কৃষকৰ বেংক একাউন্টলৈ প্ৰেৰণৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
শেহতীয়াকৈ ৰবি শস্যৰ বাবে এমএছপি ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ আমাৰ কৃষক বন্ধুসকল যথেষ্ট উপকৃত হ’ব। আমিও কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতিয়কৰ স্বাৰ্থত সম্পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছোঁ। বিগত ৯ বছৰত প্ৰায় ৭০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ ইথানল ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে। এই ধন কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতিয়কসকলৰ ওচৰলৈয়ো গৈছে। কুঁহিয়াৰ খেতিয়কসকলক সময়মতে ধন পৰিশোধ কৰাটো নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ অৰ্থে চেনি কল আৰু সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
আমাৰ চৰকাৰেও সমবায় আন্দোলন সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছে। সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ২ লাখৰো অধিক সমবায় সমিতি গঠন কৰা হৈছে। দেশৰ কৃষকসকলে যাতে অধিক মজুত আৰু শীতল মজুতকৰণৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰে, তাৰ বাবে সমবায় সমিতি আৰু পিএচিএছক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে। ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকক এফপিঅ’ অৰ্থাৎ কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠনৰ জৰিয়তে সংগঠিত কৰা হৈছে। চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে এতিয়ালৈকে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে ৭,৫০০ ৰোধিক এফপিঅ’ গঠন হৈছে।
মোৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকল,
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰিছে। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ যিমানেই দ্ৰুত বিকাশ হ’ব, সিমানেই দ্ৰুতগতিত ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ হ’ব। কেইমাহমানৰ আগতে মুম্বাই আৰু শিৰদী সংযোগী বন্দে ভাৰত ৰেলখনৰ ফ্লেগ অফৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলোঁ। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰতো ৰেলপথ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ এই প্ৰক্ৰিয়া অব্যাহত আছে। জলগাঁও আৰু ভূছাৱলৰ মাজত তৃতীয় আৰু চতুৰ্থ ৰেলপথ মুকলিৰ লগে-লগে মুম্বাই-হাওৰা ৰেলপথত চলাচল সহজ হৈ পৰিব। একেদৰে, সোলাপুৰৰপৰা বৰগাঁওলৈ চাৰি লেনযুক্ত পথ নিৰ্মাণে সমগ্ৰ কংকন অঞ্চলৰ সংযোগ ক্ষমতা উন্নত কৰিব। ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা কেৱল উদ্যোগসমূহ লাভৱান হোৱাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ কুঁহিয়াৰ, আঙুৰ আৰু হালধি খেতিয়কসকলো লাভৱান হ’ব। এই সংযোগে কেৱল পৰিবহণৰ বাবেই নহয়, সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰগতি আৰু সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবেও এক নতুন পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।
আকৌ এবাৰ আপোনালোক সকলোকে আন্তৰিক কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ। আহক, আমি ২০৪৭ত, স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰ পূৰ্তিত ভাৰতক ‘উন্নত ভাৰত’ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰোঁ।
আপোনাসৱক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ জনালোঁ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration and dedication of various Project at Shirdi
26 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Chhatrapati family!
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais ji, hard-working Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Minister Devendra ji, Ajit ji, Ministers of the Central and the State Governments, MPs, MLAs and my family members who have gathered here in large numbers to bless us all!
शिर्डीच्या या पावन भूमीला माझे कोटी कोटी नमन! पांच वर्षांपूर्वी या पवित्र मंदिराला शंभर वर्ष पूर्ण झालेले होते, तेव्हा मला साईदर्शनाची संधी मिळाली होती। (Remarks in Marathi) Today, with the blessings of Sai Baba, development projects worth Rs 7500 crore have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid. The Nilwande Dam, for which Maharashtra was waiting for the last five decades, has also been completed; and I am fortunate that I got the privilege of performing 'Jal Pujan' there. I also got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of the projects related to the temple which has been inaugurated today. With the completion of the ‘Darshan Queue’ project, the devotees from across the country and also from abroad will be benefitted.
Friends,
This morning, I got the unfortunate news of the demise of a precious gem of the country, the glory of Varakari sect, a devotee of Hari, Baba Maharaj Satarkar. The work of social awakening which he did through kirtan and sermons will inspire the coming generations for centuries. His simple way of speaking, his loving words, his style, captivated people. We have seen the amazing impact of the hymn ‘Jai-Jai Ramakrishna Hari’ in his voice. I pay my heartfelt tribute to Baba Maharaj Satarkar ji.
My family members,
The meaning of true social justice is that the country should be free from poverty and the poorest of the poor families should get the opportunity to move forward. Our government works on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas'. The topmost priority of our double engine government is the welfare of the poor. Today as the country's economy is growing, the government's budget for the welfare of the poor is also increasing.
Today 1 crore 10 lakh Ayushman cards are being given in Maharashtra. All such card holders are guaranteed free treatment worth Rs 5 lakh. Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the country has spent Rs 70 thousand crores to provide free treatment to the poor. The country has also spent more than Rs 4 lakh crore on the scheme of free ration to the poor. The government has also spent Rs 4 lakh crore to build houses for the poor. This is about 6 times more than what was spent in the 10 years prior to 2014. About Rs 2 lakh crore has been spent so far to provide piped water to every household. Under the PM SVANidhi Yojana, the street vendors are getting assistance of thousands of rupees.
Now the government has started another new scheme – PM Vishwakarma. Under this, lakhs of families such as those of the carpenters, goldsmiths, potters and sculptors have been ensured support from the government for the first time. More than Rs 13 thousand crore have been allocated for this scheme. I am giving you all these figures that range in lakhs and crores. Even before 2014 you used to hear about such figures but those figures were about corruption and scams of lakhs and crores of rupees. But what is happening now? Several lakh crores are being spent on some or the other project and scheme.
My family members,
A large number of our farmer friends are also present in today's programme. First of all, I would like to congratulate those girls who just presented a commendable play 'Dharti Kahe Pukar' in front of us to send out a message to our agricultural society. You will definitely go back with this message. I congratulate all those daughters from the bottom of my heart.
My family members,
Earlier no one was concerned about the farmers. We started PM Kisan Samman Nidhi for my farmer brothers and sisters. Under this, Rs 2 lakh 60 thousand crores have been given to crores of small farmers across the country. Rs 26 thousand crores have been transferred directly into the bank accounts of small farmers of Maharashtra too. I am glad that the Maharashtra Government has launched Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana. Under this, Rs 6,000 more will be given to the farming families of Maharashtra. This means that now the small farmers here will get Rs 12 thousand under Samman Nidhi.
My family members,
Those engaged in vote-bank politics in the name of farmers have made you suffer for every drop of water. Today 'Jal Pujan' was performed at the Nilwande project. It was approved in 1970. Just imagine, this project was pending for five decades! When our government came to power, work on this project was done rapidly. Now people have started receiving water from the Left Bank Canal and soon the Right Bank Canal is also going to be operational. BaliRaja Jal Sanjivani Yojana is also proving to be a boon for the drought affected areas of the state. The central government is busy completing 26 more irrigation projects of Maharashtra that have been pending for decades. This will be of great benefit to our farmers and drought affected areas. But today when we have started receiving water from this dam, I have a request to all my farmer brothers and sisters. This water is God's gift. So, not even a single drop of water should be wasted - Per Drop More Crop. We must use every modern technology available to us.
My family members,
We are engaged in the empowerment of farmers with the right intentions. But some people are playing politics in the name of farmers in Maharashtra. A senior leader of Maharashtra has been the Agriculture Minister in the Central Government for many years. Though I personally respect him, but what did he do for the farmers? During his tenure of 7 years, he only bought grains worth Rs 3.5 lakh crore at MSP from the farmers across the country. Remember this figure! Whereas our government has given Rs 13.5 lakh crore to the farmers in the form of MSP in the same period of 7 years. Before 2014, only Rs 500-600 crore worth of pulses and oilseeds were purchased from farmers at MSP, whereas our government has given more than Rs 1 lakh 15 thousand crore for the pulses and oilseeds to the farmers. When he was the Agriculture Minister, farmers had to depend on middlemen even for the money that was rightfully theirs. Farmers were not paid for months. Our government has made arrangements to send MSP money directly to the farmers' bank accounts.
Friends,
Recently MSP has been announced for Rabi crops. The MSP of gram has been increased by Rs 105, the MSP of wheat and safflower by Rs 150. This will greatly benefit our farmer friends in Maharashtra. We are also taking full care of the interests of sugarcane farmers. The price of sugarcane has been increased to Rs 315 per quintal. Ethanol worth about Rs 70 thousand crore has been purchased in the last 9 years. This money has also reached the sugarcane farmers. To ensure timely payment to sugarcane farmers, assistance worth thousands of crores of rupees has been provided to sugar mills and cooperative societies.
My family members,
Our government is also working to strengthen the cooperative movement. More than 2 lakh cooperative societies are being formed across the country. To ensure that the farmers of the country get more storage and cold storage facilities, support is being provided to cooperative societies and PACS. Small farmers are being organized through FPOs i.e. Farmer Producer Organizations. Due to the efforts of the government, so far more than 7500 FPOs have been formed across the country.
My family members,
Maharashtra has been a centre of immense potential and countless possibilities. The faster Maharashtra develops, the faster Bharat will develop. A few months ago, I had the opportunity to flag off the Vande Bharat train connecting Mumbai and Shirdi. This process of expansion of railways is continuing in Maharashtra. With the opening of the third and fourth railway lines between Jalgaon and Bhusawal, movement on the Mumbai-Howrah rail route will become easier. Similarly, construction of four lane road from Solapur to Borgaon will improve the connectivity of the entire Konkan region. Not only will industries benefit from this, sugarcane, grape and turmeric farmers will also benefit. This connectivity will create a new path not only for transport but also for overall progress and social development.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for coming here in such a large number to bless me. Come let us make this resolution that in 2047, when we complete 100 years of independence, Bharat will be known in the world as 'Developed Bharat'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.