प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
शिरडी में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
छत्रपति परिवार नमस्कार।
महाराष्ट्र के राज्यपाल श्रीमान रमेश बैस जी, यहां के कर्मठ मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान एकनाथ शिंदे जी, उप-मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र जी, अजित जी, केंद्र और राज्य सरकार के मंत्रीगण, सांसदगण, विधायकगण और विशाल संख्या में हम सबको आशीर्वाद देने के लिए आए हुए मेरे परिवारजन!
शिर्डीच्या या पावन भूमीला माझे कोटी कोटी नमन! पांच वर्षांपूर्वी या पवित्र मंदिराला शंभर वर्ष पूर्ण झालेले होते, तेव्हा मला साईदर्शनाची संधी मिळाली होती। आज यहां साईं बाबा के आशीर्वाद से साढ़े सात हजार करोड़ रुपए के विकास कार्यों का भी शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। महाराष्ट्र को पांच दशक से जिस निलवंडे डैम का इंतजार था...वो काम भी पूरा हुआ है, और मेरा सौभाग्य है कि मुझे अभी वहां जल पूजन का सौभाग्य मिला है। आज मंदिर से जुड़े जिन प्रोजेक्ट्स का लोकार्पण हुआ है, उनका शिलान्यास करने का अवसर भी मुझे ही मिला था। दर्शन क्यू प्रोजेक्ट पूरा होने से देशभर के और विदेश के भी श्रद्धालुओं को बहुत आसानी होगी।
साथियों,
आज सुबह ही मुझे, देश के एक अनमोल रत्न, वारकरी संप्रदाय के वैभव, हरि भक्त, बाबामहाराज सातारकर के वैकुण्ठ-गमन का दुखद समाचार मिला। उन्होंने कीर्तन, प्रवचन के माध्यम से जो समाज जागरण का काम किया, वो आने वाली पीढ़ियों को सदियों तक प्रेरणा देगा। उनका बात करने का सरल तरीका, उनकी प्रेमपूर्वक वाणी, उनकी शैली, लोगों का मन मोह लेती थी। उनकी वाणी में ‘जय-जय रामकृष्ण हरि’ भजन का अद्भुत ही प्रभाव हमने देखा है। मैं बाबामहाराज सातारकर जी को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजली अर्पण करता हूँ।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
देश को गरीबी से मुक्ति मिले, गरीब से गरीब परिवार को आगे बढ़ने का अवसर मिले, यही सच्चा सामाजिक न्याय है। हमारी सरकार सबका साथ-सबका विकास के मंत्र पर चलती है। हमारी डबल इंजन सरकार की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता गरीब कल्याण है। आज जब देश की अर्थव्यवस्था बढ़ रही है, तो गरीब कल्याण के लिए सरकार का बजट भी बढ़ रहा है।
आज महाराष्ट्र में 1 करोड़ 10 लाख आयुष्मान कार्ड दिए जा रहे हैं। ऐसे सभी कार्ड धारकों को 5 लाख रुपए के मुफ्त इलाज की गारंटी है। आयुष्मान भारत योजना के तहत गरीबों को मुफ्त इलाज देने के लिए देश ने 70 हजार करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए हैं। गरीबों को मुफ्त राशन की योजना पर भी देश 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च कर चुका है। गरीबों के घर बनाने के लिए भी सरकार ने 4 लाख करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए हैं। ये भी 2014 से पहले के 10 वर्षों की तुलना में करीब 6 गुणा अधिक है। हर घर जल पहुंचाने के लिए भी अब तक करीब 2 लाख करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए जा चुके हैं। पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के जरिए, रेहड़ी-ठेले-फुटपाथ पर दुकान लगाने वाले साथियों को हज़ारों रुपए की मदद मिल रही है।
अभी सरकार ने एक और नई योजना शुरू की है- पीएम विश्वकर्मा। इससे सुथार, सुनार, कुम्हार, मूर्तिकार ऐसे लाखों परिवारों को पहली बार सरकार से मदद सुनिश्चित हुई है। इस योजना पर भी 13 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा खर्च किए जा रहे हैं। अभी मैं सारे इतने आंकड़े बता रहा हूं, लाखों-करोड़ों के आंकड़े बता रहा हूं, 2014 के पहले भी आप आंकड़े सुनते थे लेकिन वो आंकड़े क्या होते थे, इतने लाख का भ्रष्ट्राचार, इतने करोड़ का भ्रष्टाचार, इतने लाख-करोड़ का घपला। अब क्या हो रहा है, इतने लाख करोड़ इस काम के लिए खर्च किए गए, इतने लाख करोड़ इस काम के लिए खर्च किए गए।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
आज के कार्यक्रम में बड़ी संख्या में हमारे शेतकरी साथी भी मौजूद हैं। मैं सबसे पहले उन बालिकाओं को बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं जिन्होंने अभी हमारे सामने, हमारे शेतकरीय समाज को संदेश देने के लिए ‘धरती कहे पुकार’ का एक बहुत अच्छी नाटिका प्रस्तुत की। आप जरूर उसमें से संदेश लेकर के जाएंगे। मैं उन सभी बेटियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
पहले किसानों की सुध कोई नहीं लेता था। हमने पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि इन मेरे शेतकरीय भाई-बहनों के लिए शुरु की। इसकी मदद से देशभर के करोड़ों छोटे किसानों को 2 लाख 60 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए दिए गए हैं। यहां महाराष्ट्र के छोटे किसानों के बैंक खातों में भी सीधे 26 हजार करोड़ रुपए ट्रांसफर हुए हैं। मुझे इस बात की खुशी है कि महाराष्ट्र सरकार ने नमो शेतकरी महासम्मान निधि योजना शुरू की है। इसके तहत महाराष्ट्र के शेतकारी परिवारों को 6 हजार रुपए और अतिरिक्त दिए जाएंगे। यानि अब यहां के छोटे किसानों को सम्मान निधि के 12 हजार रुपया मिलेंगे।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
किसानों के नाम पर वोट की राजनीति करने वालों ने आपको बूंद-बूंद पानी के लिए तरसाया है। आज निलवंडे परियोजना पर जल पूजा हुई है। इसको 1970 में स्वीकृति मिली थी, 1970 में। सोचिए, ये परियोजना पांच दशक से लटकी हुई थी। जब हमारी सरकार आई, तब इस पर तेज़ी से काम हुआ। अब लेफ्ट बैंक कैनाल से लोगों को पानी मिलना शुरू हुआ है और जल्द ही राईट बैंक कनाल भी शुरु होने वाली है। राज्य के सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लिए बलीराजा जल संजीवनी योजना भी वरदान सिद्ध हो रही है। दशकों से लटकी महाराष्ट्र की 26 और सिंचाई परियोजनाओं को केंद्र सरकार पूरा कराने में जुटी है। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ हमारे किसानों को होगा, सूखाग्रस्त क्षेत्रों को होगा। लेकिन जब आज इस डैम से पानी मिलना शुरू हुआ है, मेरे सभी किसान भाई-बहनों को मेरी एक प्रार्थना है, ये पानी परमात्मा का प्रसाद है, एक बूंद भी पानी बर्बाद नहीं होना चाहिए – Per Drop More Crop जितनी भी आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी है उसका हमने उपयोग करना चाहिए।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
हम सच्ची नीयत से किसान के सशक्तिकरण में जुटे हैं। लेकिन कुछ लोगों ने महाराष्ट्र में किसानों के नाम सिर्फ और सिर्फ राजनीति की है। महाराष्ट्र के एक वरिष्ठ नेता केंद्र सरकार में कई वर्षों तक कृषि मंत्री रहे है, वैसे व्यक्तिगत रूप से तो मैं उनका सम्मान भी करता हूं। लेकिन उन्होंने किसानों के लिए क्या किया? 7 साल के अपने कार्यकाल में उन्होंने देशभर के किसानों से सिर्फ, ये आंकड़ा याद रखना, 7 साल में देशभर के किसानों से सिर्फ साढ़े 3 लाख करोड़ रुपए का MSP पर अनाज खरीदा। जबकि हमारी सरकार 7 वर्षों में MSP के रूप में, इतने ही समय में साढ़े 13 लाख करोड़ रुपए किसानों को दे चुकी है। 2014 से पहले, दलहन और तिलहन ये किसानों से सिर्फ 500-600 करोड़ रुपए की खरीद MSP पर होती थी, 500-600 करोड़। जबकि हमारी सरकार एक लाख 15 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा दलहन और तिलहन किसानों के बैंक खातों में दे चुकी है। जब वे कृषि मंत्री थे, तब किसानों को अपने पैसे के लिए भी बिचौलियों के भरोसे रहना पड़ता था। महीनों-महीनों तक किसानों को पेमेंट नहीं होती थी। हमारी सरकार ने MSP का पैसा डायरेक्ट किसान के बैंक खाते में भेजने का प्रबंध किया है।
साथियों,
हाल में रबी फसलों के लिए MSP की घोषणा की गई है। चने के MSP में 105 रुपए, गेहूं और कुसुम के MSP में 150 रुपए की बढ़ोतरी की गई है। इससे महाराष्ट्र के हमारे शेतकारी साथियों को बहुत लाभ होगा। गन्ना किसानों के हितों का भी हम पूरा ध्यान रख रहे हैं। गन्ने का मूल्य, 315 रुपए प्रति क्विंटल किया जा चुका है। बीते 9 साल में करीब 70 हजार करोड़ रुपए का इथेनॉल खरीदा गया है। ये पैसा भी गन्ना किसानों तक पहुंचा है। गन्ना किसानों को समय पर भुगतान हो, इसके लिए चीनी मिलों, सहकारी समितियों के लिए हज़ारों करोड़ रुपए की मदद दी गई है।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
हमारी सरकार सहकारिता आंदोलन को सशक्त करने का काम भी कर रही है। देशभर में 2 लाख से अधिक सहकारी समितियां बनाई जा रही हैं। देश के किसानों को भंडारण की, कोल्ड स्टोरेज की अधिक सुविधाएं मिलें, इसके लिए भी सहकारी समितियों को, पैक्स को मदद दी जा रही है। छोटे किसानों को FPOs यानि किसान उत्पादक संघों के माध्यम से संगठित किया जा रहा है। सरकार के प्रयास से अभी तक देशभर में 7500 से अधिक FPO भी बन चुके हैं।
मेरे परिवारजनों,
महाराष्ट्र अपार सामर्थ्य और अनगिनत संभावनाओं का केंद्र रहा है। जितना तेज़ महाराष्ट्र का विकास होगा, उतनी ही तेज़ी से भारत विकसित होगा। कुछ महीनों पहले मुझे मुंबई और शिर्डी को कनेक्ट करने वाली वंदे भारत ट्रेन को हरी झंडी दिखाने का अवसर मिला था। महाराष्ट्र में रेलवे के विस्तार का ये सिलसिला लगातार जारी है। जलगांव से भुसावल के बीच तीसरी और चौथी रेल लाइन शुरू होने से मुंबई-हावड़ा रेल रूट पर आवाजाही आसान होगी। इसी तरह, सोलापुर से बोरगांव तक फोरलेन रोड के निर्माण से पूरे कोंकण क्षेत्र की कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी। इससे उद्योगों को तो फायदा होगा ही, गन्ना, अंगूर और हल्दी किसानों को भी लाभ होगा। ये कनेक्टिविटी सिर्फ ट्रांसपोर्ट का नहीं, बल्कि प्रगति और सामाजिक विकास का भी नया रास्ता बनाएगी। एक बार फिर आप इतनी बड़ी तादाद में आशीर्वाद देने आए, मैं ह्दय से आप सबका बहुत-बहुत आभार व्यक्त करता हूं, और आओ हम मिलकर के 2047 जब आजादी के 100 साल होंगे दुनिया में भारत का नाम ‘विकसित भारत’ के रूप में होगा, ये संकल्प लेकर के चलें।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration and dedication of various Project at Shirdi
26 OCT 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar Chhatrapati family!
Governor of Maharashtra Shri Ramesh Bais ji, hard-working Chief Minister of Maharashtra Shri Eknath Shinde ji, Deputy Chief Minister Devendra ji, Ajit ji, Ministers of the Central and the State Governments, MPs, MLAs and my family members who have gathered here in large numbers to bless us all!
शिर्डीच्या या पावन भूमीला माझे कोटी कोटी नमन! पांच वर्षांपूर्वी या पवित्र मंदिराला शंभर वर्ष पूर्ण झालेले होते, तेव्हा मला साईदर्शनाची संधी मिळाली होती। (Remarks in Marathi) Today, with the blessings of Sai Baba, development projects worth Rs 7500 crore have either been inaugurated or their foundation stones have been laid. The Nilwande Dam, for which Maharashtra was waiting for the last five decades, has also been completed; and I am fortunate that I got the privilege of performing 'Jal Pujan' there. I also got the opportunity to lay the foundation stone of the projects related to the temple which has been inaugurated today. With the completion of the ‘Darshan Queue’ project, the devotees from across the country and also from abroad will be benefitted.
Friends,
This morning, I got the unfortunate news of the demise of a precious gem of the country, the glory of Varakari sect, a devotee of Hari, Baba Maharaj Satarkar. The work of social awakening which he did through kirtan and sermons will inspire the coming generations for centuries. His simple way of speaking, his loving words, his style, captivated people. We have seen the amazing impact of the hymn ‘Jai-Jai Ramakrishna Hari’ in his voice. I pay my heartfelt tribute to Baba Maharaj Satarkar ji.
My family members,
The meaning of true social justice is that the country should be free from poverty and the poorest of the poor families should get the opportunity to move forward. Our government works on the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas'. The topmost priority of our double engine government is the welfare of the poor. Today as the country's economy is growing, the government's budget for the welfare of the poor is also increasing.
Today 1 crore 10 lakh Ayushman cards are being given in Maharashtra. All such card holders are guaranteed free treatment worth Rs 5 lakh. Under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, the country has spent Rs 70 thousand crores to provide free treatment to the poor. The country has also spent more than Rs 4 lakh crore on the scheme of free ration to the poor. The government has also spent Rs 4 lakh crore to build houses for the poor. This is about 6 times more than what was spent in the 10 years prior to 2014. About Rs 2 lakh crore has been spent so far to provide piped water to every household. Under the PM SVANidhi Yojana, the street vendors are getting assistance of thousands of rupees.
Now the government has started another new scheme – PM Vishwakarma. Under this, lakhs of families such as those of the carpenters, goldsmiths, potters and sculptors have been ensured support from the government for the first time. More than Rs 13 thousand crore have been allocated for this scheme. I am giving you all these figures that range in lakhs and crores. Even before 2014 you used to hear about such figures but those figures were about corruption and scams of lakhs and crores of rupees. But what is happening now? Several lakh crores are being spent on some or the other project and scheme.
My family members,
A large number of our farmer friends are also present in today's programme. First of all, I would like to congratulate those girls who just presented a commendable play 'Dharti Kahe Pukar' in front of us to send out a message to our agricultural society. You will definitely go back with this message. I congratulate all those daughters from the bottom of my heart.
My family members,
Earlier no one was concerned about the farmers. We started PM Kisan Samman Nidhi for my farmer brothers and sisters. Under this, Rs 2 lakh 60 thousand crores have been given to crores of small farmers across the country. Rs 26 thousand crores have been transferred directly into the bank accounts of small farmers of Maharashtra too. I am glad that the Maharashtra Government has launched Namo Shetkari Mahasanman Nidhi Yojana. Under this, Rs 6,000 more will be given to the farming families of Maharashtra. This means that now the small farmers here will get Rs 12 thousand under Samman Nidhi.
My family members,
Those engaged in vote-bank politics in the name of farmers have made you suffer for every drop of water. Today 'Jal Pujan' was performed at the Nilwande project. It was approved in 1970. Just imagine, this project was pending for five decades! When our government came to power, work on this project was done rapidly. Now people have started receiving water from the Left Bank Canal and soon the Right Bank Canal is also going to be operational. BaliRaja Jal Sanjivani Yojana is also proving to be a boon for the drought affected areas of the state. The central government is busy completing 26 more irrigation projects of Maharashtra that have been pending for decades. This will be of great benefit to our farmers and drought affected areas. But today when we have started receiving water from this dam, I have a request to all my farmer brothers and sisters. This water is God's gift. So, not even a single drop of water should be wasted - Per Drop More Crop. We must use every modern technology available to us.
My family members,
We are engaged in the empowerment of farmers with the right intentions. But some people are playing politics in the name of farmers in Maharashtra. A senior leader of Maharashtra has been the Agriculture Minister in the Central Government for many years. Though I personally respect him, but what did he do for the farmers? During his tenure of 7 years, he only bought grains worth Rs 3.5 lakh crore at MSP from the farmers across the country. Remember this figure! Whereas our government has given Rs 13.5 lakh crore to the farmers in the form of MSP in the same period of 7 years. Before 2014, only Rs 500-600 crore worth of pulses and oilseeds were purchased from farmers at MSP, whereas our government has given more than Rs 1 lakh 15 thousand crore for the pulses and oilseeds to the farmers. When he was the Agriculture Minister, farmers had to depend on middlemen even for the money that was rightfully theirs. Farmers were not paid for months. Our government has made arrangements to send MSP money directly to the farmers' bank accounts.
Friends,
Recently MSP has been announced for Rabi crops. The MSP of gram has been increased by Rs 105, the MSP of wheat and safflower by Rs 150. This will greatly benefit our farmer friends in Maharashtra. We are also taking full care of the interests of sugarcane farmers. The price of sugarcane has been increased to Rs 315 per quintal. Ethanol worth about Rs 70 thousand crore has been purchased in the last 9 years. This money has also reached the sugarcane farmers. To ensure timely payment to sugarcane farmers, assistance worth thousands of crores of rupees has been provided to sugar mills and cooperative societies.
My family members,
Our government is also working to strengthen the cooperative movement. More than 2 lakh cooperative societies are being formed across the country. To ensure that the farmers of the country get more storage and cold storage facilities, support is being provided to cooperative societies and PACS. Small farmers are being organized through FPOs i.e. Farmer Producer Organizations. Due to the efforts of the government, so far more than 7500 FPOs have been formed across the country.
My family members,
Maharashtra has been a centre of immense potential and countless possibilities. The faster Maharashtra develops, the faster Bharat will develop. A few months ago, I had the opportunity to flag off the Vande Bharat train connecting Mumbai and Shirdi. This process of expansion of railways is continuing in Maharashtra. With the opening of the third and fourth railway lines between Jalgaon and Bhusawal, movement on the Mumbai-Howrah rail route will become easier. Similarly, construction of four lane road from Solapur to Borgaon will improve the connectivity of the entire Konkan region. Not only will industries benefit from this, sugarcane, grape and turmeric farmers will also benefit. This connectivity will create a new path not only for transport but also for overall progress and social development.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to all of you for coming here in such a large number to bless me. Come let us make this resolution that in 2047, when we complete 100 years of independence, Bharat will be known in the world as 'Developed Bharat'.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.