Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates duo Rakesh Kumar and Suraj Singh for winning silver in archery at Asian Para Games
25 OCT 2023 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today lauded the teamwork of Rakesh Kumar and Suraj Singh as they secured a silver medal in archery at the Hangzhou Asian Para Games.
Calling them dynamic duo, he said their achievement has made the nation proud.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Kudos to the dynamic duo, Rakesh Kumar and Suraj Singh, for clinching the Silver in Para Archery in Men's Doubles Compound - Open event. Their exceptional teamwork and precision have made India immensely proud. Best wishes to them."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں میں تیر اندازی کے مقابلے میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر راکیش کمار اور سورج سنگھ کی جوڑی کو مبارکباد دی
25 OCT 2023 10:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ہانگژو ایشیائی پیرا کھیلوں میں تیر اندازی کے مقابلے میں چاندی کا تمغہ حاصل کرنے پر راکیش کمار اور سورج سنگھ کے ٹیم ورک کی ستائش کی ۔
انہیں ایک متحرک جوڑی قرار دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابی نے قوم کا سر فخر سے بلند کردیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے X پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’متحرک جوڑی راکیش کمار اور سورج سنگھ کو مبارکباد، مینس ڈبلز کمپاؤنڈ - اوپن ایونٹ میں پیرا آرچری میں چاندی کا تمغہ جیتنے پر ان کے غیر معمولی ٹیم ورک اوربہتر کارکردگی نے ہندوستان کے وقار میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔۔ان کے لیے نیک خواہشات۔‘‘