Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address the ‘National Symposium on Cooperative Exports’ organised by the National Cooperative for Exports Limited (NCEL) on Monday, October 23 in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the logo, website and brochure of NCEL and distribute the membership certificates to NCEL members
A wide range of issues including channelising cooperatives for linkages to export markets, potential of Indian agri-exports and opportunities for cooperatives among others will be discussed in the symposium
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and able guidance of Minister of Cooperation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken 54 initiatives in the last 27 months to strengthen cooperative movement in the country
Setting up a national-level Cooperative to promote export through cooperatives is one of such initiativeswhich is an important step towards realising Modi Government’s vision of“Sahakar se Samriddhi”
22 OCT 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the ‘National Symposium on Cooperative Exports’ organised by the National Cooperative for Exports Limited (NCEL) on Monday, October 23 in New Delhi. Shri Amit Shah will also launch the logo, website and brochure of NCEL and distribute the membership certificates to NCEL members. Awide range of issues including channelising cooperatives for linkages to export markets, potential of Indian agri-exports and opportunities for cooperatives among others will be discussed in the symposium.
The NCEL came into existence after Shri Amit Shah put an emphasis for the need to establish a national-level multi-state cooperative society to function as an umbrella organisation for exports by the cooperative sector. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and able guidance of Minister of Cooperation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken 54 initiatives in the last 27 months to strengthen cooperative movement in the country. Setting up a national-level Cooperative to promote export through cooperatives is one of such initiatives which is an important step towards realising Modi Government’s vision of“Sahakar se Samriddhi”.
The National Cooperative for Exports Limited is the newly established umbrella organisation for cooperative sector exports registered under Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002 on 25th January, 2023.It covers agriculture and allied activities as well as handloom and handicrafts items by enrolling a large number of co-operatives under its fold with a target to double its revenue by 2025 from the current level of about Rs 2,160 crore.
All cooperative societies from the level of primary to apex, who are interested in exports, are eligible to become member of the NCEL which has an authorised share capital of Rs 2,000 crore. It aims to focus on exporting the surpluses available in the Indian cooperative sector by accessing wider markets beyond the geographical contours of the country.
The symposium will commence with a presentation by officials of the Cooperation Ministry on the various initiatives undertaken to strengthen the cooperative sector.The second half of the symposium will comprise technical sessions on a host of topics including channelising cooperatives for linkages to export markets, potential of Indian agri exports and opportunities for cooperatives, making India the dairy hub of the world, and world’s largest grain storage plan in the cooperative sector.
The National Symposium on Cooperative Export will be attended by more than 1000 participants including cooperative members of NCEL, representatives of different cooperative sectors including National Cooperative Federations, representatives of embassies of various countries and Central & State Government Officials. Large number of cooperative members and stakeholders will also join through online mode.
Four leading co-operatives- Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF - Amul), Indian Farmers’ Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO), Krishak Bharti Cooperative (KRIBHCO) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) have jointly promoted NCEL.

સહકાર મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી, શ્રી અમિત શાહ સોમવારે, 23 ઓક્ટોબરે નવી દિલ્હીમાં નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ ફોર એક્સપોર્ટ્સ લિમિટેડ (NCEL) દ્વારા આયોજિત ‘નેશનલ સિમ્પોસિયમ ઓન કોઓપરેટિવ એક્સપોર્ટ્સ’ને સંબોધન કરશે
શ્રી અમિત શાહ NCELનો લોગો, વેબસાઇટ અને બ્રોશર પણ લોન્ચ કરશે અને NCEL સભ્યોને સભ્યપદ પ્રમાણપત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે.
નિકાસ બજારો સાથે જોડાણ માટે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓનું ચેનલાઇઝિંગ, ભારતીય કૃષિ-નિકાસની સંભવિતતા અને સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ માટેની તકો સહિત વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓની ચર્ચા સિમ્પોઝિયમમાં કરવામાં આવશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીના સક્ષમ માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, સહકાર મંત્રાલયે દેશમાં સહકારી ચળવળને મજબૂત કરવા માટે છેલ્લા 27 મહિનામાં 54 પહેલ કરી છે.
સહકારી દ્વારા નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સહકારી સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના એ આવી પહેલોમાંની એક છે જે મોદી સરકારના "સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ"ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
22 OCT 2023 1:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ સોમવાર, 23 ઓક્ટોબરે નવી દિલ્હીમાં નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ ફોર એક્સપોર્ટ્સ લિમિટેડ (NCEL) દ્વારા આયોજિત નેશનલ સિમ્પોસિયમ ઓન કોઓપરેટિવ એક્સપોર્ટ્સને સંબોધન કરશે. શ્રી અમિત શાહ NCELનો લોગો, વેબસાઇટ અને બ્રોશર પણ લોન્ચ કરશે અને NCEL સભ્યોને સભ્યપદ પ્રમાણપત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે. નિકાસ બજારો સાથે જોડાણ માટે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓનું ચેનલાઇઝિંગ, ભારતીય કૃષિ-નિકાસની સંભવિતતા અને સહકારી માટેની તકો સહિત અન્ય મુદ્દાઓની ચર્ચા સિમ્પોઝિયમમાં કરવામાં આવશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે સહકારી ક્ષેત્ર દ્વારા નિકાસ માટે એક છત્ર સંસ્થા તરીકે કાર્ય કરવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની મલ્ટિ-સ્ટેટ કોઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીની સ્થાપના કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યા પછી NCEL અસ્તિત્વમાં આવી. પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં અને સહકારિતા મંત્રીના સક્ષમ માર્ગદર્શન હેઠળ, સહકાર મંત્રાલયે દેશમાં સહકારી ચળવળને મજબૂત કરવા માટે છેલ્લા 27 મહિનામાં 54 પહેલ કરી છે. સહકારી દ્વારા નિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરની સહકારી સંસ્થાની સ્થાપના એ આવી પહેલોમાંની એક છે જે મોદી સરકારના "સહકાર સે સમૃદ્ધિ"ના વિઝનને સાકાર કરવાની દિશામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.
25મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2023ના રોજ મલ્ટી-સ્ટેટ કો-ઓપરેટિવ સોસાયટીઝ એક્ટ, 2002 હેઠળ નોંધાયેલ સહકારી ક્ષેત્રની નિકાસ માટે નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ ફોર એક્સપોર્ટ્સ લિમિટેડ એ નવી સ્થપાયેલી છત્ર સંસ્થા છે. તે કૃષિ અને સંલગ્ન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ તેમજ હેન્ડલૂમ અને હેન્ડીક્રાફ્ટ વસ્તુઓને આવરી લે છે. 2025 સુધીમાં તેની આવક લગભગ રૂ. 2,160 કરોડના વર્તમાન સ્તરથી બમણી કરવાના લક્ષ્ય સાથે મોટી સંખ્યામાં સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ તેના ગણા હેઠળ છે.
પ્રાથમિક સ્તરથી લઈને સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તર સુધીની તમામ સહકારી મંડળીઓ, જેઓ નિકાસમાં રસ ધરાવે છે, તેઓ NCELના સભ્ય બનવા માટે પાત્ર છે જેની પાસે રૂ. 2,000 કરોડની અધિકૃત શેર મૂડી છે. તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશના ભૌગોલિક રૂપરેખાની બહાર વિશાળ બજારોમાં પ્રવેશ કરીને ભારતીય સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉપલબ્ધ વધારાની નિકાસ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવાનો છે.
સિમ્પોઝિયમની શરૂઆત સહકારી ક્ષેત્રને મજબૂત કરવા માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી વિવિધ પહેલો પર સહકાર મંત્રાલયના અધિકારીઓ દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુતિ સાથે કરવામાં આવશે. સિમ્પોઝિયમના બીજા ભાગમાં નિકાસ બજારો સાથે જોડાણ માટે સહકારી સંસ્થાઓને ચેનલાઈઝ કરવા સહિતના ઘણા વિષયો પર તકનીકી સત્રોનો સમાવેશ થશે. ભારતીય કૃષિ નિકાસ અને સહકારી માટે તકો, ભારતને વિશ્વનું ડેરી હબ બનાવે છે અને સહકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં વિશ્વની સૌથી મોટી અનાજ સંગ્રહ યોજના છે.
સહકારી નિકાસ પરના રાષ્ટ્રીય પરિસંવાદમાં NCEL ના સહકારી સભ્યો, રાષ્ટ્રીય સહકારી સંઘો સહિત વિવિધ સહકારી ક્ષેત્રોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ, વિવિધ દેશોના દૂતાવાસોના પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય સરકારના અધિકારીઓ સહિત 1000 થી વધુ સહભાગીઓ ભાગ લેશે. ઓનલાઈન મોડ દ્વારા મોટી સંખ્યામાં સહકારી સભ્યો અને હિતધારકો પણ જોડાશે.
ચાર અગ્રણી સહકારી સંસ્થાઓ- ગુજરાત કોઓપરેટિવ મિલ્ક માર્કેટિંગ ફેડરેશન (GCMMF - અમૂલ), ભારતીય ખેડૂત ખાતર સહકારી (IFFCO), કૃષક ભારતી સહકારી (KRIBHCO) અને નેશનલ એગ્રીકલ્ચરલ કોઓપરેટિવ માર્કેટિંગ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (NAFED) અને નેશનલ કોઓપરેટિવ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (NCDC) )એ સંયુક્ત રીતે NCEL ને પ્રોત્સાહન આપ્યું છે.