Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will address the ‘National Symposium on Cooperative Exports’ organised by the National Cooperative for Exports Limited (NCEL) on Monday, October 23 in New Delhi
Shri Amit Shah will also launch the logo, website and brochure of NCEL and distribute the membership certificates to NCEL members
A wide range of issues including channelising cooperatives for linkages to export markets, potential of Indian agri-exports and opportunities for cooperatives among others will be discussed in the symposium
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and able guidance of Minister of Cooperation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken 54 initiatives in the last 27 months to strengthen cooperative movement in the country
Setting up a national-level Cooperative to promote export through cooperatives is one of such initiativeswhich is an important step towards realising Modi Government’s vision of“Sahakar se Samriddhi”
22 OCT 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will address the ‘National Symposium on Cooperative Exports’ organised by the National Cooperative for Exports Limited (NCEL) on Monday, October 23 in New Delhi. Shri Amit Shah will also launch the logo, website and brochure of NCEL and distribute the membership certificates to NCEL members. Awide range of issues including channelising cooperatives for linkages to export markets, potential of Indian agri-exports and opportunities for cooperatives among others will be discussed in the symposium.
The NCEL came into existence after Shri Amit Shah put an emphasis for the need to establish a national-level multi-state cooperative society to function as an umbrella organisation for exports by the cooperative sector. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and able guidance of Minister of Cooperation, the Ministry of Cooperation has taken 54 initiatives in the last 27 months to strengthen cooperative movement in the country. Setting up a national-level Cooperative to promote export through cooperatives is one of such initiatives which is an important step towards realising Modi Government’s vision of“Sahakar se Samriddhi”.
The National Cooperative for Exports Limited is the newly established umbrella organisation for cooperative sector exports registered under Multi-State Co-operative Societies Act, 2002 on 25th January, 2023.It covers agriculture and allied activities as well as handloom and handicrafts items by enrolling a large number of co-operatives under its fold with a target to double its revenue by 2025 from the current level of about Rs 2,160 crore.
All cooperative societies from the level of primary to apex, who are interested in exports, are eligible to become member of the NCEL which has an authorised share capital of Rs 2,000 crore. It aims to focus on exporting the surpluses available in the Indian cooperative sector by accessing wider markets beyond the geographical contours of the country.
The symposium will commence with a presentation by officials of the Cooperation Ministry on the various initiatives undertaken to strengthen the cooperative sector.The second half of the symposium will comprise technical sessions on a host of topics including channelising cooperatives for linkages to export markets, potential of Indian agri exports and opportunities for cooperatives, making India the dairy hub of the world, and world’s largest grain storage plan in the cooperative sector.
The National Symposium on Cooperative Export will be attended by more than 1000 participants including cooperative members of NCEL, representatives of different cooperative sectors including National Cooperative Federations, representatives of embassies of various countries and Central & State Government Officials. Large number of cooperative members and stakeholders will also join through online mode.
Four leading co-operatives- Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF - Amul), Indian Farmers’ Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO), Krishak Bharti Cooperative (KRIBHCO) and National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India (NAFED) and National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC) have jointly promoted NCEL.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह सोमवार, 23 अक्तूबर 2023 को राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL) द्वारा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 'सहकारी निर्यात पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी' को संबोधित करेंगे
श्री अमित शाह NCEL के logo, वेबसाइट और brochure का लोकार्पण तथा एनसीईएल सदस्यों को सदस्यता प्रमाणपत्र भी वितरित करेंगे
एक दिवसीय संगोष्ठी में निर्यात बाजारों से जुड़ने के लिए सहकारी समितियों का मार्गदर्शन, भारतीय कृषि-निर्यात क्षमता और सहकारी समितियों के लिए अवसर सहित अनेक विषयों पर मंथन किया जाएगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और सहकारिता मंत्री के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन को मजबूत करने के लिए पिछले 27 महीनों में 54 महत्वपूर्ण पहल की हैं
इनमें सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की निर्यात सहकारी समिति की स्थापना मोदी सरकार के "सहकार से समृद्धि" के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है
22 OCT 2023 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह सोमवार, 23 अक्तूबर 2023 को राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL) द्वारा नई दिल्ली में आयोजित 'सहकारी निर्यात पर राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी' को संबोधित करेंगे। श्री अमित शाह NCEL के logo, वेबसाइट और विवरणिका (brochure) का लोकार्पण तथा एनसीईएल सदस्यों को सदस्यता प्रमाणपत्र भी वितरित करेंगे। एक दिवसीय संगोष्ठी में निर्यात बाजारों से जुड़ने के लिए सहकारी समितियों का मार्गदर्शन, भारतीय कृषि-निर्यात क्षमता और सहकारी समितियों के लिए अवसर सहित अनेक विषयों पर मंथन किया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के सहकारी क्षेत्र में निर्यात के लिए अंब्रेला संगठन के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर की बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति की स्थापना की आवश्यकता पर जोर देने के पश्चात NCEL अस्तित्व में आया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व और सहकारिता मंत्री के कुशल मार्गदर्शन में सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने देश में सहकारिता आंदोलन को मजबूत करने के लिए पिछले 27 महीनों में 54 महत्वपूर्ण पहल की हैं। इनमें सहकारी समितियों के माध्यम से निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर की निर्यात सहकारी समिति की स्थापना मोदी सरकार के "सहकार से समृद्धि" के विजन को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
सहकारी क्षेत्र के निर्यात के लिए एक अंब्रेला संगठन के रूप में नवगठित राष्ट्रीय सहकारी निर्यात लिमिटेड (NCEL) का 25 जनवरी, 2023 को बहु-राज्य सहकारी समिति अधिनियम, 2002 के अंतर्गत पंजीकरण किया गया है। अपने राजस्व को लगभग 2,160 करोड़ रुपये के मौजूदा स्तर से 2025 तक दोगुना करने के लक्ष्य के साथ NCEL बड़ी संख्या में सहकारी समितियों का नामांकन करके कृषि और संबद्ध गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ हथकरघा और हस्तशिल्प वस्तुओं को भी सम्मिलित करता है।
निर्यात में रुचि रखने वाली प्राथमिक से शीर्ष स्तर तक की सभी सहकारी समितियाँ 2,000 करोड़ रुपये की अधिकृत शेयर पूंजी वाली NCEL का सदस्य बनने के लिए पात्र हैं। NCEL का उद्देश्य देश की भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे व्यापक बाजारों तक पहुंच बनाकर भारतीय सहकारी क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध अधिशेष के निर्यात पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है।
एक दिवसीय संगोष्ठी सहकारी क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर सहकारिता मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के एक प्रेजेंटेशन के साथ शुरू होगी। संगोष्ठी के दूसरे भाग में कई विषयों पर तकनीकी सत्र शामिल होंगे, जिनमें निर्यात बाजारों से जोड़ने के लिए सहकारी समितियों को चैनलाइज़ करना, भारतीय कृषि निर्यात की क्षमता तथा सहकारी समितियों के लिए अवसर, भारत को दुनिया की डेयरी हब बनाना तथा सहकारी क्षेत्र में दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी अनाज भंडारण योजना शामिल है।
इस राष्ट्रीय संगोष्ठी में 1000 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे जिनमें NCEL के सहकारी सदस्य, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघों सहित विभिन्न सहकारी क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधि, विभिन्न देश के दूतावासों के प्रतिनिधि और केंद्र व राज्य सरकारों के अधिकारी शामिल हैं। संगोष्ठी में सहकारिता से जुड़े हितधारक भी बड़ी संख्या में ऑनलाइन माध्यम से जुड़ेंगे।
चार प्रमुख सहकारी समितियों - गुजरात सहकारी दुग्ध विपणन महासंघ (जीसीएमएमएफ - अमूल), भारतीय किसान उर्वरक सहकारी (इफको), कृषक भारती सहकारी (कृभको) और भारत का राष्ट्रीय कृषि सहकारी विपणन महासंघ (नेफेड) तथा राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास निगम (एनसीडीसी) ने संयुक्त रूप से NCEL को प्रमोट किया है।