Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says it is a matter of profound spiritual significance that for the first time since 1947, the Navratri pujas have been held in the historic Sharda Temple in Kashmir this year
Earlier in the year the Chaitra Navratri Puja was observed and now the mantras of the Shardiya Navratri puja resound in the shrine
Home Minister says that he was fortunate to reopen the temple on 23rd March 2023 after restoration
This not only signifies the return of peace in the valley but also marks the rekindling of our nation's spiritual and cultural flame under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
16 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that it is a matter of profound spiritual significance that for the first time since 1947, the Navratri pujas have been held in the historic Sharda Temple in Kashmir this year. In a post over X, he said that earlier in the year, the Chaitra Navratri Puja was observed and now the mantras of the Shardiya Navratri puja resound in the shrine. Shri Amit Shah said that he was fortunate to reopen the temple on 23rd March 2023 after restoration. This not only signifies the return of peace in the valley but also marks the rekindling of our nation's spiritual and cultural flame under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ 1947 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਚੈਤਰ ਨਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਸ਼ਾਰਦੀਯ ਨਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਗੂੰਜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 23 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਸੌਭਾਗਯ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ
ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਆਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਲਾਟ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਜਵਲਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ
16 OCT 2023 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ 1947 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਰਦਾ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਪੂਜਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। X ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਚੈਤਰ ਨਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੂਜਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਸ਼ਾਰਦੀਯ ਨਵਰਾਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਜਾ ਦੇ ਮੰਤਰ ਗੂੰਜ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 23 ਮਾਰਚ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਸੌਭਾਗਯ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੀ ਵਾਪਸੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅਧਿਆਤਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਲਾਟ ਦੇ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਜਵਲਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।