Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October
12 OCT 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October 2023 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi at around 11 AM. The summit is being hosted by the Parliament of India under the broader framework of India’s G20 Presidency.
In line with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit is “Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future.” The event will be attended by Speakers of Parliaments of G20 members and invitee countries. The Pan-African Parliament will take part in the P20 Summit for the first time after the African Union became a member of G20 at the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The thematic sessions during this P20 Summit will focus on the following four subjects - Transformation in People’s Lives through Public Digital Platforms; Women-led development; Accelerating SDGs; and Sustainable Energy Transition.
A pre-summit Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) will also be held on 12 October 2023 to deliberate upon initiatives towards a greener and sustainable future in harmony with nature.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 13 اکتوبر کو 9ویں جی 20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرز سربراہ کانفرنس ( پی 20 ) کا افتتاح کریں گے
12 OCT 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 13 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء کو نئی دلّی کے یشوبھومی میں صبح تقریباً 11 بجے 9ویں جی 20 پارلیمانی اسپیکرز سربراہ کانفرنس ( پی 20 ) کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس سربراہ اجلاس کی میزبانی بھارت کی پارلیمنٹ ، بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے وسیع فریم ورک کے تحت کر رہی ہے۔
بھارت کی جی 20 صدارت کے موضوع کے مطابق، 9ویں پی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کا موضوع ’’ ایک کرۂ ارض ، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے لیے پارلیمنٹ ‘‘ ہے۔ اس تقریب میں جی 20 ممبران اور مدعو ممالک کی پارلیمنٹ کے اسپیکرز شرکت کریں گے۔ نئی دلّی میں 9 – 10 ستمبر ، 2023 ء کو جی 20 قائدین سربراہ کانفرنس میں افریقی یونین کے جی 20 کا رکن بننے کے بعد ، پین افریقی پارلیمنٹ پہلی بار ، پی 20 کانفرنس میں حصہ لے گی۔
اس پی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس کے دوران موضوعاتی اجلاس میں درج ذیل چار موضوعات پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی - عوامی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے لوگوں کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی؛ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی؛ ایس ڈی جیز کو تیز کرنا؛ اور پائیدار توانائی کی منتقلی۔
12 اکتوبر ، 2023 ء کو لائف ( ماحولیات کے لیے طرز زندگی ) پر ایک پری سمٹ پارلیمانی فورم بھی منعقد کیا جائے گا تاکہ فطرت کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں سرسبز اور پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اقدامات پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
-----------------------
(ش ح۔ ف ا ۔ ع ا)
U NO: 10709