Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October
12 OCT 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October 2023 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi at around 11 AM. The summit is being hosted by the Parliament of India under the broader framework of India’s G20 Presidency.
In line with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit is “Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future.” The event will be attended by Speakers of Parliaments of G20 members and invitee countries. The Pan-African Parliament will take part in the P20 Summit for the first time after the African Union became a member of G20 at the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The thematic sessions during this P20 Summit will focus on the following four subjects - Transformation in People’s Lives through Public Digital Platforms; Women-led development; Accelerating SDGs; and Sustainable Energy Transition.
A pre-summit Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) will also be held on 12 October 2023 to deliberate upon initiatives towards a greener and sustainable future in harmony with nature.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 13 ರಂದು 9 ನೇ ಜಿ 20 ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಭಾಷಣಕಾರರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ (ಪಿ 20) ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
12 OCT 2023 11:23AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2023 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 13 ರಂದು ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 11 ಗಂಟೆಗೆ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಯಶೋಭೂಮಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 9 ನೇ ಜಿ 20 ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಭಾಷಣಕಾರರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು (ಪಿ 20) ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ 20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ವಿಶಾಲ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಈ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಭಾರತದ ಜಿ 20 ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಯ ವಿಷಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ, 9 ನೇ ಪಿ 20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಘೋಷವಾಕ್ಯವು "ಒಂದು ಭೂಮಿ, ಒಂದು ಕುಟುಂಬ, ಒಂದು ಭವಿಷ್ಯಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಸಂಸತ್ತುಗಳು," ಎಂಬುದಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಿ 20 ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿತ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿವೆ. 2023 ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ 9-10 ರಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿ ಜಿ 20 ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಫ್ರಿಕನ್ ಯೂನಿಯನ್ ಜಿ 20 ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾದ ನಂತರ ಪ್ಯಾನ್-ಆಫ್ರಿಕನ್ ಸಂಸತ್ತು ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ ಪಿ 20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಪಿ 20 ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ವಿಷಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಅಧಿವೇಶನಗಳು ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ - ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಜನರ ಜೀವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ; ಮಹಿಳಾ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ; ಎಸ್ ಡಿಜಿಗಳನ್ನು ವೇಗಗೊಳಿಸುವುದು; ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಇಂಧನ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆ ಆಗಿದೆ.
ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದಿಂದ ಹಸಿರು ಮತ್ತು ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲು 2023 ರ ಅಕ್ಟೋಬರ್ 12 ರಂದು ಲೈಫ್ (ಪರಿಸರಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿ) ಕುರಿತ ಪೂರ್ವ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.