Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October
12 OCT 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October 2023 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi at around 11 AM. The summit is being hosted by the Parliament of India under the broader framework of India’s G20 Presidency.
In line with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit is “Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future.” The event will be attended by Speakers of Parliaments of G20 members and invitee countries. The Pan-African Parliament will take part in the P20 Summit for the first time after the African Union became a member of G20 at the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The thematic sessions during this P20 Summit will focus on the following four subjects - Transformation in People’s Lives through Public Digital Platforms; Women-led development; Accelerating SDGs; and Sustainable Energy Transition.
A pre-summit Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) will also be held on 12 October 2023 to deliberate upon initiatives towards a greener and sustainable future in harmony with nature.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 13 ઓક્ટોબરે 9મી G20 સંસદીય સ્પીકર્સ સમિટ (P20)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
12 OCT 2023 11:23AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 13 ઓક્ટોબર 2023ના રોજ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીની યશોભૂમિ ખાતે 9મી G20 સંસદીય સ્પીકર્સ સમિટ (P20)નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ સમિટનું આયોજન ભારતની સંસદ દ્વારા ભારતના G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સીના વ્યાપક માળખા હેઠળ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યું છે.
ભારતના G20 પ્રેસિડેન્સીની થીમને અનુરૂપ, 9મી P20 સમિટની થીમ "એક પૃથ્વી, એક પરિવાર, એક ભવિષ્ય માટે સંસદ" છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં G20 સભ્યો અને આમંત્રિત દેશોની સંસદના સ્પીકર હાજરી આપશે. 9-10 સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હી G20 લીડર્સ સમિટમાં આફ્રિકન યુનિયન G20 ના સભ્ય બન્યા પછી પાન-આફ્રિકન સંસદ પ્રથમ વખત P20 સમિટમાં ભાગ લેશે.
P20 સમિટ દરમિયાન વિષયોનું સત્ર નીચેના ચાર વિષયો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરશે – જેમાં જાહેર ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ દ્વારા લોકોના જીવનમાં પરિવર્તન; મહિલાઓની આગેવાની હેઠળનો વિકાસ; SDG ને વેગ આપવો; અને સસ્ટેનેબલ એનર્જી ટ્રાન્ઝિશનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
12 ઑક્ટોબર 2023ના રોજ પ્રિ-સમિટ પાર્લામેન્ટરી ફોરમ ઓન લાઇફ (પર્યાવરણ માટેની જીવનશૈલી) પણ યોજવામાં આવશે, જેથી પ્રકૃતિ સાથે સુમેળમાં હરિયાળા અને ટકાઉ ભવિષ્ય તરફની પહેલો પર વિચારણા કરવામાં આવે.