Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October
12 OCT 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October 2023 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi at around 11 AM. The summit is being hosted by the Parliament of India under the broader framework of India’s G20 Presidency.
In line with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit is “Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future.” The event will be attended by Speakers of Parliaments of G20 members and invitee countries. The Pan-African Parliament will take part in the P20 Summit for the first time after the African Union became a member of G20 at the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The thematic sessions during this P20 Summit will focus on the following four subjects - Transformation in People’s Lives through Public Digital Platforms; Women-led development; Accelerating SDGs; and Sustainable Energy Transition.
A pre-summit Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) will also be held on 12 October 2023 to deliberate upon initiatives towards a greener and sustainable future in harmony with nature.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୩ ତାରିଖରେ ନବମ ଜି-୨୦ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବାଚସ୍ପତି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ପି୨୦)କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
12 OCT 2023 11:23AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୧୩, ୨୦୨୩ ପୂର୍ବାହ୍ନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୧ଟାରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଯଶୋଭୂମିଠାରେ ନବମ ଜି-୨୦ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବାଚସ୍ପତି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (ପି୨୦)କୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ । ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସଦ ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରୁଛି ।
ଭାରତର ଜି-୨୦ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ, ନବମ ପି୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ହେଉଛି "ଗୋଟିଏ ପୃଥିବୀ, ଗୋଟିଏ ପରିବାର, ଗୋଟିଏ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ସଂସଦ" । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଜି-୨୦ ସଦସ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରିତ ଦେଶର ସଂସଦର ବାଚସ୍ପତିମାନେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ। ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୯-୧୦, ୨୦୨୩ରେ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଜି-୨୦ ନେତୃତ୍ବ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଆଫ୍ରିକୀୟ ସଂଘ ଜି-୨୦ର ସଦସ୍ୟ ହେବା ପରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ପାନ୍-ଆଫ୍ରିକା ସଂସଦ ପି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବ ।
ଏହି ପି-୨୦ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁଗତ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଚାରିଟି ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ ଦିଆଯିବ - ସାର୍ବଜନୀନ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜୀବନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ; ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ବ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିକାଶ; ଏସଡିଜିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା; ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଶକ୍ତି ରୂପାନ୍ତରଣ ।
ପ୍ରକୃତି ସହ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରି ସବୁଜ ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ଦିଗରେ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ୧୨ ଅକ୍ଟୋବର ୨୦୨୩ରେ ମିଶନ ଲାଇଫ୍‍ (ପରିବେଶ ପାଇଁ ଜୀବନଶୈଳୀ) ଉପରେ ଏକ ପ୍ରାକ୍ ଶିଖର ସଂସଦୀୟ ଫୋରମ୍ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ ।