Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October
12 OCT 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October 2023 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi at around 11 AM. The summit is being hosted by the Parliament of India under the broader framework of India’s G20 Presidency.
In line with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit is “Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future.” The event will be attended by Speakers of Parliaments of G20 members and invitee countries. The Pan-African Parliament will take part in the P20 Summit for the first time after the African Union became a member of G20 at the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The thematic sessions during this P20 Summit will focus on the following four subjects - Transformation in People’s Lives through Public Digital Platforms; Women-led development; Accelerating SDGs; and Sustainable Energy Transition.
A pre-summit Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) will also be held on 12 October 2023 to deliberate upon initiatives towards a greener and sustainable future in harmony with nature.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৩ অক্টোবৰত ৯ম জি-২০ পাৰ্লিয়ামেন্টেৰী স্পীকাৰ্ছ ছামিট (P20) উদ্বোধন কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
12 OCT 2023 11:23AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৩ৰ ১৩ অক্টোবৰৰ পুৱা প্ৰায় ১১ বজাত নতুন দিল্লীৰ যশোভূমিত ৯ম জি-২০ পাৰ্লিয়ামেন্টেৰী স্পীকাৰ্ছ ছামিট (P20) উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বিস্তৃত কাঠামোৰ অধীনত ভাৰতৰ সংসদে এই সন্মিলনৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে।
ভাৰতৰ জি-২০ৰ অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰে সংগতি ৰাখি ৯ম পি-২০ সন্মিলনৰ বিষয়বস্তু হৈছে “এক বিশ্ব, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে সংসদ।” ইয়াত জি-২০ৰ সদস্য আৰু আমন্ত্ৰিত দেশসমূহৰ সংসদৰ অধ্যক্ষসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। ২০২৩ৰ ৯-১০ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত অনুষ্ঠিত নতুন দিল্লী জি-২০ নেতা সন্মিলনত আফ্ৰিকান ইউনিয়ন জি-২০ৰ সদস্য হোৱাৰ পিছত প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে পি-২০ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব আফ্ৰিকাৰ সকলো সংসদ তথা ইয়াৰ অধ্যক্ষসকলে।
এই পি-২০ সন্মিলনত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য বিষয়ভিত্তিক অধিবেশনসমূহত চাৰিটা বিষয়ত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হ’ব, যথাঃ ৰাজহুৱা ডিজিটেল প্লেটফৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন-যাত্ৰাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন; মহিলা-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়ন; এছডিজিসমূহক ত্বৰান্বিতকৰণ আৰু বহনক্ষম শক্তি পৰিৱৰ্তন।
প্ৰকৃতিৰে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণভাৱে সেউজ আৰু বহনক্ষম ভৱিষ্যতৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদক্ষেপৰাজি সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰিবলৈ, এই সন্মিলনৰ পূৰ্বে ২০২৩ৰ ১২ অক্টোবৰত লাইফ (LiFE-Lifestyle for Environment) বিষয়ক এখনি সংসদীয় ফৰামো অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।