ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 13 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ ਨੂੰ 9ਵੇਂ ਜੀ20 ਪਾਰਲੀਆਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਸਪੀਕਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ (ਪੀ20) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
12 OCT 2023 11:23AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 13 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਵਜੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਥਿਤ ਯਸ਼ੋਭੂਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ 9ਵੇਂ ਜੀ20 ਪਾਰਲੀਆਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਸਪੀਕਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ (ਪੀ20) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਫ੍ਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੰਸਦ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
In line with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit is “Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future.” The event will be attended by Speakers of Parliaments of G20 members and invitee countries. The Pan-African Parliament will take part in the P20 Summit for the first time after the African Union became a member of G20 at the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਸੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ, 9ਵੇਂ ਪੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ, ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ, ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਸਦ” (“Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future”) ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀ20 ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰਸ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ। 9-10 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਜੀ20 ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਫਰੀਕਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਜੀ20 ਦਾ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਦਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਪੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਇਸ ਪੀ20 ਸਮਿਟ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਗਤ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਚਾਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ- ਪਬਲਿਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ; ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ; ਐੱਸਡੀਜੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ; ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਊਰਜਾ ਬਦਲਾਅ।
ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 12 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਲਾਇਫ (LiFE- Lifestyle for Environment- (ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ) ‘ਤੇ ਸਮਿਟ –ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਫੋਰਮ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October
12 OCT 2023 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 9th G20 Parliamentary Speakers' Summit (P20) on 13 October 2023 at Yashobhoomi, New Delhi at around 11 AM. The summit is being hosted by the Parliament of India under the broader framework of India’s G20 Presidency.
In line with the theme of India’s G20 Presidency, the theme of the 9th P20 Summit is “Parliaments for One Earth, One Family, One Future.” The event will be attended by Speakers of Parliaments of G20 members and invitee countries. The Pan-African Parliament will take part in the P20 Summit for the first time after the African Union became a member of G20 at the New Delhi G20 Leaders’ Summit on 9-10 September 2023.
The thematic sessions during this P20 Summit will focus on the following four subjects - Transformation in People’s Lives through Public Digital Platforms; Women-led development; Accelerating SDGs; and Sustainable Energy Transition.
A pre-summit Parliamentary Forum on LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) will also be held on 12 October 2023 to deliberate upon initiatives towards a greener and sustainable future in harmony with nature.