Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Indian Cricket Team for winning first two matches of ICC Men's Cricket World Cup 2023
11 OCT 2023 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the Indian Cricket Team for winning first two matches of ICC Men's Cricket World Cup 2023 against Australia and Afghanistan.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“After a memorable win in their opening match against Australia, our cricket team continues their excellent performance with an impressive win against Afghanistan in the World Cup. Congratulations to the team.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আইসিসি পুরুষদের বিশ্বকাপ ক্রিকেটে প্রথম দুটি ম্যাচে জেতায় ভারতীয় ক্রিকেট দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
11 OCT 2023 10:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১১ অক্টোবর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আইসিসি পুরুষদের বিশ্বকাপ ক্রিকেট ২০২৩-এ অস্ট্রেলিয়া এবং আফগানিস্তানের বিরুদ্ধে প্রথম দুটি ম্যাচে জেতার জন্য ভারতীয় ক্রিকেট দলকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে পোস্ট করেছেন:
“অস্ট্রেলিয়ার বিরুদ্ধে উদ্বোধনী ম্যাচে স্মরণীয় জয়ের পরে আমাদের ক্রিকেট দল তাদের চমৎকার খেলার ধারা বজায় রেখে আফগানিস্তানের বিরুদ্ধে দারুণ জয় পেয়েছে। অভিনন্দন ওই দলকে।”