Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Men's Hockey team for winning gold at Asian Games
06 OCT 2023 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, congratulated the Men's Hockey team for winning a gold medal at the Asian Games.
He hailed the team's unwavering commitment, passion and synergy and extended his best wishes for their future endeavours.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"An exhilarating Gold Medal triumph by our Men's Hockey Team at the Asian Games! Congratulations to the team for this outstanding performance. This team's unwavering commitment, passion and synergy have not only won the game but also the hearts of countless Indians. This victory is a testament to their spirit. Best wishes for the endeavours ahead."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کوسونے کا تمغہ جیتنے کے لئے مبارکباد دی
06 OCT 2023 10:02PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریند رمودی نےایشیائی کھیلوں میں سونے کا تمغہ جیتنے کے لئے مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔
انھوں نے ٹیم کے غیر متزلزل عزم، جوش و جذبے اور بہتر تال میل کی ستائش کی اور ان کے مستقبل کی کوششوں کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے سوشل میڈیا ایکس پر پوسٹ کرتے ہوئے کہا؛
’’ایشیائی کھیلوں میں ہماری مردوں کی ہاکی ٹیم کی حوصلہ بخش شاندار گولڈ میڈل جیت! ٹیم کی اس نمایاں کارکردگی کے لئے مبارکباد۔ اس ٹیم کےغیرمتزلزل عزم، جوش و جذبے اور شاندارتال میل نے نہ صرف کھیل میں جیت حاصل کی بلکہ لاتعداد بھارتیوں کے دل بھی جیتے۔ یہ جیت ان کے جذبے کا ثبوت ہے۔ مستقبل کی ان کی کوششوں کے لئے نیک خواہشات۔‘‘