Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Sonam Malik for winning Bronze Medal in the Women's Wrestling 62kg Freestyle event
06 OCT 2023 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Sonam Malik for winning Bronze Medal in the Women's Wrestling 62kg Freestyle event at Asian Games.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Congratulations to @OLYSonam for her outstanding Bronze Medal in the Women's Wrestling 62kg Freestyle event! Hers is a phenomenal win, marked by unmatched zeal, passion and determination. I extend my best wishes for her future endeavours.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
​​​​​​​ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಕುಸ್ತಿ 62 ಕೆ.ಜಿ. ಫ್ರೀಸ್ಟೈಲ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಚಿನ ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಸೋನಂ ಮಲ್ಲಿಕ್ ಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ
06 OCT 2023 6:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು, ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಕುಸ್ತಿ 62 ಕೆ.ಜಿ. ಫ್ರೀಸ್ಟೈಲ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಚಿನ ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಸೋನಂ ಮಲ್ಲಿಕ್ ಗ ಅವರನ್ನು ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ X ಪೋಸ್ಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
“ಮಹಿಳೆಯರ ಕುಸ್ತಿ 62 ಕೆ.ಜಿ. ಫ್ರೀಸ್ಟೈಲ್ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಕಂಚಿನ ಪದಕ ಗೆದ್ದ ಸೋನಂ ಮಲ್ಲಿಕ್ ಗೆ @OLYSonam ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆಗಳು..! ಸಾಟಿಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ, ಪ್ಯಾಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢಸಂಕಲ್ಪದಿಂದ ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಅವರದು ಅದ್ಭುತ ಗೆಲುವು. ಅವರ ಮುಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸಬಯಸುತ್ತೇನೆ’’.