Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister praised Gulveer Singh for winning Bronze Medal in 10,000m race event
30 SEP 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has complimented Gulveer Singh for winning Bronze Medal in 10,000m race event at the Asian Games in Hangzhou.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Compliments to our exceptional athlete Gulveer Singh who has won the Bronze Medal in 10,000m at the Asian Games. Wishing him the very best for his future endeavours. His determination will surely inspire other athletes.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 10,000 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੌੜ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਲਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ
30 SEP 2023 8:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਂਗਝੋਉ (Hangzhou) ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ 10,000 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੌੜ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ‘ਤੇ ਗੁਲਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਸਾਡੇ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਨ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਗੁਲਵੀਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਸ ਦੀ 10,000 ਮੀਟਰ ਦੌੜ ਮੁਕਬਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਦਾ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”