Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at G20 University Connect finale
26 SEP 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Chancellors of different universities of the country, professors, representatives of various institutions and my young friends! Today, more people are connected with us online than are present in Bharat Mandapam. I welcome everyone to this programme 'G-20 University Connect' and congratulate all the youngsters.
Friends,
Two weeks ago, there was a lot of activity in this same Bharat Mandapam. This Bharat Mandapam had turned into an absolutely ‘happening’ place. And I am glad that today my future Bharat is present in the same Bharat Mandapam. The world is really astonished to see the heights to which Bharat has taken the G-20 event. But you know, I am not surprised at all. Perhaps you might be wondering that despite its grandeur why am I not surprised? What is the reason? Do you know why? It is because if young students like you take up the responsibility of making the programme successful, if the youth get involved, then it is bound to be successful.
Because of you youngsters, entire Bharat has become a ‘happening’ place. And the level of activities going on is clearly visible if we look at the last 30 days alone. And when I talk about 30 days, you also keep adding your last 30 days. Also add the 30 days of your university. And friends, don't forget the efforts by the other people in the 30 days. My young friends, since I have come to you today, I am also giving you my report card. I want to give you a recap of the last 30 days. From this, you will know both the speed and the scale of the new Bharat.
Friends,
You all clearly remember the day of 23rd August when everyone's hearts were racing, everyone had forgotten everything else and was praying for the mission to be successful, and hoped that nothing should go wrong. Weren't they praying? And then suddenly everyone's face lit up; the whole world heard the voice of Bharat – ‘India is on the Moon’. That date of 23rd August has become eternal in our country as National Space Day. But what happened after that? On one hand the Moon mission was successful, while on the other hand Bharat launched its solar mission. On one hand our Chandrayaan travelled 3 lakh kilometres, while the other one would travel up to 15 lakh kilometres. You tell me, can anyone beat Bharat's Range?
Friends,
Bharat's diplomacy has reached a new height in the last 30 days. Before G-20, BRICS summit was held in South Africa. Due to Bharat's efforts, 6 new countries have joined the BRICS community. After South Africa, I visited Greece. This was the first visit of any Indian Prime Minister in 40 years. And you have appointed me to do all the good works. Just before the G-20 summit, I also had a meeting with several world leaders in Indonesia. After this, major decisions were taken for the world in the same Bharat Mandapam in G-20 summit.
Friends, in today's polarized international atmosphere, bringing so many countries together on one platform is no small task. Even if you organize a picnic, you have a hard time deciding where to go. 100% agreement regarding our New Delhi Declaration has become an international headline. During this period, Bharat led many important initiatives and decisions. Some decisions have been taken in the G-20, which have the potential to change the entire direction of the 21st century. On the initiative of Bharat, African Union got a place as a permanent member of the G-20. Bharat also led the Global Biofuels Alliance. In the G-20 Summit itself, we all together have decided to build the India-Middle East-Europe Corridor. This corridor will connect many continents. This is going to boost trade and tourism for centuries to come.
Friends,
When the G-20 summit ended, the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia began his state visit to Delhi. Saudi Arabia is going to invest 100 billion dollars in Bharat. And all these things happened in the last 30 days. In the last 30 days alone, as the Prime Minister of Bharat, I have had meetings with a total of 85 world leaders. And this is almost half the world. You must be wondering what benefit you will get from this, isn't it? When Bharat's relations with other countries are good, when new countries connect with Bharat, then new opportunities are created for Bharat. We get a new partner and a new market. And the young generation of my country benefits from all this.
Friends,
You all must be thinking that while giving the report card of the last 30 days, will I keep talking only about space science and global relations? Have I done just these things in 30 days? Not really. In the last 30 days, many steps have been taken for SC-ST-OBCs, poor and middle class to empower them. On Vishwakarma Jayanti on 17 September, PM Vishwakarma Yojana was launched. This scheme is for our craftsmen, skilled artisans and people involved in traditional work. By organizing Rozgar Melas, more than 1 lakh youngsters have been given government jobs in the Central Government in the last 30 days. Ever since this programme started, appointment letters have been given to more than 6 lakh young men and women.
In these 30 days, you have also seen the first Parliament session of the country in the new Parliament building. The first bill was passed in the new Parliament building of the country, which has filled the entire country with pride. Parliament happily embraced the importance of Women-led development through Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam.
Friends,
In the last 30 days itself, another major decision was taken to expand electric mobility in the country. Our government has approved an important scheme towards empowering Battery Energy Storage Systems. A few days ago, we dedicated to the nation Yashobhoomi International Convention Centre in Dwarka. To provide more opportunities to the youth in sports, I have also laid the foundation stone of the International Cricket Stadium in Varanasi. Two days ago, I flagged off 9 Vande Bharat Trains. The introduction of so many modern trains simultaneously in one day is also a proof of our speed and scale.
In these 30 days, we have taken another major step to increase Bharat's self-reliance in the petrochemical sector. The foundation stone of a petrochemical complex has been laid in a refinery located in Madhya Pradesh. In Madhya Pradesh itself, work has started on renewable energy, IT park, a mega industrial park, and 6 new industrial areas. All these projects that I have listed are directly related to the skills of the youth and job creation for the youth. This list is so long that we will be out of time. I was giving you my account of these 30 days. Now have you added up the things you did in the last 30 days? Probably you would say that you watched two movies at the most. My young friends, I am saying this because the youth of my country should know how fast the country is moving and how much it is working on different aspects.
Friends,
Youth can progress only where there is optimism, opportunities and openness. Friends, the way Bharat is progressing today, the sky is wide open for you to spread your wings and fly. This is what I would like to say to you – Think Big. There is nothing you cannot achieve. There is no such goal which the country will not support you in achieving. Don't take any opportunity for granted. Rather, think of making that opportunity a new benchmark. We have also made G-20 so grand and huge with this approach. We too could have made the G-20 Presidency only a diplomatic and Delhi-centric affair. But Bharat made it a people-driven national movement. The strength of Bharat's Diversity, Demography and Democracy took G-20 to new heights.
More than 200 meetings of G-20 were held in 60 cities. More than 1.5 crore citizens contributed to the activities of G-20. Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, where no international event had been organized before, also showed immense strength. And I would like to especially commend our youth for the G-20 at this event today. More than 100 universities and 1 lakh students participated in the G-20 through the University Connect programme. The government took G-20 to reach more than 5 crore students in schools, higher educational institutions, and skill development institutes. Our people thought big, but what they delivered was even grander.
Friends,
Today Bharat is in its 'Amritkaal'. This Amritkaal' belongs to the golden generation like you. In 2047 we will complete 100 years of the country's independence. That will be a historic moment for us. The period till 2047 is the same time in which youngsters like you will also build your future. That means the next 25 years are as important in your life as they are for the country. Therefore, this is the period in which many factors of the country's development have come together. This kind of period has never come before in history, nor will there be a similar chance in the future, that is, neither the past nor the future. Today we are the fastest growing economy in the world. You know that, right? In the shortest possible time, we became the 5th largest economy from the 10th largest economy. Today the world's trust in Bharat is very high, and investment in Bharat has reached record levels. Today Bharat's manufacturing and service sectors are reaching new heights. Our exports are creating new records. In just 5 years, more than 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty. This has become the neo-middle class of Bharat.
The creation of social infrastructure, physical infrastructure and digital infrastructure in the country has led to unprecedented pace in development. This year, Rs 10 lakh crore is being invested in physical infrastructure and such investment is increasing year after year. Just imagine, what a huge impact this will have on our economy and how many new opportunities will be created!
Friends,
This is a period of opportunities for youngsters like you. After the year 2020, about 5 crore people have joined the EPFO Payrolls. Of these, there are about 3.5 crore people who have come under the ambit of EPFO for the first time and have got formal jobs for the first time. This means that opportunities for formal jobs for youth like you are continuously increasing in Bharat.
Before 2014, there were less than 100 startups in our country. Today their number has crossed one lakh. This wave of startups has given employment opportunities to many people. Today Bharat has become the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world. Today we have become exporters of mobile phones. Consequently, a large number of job opportunities has been created. There has been huge development in the field of Defence Manufacturing in the last few years. Defence exports have increased by about 23 times as compared to 2014. When such a massive change occurs, a large number of new jobs is created across the entire supply chain of the defence ecosystem.
I know that many of our young friends want to become job creators instead of job seekers. Small traders of the country get financial assistance under the government's Mudra Scheme. Today 8 crore people have started their own business as first-time entrepreneurs. 5 lakh Common Service Centres have also been opened in the last 9 years. In each of these centres, 2 to 5 people have got jobs.
Friends,
All this is happening in Bharat because of political stability, policy clarity and our democratic values. There have been sincere efforts to control corruption in the last 9 years. Most of the students like you might be 10,12 or 14 years old in 2014, almost ten years back. Probably at that time they would not have known the headlines in the newspapers which were related to how corruption had ruined the country.
Friends,
Today I can say with great pride that we have created new technology-based systems to prevent middlemen and leakages. A transparent system has been created by bringing several reforms and eliminating middlemen from the system. Dishonest people are being punished and honesty is being rewarded. I am surprised that there is an allegation against me these days that Modi puts people in jail. You tell me, if you have stolen the country's wealth then where will you stay? Where should one stay? Shouldn't they be sent to jails after hunting them out? I am doing what you want, right? Some people remain very disturbed.
Friends,
To continue the journey of development, clean, clear and a stable governance is very important. If you are determined then no one can stop Bharat from becoming a developed, inclusive and self-reliant country by 2047.
Friends,
We also have to keep one more thing in mind. Not only Bharat is expecting you to do better, the whole world is pinning its hopes on you. The world has come to know about both the potential and performance of Bharat and its youth. Now they do not have to be told about the efficiency of India's sons and daughters. They understand, and accept it.
Bharat's progress, and the progress of Bharat's youth, is very essential for the progress of the world. I am able to give guarantees to the country without any hesitation even when it seems impossible, because of the strength of our countrymen, that is the strength of you, my friends. If I can fulfil those guarantees, it is solely because of the power of youth like you behind it. When I am able to present Bharat's cause strongly on the world's platforms, my inspiration is again my youth power. Therefore, the youth of Bharat is my real strength; my entire strength lies in it. And I assure you that I will keep working day and night for your better future.
But friends,
I have expectations from you too. Today I also want to demand something from you. You won't feel bad, right? Are you going to wonder, what kind of Prime Minister am I for demanding something from youngsters like you? Friends, I am not asking you to make me win the elections. Friends, I will not even ask you to join my party.
Friends,
There is no personal agenda for me; everything belongs to the country, and is for the country. And that's why I am demanding something from you today. I am demanding it for the country. You youth have played a major role in making the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan successful. But Swachhagraha is not a one or two-day event. This is a continuous process. We have to make this a habit. And hence, just before the birth anniversary of Pujya Bapu on 2nd October, a major event related to cleanliness is going to be organized across the country on 1st October. I am requesting all of you young friends to participate enthusiastically in this. Will you fulfil this demand? Are you sure? It will be held in your university. Will you demarcate an area and keep it completely clean?
My second request is regarding digital transactions, related to UPI. Today the whole world is praising Digital Bharat and UPI so much. This pride is also yours. All of you, young friends adopted it quickly and also made amazing innovations related to it in Fintech. Now my youth will have to bear the responsibility of expanding it and giving it a new direction. Will you make sure that you will teach at least seven people in a week how to operate UPI, how to work with UPI, how to do digital transactions? See, friends, change happens rapidly.
Friends,
My third request to you is regarding Vocal for Local. Friends, only you can take this forward. If you take it in your hands once, the world is not going to stop, believe me. Because I have faith in your strength. I don't know whether you have confidence in your strength or not, but I do. Look, this is the period of festivals. You should try to ensure that whatever you purchase for gifting purpose during festivals is 'Made in India. Friends, please insist upon using only those things and products in your daily lives, which have been produced in the Indian soil, and have the sweat of Indian workers. And this campaign of Vocal for Local should not be limited to festivals only.
Let me give you a task, will you do it? No class is complete without homework, right? Some people don't even speak. Get together with all the people in your family, take a pen and a paper, or if you write on your mobile, then make a list on your mobile of the things that you use in your house; the things that you use every day. How many of those things are from our country and how many are from other countries? Will you prepare a list? You might not even know that the comb in your pocket might be from abroad. Friends, such foreign things have entered our homes and our lives. It is very important to save the country. Yes, there are certain things which are not as good as we expect in our country, that's fine. But we must try to look at it carefully if we are committing any mistake. Once we start buying things made in our country, you will see friends, our industry and trade will grow at such a speed that you cannot even imagine! Even a small step can fulfil big dreams.
Friends,
Our campuses can also be major centres of Vocal for Local. Our campuses are centres not only of education but also of fashion. Did you like it? What happens when we celebrate a particular day? Let's say, today is Rose Day. Can't we make Khadi, Indian fabric, a fashion statement on campus? All the youngsters like you have this strength. You can influence the market, the brands, the designers to turn towards you. Many cultural activities take place on college and university campuses. There, we can organize fashion shows related to Khadi.
We can showcase the crafts of our Vishwakarma friends, our tribal friends. This is the way to make Bharat self-reliant, to make Bharat developed. By following this path, we can create a large number of jobs. And you see, how you and the entire nation will benefit once these three small demands that I have placed before you are fulfilled and how it will benefit others.
My young friends,
If our youth and our new generation are determined, we will definitely get the desired results. I am sure that you will leave Bharat Mandapam today with this pledge. And by taking a resolution, you will definitely demonstrate these capabilities of yours too.
Friends,
Let us contemplate for a moment; we are those people who have not got the chance to sacrifice our lives for the country. The fortune that Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev, Chandrashekhar, and Azad had got, we did not get it. But we have got a chance to live for Bharat. Look at 100 years back and imagine the years 1919, 1920, 1922, 1923, 1925. The young men at that time had decided that they would do whatever it took to liberate the country. They would use whatever path they could find. And the youth of that time had started on their journey. They had locked their books in the cupboard, and they preferred to go to jails. They preferred to go to gallows. They walked on whatever path they had found for themselves. The bravery had reached its peak about 100 years ago; the atmosphere of sacrifice was created; the willingness to die for the motherland had become stronger; and within a span of 25 years the country became independent. Did it happen or not, friends? Did it happen because of their efforts or not? The nationwide passion that arose in those 25 years had given independence to the country in 1947.
Friends,
Come along with me. Come, I invite you all. We have 25 years ahead of us. It had happened 100 years ago; we once marched for Swaraj, but now we would march for prosperity. We will make the country developed in 25 years. Whatever I have to do for that, I will not step back. Friends, self-reliant Bharat should reach the door of prosperity. Self-reliant Bharat shall take self-respect to new heights. Let us move ahead with that resolution; let us together fulfil the resolution of a developed Bharat; we should be a developed country by 2047. And then you too will be at the highest point in life. Wherever you are after 25 years, you will be at the highest point in your life.
Just imagine friends, the hard work I am doing today and the hard work I am going to put in along with you tomorrow, how far will it take you? No one can stop your dreams from coming true. And I guarantee you friends, I will take Bharat to the top three economies of the world. And that is why I want your support; I want it for Mother Bharat. I want it for 140 crore Indians.
Say with me – Bharat Mata Ki – Jai, say with all your strength, friends – Bharat Mata Ki – Jai, Bharat Mata Ki – Jai
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-২০ ইউনিভার্সিটি কানেক্ট ফিনালে অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণ
26 SEP 2023 8:45PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
দেশের বিভিন্ন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের উপাচার্য, অধ্যাপক, বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রতিনিধি এবং আমার তরুণ বন্ধুরা! আজ ভারত মন্ডপমে উপস্থিতদের চেয়েও বেশি মানুষ অনলাইনে আমাদের সাথে যুক্ত। আমি ‘জি-২০ ইউনিভার্সিটি কানেক্ট' এই অনুষ্ঠানে সকলকে স্বাগত জানাই এবং সকল তরুণদের অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
দুই সপ্তাহ আগে, এই একই ভারত মন্ডপমে প্রচুর কর্মতৎপরতা ছিল। এই ভারত মন্ডপম একটি 'ঘটনাময়' স্থানে পরিণত হয়েছিল। এবং আমি আনন্দিত যে, আজ আমার ভবিষ্যতের ভারত সেই একই ভারত মন্ডপমে উপস্থিত। ভারত জি-২০ ইভেন্টকে যে উচ্চতায় নিয়ে গেছে, তা দেখে বিশ্ব সত্যিই বিস্মিত। কিন্তু আপনি জানেন, আমি মোটেও অবাক নই। সম্ভবত আপনি ভাবছেন যে, এর ব্যাপকতা সত্ত্বেও আমি কেন অবাক হই না? এর কারণ কী? আপনি কি জানেন কেন? কারণ আপনার মতো তরুণ শিক্ষার্থীরা যদি এই অনুষ্ঠানটিকে সফল করার দায়িত্ব নেয় এবং যুবসমাজ যদি এতে জড়িত হয়, তাহলে এটি সফল হবেই।
তোমাদের তরুণদের জন্যই, ভারত সবার নজর কেড়ে নিয়েছে। আর গত ৩০ দিনের দিকে তাকালেই কার্যকলাপের মাত্রা স্পষ্টভাবে দেখা যায়।
আর যখন আমি ৩০ দিনের কথা বলি, তখন তোমরাও তোমাদের শেষ ৩০ দিন যোগ করতে থাকো। তোমাদের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের ৩০ দিনও যোগ করো। আমি তোমাদের গত ৩০ দিনের সংক্ষিপ্তসার জানাতে চাই। এখান থেকে তোমরা নতুন ভারতের গতি এবং মাত্রা উভয়ই জানতে পারবে।
বন্ধুরা,
তোমাদের সবার স্পষ্ট মনে আছে, ২৩ আগস্টের সেই দিনটি, যখন সকলের হৃদয় চঞ্চল হয়ে উঠছিল, সকলেই সবকিছু ভুলে গিয়েছিল এবং অভিযানের সাফল্যের জন্য প্রার্থনা করছিল এবং আশা করছিল যে কোনও ভুল যেন না ঘটে।
আর হঠাৎ সবার মুখ উজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠল; সমগ্র বিশ্ব ভারতের কণ্ঠস্বর শুনতে পেল - 'ভারত চাঁদে আছে'। ২৩ আগস্টের সেই তারিখটি আমাদের দেশে জাতীয় মহাকাশ দিবস হিসেবে চিরন্তন হয়ে আছে। একদিকে আমাদের চন্দ্রযান ৩ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার ভ্রমণ করেছিল, অন্যদিকে ১৫ লক্ষ কিলোমিটার ভ্রমণ করবে।
বন্ধুরা,
গত ৩০ দিনে ভারতের কূটনীতি এক নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। জি-২০-এর আগে, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল। ভারতের প্রচেষ্টার ফলে, ছয়টি নতুন দেশ ব্রিকস-এ যোগ দিয়েছে। দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার পরে, আমি গ্রীস সফর করেছি। চল্লিশ বছরের মধ্যে এটি ছিল কোনও ভারতীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রথম সফর।
বন্ধুরা, আজকের আন্তর্জাতিক পরিবেশে এত দেশকে এক মঞ্চে একত্রিত করা কোনও ছোট কাজ নয়। আমাদের নয়াদিল্লি ঘোষণাপত্রের বিষয়ে ১০০ শতাংশ একমত আন্তর্জাতিক শিরোনামে পরিণত হয়েছে। জি-২০-তে কিছু সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, যা একুশ শতকের পুরো দিক পরিবর্তন করার সম্ভাবনা রাখে। ভারতের উদ্যোগে আফ্রিকান ইউনিয়ন জি-২০-এর স্থায়ী সদস্য হিসেবে স্থান পেয়েছে। ভারত গ্লোবাল বায়োফুয়েল অ্যালায়েন্সেরও নেতৃত্ব দিয়েছে। জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলনেই আমরা সবাই মিলে ভারত-মধ্যপ্রাচ্য-ইউরোপ করিডোর তৈরির সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছি। এই করিডোর অনেক মহাদেশকে সংযুক্ত করবে। এটি আগামী শতাব্দী ধরে বাণিজ্য এবং পর্যটনকে আরও সমৃদ্ধ করবে।
বন্ধুরা,
জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন শেষ হওয়ার পর, সৌদি আরবের যুবরাজ দিল্লিতে তাঁর রাষ্ট্রীয় সফর শুরু করেন। সৌদি আরব ভারতে ১০০ বিলিয়ন ডলার বিনিয়োগ করতে চলেছে। আর এই সব ঘটনা গত ৩০ দিনেই ঘটেছে। গত ৩০ দিনেই ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে আমি মোট ৮৫ জন বিশ্বনেতার সাথে বৈঠক করেছি।
বন্ধুরা,
আপনারা নিশ্চয়ই ভাবছেন যে, গত ৩০ দিনের রিপোর্ট কার্ড দেওয়ার সময়, আমি কি কেবল মহাকাশ বিজ্ঞান এবং বৈশ্বিক সম্পর্ক নিয়েই কথা বলব? আমি কি ৩০ দিনে এই কাজগুলোই করেছি? আসলে তা নয়। গত ৩০ দিনে, এসসি-এসটি-ওবিসি, দরিদ্র এবং মধ্যবিত্তদের ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য অনেক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে। ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর বিশ্বকর্মা জয়ন্তীতে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা যোজনা চালু করা হয়েছিল।
রোজগার মেলা আয়োজনের মাধ্যমে, গত ৩০ দিনে ১ লক্ষেরও বেশি তরুণকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারে সরকারি চাকরি দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচি শুরু হওয়ার পর থেকে, ৬ লক্ষেরও বেশি যুবক-যুবতীকে নিয়োগপত্র দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই ৩০ দিনে, আপনারা নতুন সংসদ ভবনে দেশের প্রথম সংসদ অধিবেশনও দেখেছেন। দেশের নতুন সংসদ ভবনে প্রথম বিলটি পাস হয়েছে, যা সমগ্র দেশকে গর্বে ভরিয়ে দিয়েছে। নারী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়মের মাধ্যমে নারী-নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নের গুরুত্ব সংসদ আনন্দের সাথে গ্রহণ করেছে।
বন্ধুরা,
গত ৩০ দিনেই দেশে বৈদ্যুতিক গতিশীলতা সম্প্রসারণের জন্য আরেকটি বড় সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। আমাদের সরকার ব্যাটারি শক্তি সঞ্চয় ব্যবস্থার ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্প অনুমোদন করেছে। কয়েকদিন আগে, আমরা দ্বারকায় যশোভূমি আন্তর্জাতিক কনভেনশন সেন্টার জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেছি। খেলাধুলায় যুবসমাজকে আরও সুযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য, আমি বারাণসীতে আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রিকেট স্টেডিয়ামের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছি। দুই দিন আগে, আমি নয়টি বন্দে ভারত ট্রেনের সূচনা করেছি।
এই ৩০ দিনে, পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্বনির্ভরতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য আমরা আরও একটি বড় পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছি। মধ্যপ্রদেশে অবস্থিত একটি শোধনাগারে একটি পেট্রোকেমিক্যাল কমপ্লেক্সের শিলান্যাস করা হয়েছে। মধ্যপ্রদেশেই অচিরাচরিত জ্বালানি, আইটি পার্ক, একটি মেগা শিল্প পার্ক এবং ৬টি নতুন শিল্প এলাকার কাজ শুরু হয়েছে। আমি যে প্রকল্পগুলির তালিকা তৈরি করেছি সেগুলি সরাসরি যুবসমাজের দক্ষতা এবং যুবসমাজের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সাথে সম্পর্কিত।
বন্ধুরা,
যুবসমাজ কেবল তখনই এগিয়ে যেতে পারে যেখানে আশাবাদ, সুযোগ এবং উন্মুক্ততা থাকবে। বন্ধুরা, আজ ভারত যেভাবে এগিয়ে যাচ্ছে, তাতে ডানা মেলে ওড়ার জন্য আকাশ তোমাদের জন্য উন্মুক্ত। আমি তোমাদের এটাই বলতে চাই - বড় চিন্তা করো। এমন কিছু নেই যা তুমি অর্জন করতে পারবে না। এমন কোনও লক্ষ্য নেই যা অর্জনে দেশ তোমাকে সমর্থন করবে না। কোনও সুযোগকে হালকাভাবে নেবে না। বরং, সেই সুযোগকে একটি নতুন মানদণ্ডে পরিণত করার কথা ভাব।
দেশের ৬০-টি শহরে জি-২০-এর ২০০-টিরও বেশি সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। জি-২০-এর কার্যক্রমে ১.৫ কোটিরও বেশি নাগরিক ভূমিকা নিয়েছেন। টিয়ার-২ এবং টিয়ার-৩ শহরগুলি, যেখানে আগে কোনও আন্তর্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজন করা হয়নি, সেগুলিও অপরিসীম শক্তি প্রদর্শন করেছে। এবং আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে জি-২০-এর জন্য আমি বিশেষভাবে আমাদের যুবসমাজকে প্রশংসা করতে চাই। ইউনিভার্সিটি কানেক্ট প্রোগ্রামের মাধ্যমে ১০০টিরও বেশি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় এবং ১ লক্ষ শিক্ষার্থী জি-২০তে অংশগ্রহণ করেছে। সরকার স্কুল, উচ্চশিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের ৫ কোটিরও বেশি শিক্ষার্থীর কাছে পৌঁছানোর জন্য জি-২০-কে এগিয়ে নিয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
আজ ভারত তার 'অমৃতকাল'-এ রয়েছে। এই অমৃতকাল তোমাদের মতো সোনালী প্রজন্মের। ২০৪৭ সালে আমরা দেশের স্বাধীনতার ১০০ বছর পূর্ণ করব। এটা আমাদের জন্য একটি ঐতিহাসিক মুহূর্ত হবে। ২০৪৭ সাল পর্যন্ত সময়কাল হলো সেই একই সময়, যখন তোমাদের মতো তরুণরা তোমাদের ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তুলবে। অর্থাৎ আগামী ২৫ বছর তোমাদের জীবনে যতটা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ, ততটাই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দেশের জন্য।
খুব কম সময়ের মধ্যে, আমরা দশম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতি থেকে পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতিতে পরিণত হয়েছি। আজ ভারতের উপর বিশ্বের আস্থা অনেক বেশি, এবং ভারতে বিনিয়োগ রেকর্ড স্তরে পৌঁছেছে। আজ ভারতের উৎপাদন এবং পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্র নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছেছে। আমাদের রপ্তানি নতুন রেকর্ড তৈরি করছে। মাত্র পাঁচ বছরে, ১৩.৫ কোটিরও বেশি মানুষ দারিদ্র্যসীমার উপরে উঠে এসেছেন। এটি ভারতের নব্য-মধ্যবিত্ত শ্রেণীতে পরিণত হয়েছে।
এই বছর পরিকাঠামোয় ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে এবং বছরের পর বছর এই বিনিয়োগ বাড়ছে। একবার ভাবুন, এর ফলে আমাদের অর্থনীতিতে কত বড় প্রভাব পড়বে এবং কত নতুন সুযোগ তৈরি হবে!
বন্ধুরা,
এটা আপনাদের মতো তরুণদের জন্য সুযোগের সময়। ২০২০ সালের পর, প্রায় ৫ কোটি মানুষ ইপিএফও যোগদান করেছেন। এর মধ্যে প্রায় ৩.৫ কোটি মানুষ প্রথমবারের মতো ইপিএফও-র আওতায় এসেছেন এবং প্রথমবারের মতো আনুষ্ঠানিক চাকরি পেয়েছেন। এর অর্থ হল, ভারতে তোমাদের মতো তরুণদের জন্য আনুষ্ঠানিক চাকরির সুযোগ ক্রমাগত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
২০১৪ সালের আগে, আমাদের দেশে ১০০-এরও কম স্টার্টআপ ছিল। আজ তাদের সংখ্যা এক লক্ষ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে। স্টার্টআপের এই ঢেউ অনেক লোকের কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। আজ ভারত বিশ্বের দ্বিতীয় বৃহত্তম মোবাইল প্রস্তুতকারক হয়ে উঠেছে। আজ আমরা মোবাইল ফোন রপ্তানিকারক হয়েছি। ফলস্বরূপ, প্রচুর সংখ্যক কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। গত কয়েক বছরে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যাপক উন্নয়ন হয়েছে। ২০১৪ সালের তুলনায় প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানি প্রায় ২৩ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। যখন এত বড় পরিবর্তন আসে, তখন প্রতিরক্ষা পরিমণ্ডলের সমগ্র সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খলে বিপুল সংখ্যক নতুন কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি হয়।
দেশের ক্ষুদ্র ব্যবসায়ীরা সরকারের মুদ্রা প্রকল্পের আওতায় আর্থিক সহায়তা পায়। আজ ৮ কোটি মানুষ প্রথমবারের মতো উদ্যোক্তা হিসেবে তাঁদের নিজস্ব ব্যবসা শুরু করেছে। গত নয় বছরে ৫ লক্ষ কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টারও খোলা হয়েছে। এই প্রতিটি কেন্দ্রে ২ থেকে ৫ জন চাকরি পেয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
ভারতে রাজনৈতিক স্থিতিশীলতা, নীতিগত স্বচ্ছতা এবং আমাদের গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের কারণেই এসব ঘটছে। গত নয় বছরে দুর্নীতি নিয়ন্ত্রণের জন্য আন্তরিক প্রচেষ্টা করা হয়েছে।
বেশ কয়েকটি সংস্কার এবং ব্যবস্থা থেকে মধ্যস্বত্বভোগীদের নির্মূল করে একটি স্বচ্ছ ব্যবস্থা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। অসৎ লোকদের শাস্তি দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং সততাকে পুরস্কৃত করা হচ্ছে। আমি অবাক হয়েছি যে, আজকাল আমার বিরুদ্ধে অভিযোগ উঠেছে যে মোদী মানুষকে জেলে পুরেছেন। আপনারা বলুন, যদি আপনারা দেশের সম্পদ চুরি করে থাকেন তবে আপনারা কোথায় থাকবেন? কোথায় থাকবেন? তাদেরকে খুঁজে বার করার পর কি জেলে পাঠানো উচিত নয়?
বন্ধুরা,
উন্নয়নের যাত্রা অব্যাহত রাখার জন্য, পরিষ্কার, স্বচ্ছ এবং স্থিতিশীল শাসন অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। যদি আপনারা দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ হন, তাহলে ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে উন্নত, অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক এবং স্বনির্ভর দেশে পরিণত হতে কেউ আটকাতে পারবে না।
বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের আরও একটি বিষয় মনে রাখতে হবে। শুধু ভারতই নয়, সমগ্র বিশ্ব আপনাদের উপর আশা করছে। ভারত এবং তার যুব সমাজের সম্ভাবনা এবং কর্মক্ষমতা উভয়ই বিশ্ব জেনেছে।
যখন আমি বিশ্বের মঞ্চে ভারতের উদ্দেশ্যকে দৃঢ়ভাবে উপস্থাপন করতে সক্ষম হই, তখন আমার অনুপ্রেরণা আমার যুবসমাজ। অতএব, ভারতের যুবসমাজই আমার আসল শক্তি; আমার সম্পূর্ণ শক্তি এর মধ্যেই নিহিত। এবং আমি আপনাদের আশ্বস্ত করছি যে, আমি আপনাদের উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের জন্য দিনরাত কাজ করে যাব।
কিন্তু বন্ধুরা,
আপনাদের কাছ থেকেও আমার প্রত্যাশা আছে। আজ আমিও তোমাদের কাছ থেকে কিছু দাবি করতে চাই। বন্ধুরা, আমি আপনাদের নির্বাচনে আমাকে জয়ী করতে বলছি না। বন্ধুরা, আমি তোমাদের আমার দলে যোগ দিতেও বলব না।
বন্ধুরা,
আমার কোনও ব্যক্তিগত এজেন্ডা নেই; সব কিছুই দেশের, এবং দেশের জন্য। আর সেইজন্যই আজ আমি আপনাদের কাছ থেকে কিছু দাবি করছি। আমি দেশের জন্য এটা দাবি করছি।
আমার আরেকটি অনুরোধ হলো ইউপিআই ডিজিটাল লেনদেন সম্পর্কিত। আজ সারা বিশ্ব ডিজিটাল ভারত এবং ইউপিআই-এর এত প্রশংসা করছে। এই গর্ব আপনাদেরও।
বন্ধুরা,
তোমাদের কাছে আমার তৃতীয় অনুরোধ হলো ভোকাল ফর লোকাল সম্পর্কে। বন্ধুরা, কেবল আপনারাই এটাকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে পারেন। কারণ, আপনাদের শক্তিতে আমার বিশ্বাস আছে। এটা উৎসবের সময়। উৎসবের সময় উপহার দেওয়ার জন্য আপনারা যা কিছু কিনবেন, তা যেন 'মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া' হয়। বন্ধুরা, দয়া করে আপনার দৈনন্দিন জীবনে কেবল সেই জিনিস এবং পণ্য ব্যবহার করার উপর জোর দিন, যা ভারতীয় মাটিতে উৎপাদিত হয়েছে এবং ভারতীয় শ্রমিকদের ঘাম ঝরিয়ে তৈরি হয়েছে।
বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের ক্যাম্পাসগুলি ভোকাল ফর লোকালেরও প্রধান কেন্দ্র হতে পারে। আমাদের ক্যাম্পাসগুলি কেবল শিক্ষারই নয়, ফ্যাশনেরও কেন্দ্র।
আপনার কি এটি পছন্দ হয়েছে? আমরা যখন কোনও নির্দিষ্ট দিন উদযাপন করি তখন কী হয়?
আপনার মতো সমস্ত তরুণদের মধ্যে এই শক্তি আছে। আপনি বাজার, ব্র্যান্ড, ডিজাইনারদের আপনার দিকে ফিরিয়ে আনতে প্রভাবিত করতে পারেন। কলেজ এবং বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্যাম্পাসে অনেক সাংস্কৃতিক কর্মকাণ্ড হয়। সেখানে, আমরা খাদি সম্পর্কিত ফ্যাশন শো আয়োজন করতে পারি।
আমার তরুণ বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের যুবসমাজ এবং আমাদের নতুন প্রজন্ম যদি দৃঢ়প্রতিজ্ঞ হয়, তাহলে আমরা অবশ্যই কাঙ্ক্ষিত ফলাফল পাব। আমি নিশ্চিত যে, আজই আপমরা এই প্রতিজ্ঞা নিয়ে ভারত মণ্ডপম থেকে বেরোবেন। আর সংকল্প গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে আপনারা অবশ্যই আপনাদের এই ক্ষমতা প্রদর্শন করবেন।
১০০ বছর আগের কথা ভাবুন এবং ১৯১৯, ১৯২০, ১৯২২, ১৯২৩, ১৯২৫ সালের কথা কল্পনা করুন। সেই সময়ের যুবকরা সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলেন যে, দেশকে স্বাধীন করার জন্য তারা যা কিছু করতে হবে তা করবেন। তাঁরা যে পথই খুঁজে পাবেন, তা ব্যবহার করবেন। এবং সেই সময়ের যুবকরা তাদের যাত্রা শুরু করেছিল। তাঁরা তাদের বই আলমারিতে বন্ধ করে রেখেছিলেন, এবং তাঁরা জেলে যেতে পছন্দ করেছিলেন। তাঁরা ফাঁসি বরণ করতে পছন্দ করেছিলেন।
বন্ধুরা,
আমার সাথে আসুন। আমি আপনাদের সকলকে আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছি। আমাদের সামনে ২৫ বছর অপেক্ষা করছে। একশো বছর আগেও এমনটা হয়েছিল; আমরা একসময় স্বরাজের জন্য অভিযান চালিয়েছিলাম, কিন্তু এখন আমরা সমৃদ্ধির জন্য অভিযান চালিয়ে যাব। আমরা ২৫ বছরে দেশকে উন্নত করে তুলব। এর জন্য আমাকে যা-ই করতে হোক না কেন, আমি পিছপা হব না। বন্ধুরা, আত্মনির্ভর ভারত যেন সমৃদ্ধির দ্বারপ্রান্তে পৌঁছয়। আত্মনির্ভর ভারত আত্মসম্মানকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাবে। আসুন আমরা সেই সংকল্প নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলি; আসুন আমরা একসাথে উন্নত ভারতের সংকল্প পূরণ করি; ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে আমাদের একটি উন্নত দেশ হওয়া উচিত। এবং তখন তোমরাও জীবনের সর্বোচ্চ স্থানে থাকবে।
আমার সাথে বলুন - ভারত মাতা কি - জয়! আপনাদের সমস্ত শক্তি দিয়ে বলুন - বন্ধুরা - ভারত মাতা কি - জয়, ভারত মাতা কি - জয়
অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মূল ভাষণটি দিয়েছেন হিন্দিতে।