பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜி 20 பல்கலைக்கழக இணைப்பு நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தமிழாக்கம்
26 SEP 2023 8:45PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பல்கலைக்கழகங்களின் துணைவேந்தர்கள், பேராசிரியர்கள், பல்வேறு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் எனது இளம் நண்பர்களே! இன்று பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் இருப்பதை விட அதிகமானோர் இணையதளத்தில் மூலம் இணைந்துள்ளனர். ஜி-20 பல்கலைக்கழக இணைப்பு கனெக்ட் என்ற இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு அனைவரையும் வரவேற்கிறேன். அனைத்து இளைஞர்களையும் வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்கு முன்பு இதே பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் நிறைய நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடந்தன. இன்று வருங்கால பாரதம் தே பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் கூடியிருப்பதைக் காண நான் மகிழ்ச்சியடைகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஒவ்வொருவரின் இதயமும் துடித்துக் கொண்டிருந்த ஆகஸ்ட் 23-ம் தேதியை நீங்கள் அனைவரும் தெளிவாக நினைவில் வைத்திருக்கிறீர்கள். திடீரென்று அனைவரின் முகமும் ஒளிர்ந்தது. 'இந்தியா சந்திரனில் உள்ளது' என்ற பாரதத்தின் குரலை உலகமே கேட்டது. ஆகஸ்ட் 23 தேசிய விண்வெளி தினம் என்பது நம் நாட்டில் நிரந்தரமாகிவிட்டது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 30 நாட்களில் இந்தியாவின் ராஜீய நடவடிக்கைகள் புதிய உச்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ள. ஜி-20 மாநாட்டிற்கு முன், பிரிக்ஸ் மாநாடு தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவில் நடைபெற்றது. இந்தியாவின் முயற்சியால் 6 புதிய நாடுகள் பிரிக்ஸ் அமைப்பில் இணைந்துள்ளன. தென்னாப்பிரிக்காவைத் தொடர்ந்து, நான் கிரேக்கத்திற்குச் சென்றேன். கடந்த 40 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியப் பிரதமர் ஒருவர் அங்கு செல்வது இதுவே முதல் முறையாகும். ஜி-20 உச்சி மாநாட்டிற்கு சற்று முன், இந்தோனேசியாவில் பல உலகத் தலைவர்களையும் நான் சந்தித்தேன். தைத் தொடர்ந்து, ஜி-20 மாநாட்டில் தே பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் உலகிற்கான முக்கிய முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய சர்வதேச சூழலில், பல நாடுகளை ஒரே மேடையில் ஒன்றிணைப்பது சிறிய காரியம் அல்ல. நமது புது தில்லி பிரகடனம் நூறு சதவீத உடன்பாட்டுடன் ஒரு சர்வதேச தலைப்புச் செய்தியாக மாறியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் முன்முயற்சியால் ஆப்பிரிக்க யூனியன் ஜி-20 அமைப்பில் நிரந்தர உறுப்பினராக இடம் பெற்றது. ஜி-20 உச்சி மாநாட்டிலேயே, இந்தியா-மத்திய கிழக்கு-ஐரோப்பா வழித்தடத்தில் உருவாக்க முடிவு செய்துள்ளோம். இந்த வழித்தடம் பல கண்டங்களை இணைக்கும். இது வரும் நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்கு வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் சுற்றுலாவை மேம்படுத்தும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஜி-20 மாநாடு முடிந்ததும், சவுதி அரேபியாவின் பட்டத்து இளவரசர் தனது அரசுமுறைப் பயணத்தை தில்லியில் தொடங்கினார். சவூதி அரேபியா இந்தியாவில் 100 பில்லியன் டாலர்களை முதலீடு செய்ய உள்ளது. இவை அனைத்தும் கடந்த 30 நாட்களில் நடந்துள்ளன. கடந்த 30 நாட்களில் மட்டும், இந்தியப் பிரதமர் என்ற முறையில், மொத்தம் 85 உலகத் தலைவர்களை நான் சந்தித்துள்ளேன். இது ஏறத்தாழ பாதி உலக நாடுகளின் எண்ணிக்கையாகும். பிற நாடுகளுடனான பாரதத்தின் உறவு நன்றாக இருக்கும்போது, புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 30 நாட்களில், எஸ்.சி-எஸ்.டி-ஓ.பி.சி, ஏழை மற்றும் நடுத்தர வர்க்கத்தினருக்கு அதிகாரமளிக்க பல நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. செப்டம்பர் 17 அன்று விஸ்வகர்மா ஜெயந்தி அன்று, பிரதமரின் விஸ்வகர்மா திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டம் நமது கைவினைஞர்களுக்கானது. வேலைவாய்ப்புத் திருவிழாக்களை ஏற்பாடு செய்ததன் மூலம், கடந்த 30 நாட்களில் 1 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான இளைஞர்களுக்கு மத்திய அரசுத் துறைகளில் அரசு வேலை வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கியதில் இருந்து இதுவரை 6 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான இளைஞர்களுக்குப் பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்த 30 நாட்களில், நாடாளுமன்ற கூட்டத்தொடரை புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடத்தில் நடத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டின் புதிய நாடாளுமன்ற கட்டிடத்தில் முதல் மசோதாவாக நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட மகளிர் இடஒதுக்கீட்டு மசோதாவின் மூலம் பெண்கள் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை நாடாளுமன்றம் மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது.
நண்பர்களே,
கடந்த 30 நாட்களில், நாட்டில் மின்சார போக்குவரத்தை விரிவுபடுத்த மற்றொரு முக்கிய முடிவு எடுக்கப்பட்டது. மின்கல ஆற்றல் சேமிப்பு அமைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு முக்கியமான திட்டத்திற்கு அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. சில நாட்களுக்கு முன்பு, துவாரகாவில் உள்ள யசோபூமி சர்வதேச மாநாட்டு மையத்தை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தோம். இளைஞர்களுக்கு விளையாட்டில் அதிக வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்குவதற்காக வாரணாசியில் சர்வதேச கிரிக்கெட் மைதானத்திற்கு நான் அடிக்கல் நாட்டியுள்ளேன். இரண்டு நாட்களுக்கு முன், 9 வந்தே பாரத் ரயில்களைக் கொடியசைத்துத் தொடங்கி வைத்தேன்.
இந்த 30 நாட்களில், பெட்ரோகெமிக்கல் துறையில் இந்தியாவின் தற்சார்பை அதிகரிக்க மற்றொரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையை எடுத்துள்ளோம். மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையத்தில் பெட்ரோ ரசாயனம் வளாகத்திற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தில், புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பப் பூங்கா, மெகா தொழில் பூங்கா மற்றும் 6 புதிய தொழில்துறை பகுதிகளில் பணிகள் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. நான் பட்டியலிட்டுள்ள இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும் இளைஞர்களின் திறன்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கான வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றுடன் நேரடியாகத் தொடர்புடையவை. இந்த பட்டியல் மிகவும் நீளமானவை.
நண்பர்களே,
நம்பிக்கையும், வாய்ப்புகளும், வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையும் இருந்தால் மட்டுமே இளைஞர்கள் முன்னேற முடியும். பெரிதாக சிந்தியுங்கள். உங்களால் சாதிக்க முடியாதது எதுவுமில்லை. எந்த வாய்ப்பையும் சாதாரணமாக எடுத்துக் கொள்ள வேண்டாம். மாறாக, அந்த வாய்ப்பை ஒரு புதிய அளவுகோலாக மாற்ற சிந்தியுங்கள்.
60 நகரங்களில் 200-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஜி-20 தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற்றன. 1.5 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள் ஜி -20 நடவடிக்கைகளில் பங்களித்தனர். பல்கலைக்கழக இணைப்புத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 100 க்கும் அதிகமான பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் 1 லட்சம் மாணவர்கள் ஜி -20 நிகழ்ச்சிகளில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று பாரதம் அதன் அமிர்த காலத்தில் இருக்கிறது. வரும் 2047-ம் ஆண்டு நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்து 100 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைகிறது. அது நமக்கு ஒரு வரலாற்று தருணமாக இருக்கும். 2047 வரையிலான காலகட்டம் உங்களைப் போன்ற இளைஞர்கள் எதிர்காலத்தைக் கட்டமைக்கும் காலம். அதாவது அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள் நாட்டுக்கு எவ்வளவு முக்கியமோ, அதே அளவுக்கு உங்கள் வாழ்க்கையிலும் முக்கியமானது. எனவே, நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்கான பல காரணிகள் ஒன்றிணைந்த காலகட்டம் இது. இது போன்ற காலகட்டம் வரலாற்றில் இதற்கு முன் வந்ததில்லை. இந்தியா மிகக் குறுகிய காலத்தில், 10 வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரத்திலிருந்து 5 வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக மாறியுள்ளது. இன்று பாரதத்தின் மீதான உலகின் நம்பிக்கை மிக அதிகமாக உள்ளது,
நண்பர்களே,
உங்களைப் போன்ற இளைஞர்களுக்கு வாய்ப்புகள் நிறைந்த காலகட்டம் இது. 2020 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பிறகு, சுமார் 5 கோடி பேர் ஊழியர் வருங்கால வைப்புநிதி அமைப்பின் சம்பளப் பட்டியலில் இணைந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் சுமார் 3.5 கோடி பேர் முதல் முறையாக இபிஎஃப்ஓ வரம்புக்குள் வந்து முதன்முறையாக முறையான வேலைகளைப் பெற்றுள்ளனர். அதாவது உங்களைப் போன்ற இளைஞர்களுக்கு முறையான வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் இந்தியாவில் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகின்றன.
2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்கு முன்பு வரை நம் நாட்டில் 100-க்கும் குறைவான ஸ்டார்ட்அப் நிறுவனங்கள்தான் இருந்தன. இன்று அவற்றின் எண்ணிக்கை ஒரு லட்சத்தை தாண்டியுள்ளது. ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்களின் இந்த அலை பலருக்கு வேலை வாய்ப்பை அளித்துள்ளது. இன்று பாரதம் உலகின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய மொபைல் உற்பத்தியாளராக மாறியுள்ளது. இன்று நாம் மொபைல் போன்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்பவர்களாக மாறிவிட்டோம். இதன் விளைவாக, ஏராளமான வேலை வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தித் துறையில் மிகப்பெரிய வளர்ச்சி ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் ராணுவத் தளவாடங்களின் ஏற்றுமதி 23 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
அரசியல் நிலைத்தன்மை, கொள்கைத் தெளிவு மற்றும் நமது ஜனநாயக விழுமியங்கள் காரணமாகவே இவை அனைத்தும் இந்தியாவில் நடக்கின்றன. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் ஊழலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த நேர்மையான முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. உங்களைப் போன்ற மாணவர்களில் பெரும்பாலோர் 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 10, 12 அல்லது 14 வயதுடையவர்களாக இருந்திருப்பீர்கள். ஊழல் நாட்டை எப்படி சீரழித்தது என்பது தொடர்பான செய்தித்தாள்களின் தலைப்புச் செய்திகளை நீங்கள் அப்போது அறிந்திருக்க மாட்டீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
இடைத்தரகர்களையும் பலன்கள் உரியவர்களை சென்றடையாததையும் தடுக்க புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம் என்பதை இன்று நான் பெருமிதத்துடன் கூற முடியும். பல சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டுவந்து, இடைத்தரகர்களை நடைமுறையில் இருந்து அகற்றுவதன் மூலம் வெளிப்படையான அமைப்பு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நேர்மையற்றவர்கள் தண்டிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். நேர்மைக்கு வெகுமதி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
வளர்ச்சிப் பயணத்தைத் தொடர, தூய்மையான, தெளிவான, நிலையான ஆட்சி மிகவும் முக்கியம். நீங்கள் உறுதியாக இருந்தால், 2047 க்குள் வளர்ந்த, அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் தற்சார்புள்ள நாடாக இந்தியா மாறுவதை யாராலும் தடுக்க முடியாது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்னொரு விஷயத்தையும் நாம் மனதில் கொள்ள வேண்டும். நீங்கள் சிறப்பாக செயல்படுவீர்கள் என்று பாரதம் மட்டும் எதிர்பார்க்கவில்லை. உலகமே உங்கள் மீது நம்பிக்கை வைத்துள்ளது. பாரதத்தையும் அதன் இளைஞர்களின் திறமை மற்றும் செயல்திறனையும் உலகம் அறிந்துள்ளது.
பாரதத்தின் முன்னேற்றமும், பாரத இளைஞர்களின் முன்னேற்றமும் உலக முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு மிகவும் இன்றியமையாதது. பாரதத்தின் இளைஞர்களே எனது உண்மையான பலம். என் முழு பலமும் அதில் தான் இருக்கிறது . உங்கள் சிறந்த எதிர்காலத்திற்காக இரவும் பகலும் தொடர்ந்து உழைப்பேன் என்று நான் உங்களுக்கு உறுதியளிக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
எனக்கும் உங்களிடம் எதிர்பார்ப்பு இருக்கிறது. இன்று நானும் உங்களிடம் ஒன்றைக் கேட்க விரும்புகிறேன். நீங்கள் வருத்தப்பட மாட்டீர்கள், இல்லையா? உங்களைப் போன்ற இளைஞர்களிடம் கேட்பதற்காக நீங்கள் ஆச்சரியப்படப் போகிறீர்களா? நண்பர்களே, நான் தேர்தலில் என்னை வெற்றிபெற செய்யச் சொல்லவில்லை. நண்பர்களே, நான் உங்களை என் கட்சியில் சேரச் சொல்ல மாட்டேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
எனக்கு தனிப்பட்ட செயல் திட்டம் எதுவும் இல்லை. எல்லாம் நாட்டுக்கானது. இன்று உங்களிடம் சிலவற்றைக் கேட்கிறேன். நாட்டுக்காக நான் அதைக் கோருகிறேன். தூய்மை இந்தியா திட்டத்தை வெற்றி பெறச் செய்ததில் இளைஞர்களாகிய நீங்கள் பெரும் பங்காற்றியிருக்கின்றீர்கள். ஆனால் தூய்மை என்பது ஒன்றிரண்டு நாள் நிகழ்வு அல்ல. இது ஒரு தொடர்ச்சியான செயல்முறையாகும். இதை நாம் பழக்கமாக்கிக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். எனவே, அக்டோபர் 1 ஆம் தேதி நாடு முழுவதும் தூய்மை தொடர்பான ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட உள்ளது. இதில் இளம் நண்பர்கள் அனைவரும் ஆர்வமுடன் பங்கேற்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன்.
எனது இரண்டாவது கோரிக்கை யுபிஐ தொடர்பான டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகள் தொடர்பானது. இன்று உலகமே டிஜிட்டல் பாரத் மற்றும் யுபிஐ-யை வெகுவாகப் பாராட்டுகிறது. இந்தப் பெருமையும் உங்களுடையதுதான். இளம் நண்பர்களான நீங்கள் அனைவரும் அதை விரைவாக ஏற்றுக்கொண்டு, செயல்படுத்தினீர்கள். இப்போது அதை விரிவுபடுத்தி ஒரு புதிய திசையைக் கொடுக்கும் பொறுப்பை என் இளைஞர்கள் சுமக்க வேண்டும். யுபிஐ பரிவர்த்தனை தொடர்பாக வாரத்திற்குக் குறைந்தது ஏழு பேருக்கு நீங்கள் கற்றுக் கொடுக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
உங்களிடம் எனது மூன்றாவது வேண்டுகோள் உள்ளூர் பொருட்களை ஆதரிப்பதாகும். நண்பர்களே, உங்களால் மட்டுமே இதை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல முடியும். இது பண்டிகைகளின் காலம். பண்டிகைகளின் போது அன்பளிப்பு நோக்கத்திற்காக நீங்கள் எதை வாங்கினாலும் அது இந்தியாவில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது என்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்த முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும். நம் நாட்டில் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட பொருட்களை வாங்கத் தொடங்கினால், கற்பனை செய்ய முடியாத வேகத்தில் நமது தொழில் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் வளரும்! ஒரு சிறிய அடி கூட பெரிய கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்றும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நமது வளாகங்கள் கல்வியின் மையங்கள் மட்டுமல்ல. கல்லூரி மற்றும் பல்கலைக்கழக வளாகங்களில் பல கலாச்சார நடவடிக்கைகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. அங்கு, கதர் தொடர்பான ஆடை அலங்காரமான அணிவகுப்புகளை நடத்தலாம்.
நமது விஸ்வகர்மா நண்பர்கள், பழங்குடி நண்பர்களின் கைவினைப்பொருட்களை காட்சிப்படுத்தலாம். இதுதான் பாரதத்தை தன்னிறைவு அடையச் செய்யவும், பாரதத்தை வளர்ச்சியடையச் செய்யவும் வழி. இந்த வழியைப் பின்பற்றுவதன் மூலம், ஏராளமான வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க முடியும்.
என் இளம் நண்பர்களே,
நமது இளைஞர்களும், புதிய தலைமுறையினரும் உறுதியுடன் செயல்பட்டால், நிச்சயம் எதிர்பார்த்த பலன் கிடைக்கும். இந்த உறுதிமொழியுடன் நீங்கள் இன்று பாரத் மண்டபத்தை விட்டு வெளியேறுவீர்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
தற்சார்பு பாரதம் சுயமரியாதையை புதிய உயரத்திற்குக் கொண்டு செல்லும். அந்தத் தீர்மானத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வோம். வளர்ந்த பாரதம் என்ற தீர்மானத்தை நாம் அனைவரும் ஒன்றிணைந்து நிறைவேற்றுவோம். நாம் 2047 க்குள் இந்தியா ஒரு வளர்ந்த நாடாக இருக்க வேண்டும். 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு நீங்கள் எங்கிருந்தாலும், உங்கள் வாழ்க்கையில் மிக உயர்ந்த கட்டத்தில் இருப்பீர்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
உங்கள் கனவுகள் நனவாவதை யாராலும் தடுக்க முடியாது. இந்தியாவை உலகின் முதல் மூன்று பொருளாதாரங்களுக்குக் கொண்டு செல்வேன் என்று நான் உங்களுக்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கிறேன். அதற்கு உங்கள் ஆதரவு எனக்கு வேண்டும்.
என்னுடன் சொல்லுங்கள் - பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜேய், உங்கள் முழு பலத்துடன் சொல்லுங்கள் நண்பர்களே - பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜேய், பாரத் மாதா கி - ஜேய்
மிக்க நன்றி.
பொறுப்பு துறப்பு: இது பிரதமர் நிகழ்த்திய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழிபெயர்ப்பாகும். பிரதமர் தமது உரையை இந்தியில் வழங்கியிருந்தார்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at G20 University Connect finale
26 SEP 2023 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
Vice Chancellors of different universities of the country, professors, representatives of various institutions and my young friends! Today, more people are connected with us online than are present in Bharat Mandapam. I welcome everyone to this programme 'G-20 University Connect' and congratulate all the youngsters.
Friends,
Two weeks ago, there was a lot of activity in this same Bharat Mandapam. This Bharat Mandapam had turned into an absolutely ‘happening’ place. And I am glad that today my future Bharat is present in the same Bharat Mandapam. The world is really astonished to see the heights to which Bharat has taken the G-20 event. But you know, I am not surprised at all. Perhaps you might be wondering that despite its grandeur why am I not surprised? What is the reason? Do you know why? It is because if young students like you take up the responsibility of making the programme successful, if the youth get involved, then it is bound to be successful.
Because of you youngsters, entire Bharat has become a ‘happening’ place. And the level of activities going on is clearly visible if we look at the last 30 days alone. And when I talk about 30 days, you also keep adding your last 30 days. Also add the 30 days of your university. And friends, don't forget the efforts by the other people in the 30 days. My young friends, since I have come to you today, I am also giving you my report card. I want to give you a recap of the last 30 days. From this, you will know both the speed and the scale of the new Bharat.
Friends,
You all clearly remember the day of 23rd August when everyone's hearts were racing, everyone had forgotten everything else and was praying for the mission to be successful, and hoped that nothing should go wrong. Weren't they praying? And then suddenly everyone's face lit up; the whole world heard the voice of Bharat – ‘India is on the Moon’. That date of 23rd August has become eternal in our country as National Space Day. But what happened after that? On one hand the Moon mission was successful, while on the other hand Bharat launched its solar mission. On one hand our Chandrayaan travelled 3 lakh kilometres, while the other one would travel up to 15 lakh kilometres. You tell me, can anyone beat Bharat's Range?
Friends,
Bharat's diplomacy has reached a new height in the last 30 days. Before G-20, BRICS summit was held in South Africa. Due to Bharat's efforts, 6 new countries have joined the BRICS community. After South Africa, I visited Greece. This was the first visit of any Indian Prime Minister in 40 years. And you have appointed me to do all the good works. Just before the G-20 summit, I also had a meeting with several world leaders in Indonesia. After this, major decisions were taken for the world in the same Bharat Mandapam in G-20 summit.
Friends, in today's polarized international atmosphere, bringing so many countries together on one platform is no small task. Even if you organize a picnic, you have a hard time deciding where to go. 100% agreement regarding our New Delhi Declaration has become an international headline. During this period, Bharat led many important initiatives and decisions. Some decisions have been taken in the G-20, which have the potential to change the entire direction of the 21st century. On the initiative of Bharat, African Union got a place as a permanent member of the G-20. Bharat also led the Global Biofuels Alliance. In the G-20 Summit itself, we all together have decided to build the India-Middle East-Europe Corridor. This corridor will connect many continents. This is going to boost trade and tourism for centuries to come.
Friends,
When the G-20 summit ended, the Crown Prince of Saudi Arabia began his state visit to Delhi. Saudi Arabia is going to invest 100 billion dollars in Bharat. And all these things happened in the last 30 days. In the last 30 days alone, as the Prime Minister of Bharat, I have had meetings with a total of 85 world leaders. And this is almost half the world. You must be wondering what benefit you will get from this, isn't it? When Bharat's relations with other countries are good, when new countries connect with Bharat, then new opportunities are created for Bharat. We get a new partner and a new market. And the young generation of my country benefits from all this.
Friends,
You all must be thinking that while giving the report card of the last 30 days, will I keep talking only about space science and global relations? Have I done just these things in 30 days? Not really. In the last 30 days, many steps have been taken for SC-ST-OBCs, poor and middle class to empower them. On Vishwakarma Jayanti on 17 September, PM Vishwakarma Yojana was launched. This scheme is for our craftsmen, skilled artisans and people involved in traditional work. By organizing Rozgar Melas, more than 1 lakh youngsters have been given government jobs in the Central Government in the last 30 days. Ever since this programme started, appointment letters have been given to more than 6 lakh young men and women.
In these 30 days, you have also seen the first Parliament session of the country in the new Parliament building. The first bill was passed in the new Parliament building of the country, which has filled the entire country with pride. Parliament happily embraced the importance of Women-led development through Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam.
Friends,
In the last 30 days itself, another major decision was taken to expand electric mobility in the country. Our government has approved an important scheme towards empowering Battery Energy Storage Systems. A few days ago, we dedicated to the nation Yashobhoomi International Convention Centre in Dwarka. To provide more opportunities to the youth in sports, I have also laid the foundation stone of the International Cricket Stadium in Varanasi. Two days ago, I flagged off 9 Vande Bharat Trains. The introduction of so many modern trains simultaneously in one day is also a proof of our speed and scale.
In these 30 days, we have taken another major step to increase Bharat's self-reliance in the petrochemical sector. The foundation stone of a petrochemical complex has been laid in a refinery located in Madhya Pradesh. In Madhya Pradesh itself, work has started on renewable energy, IT park, a mega industrial park, and 6 new industrial areas. All these projects that I have listed are directly related to the skills of the youth and job creation for the youth. This list is so long that we will be out of time. I was giving you my account of these 30 days. Now have you added up the things you did in the last 30 days? Probably you would say that you watched two movies at the most. My young friends, I am saying this because the youth of my country should know how fast the country is moving and how much it is working on different aspects.
Friends,
Youth can progress only where there is optimism, opportunities and openness. Friends, the way Bharat is progressing today, the sky is wide open for you to spread your wings and fly. This is what I would like to say to you – Think Big. There is nothing you cannot achieve. There is no such goal which the country will not support you in achieving. Don't take any opportunity for granted. Rather, think of making that opportunity a new benchmark. We have also made G-20 so grand and huge with this approach. We too could have made the G-20 Presidency only a diplomatic and Delhi-centric affair. But Bharat made it a people-driven national movement. The strength of Bharat's Diversity, Demography and Democracy took G-20 to new heights.
More than 200 meetings of G-20 were held in 60 cities. More than 1.5 crore citizens contributed to the activities of G-20. Tier-2 and Tier-3 cities, where no international event had been organized before, also showed immense strength. And I would like to especially commend our youth for the G-20 at this event today. More than 100 universities and 1 lakh students participated in the G-20 through the University Connect programme. The government took G-20 to reach more than 5 crore students in schools, higher educational institutions, and skill development institutes. Our people thought big, but what they delivered was even grander.
Friends,
Today Bharat is in its 'Amritkaal'. This Amritkaal' belongs to the golden generation like you. In 2047 we will complete 100 years of the country's independence. That will be a historic moment for us. The period till 2047 is the same time in which youngsters like you will also build your future. That means the next 25 years are as important in your life as they are for the country. Therefore, this is the period in which many factors of the country's development have come together. This kind of period has never come before in history, nor will there be a similar chance in the future, that is, neither the past nor the future. Today we are the fastest growing economy in the world. You know that, right? In the shortest possible time, we became the 5th largest economy from the 10th largest economy. Today the world's trust in Bharat is very high, and investment in Bharat has reached record levels. Today Bharat's manufacturing and service sectors are reaching new heights. Our exports are creating new records. In just 5 years, more than 13.5 crore people have come out of poverty. This has become the neo-middle class of Bharat.
The creation of social infrastructure, physical infrastructure and digital infrastructure in the country has led to unprecedented pace in development. This year, Rs 10 lakh crore is being invested in physical infrastructure and such investment is increasing year after year. Just imagine, what a huge impact this will have on our economy and how many new opportunities will be created!
Friends,
This is a period of opportunities for youngsters like you. After the year 2020, about 5 crore people have joined the EPFO Payrolls. Of these, there are about 3.5 crore people who have come under the ambit of EPFO for the first time and have got formal jobs for the first time. This means that opportunities for formal jobs for youth like you are continuously increasing in Bharat.
Before 2014, there were less than 100 startups in our country. Today their number has crossed one lakh. This wave of startups has given employment opportunities to many people. Today Bharat has become the second largest mobile manufacturer in the world. Today we have become exporters of mobile phones. Consequently, a large number of job opportunities has been created. There has been huge development in the field of Defence Manufacturing in the last few years. Defence exports have increased by about 23 times as compared to 2014. When such a massive change occurs, a large number of new jobs is created across the entire supply chain of the defence ecosystem.
I know that many of our young friends want to become job creators instead of job seekers. Small traders of the country get financial assistance under the government's Mudra Scheme. Today 8 crore people have started their own business as first-time entrepreneurs. 5 lakh Common Service Centres have also been opened in the last 9 years. In each of these centres, 2 to 5 people have got jobs.
Friends,
All this is happening in Bharat because of political stability, policy clarity and our democratic values. There have been sincere efforts to control corruption in the last 9 years. Most of the students like you might be 10,12 or 14 years old in 2014, almost ten years back. Probably at that time they would not have known the headlines in the newspapers which were related to how corruption had ruined the country.
Friends,
Today I can say with great pride that we have created new technology-based systems to prevent middlemen and leakages. A transparent system has been created by bringing several reforms and eliminating middlemen from the system. Dishonest people are being punished and honesty is being rewarded. I am surprised that there is an allegation against me these days that Modi puts people in jail. You tell me, if you have stolen the country's wealth then where will you stay? Where should one stay? Shouldn't they be sent to jails after hunting them out? I am doing what you want, right? Some people remain very disturbed.
Friends,
To continue the journey of development, clean, clear and a stable governance is very important. If you are determined then no one can stop Bharat from becoming a developed, inclusive and self-reliant country by 2047.
Friends,
We also have to keep one more thing in mind. Not only Bharat is expecting you to do better, the whole world is pinning its hopes on you. The world has come to know about both the potential and performance of Bharat and its youth. Now they do not have to be told about the efficiency of India's sons and daughters. They understand, and accept it.
Bharat's progress, and the progress of Bharat's youth, is very essential for the progress of the world. I am able to give guarantees to the country without any hesitation even when it seems impossible, because of the strength of our countrymen, that is the strength of you, my friends. If I can fulfil those guarantees, it is solely because of the power of youth like you behind it. When I am able to present Bharat's cause strongly on the world's platforms, my inspiration is again my youth power. Therefore, the youth of Bharat is my real strength; my entire strength lies in it. And I assure you that I will keep working day and night for your better future.
But friends,
I have expectations from you too. Today I also want to demand something from you. You won't feel bad, right? Are you going to wonder, what kind of Prime Minister am I for demanding something from youngsters like you? Friends, I am not asking you to make me win the elections. Friends, I will not even ask you to join my party.
Friends,
There is no personal agenda for me; everything belongs to the country, and is for the country. And that's why I am demanding something from you today. I am demanding it for the country. You youth have played a major role in making the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan successful. But Swachhagraha is not a one or two-day event. This is a continuous process. We have to make this a habit. And hence, just before the birth anniversary of Pujya Bapu on 2nd October, a major event related to cleanliness is going to be organized across the country on 1st October. I am requesting all of you young friends to participate enthusiastically in this. Will you fulfil this demand? Are you sure? It will be held in your university. Will you demarcate an area and keep it completely clean?
My second request is regarding digital transactions, related to UPI. Today the whole world is praising Digital Bharat and UPI so much. This pride is also yours. All of you, young friends adopted it quickly and also made amazing innovations related to it in Fintech. Now my youth will have to bear the responsibility of expanding it and giving it a new direction. Will you make sure that you will teach at least seven people in a week how to operate UPI, how to work with UPI, how to do digital transactions? See, friends, change happens rapidly.
Friends,
My third request to you is regarding Vocal for Local. Friends, only you can take this forward. If you take it in your hands once, the world is not going to stop, believe me. Because I have faith in your strength. I don't know whether you have confidence in your strength or not, but I do. Look, this is the period of festivals. You should try to ensure that whatever you purchase for gifting purpose during festivals is 'Made in India. Friends, please insist upon using only those things and products in your daily lives, which have been produced in the Indian soil, and have the sweat of Indian workers. And this campaign of Vocal for Local should not be limited to festivals only.
Let me give you a task, will you do it? No class is complete without homework, right? Some people don't even speak. Get together with all the people in your family, take a pen and a paper, or if you write on your mobile, then make a list on your mobile of the things that you use in your house; the things that you use every day. How many of those things are from our country and how many are from other countries? Will you prepare a list? You might not even know that the comb in your pocket might be from abroad. Friends, such foreign things have entered our homes and our lives. It is very important to save the country. Yes, there are certain things which are not as good as we expect in our country, that's fine. But we must try to look at it carefully if we are committing any mistake. Once we start buying things made in our country, you will see friends, our industry and trade will grow at such a speed that you cannot even imagine! Even a small step can fulfil big dreams.
Friends,
Our campuses can also be major centres of Vocal for Local. Our campuses are centres not only of education but also of fashion. Did you like it? What happens when we celebrate a particular day? Let's say, today is Rose Day. Can't we make Khadi, Indian fabric, a fashion statement on campus? All the youngsters like you have this strength. You can influence the market, the brands, the designers to turn towards you. Many cultural activities take place on college and university campuses. There, we can organize fashion shows related to Khadi.
We can showcase the crafts of our Vishwakarma friends, our tribal friends. This is the way to make Bharat self-reliant, to make Bharat developed. By following this path, we can create a large number of jobs. And you see, how you and the entire nation will benefit once these three small demands that I have placed before you are fulfilled and how it will benefit others.
My young friends,
If our youth and our new generation are determined, we will definitely get the desired results. I am sure that you will leave Bharat Mandapam today with this pledge. And by taking a resolution, you will definitely demonstrate these capabilities of yours too.
Friends,
Let us contemplate for a moment; we are those people who have not got the chance to sacrifice our lives for the country. The fortune that Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev, Chandrashekhar, and Azad had got, we did not get it. But we have got a chance to live for Bharat. Look at 100 years back and imagine the years 1919, 1920, 1922, 1923, 1925. The young men at that time had decided that they would do whatever it took to liberate the country. They would use whatever path they could find. And the youth of that time had started on their journey. They had locked their books in the cupboard, and they preferred to go to jails. They preferred to go to gallows. They walked on whatever path they had found for themselves. The bravery had reached its peak about 100 years ago; the atmosphere of sacrifice was created; the willingness to die for the motherland had become stronger; and within a span of 25 years the country became independent. Did it happen or not, friends? Did it happen because of their efforts or not? The nationwide passion that arose in those 25 years had given independence to the country in 1947.
Friends,
Come along with me. Come, I invite you all. We have 25 years ahead of us. It had happened 100 years ago; we once marched for Swaraj, but now we would march for prosperity. We will make the country developed in 25 years. Whatever I have to do for that, I will not step back. Friends, self-reliant Bharat should reach the door of prosperity. Self-reliant Bharat shall take self-respect to new heights. Let us move ahead with that resolution; let us together fulfil the resolution of a developed Bharat; we should be a developed country by 2047. And then you too will be at the highest point in life. Wherever you are after 25 years, you will be at the highest point in your life.
Just imagine friends, the hard work I am doing today and the hard work I am going to put in along with you tomorrow, how far will it take you? No one can stop your dreams from coming true. And I guarantee you friends, I will take Bharat to the top three economies of the world. And that is why I want your support; I want it for Mother Bharat. I want it for 140 crore Indians.
Say with me – Bharat Mata Ki – Jai, say with all your strength, friends – Bharat Mata Ki – Jai, Bharat Mata Ki – Jai
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.