Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers contributions of Late Dev Anand to Indian cinema on his 100th birth anniversary
26 SEP 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered the contributions of Late Dev Anand to Indian cinema on his 100th birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Dev Anand Ji is remembered as an evergreen icon. His flair for storytelling and passion for cinema were unmatched. His films not only entertained but also reflected the changing society and aspirations of India. His timeless performances continue to influence generations. Remembering him on his 100th birth anniversary.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਰਹੂਮ ਦੇਵ ਆਨੰਦ ਦੀ 100ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ
26 SEP 2023 2:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਰਹੂਮ ਦੇਵ ਆਨੰਦ ਦੀ 100ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਦੇਵ ਆਨੰਦ ਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਦਾਬਹਾਰ ਹਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕਹਾਣੀ ਸੁਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਨੂੰਨ ਬੇਜੋੜ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ, ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਸਮਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਦਾਬਹਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 100ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ।”