Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers contributions of Late Dev Anand to Indian cinema on his 100th birth anniversary
26 SEP 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered the contributions of Late Dev Anand to Indian cinema on his 100th birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Dev Anand Ji is remembered as an evergreen icon. His flair for storytelling and passion for cinema were unmatched. His films not only entertained but also reflected the changing society and aspirations of India. His timeless performances continue to influence generations. Remembering him on his 100th birth anniversary.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے آنجہانی دیو آنند کی 100 ویں یوم پیدائش پر بھارتی سنیما کے لئے اُن کے تعاون کو یاد کیا
26 SEP 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آنجہانی دیو آنند کے 100 ویں یوم پیدائش پر بھارتی سنیما کے لئے ان کے تعاون کو یاد کیا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا ہے :
‘‘دیو آنند جی کو سدا بہار ہیرو کے طور پر یاد کیا جاتا ہے، قصہ گوئی کی ان کی صلاحیت اور سنیما کے لئے ان کا جذبہ بے مثال تھا۔ ان کی فلمیں نہ صرف تفریح کا باعث بنتی تھیں، بلکہ بدلتے ہوئے سماج اور بھارت کی امنگوں کی عکاسی کرتی تھیں۔ ان کی سدا بہار کارکردگی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہے گی۔ ان کی 100 ویں یوم پیدائش پر انہیں یاد کرتے ہیں۔’’