Prime Minister's Office
PM remembers contributions of Late Dev Anand to Indian cinema on his 100th birth anniversary
26 SEP 2023 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered the contributions of Late Dev Anand to Indian cinema on his 100th birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Dev Anand Ji is remembered as an evergreen icon. His flair for storytelling and passion for cinema were unmatched. His films not only entertained but also reflected the changing society and aspirations of India. His timeless performances continue to influence generations. Remembering him on his 100th birth anniversary.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ ସିନେମାରେ ଦିବଂଗତ ଅଭିନେତା ଦେବ ଆନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ତାଙ୍କ ୧୦୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 SEP 2023 2:40PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ସିନେମାରେ ଦିବଂଗତ ଅଭିନେତା ଦେବ ଆନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ତାଙ୍କ ୧୦୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ସ୍ମରଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ୍ସରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ଦେବ ଆନନ୍ଦ କାଳଜୟୀ ଆଇକନ୍ ଭାବେ ସ୍ମରଣୀୟ । ସିନେମା ଏବଂ କାହାଣୀ ପ୍ରତି ତାଙ୍କ ଅତୁଳନୀୟ ଆଗ୍ରହ ଥିଲା । ତାଙ୍କ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଭାରତର ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତିତ ସମାଜ ଏବଂ ଆକାଂକ୍ଷାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରିଥିଲା । ତାଙ୍କ କାଳଜୟୀ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପିଢ଼ି ପରେ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ କରିବ । ତାଙ୍କ ୧୦୦ତମ ଜୟନ୍ତୀରେ ତାଙ୍କୁ ମନେପକାଉଛି ।’
Dev Anand Ji is remembered as an evergreen icon. His flair for storytelling and passion for cinema were unmatched. His films not only entertained but also reflected the changing society and aspirations of India. His timeless performances continue to influence generations.… pic.twitter.com/j1JdajHUec
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 26, 2023