Prime Minister's Office
PM celebrates India's Women Cricket team winning gold at Asian Gamesย
25 SEP 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated India's Women Cricket team for winning gold medal at Asian Games 2022.
The Prime Minister said, "What a grand show by our cricket team as they clinch Women Cricket gold at Asian Games. The country rejoices in their incredible achievement. Our daughters are keeping tricolour flying high in the sporting arena too with their talent, grit, skill and teamwork. Congratulations for your great victory."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
25 SEP 2023 3:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਸ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਜਿੱਤਣ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੀ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਟੀਮ ਨੇ ਕਿੰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਏਸ਼ੀਅਨ ਗੇਮਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਕ੍ਰਿਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੋਲਡ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੁਲਨੀਯ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸੰਨ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਬੇਟੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ, ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਲ ’ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਤਿਰੰਗੇ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚਾ ਰੱਖ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। “ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।”