Prime Minister's Office
PM hails passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha
20 SEP 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha today.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Delighted at the passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha with such phenomenal support. I thank MPs across Party lines who voted in support of this Bill.
The Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam is a historic legislation which will further boost women empowerment and will enable even greater participation of women in our political process."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লোকসভাত সংবিধান (১২৮সংখ্যক সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক গৃহীত হোৱাত সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে
20 SEP 2023 9:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি লোকসভাত সংবিধান (১২৮সংখ্যক সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৩ গৃহীত হোৱাক আদৰণি জনাইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইটাৰত এইদৰে কয়,
"ইমান অসাধাৰণ সমৰ্থনেৰে লোকসভাত সংবিধান (১২৮সংখ্যক সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২৩ গৃহীত হোৱাত আনন্দিত হৈছো। এই বিধেয়কখনৰ সমৰ্থনত ভোট দিয়া সকলো দলৰ সাংসদসকলক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।নাৰী শক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম এক ঐতিহাসিক আইন, যিয়ে মহিলা সবলীকৰণক আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই নিব আৰু আমাৰ ৰাজনৈতিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত মহিলাসকলক আৰু অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব।"
Delighted at the passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha with such phenomenal support. I thank MPs across Party lines who voted in support of this Bill.
The Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam is a historic legislation which…
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 20, 2023