Prime Minister's Office
PM hails passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha
20 SEP 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha today.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Delighted at the passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha with such phenomenal support. I thank MPs across Party lines who voted in support of this Bill.
The Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam is a historic legislation which will further boost women empowerment and will enable even greater participation of women in our political process."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोकसभा में संविधान (एक सौ अट्ठाईसवां संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 के पारित होने की सराहना की
20 SEP 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज लोकसभा में संविधान (एक सौ अट्ठाईसवां संशोधन) विधेयक, 2023 के पारित होने का स्वागत किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया 'एक्स' पर पोस्ट किया:
"यह खुशी की बात है कि संविधान (एक सौ अट्ठाईसवां संशोधन) विधेयक-2023 लोकसभा में भारी समर्थन के साथ पारित हो गया है। मैं सभी पार्टियों के सांसदों को धन्यवाद देता हूं जिन्होंने इस विधेयक के पक्ष में मतदान किया।
नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम एक ऐतिहासिक कानून है जो महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण को और बढ़ाएगा और हमारी राजनीतिक प्रक्रिया में महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।“