Prime Minister's Office
PM hails passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha
20 SEP 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha today.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Delighted at the passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha with such phenomenal support. I thank MPs across Party lines who voted in support of this Bill.
The Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam is a historic legislation which will further boost women empowerment and will enable even greater participation of women in our political process."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ (ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਅਠਾਈਵੀਂ ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ, 2023 ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
20 SEP 2023 9:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ (ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਅਠਾਈਵੀਂ ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ, 2023 ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਨੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ (ਇੱਕ ਸੌ ਅਠਾਈਵੀਂ ਸੋਧ) ਬਿਲ, 2023 ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਈ। ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਬਿਲ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੋਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਨਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੰਦਨ ਅਧਿਨਿਯਮ ਇੱਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ।"