Prime Minister's Office
PM hails passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha
20 SEP 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha today.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Delighted at the passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha with such phenomenal support. I thank MPs across Party lines who voted in support of this Bill.
The Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam is a historic legislation which will further boost women empowerment and will enable even greater participation of women in our political process."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লোকসভায় সংবিধান (১২৮-তম সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২৩ পাশের প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 SEP 2023 9:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী লোকসভায় আজ সংবিধান (১২৮-তম সংশোধনী) বিল, ২০২৩ পাশ হওয়াকে স্বাগত জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
“লোকসভায় সংবিধান (১২৮-তম সংশোধনী) বিল ২০২৩ এই ধরনের অভূতপূর্ব সমর্থন পেয়ে পাশ হওয়ায় আনন্দিত। আমি এই বিলের সমর্থনে ভোট দেওয়া সমস্ত দলের সাংসদদের ধন্যবাদ জানাই।
নারীশক্তি বন্দন অধিনিয়ম একটি ঐতিহাসিক আইন, যা নারীর ক্ষমতায়নকে আরও বাড়িয়ে তুলবে এবং আমাদের রাজনৈতিক প্রক্রিয়ায় মহিলাদের আরও বেশি অংশগ্রহণে সাহায্য করবে।”