Prime Minister's Office
PM hails passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha
20 SEP 2023 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has welcomed the passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha today.
The Prime Minister posted on X :
"Delighted at the passage of The Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty-Eighth Amendment) Bill, 2023 in the Lok Sabha with such phenomenal support. I thank MPs across Party lines who voted in support of this Bill.
The Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam is a historic legislation which will further boost women empowerment and will enable even greater participation of women in our political process."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
लोकसभेमध्‍ये राज्यघटना (एकशे अठ्ठावीसावी सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2023 मंजूर झाल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले स्वागत
20 SEP 2023 10:36PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 सप्टेंबर 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज लोकसभेत राज्यघटना (एकशे अठ्ठावीसावी सुधारणा) विधेयक, 2023 मंजूर केल्याचे स्वागत केले आहे.
पंतप्रधानांनी ‘एक्स’ या समाजमाध्‍यमावर दिलेल्या प्रतिक्रियेत म्हटले आहे की -
"राज्यघटना(एकशे अठ्ठाविसावी दुरुस्ती) विधेयक, 2023 लोकसभेत अशा अभूतपूर्व पाठिंब्याने मंजूर झाल्यामुळे आनंद झाला. या विधेयकाच्या समर्थनार्थ मतदान करणाऱ्या सर्व पक्षांच्या खासदारांचे मी आभार मानतो.
‘नारी शक्ती वंदन अधिनियम’ हा एक ऐतिहासिक कायदा आहे. यामुळे महिला सक्षमीकरणाला अधिक चालना मिळेल आणि आपल्या राजकीय प्रक्रियेत महिलांचा वाढणारा सहभाग त्यांना अधिक सक्षम करेल.