Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre - ‘Yashobhoomi’ to the nation in New Delhi
Launches ‘PM Vishwakarma’ for traditional artisans and craftspeople on occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti
Launches PM Vishwakarma Logo, Tagline ‘Samman Samarthya Samridhi’, and Portal
Releases Customized Stamp Sheet & Toolkit Booklet
Distributes Vishwakarma Certificates to 18 beneficiaries
“I dedicate ‘Yashobhoomi’ to every worker of the country, to every Vishwakarma”
“It is the need of the hour that Vishwakarmas are recognised and supported”
“The outsourced work should come to our Vishwakarma friends and they should become a critical part of the global supply chain”
“In these changing times, training, technology and tools are critical for Vishwakarma friends”
“Modi stands for those who have nobody to care about them”
“Vocal for Local is the responsibility of the entire country”
“The Viksit Bharat of today is crafting a new identity for itself in every sector”
“The message from Yashobhoomi is loud and clear. Any event that takes place here will attain success and fame”
“Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi Center are going to make Delhi the biggest hub of conference tourism”
“Both Bharat Mandapam and Yasobhoomi are a confluence of Indian culture and state-of-the-art facilities, and these grand establishments express India’s story before the world”
“Our Vishwakarma colleagues are the pride of Make in India and this International Convention Center will become a medium to showcase this pride to the world”
17 SEP 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre - ‘Yashobhoomi’ to the nation at Dwarka, New Delhi today. ‘Yashobhoomi’ boasts of a magnificent Convention Centre, multiple Exhibition halls and other facilities. He also launched ‘PM Vishwakarma Scheme’ for traditional artisans and craftspeople on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti. The Prime Minister also launched the PM Vishwakarma logo, tagline and portal. He also released a customized stamp sheet, a tool kit e-booklet and video on the occasion. The Prime Minister distributed Vishwakarma Certificates to 18 beneficiaries.
Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister took a walk-through of the exhibition - Guru-Shishya Parampara and New Technology. He also inspected the 3D Model of Yashobhoomi. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister inaugurated the extension of the Delhi Airport Metro Express line from Dwarka Sector 21 to a new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti and remarked that it is dedicated to the traditional artisans and craftspeople. He expressed delight at getting the opportunity to connect with millions of Vishwakarmas from across the country. He also highlighted the great experience of visiting the exhibition showcased on the occasion and interacting with the artisans and craftsmen. He also urged the citizens to visit the occasion. The Prime Minister said that for the lakhs of artisans and their families PM Vishwakarma scheme is coming as a ray of hope.
Regarding the International Convention and Expo Centre - ‘Yashobhoomi, the Prime Minister acknowledged the contribution of the Shramiks and Vishwakarmas in the construction of the magnificent facility. “Today I dedicate 'Yashobhoomi' to every worker of the country, to every Vishwakarma”, he said. He told the Vishwakarmas linked with today’s program that 'Yashobhoomi' is going to be a vibrant center connecting their creations with the world and global markets.
The Prime Minister underlined the contribution and importance of the Vishwakarmas in the everyday life of the country. The Prime Minister remarked that Vishwakarmas will always remain significant in society, no matter the advancements made in technology. He said that it is the need of the hour that Vishwakarmas are recognised and supported.
“The Government has come forward as a partner to elevate the respect, enhance the capabilities, and grow the prosperity of the Vishwakarmas”, Shri Modi remarked. Throwing light on the 18 focus areas of artisans and craftsmen, the Prime Minister informed that carpenters, blacksmiths, goldsmiths, sculptors, potters, cobblers, tailors, masons, hairdressers, washermen etc. have been included in the PM Vishwakarma Scheme and the expenditure will be Rs 13,000 crores.
Recalling his personal experience while talking to artisans during his foreign tours, the Prime Minister highlighted the growing demand for handmade products. He said that the world over big companies sub-let their work to small enterprises. ‘This outsourced work should come to our Vishwakarma friends and they become a part of the global supply chain, we are working for this. That is why this scheme is an effort to take the Vishwakarma friends into the modern age”, the Prime Minister said.
“In these changing times, training, technology and tools are critical for the Vishwakarma friends”, the Prime Minister said elaborating on the measures to impart training to the skilled artisans and professions. He informed that during training times 500 Rs per day allowance will be provided to the Viswakarma friends. He also said that a toolkit voucher worth 15 thousand rupees will also be given for a modern toolkit and the government will help in branding, packaging and marketing of the products. He asked that toolkits be purchased only from the GST registered shops and these tools should be Made in India.
Referring to the provision of collateral-free finance for the Vishwakarmas, the Prime Minister said when a guarantee is asked for, that guarantee is given by Modi. He informed that Vishwakarma Friends will get up to 3 lakh Rs loan without being asked for any collateral with very low interest.
The Government at the center prioritizes the development of the deprived”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the ‘One District, One Product’ scheme which encourages the unique produce from every district. He also mentioned opening the bank doors for street vendors through the PM Svanidhi Scheme, and creating specialized facilities for ‘divyangs’. “Modi stands for those who have nobody to care about them”, the Prime Minister exclaimed. He said that he is here to serve, give a life of dignity and make sure that delivery of services happens without fail. “This is Modi’s guarantee”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the world witnessed the result of the amalgamation of technology and tradition in the G20 Craft Bazaar. Even the gifts for the visiting dignitaries comprised the products of the Viswakarma friends. “This dedication to Vocal for Local is the responsibility of the entire country”, he said. ‘First we have to be Vocal for Local and then we will have to take the Local Global’ he added.
Referring to the upcoming festivities in the country such as Ganesh Chaturthi, Dhanteras, Deepawali and others, the Prime Minister urged every citizen of the country to buy local products, especially those which the Vishwakarmas of the nation have contributed to.
“The Viksit Bharat of today is crafting a new identity for itself in every sector”, the Prime Minister said referring to the Bharat Mandapam which had become a topic of discussion across the world and stated that Yashobhoomi furthered this tradition with greater magnificence. “The message from Yashobhoomi is loud and clear. Any event that takes place here will attain success and fame”, Shri Modi emphasized. He further added that Yashobhoomi will become a medium for showcasing the India of the future.
He said that in order to showcase India’s grand economic prowess and commercial muscle, this is a worthy center in the capital of the country. It reflects, he continued, both multimodal connectivity and PM Gatishakti. He illustrated this by talking about the connectivity provided to the center by Metro and inauguration of Metro terminal today. He also highlighted that the ecosystem of Yashobhoomi will take care of the travel, connectivity, accommodation and tourism needs of the users.
The Prime Minister underlined that new sectors of development and employment are emerging with the changing times. He emphasized that no person would have imagined an IT sector of such scale and proportions in India fifty to sixty years ago. Even social media was fictional thirty to thirty-five years ago, he added. Throwing light on the future of conference tourism, the Prime Minister said the sector holds immense potential for India and informed that it is worth more than Rs 25,000 crores. He highlighted that more than 32 thousand big exhibitions and expos are organized in the world every year where people coming for conference tourism spend more money than an ordinary tourist. Shri Modi also pointed out that India's share in such a big industry is only around one percent and many big companies in India go to foreign lands every year to organize their events. He further emphasized that India is also preparing itself for conference tourism now.
The Prime Minister said that Conference tourism will also progress only where there are necessary resources for events, meetings, and exhibitions, hence Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi Center are now going to make Delhi the biggest hub of conference tourism. Lakhs of youth are likely to get employment. In the future, “Yashobhoomi will become a place where people from countries all over the world will come for international conferences, meetings and exhibitions”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister invited the stakeholders to Yashobhoomi. He said, “Today I invite people associated with the Exhibition and Event industry from countries around the world to come to Delhi. I will invite the Film Industry and TV Industry of every region of the country, East-West-North-South. You hold your award ceremonies, film festivals here, hold first film shows here. I invite people associated with International Event Companies, Exhibition Sector to join Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi.”
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Bharat Mandapam and Yasobhoomi will become symbols of India's hospitality, superiority and grandeur. “Both Bharat Mandapam and Yasobhoomi are a confluence of Indian culture and state-of-the-art facilities, and these grand establishments express India’s story before the world”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that it also reflects the aspirations of the new India which desires the best facilities for itself. “Mark my words”, Shri Modi said “India is not going to stop now”, as he urged the citizens to keep going forward, creating new goals, striving for them and transforming India into a developed country by 2047. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for all citizens to work hard and come together. “Our Vishwakarma colleagues are the pride of Make in India and this International Convention Center will become a medium to showcase this pride to the world”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Minister for Finance, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane, and Union Minister for State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Yashobhoomi
The Prime Minister’s vision of having a world-class infrastructure for hosting meetings, conferences and exhibitions in the country will be strengthened with the operationalization of ‘Yashobhoomi’ at Dwarka. With a total project area of over 8.9 lakh square meters and a total built-up area of more than 1.8 lakh square meters, ‘Yashobhoomi’ will find its place among the world’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) facilities.
Developed at a cost of around Rs. 5400 crore, ‘Yashobhoomi’ boasts of a magnificent Convention Centre, multiple Exhibition halls and other facilities. The Convention Center, built across more than 73 thousand square meters of area, comprises 15 convention rooms including the Main Auditorium, the Grand ballroom and 13 meeting rooms with a total capacity of holding 11,000 delegates. The Convention center has the largest LED media facade in the country. The plenary hall in the Convention Center is equipped with a seating capacity of around 6,000 guests. The auditorium has one of the most innovative automated seating systems which allows the floor to be a flat floor or an auditorium-style tiered seating for different seating configurations. The wooden floors and the acoustic wall panels used in the auditorium will ensure a world-class experience for the visitor. The Grand Ballroom, with a unique petal ceiling, can host around 2,500 guests. It also has an extended open area that can seat up to 500 people. The 13 meeting rooms that are spread across eight floors are envisaged to hold a variety of meetings of different scales.
‘Yashobhoomi’ also offers one of the largest Exhibition halls in the world. These Exhibition halls, built across over 1.07 lakh square meters, will be utilized for hosting exhibitions, trade fairs, and business events, and are connected to a grand foyer space which is uniquely designed with a copper ceiling which filters light in the space through the various skylights. The foyer will house various support areas such as Media rooms, VVIP lounges, Cloak facilities, visitor information center, and ticketing among others.
All public circulation areas in ‘Yashobhoomi’ have been designed in such a way that they represent continuity with the convention center's outdoor space. It is made of materials and objects inspired by Indian culture in the form of terrazzo floors with Brass inlay representing rangolis patterns, suspended sound-absorbent metal cylinders and lit-up patterned walls.
‘Yashobhoomi’ also demonstrates a strong commitment to sustainability as it is equipped with a state-of-the-art wastewater treatment system with 100% wastewater reuse, provisions of rainwater harvesting, and the campus has received Platinum certification from CII’s Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).
‘Yashobhoomi’ is also equipped with high-tech security provisions to ensure the safety of the visitors. The underground car parking facility for over 3,000 cars is also equipped with more than 100 electric charging points.
‘Yashobhoomi’ will also be connected to the Delhi Airport Metro Express line with the inauguration of the new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’. The new Metro Station will have three subways - a 735m long subway connecting the station to the Exhibition halls, convention center, and Central Arena; another connecting the entry/exit across Dwarka Expressway; while the third one connecting the Metro station to the foyer of the future Exhibition halls of ‘Yashobhoomi’.
PM Vishwakarma
It has been the sustained focus of the Prime Minister to give support to the people engaged in traditional crafts. This focus is driven by the desire to not only support the artisans and craftspeople financially but also to keep the age-old tradition, culture and diverse heritage alive and flourishing through local products, art and crafts.
PM Vishwakarma will be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs 13,000 crores. Under the scheme, the Vishwakarmas will be registered free of charge through Common Services Centres using the biometric-based PM Vishwakarma portal. They will be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card, skill upgradation involving basic and advanced training, toolkit incentive of ₹15,000, collateral-free credit support up to ₹1 lakh (first tranche) and ₹2 lakh (second tranche) at a concessional interest rate of 5%, incentive for digital transactions and marketing support.
The Scheme aims to strengthen and nurture the Guru-Shishya parampara or family-based practice of traditional skills by Vishwakarmas working with their hands and tools. The prime focus of PM Vishwakarma is to improve the quality as well as the reach of products and services of artisans and craftspeople and to ensure that they are integrated with the domestic and global value chains.
The scheme will provide support to artisans and craftspeople in rural and urban areas across India. Eighteen traditional crafts will be covered under PM Vishwakarma. These include (i) Carpenter; (ii) Boat Maker; (iii) Armourer; (iv) Blacksmith ; (v) Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; (vi) Locksmith; (vii) Goldsmith; (viii) Potter; (ix) Sculptor, Stone breaker; (x) Cobbler (Shoesmith/ Footwear artisan); (xi) Mason (Rajmistri); (xii) Basket/Mat/Broom Maker/Coir Weaver; (xiii) Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional); (xiv) Barber; (xv) Garland maker; (xvi) Washerman; (xvii) Tailor; and (xviii) Fishing Net Maker.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন আৰু বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্ৰ- ‘যশোভূমি’ৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
বিশ্বকৰ্মা জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পী আৰু কাৰিকৰসকলৰ বাবে ‘পি এম বিশ্বকৰ্মা’ উদ্বোধন
পি এম বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ ল’গ’, টেগলাইন ‘সন্মান সামৰ্থ্য সমৃদ্ধি’ আৰু পৰ্টেল মুকলি
অলংকৃত ষ্টাম্প শ্বীট আৰু সামগ্ৰীৰ পুস্তিকা মুকলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
১৮গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক বিশ্বকৰ্মা প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ বিতৰণ
“দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন শ্ৰমিকক, প্ৰতিজন বিশ্বকৰ্মালৈ ‘যশোভূমি’ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছো”
“বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলক স্বীকৃতি আৰু সমৰ্থন দিয়াটো সময়ৰ আহ্বান”
17 SEP 2023 3:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি নতুন দিল্লীৰ দ্বাৰকাত ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন আৰু বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্ৰ-‘যশোভূমি’ৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায় দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে৷ ‘যশোভূমি’ত এটা বিশাল সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ, একাধিক প্ৰদৰ্শনী হলৰ লগতে অন্যান্য সা-সুবিধা আছে। বিশ্বকৰ্মা জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পী আৰু কাৰিকৰসকলৰ বাবে ‘পি এম বিশ্বকৰ্মা আঁচনি’ মুকলি কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ ল’গ’, টেগলাইন আৰু পৰ্টেলো মুকলি কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে তেওঁ অলংকৃত ষ্টাম্প শ্বীট, সঁজুলিৰ ই-বুকলেট আৰু ভিডিঅ’ও মুকলি কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অনুষ্ঠানত ১৮গৰাকী হিতাধিকাৰীক বিশ্বকৰ্মা প্ৰমাণ পত্ৰ বিতৰণ কৰে।
সভাস্থলীত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুৰু-শিষ্য পৰম্পৰা আৰু নতুন প্ৰযুক্তি শীৰ্ষক এক প্ৰদৰ্শনী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে। যশোভূমিৰ ৩ডি আৰ্হিও পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে। ইয়াৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দিল্লী বিমানবন্দৰৰ মেট্ৰ’ এক্সপ্ৰেছ লাইন দ্বাৰকা ছেক্টৰ-২১ৰ পৰা নতুন মেট্ৰ’ ষ্টেচন ‘যশোভূমি দ্বাৰকা ছেক্টৰ-২৫’লৈ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ কাম উদ্বোধন কৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে উপস্থিত ৰাইজক উদ্দেশ্যি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশবাসীক বিশ্বকৰ্মা জয়ন্তীৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰি কয় এই আঁচনি পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পী আৰু কাৰিকৰসকলৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰিছে৷
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ লাখ লাখ বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ সুযোগ পাই তেওঁ আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষে প্ৰদৰ্শিত প্ৰদৰ্শনী পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি শিল্পী আৰু কাৰিকৰসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰাৰ মহান অভিজ্ঞতাৰ ওপৰতো তেওঁ আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নাগৰিকসকলক এই উপলক্ষে ৰাইজক প্ৰদৰ্শনীখন পৰিদৰ্শন কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে লাখ লাখ শিল্পী আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মা আঁচনিয়ে আশাৰ ৰেঙণি কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে।
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় অধিৱেশন আৰু বাণিজ্য কেন্দ্ৰ-‘যশোভূমি সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই ব্যাপক সুবিধা সৃষ্টিত শ্ৰমিক আৰু বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলৰ অৱদানৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে। “আজি মই দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন শ্ৰমিকক, প্ৰতিজন বিশ্বকৰ্মালৈ ‘যশোভূমি’ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছো”, তেওঁ কয়। আজিৰ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলক তেওঁ কয় যে ‘যশোভূমি’ তেওঁলোকৰ সৃষ্টিসমূহক বিশ্ব আৰু বিশ্বৰ বজাৰৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰা এক সজীৱ কেন্দ্ৰত পৰিণত হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱনত বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলৰ অৱদান আৰু গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যিমানেই উন্নতি নহওক কিয়, সমাজত সদায় বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলৰ গুৰুত্ব ব্ৰতী থাকিব। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলক স্বীকৃতি আৰু সমৰ্থন দিয়াটো সময়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলৰ সন্মান, সামৰ্থ্য আৰু সমৃদ্ধি বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে অংশীদাৰ হিচাপে আগবাঢ়ি আহিছে”। শিল্পী আৰু কাৰিকৰৰ ১৮টা ক্ষেত্ৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্বৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে কাঠমিস্ত্ৰী, কমাৰ, সোণাৰি, ভাস্কৰ্য শিল্পী, মৃৎশিল্পী, মুচি, দৰ্জী, ৰাজমিস্ত্ৰী, নাপিত, ধোবা আদিক পি এম বিশ্বকৰ্মা আঁচনিত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ বাবে ১৩,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হ’ব।
বিদেশ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত শিল্পীসকলৰ সৈতে কথা পাতি নিজৰ ব্যক্তিগত অভিজ্ঞতাৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে হস্তনিৰ্মিত সামগ্ৰীৰ ক্ৰমবৰ্ধমান চাহিদাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে বিশ্বজুৰি ডাঙৰ কোম্পানীসমূহে নিজৰ কাম ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগক প্ৰদান কৰে৷ ‘এই আউটচ’ৰ্চৰ কাম আমাৰ বিশ্বকৰ্মা বন্ধুসকলে পাব লাগে আৰু তেওঁলোক যাতে বৈশ্বিক যোগান শৃংখলৰ অংশ হৈ পৰে সেই দিশত আমি কাম কৰি আছো। সেইবাবেই এই আঁচনিখন বিশ্বকৰ্মা বন্ধুসকলক আধুনিক যুগলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ এক প্ৰয়াস কৰা হৈছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
“এই পৰিৱৰ্তিত সময়ত বিশ্বকৰ্মা বন্ধুসকলৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষণ, প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু সঁজুলিসমূহ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দক্ষ শিল্পী আৰু বৃত্তিসমূহক প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে বিশদভাৱে কয়। তেওঁ জনোৱা মতে প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সময়ত বিশ্বকৰ্মা বন্ধুসকলক প্ৰতিদিনে ৫০০ টকা ভাট্টা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। লগতে তেওঁ কয় যে আধুনিক সঁজুলিৰ বাবে ১৫,০০০ টকাৰ টুলকিট ভাউচাৰো দিয়া হ’ব আৰু চৰকাৰে সামগ্ৰীসমূহৰ ব্ৰেণ্ডিং, পেকেজিং আৰু মাৰ্কেটিংত সহায় কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে কেৱল জিএছটি পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত দোকানৰ পৰাহে সঁজুলি ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ লগতে সঁজুলিসমূহ মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া হ’ব লাগিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে য’ত অনুষ্ঠান, সভা আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ বাবে প্ৰয়োজনীয় সম্পদ থাকিব, সন্মিলন পৰ্যটন তাতহে আগবাঢ়ি যাব, সেয়েহে ভাৰত মণ্ডপম আৰু যশোভূমি কেন্দ্ৰই এতিয়া দিল্লীক সন্মিলন পৰ্যটনৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ কেন্দ্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত লাখ লাখ যুৱকে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন পোৱাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। ভব্য যশোভূমি এনে এক স্থানত পৰিণত হ’ব, য’ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ দেশসমূহৰ পৰা আন্তৰ্জাতিক সন্মিলন, সভা আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনীৰ বাবে আহিব”, শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লগতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে যশোভূমিলৈ অংশীদাৰসকলক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনায়। তেওঁ কয়, ‘আজি মই বিশ্বৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ পৰা প্ৰদৰ্শনী আৰু অনুষ্ঠান উদ্যোগৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলক দিল্লীলৈ আহিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো। দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো অঞ্চল, পূব-পশ্চিম-উত্তৰ-দক্ষিণৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰ উদ্যোগ আৰু টিভি উদ্যোগক আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাম। আপোনালোকে ইয়াত আপোনালোকৰ বঁটা প্ৰদান অনুষ্ঠান, চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোৎসৱ অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিব পাৰিব। আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ইভেণ্ট কোম্পানী, প্ৰদৰ্শনী খণ্ডৰ সৈতে জড়িত লোকসকলক ভাৰত মণ্ডপম আৰু যশোভূমিত যোগদান কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো।”
ভাৰত মণ্ডপম আৰু যশোভূমি ভাৰতৰ আতিথ্য, শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্ব আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। “ভাৰত মণ্ডপম আৰু যশোভূমি দুয়োটা ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতি আৰু অত্যাধুনিক সুবিধাৰ সংগম আৰু এই ভব্য প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে বিশ্বৰ সন্মুখত ভাৰতৰ কাহিনী প্ৰকাশ কৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা নিজৰ বাবে উত্তম সা-সুবিধা কামনা কৰা নতুন ভাৰতৰ আকাংক্ষাও প্ৰতিফলিত হৈছে। “মোৰ কথা লিখি ৰাখক” বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় “ভাৰত এতিয়া থমকি নৰয়”, যিহেতু তেওঁ নাগৰিকসকলক নতুন লক্ষ্য সৃষ্টি কৰি আগবাঢ়ি যাবলৈ, সেইবোৰৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰি ২০৪৭ চনৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতক এখন উন্নত দেশলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সকলো নাগৰিকে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু একত্ৰিত হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। “আমাৰ বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ সহকৰ্মীসকল মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়াৰ গৌৰৱ আৰু এই আন্তৰ্জাতিক অধিৱেশন কেন্দ্ৰটোৱে এই গৌৰৱ বিশ্ববাসীক প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ মাধ্যমত পৰিণত হ’ব”, বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ভাষণ সামৰে।
এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণ, কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাণিজ্য আৰু উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পীযুষ গোৱেল, কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ আৰু উদ্যোগীকৰণ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধান, কেন্দ্ৰীয় ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নাৰায়ণ ৰাণে আৰু ক্ষুদ্ৰ, লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভানু প্ৰতাপ সিং বাৰ্মাৰ লগতে অন্যান্য বহু গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
পটভূমি
যশোভূমি
দ্বাৰকাত 'যশোভুমি' কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাৰ লগে লগে দেশত সভা, সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শনী আয়োজনৰ বাবে বিশ্বমানৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী হ'ব।
মুঠ ৮.৯ লাখ বৰ্গ মিটাৰতকৈ অধিক এলেকাজুৰি ৰূপায়ণ হৈছে এই প্ৰকল্প। নিৰ্মাণ এলেকা ১.৮লাখ বৰ্গ মিটাৰতকৈ অধিক। 'যশোভুমি' বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ সন্মিলন আৰু প্ৰদৰ্শন কেন্দ্ৰসমূহৰ অন্যতম হ'ব।
প্ৰায় ৫৪০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে নিৰ্মিত 'যশোভূমি'ত এক সুন্দৰ সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ, একাধিক প্ৰদৰ্শনী গৃহ আৰু অন্যান্য সুবিধা আছে।
৭৩ হাজাৰ বৰ্গ মিটাৰতকৈও অধিক এলেকাত নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰত মুল প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহ, গ্ৰেণ্ড বলৰুম আৰু ১৩টা সভা কক্ষকে ধৰি ১৫টা সন্মিলন কোঠা আছে য'ত মুঠ ১১,০০০ প্ৰতিনিধি ৰখাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে। কনভেনচন চেণ্টাৰত দেশৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ বাবে সৰ্ববৃহৎ এলইডি প্ৰদৰ্শন ব্যৱস্থাপনা আছে কনভেনচন চেণ্টাৰৰ প্লেনাৰী হলটোত প্ৰায় ৬,০০০ অতিথি বহাৰ ক্ষমতা আছে। প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহটোত আটাইতকৈ অভিনৱ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয় আসন প্ৰণালী আছে যাৰ জৰিয়তে মজিয়াখনক সমতল মজিয়া বা বিভিন্ন আসন বিন্যাসৰ বাবে প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহশৈলীৰ শৈলীৰ আসনলৈ ৰূপান্তিৰত কৰি লব পাৰি।
প্ৰেক্ষাগৃহত ব্যৱহৃত কাঠৰ মজিয়া আৰু ধ্বনিগত দেৱালৰ পেনেলবোৰে দৰ্শনাৰ্থীৰ বাবে বিশ্বমানৰ অনুভব প্ৰদান কৰিব। গ্ৰেণ্ড বলৰুমটোৱে প্ৰায় ২,৫০০ অতিথিক আতিথ্য প্ৰদান কৰিব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ এটা সম্প্ৰসাৰিত মুকলি এলেকাও আছে য'ত ৫০০ জন লোকে বহিব পাৰে। আঠটা মহলাত থকা ১৩ টা সভা কক্ষত বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ সভা অনুষ্ঠিত কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
যশোভুমি'ত বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম বৃহৎ প্ৰদৰ্শনী কক্ষও আছে।১.০৭ লাখ বৰ্গ মিটাৰজুৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা এই প্ৰদৰ্শনী হলবোৰ প্ৰদৰ্শনী, বাণিজ্য মেলা আৰু ব্যৱসায়িক অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হ'ব, আৰু ই এক বিশাল ফ'য়াৰ স্থানৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত যাক তামৰ চিলিঙৰ সৈতে অনন্যভাৱে ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে যিয়ে বিভিন্ন স্কাইলাইটৰ জৰিয়তে মহাকাশত পোহৰ ফিল্টাৰ কৰে। ফ'য়াৰত মিডিয়া কক্ষ, ভিভিআইপি লাউঞ্জ, ক্ল'ক সুবিধা, অভ্যৰ্থনা কেন্দ্ৰ, টিকট কাউণ্টাৰ আদি থাকিব।
'যশোভুমি'ৰ সকলো ৰাজহুৱা প্ৰচলন ক্ষেত্ৰ এনেদৰে ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে যাতে ই সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰৰ বাহিৰৰ স্থানৰ সৈতে ধাৰাবাহিকতা প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰে। ই ভাৰতীয় সংস্কৃতিৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত সামগ্ৰী আৰু বস্তুৰে নিৰ্মিত। 'যশোভুমি'য়ে বহনক্ষমতাৰ প্ৰতি এক শক্তিশালী প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে কিয়নো ই ১০০% বৰ্জ্য পানী পুনৰ ব্যৱহাৰ, বৰষুণৰ পানী সংগ্ৰহৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সৈতে এক অত্যাধুনিক বৰ্জ্য পানী শোধন প্ৰণালীৰে সজ্জিত, আৰু ইয়াৰ চৌহদটোৱে চিআইআইৰ ইণ্ডিয়ান গ্ৰীণ বিল্ডিং কাউন্সিলৰ (আইজিবিচি) পৰা প্লেটিনাম প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ লাভ কৰিছে।
দৰ্শনাৰ্থীসকলৰ বাবে সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে 'যশোভুমি'ত উচ্চ-প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সুৰক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাও আছে। ১০০তকৈও অধিক বৈদ্যুতিক চাৰ্জিং পইণ্টেৰে সজ্জিত ৩,০০০ৰো অধিক গাড়ীৰ বাবে আণ্ডাৰগ্ৰাউণ্ড কাৰ পাৰ্কিং সুবিধাও আছে।
নতুন মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেচন 'যশোভূমি দ্বাৰকা চেক্টৰ ২৫'ৰ উদ্বোধনৰ লগে লগে 'যশোভুমি'ক দিল্লী বিমান বন্দৰ মেট্ৰ' এক্সপ্ৰেছ লাইনৰ সৈতেও সংযোগ কৰা হ'ব। নতুন মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেচনত তিনিটা চাবৱে থাকিব। এটা ৭৩৫মিটাৰ দীঘল চাবৱে যি ষ্টেচনটোক প্ৰদৰ্শনী হল, সন্মিলন কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু চেণ্ট্ৰেল এৰিনাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰে; দ্বাৰকা এক্সপ্ৰেছৱেৰ ওপৰেৰে প্ৰৱেশ/প্ৰস্থান সংযোগ কৰা আন এটা; আনহাতে তৃতীয়টোৱে মেট্ৰ' ষ্টেচনটোক 'যশোভুমি'ৰ ফ'য়াৰ অৱ ফিউচাৰ হলৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিছে।
এয়াৰপৰ্ট এক্সপ্ৰেছ লাইনত দিল্লী মেট্ৰ'ই মেট্ৰ' ৰে'লৰ গতিবেগ প্ৰতি ঘণ্টাত ৯০ৰ পৰা ১২০ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময় হ্ৰাস পাব। 'নতুন দিল্লী'ৰ পৰা 'যশোভূমি দ্বাৰকা চেক্টৰ ২৫'লৈ মুঠ যাত্ৰাত প্ৰায় ২১ মিনিট সময় লাগিব।
পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মা
পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পকৰ্মত নিয়োজিত লোকসকলক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱাটোৱেই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ স্থায়ী কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ আহিছে। এই মনোনিৱেশ কেৱল কাৰিকৰ আৰু শিল্পকাৰসকলক আৰ্থিকভাৱে সহায় কৰাই নহয়, যুগ যুগ ধৰি চলি অহা পৰম্পৰা, সংস্কৃতি আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় ঐতিহ্যক স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰী, শিল্প আৰু শিল্পকৰ্মৰ জৰিয়তে জীয়াই ৰখাৰ ইচ্ছাৰ দ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত।
কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মাক ১৩ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে সম্পূর্ণ পুঁজিৰে আগবঢ়াব৷ এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত বায়’মেট্ৰিক ভিত্তিক পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মা পৰ্টেল ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি কমন ছাৰ্ভিচেছ চেণ্টাৰৰ জৰিয়তে বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলক বিনামূলীয়াকৈ পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হ’ব। তেওঁলোকক পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ প্ৰমাণপত্ৰ আৰু আইডি কাৰ্ডৰ জৰিয়তে স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব, মৌলিক আৰু উন্নত প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ সৈতে জড়িত দক্ষতা উন্নীতকৰণ, ১৫,০০০ টকাৰ টুলকিট উদ্গনি, ১ লাখ টকা পৰ্যন্ত বন্ধকীমুক্ত ঋণ সাহাৰ্য (প্ৰথম শাখা) আৰু ২ লাখ টকা (দ্বিতীয় শাখা) ৫% ৰেহাইমূলক সুতৰ হাৰ, ডিজিটেল লেনদেনৰ বাবে উদগনি আৰু বিপণন সমৰ্থন দিয়া হ'ব।
এই আঁচনিৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে বিশ্বকৰ্মাসকলে হাত আৰু সঁজুলিৰে কাম কৰি পৰম্পৰাগত দক্ষতাৰ গুৰু-শিষ্য পৰম্পৰা বা পৰিয়ালভিত্তিক অনুশীলনক শক্তিশালী আৰু লালন-পালন কৰা। পিএম বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ প্ৰধান কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈছে কাৰিকৰ আৰু শিল্পকাৰৰ সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ গুণগত মান উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰসাৰতা উন্নত কৰা আৰু ইয়াক ঘৰুৱা আৰু বৈশ্বিক মূল্য শৃংখলৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিত কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰা।
এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ গ্ৰামাঞ্চল আৰু চহৰৰ কাৰিকৰ আৰু শিল্পকাৰসকলক সহায় আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মাৰ অধীনত ওঠৰটা পৰম্পৰাগত শিল্পকৰ্ম সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ভিতৰত (i) ৰং মিস্ত্ৰী; (ii) নৌকা নিৰ্মাতা; (iii) অস্ত্ৰ-শস্ত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা; (iv) কমাৰ; (v) হাতুৰী আৰু সঁজুলি কিট নিৰ্মাতা; (vi) তলা নিৰ্মাতা; (vii) সোণাৰি; (viii) মৃৎশিল্পী; (ix) ভাস্কৰ্য শিল্পী, শিল ভাঙোতা; (x) মুচি (জোতা নিৰ্মাতা/ জোতা শিল্পী); (xi) মেছন (ৰাজমিস্ত্ৰী); (xii) খৰাহী/কঠ/ঝাড়ু নিৰ্মাতা/নাৰিকল আঁহেৰে সামগ্ৰী বনোৱা মানুহ; (xiii) পুতলা আৰু খেলনা নিৰ্মাতা (পৰম্পৰাগত); (xiv) নাপিত; (xv) মালা নিৰ্মাতা; (xvi) ধোবা; (xvii) দৰ্জী; আৰু (xviii) মাছ ধৰা জাল নিৰ্মাতা।
https://www.youtube.com/live/nJRr4u9r7bA?si=dmW-YKUnUqQVidWj