Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre - ‘Yashobhoomi’ to the nation in New Delhi
Launches ‘PM Vishwakarma’ for traditional artisans and craftspeople on occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti
Launches PM Vishwakarma Logo, Tagline ‘Samman Samarthya Samridhi’, and Portal
Releases Customized Stamp Sheet & Toolkit Booklet
Distributes Vishwakarma Certificates to 18 beneficiaries
“I dedicate ‘Yashobhoomi’ to every worker of the country, to every Vishwakarma”
“It is the need of the hour that Vishwakarmas are recognised and supported”
“The outsourced work should come to our Vishwakarma friends and they should become a critical part of the global supply chain”
“In these changing times, training, technology and tools are critical for Vishwakarma friends”
“Modi stands for those who have nobody to care about them”
“Vocal for Local is the responsibility of the entire country”
“The Viksit Bharat of today is crafting a new identity for itself in every sector”
“The message from Yashobhoomi is loud and clear. Any event that takes place here will attain success and fame”
“Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi Center are going to make Delhi the biggest hub of conference tourism”
“Both Bharat Mandapam and Yasobhoomi are a confluence of Indian culture and state-of-the-art facilities, and these grand establishments express India’s story before the world”
“Our Vishwakarma colleagues are the pride of Make in India and this International Convention Center will become a medium to showcase this pride to the world”
17 SEP 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre - ‘Yashobhoomi’ to the nation at Dwarka, New Delhi today. ‘Yashobhoomi’ boasts of a magnificent Convention Centre, multiple Exhibition halls and other facilities. He also launched ‘PM Vishwakarma Scheme’ for traditional artisans and craftspeople on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti. The Prime Minister also launched the PM Vishwakarma logo, tagline and portal. He also released a customized stamp sheet, a tool kit e-booklet and video on the occasion. The Prime Minister distributed Vishwakarma Certificates to 18 beneficiaries.
Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister took a walk-through of the exhibition - Guru-Shishya Parampara and New Technology. He also inspected the 3D Model of Yashobhoomi. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister inaugurated the extension of the Delhi Airport Metro Express line from Dwarka Sector 21 to a new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti and remarked that it is dedicated to the traditional artisans and craftspeople. He expressed delight at getting the opportunity to connect with millions of Vishwakarmas from across the country. He also highlighted the great experience of visiting the exhibition showcased on the occasion and interacting with the artisans and craftsmen. He also urged the citizens to visit the occasion. The Prime Minister said that for the lakhs of artisans and their families PM Vishwakarma scheme is coming as a ray of hope.
Regarding the International Convention and Expo Centre - ‘Yashobhoomi, the Prime Minister acknowledged the contribution of the Shramiks and Vishwakarmas in the construction of the magnificent facility. “Today I dedicate 'Yashobhoomi' to every worker of the country, to every Vishwakarma”, he said. He told the Vishwakarmas linked with today’s program that 'Yashobhoomi' is going to be a vibrant center connecting their creations with the world and global markets.
The Prime Minister underlined the contribution and importance of the Vishwakarmas in the everyday life of the country. The Prime Minister remarked that Vishwakarmas will always remain significant in society, no matter the advancements made in technology. He said that it is the need of the hour that Vishwakarmas are recognised and supported.
“The Government has come forward as a partner to elevate the respect, enhance the capabilities, and grow the prosperity of the Vishwakarmas”, Shri Modi remarked. Throwing light on the 18 focus areas of artisans and craftsmen, the Prime Minister informed that carpenters, blacksmiths, goldsmiths, sculptors, potters, cobblers, tailors, masons, hairdressers, washermen etc. have been included in the PM Vishwakarma Scheme and the expenditure will be Rs 13,000 crores.
Recalling his personal experience while talking to artisans during his foreign tours, the Prime Minister highlighted the growing demand for handmade products. He said that the world over big companies sub-let their work to small enterprises. ‘This outsourced work should come to our Vishwakarma friends and they become a part of the global supply chain, we are working for this. That is why this scheme is an effort to take the Vishwakarma friends into the modern age”, the Prime Minister said.
“In these changing times, training, technology and tools are critical for the Vishwakarma friends”, the Prime Minister said elaborating on the measures to impart training to the skilled artisans and professions. He informed that during training times 500 Rs per day allowance will be provided to the Viswakarma friends. He also said that a toolkit voucher worth 15 thousand rupees will also be given for a modern toolkit and the government will help in branding, packaging and marketing of the products. He asked that toolkits be purchased only from the GST registered shops and these tools should be Made in India.
Referring to the provision of collateral-free finance for the Vishwakarmas, the Prime Minister said when a guarantee is asked for, that guarantee is given by Modi. He informed that Vishwakarma Friends will get up to 3 lakh Rs loan without being asked for any collateral with very low interest.
The Government at the center prioritizes the development of the deprived”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the ‘One District, One Product’ scheme which encourages the unique produce from every district. He also mentioned opening the bank doors for street vendors through the PM Svanidhi Scheme, and creating specialized facilities for ‘divyangs’. “Modi stands for those who have nobody to care about them”, the Prime Minister exclaimed. He said that he is here to serve, give a life of dignity and make sure that delivery of services happens without fail. “This is Modi’s guarantee”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the world witnessed the result of the amalgamation of technology and tradition in the G20 Craft Bazaar. Even the gifts for the visiting dignitaries comprised the products of the Viswakarma friends. “This dedication to Vocal for Local is the responsibility of the entire country”, he said. ‘First we have to be Vocal for Local and then we will have to take the Local Global’ he added.
Referring to the upcoming festivities in the country such as Ganesh Chaturthi, Dhanteras, Deepawali and others, the Prime Minister urged every citizen of the country to buy local products, especially those which the Vishwakarmas of the nation have contributed to.
“The Viksit Bharat of today is crafting a new identity for itself in every sector”, the Prime Minister said referring to the Bharat Mandapam which had become a topic of discussion across the world and stated that Yashobhoomi furthered this tradition with greater magnificence. “The message from Yashobhoomi is loud and clear. Any event that takes place here will attain success and fame”, Shri Modi emphasized. He further added that Yashobhoomi will become a medium for showcasing the India of the future.
He said that in order to showcase India’s grand economic prowess and commercial muscle, this is a worthy center in the capital of the country. It reflects, he continued, both multimodal connectivity and PM Gatishakti. He illustrated this by talking about the connectivity provided to the center by Metro and inauguration of Metro terminal today. He also highlighted that the ecosystem of Yashobhoomi will take care of the travel, connectivity, accommodation and tourism needs of the users.
The Prime Minister underlined that new sectors of development and employment are emerging with the changing times. He emphasized that no person would have imagined an IT sector of such scale and proportions in India fifty to sixty years ago. Even social media was fictional thirty to thirty-five years ago, he added. Throwing light on the future of conference tourism, the Prime Minister said the sector holds immense potential for India and informed that it is worth more than Rs 25,000 crores. He highlighted that more than 32 thousand big exhibitions and expos are organized in the world every year where people coming for conference tourism spend more money than an ordinary tourist. Shri Modi also pointed out that India's share in such a big industry is only around one percent and many big companies in India go to foreign lands every year to organize their events. He further emphasized that India is also preparing itself for conference tourism now.
The Prime Minister said that Conference tourism will also progress only where there are necessary resources for events, meetings, and exhibitions, hence Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi Center are now going to make Delhi the biggest hub of conference tourism. Lakhs of youth are likely to get employment. In the future, “Yashobhoomi will become a place where people from countries all over the world will come for international conferences, meetings and exhibitions”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister invited the stakeholders to Yashobhoomi. He said, “Today I invite people associated with the Exhibition and Event industry from countries around the world to come to Delhi. I will invite the Film Industry and TV Industry of every region of the country, East-West-North-South. You hold your award ceremonies, film festivals here, hold first film shows here. I invite people associated with International Event Companies, Exhibition Sector to join Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi.”
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Bharat Mandapam and Yasobhoomi will become symbols of India's hospitality, superiority and grandeur. “Both Bharat Mandapam and Yasobhoomi are a confluence of Indian culture and state-of-the-art facilities, and these grand establishments express India’s story before the world”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that it also reflects the aspirations of the new India which desires the best facilities for itself. “Mark my words”, Shri Modi said “India is not going to stop now”, as he urged the citizens to keep going forward, creating new goals, striving for them and transforming India into a developed country by 2047. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for all citizens to work hard and come together. “Our Vishwakarma colleagues are the pride of Make in India and this International Convention Center will become a medium to showcase this pride to the world”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Minister for Finance, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane, and Union Minister for State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Yashobhoomi
The Prime Minister’s vision of having a world-class infrastructure for hosting meetings, conferences and exhibitions in the country will be strengthened with the operationalization of ‘Yashobhoomi’ at Dwarka. With a total project area of over 8.9 lakh square meters and a total built-up area of more than 1.8 lakh square meters, ‘Yashobhoomi’ will find its place among the world’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) facilities.
Developed at a cost of around Rs. 5400 crore, ‘Yashobhoomi’ boasts of a magnificent Convention Centre, multiple Exhibition halls and other facilities. The Convention Center, built across more than 73 thousand square meters of area, comprises 15 convention rooms including the Main Auditorium, the Grand ballroom and 13 meeting rooms with a total capacity of holding 11,000 delegates. The Convention center has the largest LED media facade in the country. The plenary hall in the Convention Center is equipped with a seating capacity of around 6,000 guests. The auditorium has one of the most innovative automated seating systems which allows the floor to be a flat floor or an auditorium-style tiered seating for different seating configurations. The wooden floors and the acoustic wall panels used in the auditorium will ensure a world-class experience for the visitor. The Grand Ballroom, with a unique petal ceiling, can host around 2,500 guests. It also has an extended open area that can seat up to 500 people. The 13 meeting rooms that are spread across eight floors are envisaged to hold a variety of meetings of different scales.
‘Yashobhoomi’ also offers one of the largest Exhibition halls in the world. These Exhibition halls, built across over 1.07 lakh square meters, will be utilized for hosting exhibitions, trade fairs, and business events, and are connected to a grand foyer space which is uniquely designed with a copper ceiling which filters light in the space through the various skylights. The foyer will house various support areas such as Media rooms, VVIP lounges, Cloak facilities, visitor information center, and ticketing among others.
All public circulation areas in ‘Yashobhoomi’ have been designed in such a way that they represent continuity with the convention center's outdoor space. It is made of materials and objects inspired by Indian culture in the form of terrazzo floors with Brass inlay representing rangolis patterns, suspended sound-absorbent metal cylinders and lit-up patterned walls.
‘Yashobhoomi’ also demonstrates a strong commitment to sustainability as it is equipped with a state-of-the-art wastewater treatment system with 100% wastewater reuse, provisions of rainwater harvesting, and the campus has received Platinum certification from CII’s Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).
‘Yashobhoomi’ is also equipped with high-tech security provisions to ensure the safety of the visitors. The underground car parking facility for over 3,000 cars is also equipped with more than 100 electric charging points.
‘Yashobhoomi’ will also be connected to the Delhi Airport Metro Express line with the inauguration of the new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’. The new Metro Station will have three subways - a 735m long subway connecting the station to the Exhibition halls, convention center, and Central Arena; another connecting the entry/exit across Dwarka Expressway; while the third one connecting the Metro station to the foyer of the future Exhibition halls of ‘Yashobhoomi’.
PM Vishwakarma
It has been the sustained focus of the Prime Minister to give support to the people engaged in traditional crafts. This focus is driven by the desire to not only support the artisans and craftspeople financially but also to keep the age-old tradition, culture and diverse heritage alive and flourishing through local products, art and crafts.
PM Vishwakarma will be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs 13,000 crores. Under the scheme, the Vishwakarmas will be registered free of charge through Common Services Centres using the biometric-based PM Vishwakarma portal. They will be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card, skill upgradation involving basic and advanced training, toolkit incentive of ₹15,000, collateral-free credit support up to ₹1 lakh (first tranche) and ₹2 lakh (second tranche) at a concessional interest rate of 5%, incentive for digital transactions and marketing support.
The Scheme aims to strengthen and nurture the Guru-Shishya parampara or family-based practice of traditional skills by Vishwakarmas working with their hands and tools. The prime focus of PM Vishwakarma is to improve the quality as well as the reach of products and services of artisans and craftspeople and to ensure that they are integrated with the domestic and global value chains.
The scheme will provide support to artisans and craftspeople in rural and urban areas across India. Eighteen traditional crafts will be covered under PM Vishwakarma. These include (i) Carpenter; (ii) Boat Maker; (iii) Armourer; (iv) Blacksmith ; (v) Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; (vi) Locksmith; (vii) Goldsmith; (viii) Potter; (ix) Sculptor, Stone breaker; (x) Cobbler (Shoesmith/ Footwear artisan); (xi) Mason (Rajmistri); (xii) Basket/Mat/Broom Maker/Coir Weaver; (xiii) Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional); (xiv) Barber; (xv) Garland maker; (xvi) Washerman; (xvii) Tailor; and (xviii) Fishing Net Maker.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আজ রাজধানীতে আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন তথা প্রদর্শনী কেন্দ্র ‘যশোভূমি’র প্রথম পর্যায়টি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
17 SEP 2023 3:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
নয়াদিল্লির দ্বারকায় ইন্ডিয়া ইন্টারন্যাশনাল কনভেনশন অ্যান্ড এক্সপোর্ট সেন্টার ‘যশোভূমি’ আজ জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। ‘যশোভূমি’তে রয়েছে একটি সুন্দর ও সাজানো-গোছানো কনভেনশন সেন্টার বা সম্মেলন কেন্দ্র, অনেকগুলি প্রদর্শনী কক্ষ এবং অন্যান্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা। এদিন বিশ্বকর্মা জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে ভারতের ঐতিহ্যকে অনুসরণ করে যে সমস্ত শিল্পী ও কারিগর তাঁদের উদ্ভাবন প্রচেষ্টার সঙ্গে যুক্ত রয়েছেন, তাঁদের জন্য ‘বিশ্বকর্মা কর্মসূচি’ নামে একটি বিশেষ কর্মসূচিরও তিনি সূচনা করেন। একইসঙ্গে, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা কর্মসূচি’র লোগো, ট্যাগলাইন এবং পোর্টালটিরও সূচনা করেন তিনি। এই উপলক্ষে একটি ‘স্ট্যাম্পশিট’, একটি ‘টুলকিট’, ‘ই-বুকলেট’ এবং ভিডিও আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে প্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। ১৮ জন শিল্পী ও কারিগরকে তিনি ‘বিশ্বকর্মা শংসাপত্র’ দিয়েও সম্মানিত করেন।
আজ অনুষ্ঠানস্থলে পৌঁছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘গুরু-শিষ্য পরম্পরা’ এবং ‘নতুন প্রযুক্তি’ নামের প্রদর্শনী দুটি ঘুরে দেখেন। ‘যশোভূমি’র থ্রিডি মডেলটিও পরিদর্শন করেন তিনি। এর আগে এদিন সকালে দ্বারকা সেক্টর-২১ থেকে ‘যশোভূমি দ্বারকা সেক্টর-২৫’ পর্যন্ত দিল্লি বিমানবন্দরের সম্প্রসারিত মেট্রো লাইনটিরও আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করেন।
আজ এই সমস্ত অনুষ্ঠান উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত এক সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, শিল্পী ও কারিগর, অর্থাৎ, যাঁরা ‘বিশ্বকর্মা’ নামে স্বীকৃত ও সম্মানিত, তাঁরা সমাজে সর্বদাই একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্থান অধিকার করে রয়েছেন। প্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রে আমরা যতই এগিয়ে যাই না কেন, এইসব শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের অবদান আজও অনস্বীকার্য। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, তাঁদের স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া এবং সমস্তরকমভাবে সাহায্য ও সহযোগিতা করার সময় এখন উপস্থিত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেন, এই সমস্ত বিশ্বকর্মা তথা শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং তাঁদের সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে সরকার সহযোগিতার মানসিকতা নিয়ে তাঁদের পাশে এসে দাঁড়িয়েছে। প্রসঙ্গত, স্বর্ণশিল্পী, লৌহশিল্পী, ভাস্কর, মৃৎশিল্পী, চর্মশিল্পী, বয়নশিল্পী, রাজমিস্ত্রি, কেশশিল্পী, রজক ইত্যাদি শিল্পী ও কারিগরকেও ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বকর্মা কর্মসূচি’র আওতায় নিয়ে আসার কথা ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণে সরকারের ব্যয় হবে প্রায় ১৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা।
আজ শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতার সময় প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বিদেশ সফরের কিছু স্মরণীয় মুহূর্ত তাঁদের কাছে তুলে ধরেন। তিনি বলেন, বিদেশের বাজারে হাতে বোনা এবং হাতে তৈরি বিভিন্ন সামগ্রীর যথেষ্ট কদর রয়েছে। এমনকি, বিশ্বের বড় বড় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি তাদের কাজগুলি করিয়ে নেয় ছোটখাটো শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের দিয়ে। এইভাবে আমরাও আউটসোর্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন কাজ বিশ্বকর্মা বন্ধুদের মধ্যে ভাগ করে দিতে আগ্রহী যাতে তাঁরা যোগান শৃঙ্খলের এক অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠতে পারেন। এই লক্ষ্যেই আমরা কাজ করে চলেছি। আমাদের কর্মসূচি সেই অর্থে আমার বিশ্বকর্মা বন্ধুদের আধুনিক যুগের তোরণদ্বারে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার এক বিশেষ প্রচেষ্টামাত্র।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, বর্তমান পরিবর্তনশীল সময়কালে প্রশিক্ষণ, প্রযুক্তি এবং ছোটখাটো যন্ত্রপাতি ও কৃৎকৌশল বিশ্বকর্মা বন্ধুদের জন্য খুবই উপকারী। দক্ষ শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা সম্পর্কেও আজ বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি জানান, প্রশিক্ষণকালে শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের প্রতিদিন ৫০০ টাকা করে ভাতা হিসেবে দেওয়া হবে। এছাড়া, ১৫ হাজার টাকার আধুনিক সাজ-সরঞ্জামের একটি টুলকিটও তাঁদের কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। তাঁদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর ব্র্যান্ডিং, প্যাকেজিং এবং বিপণনের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করবে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের জন্য টুলকিটগুলি ক্রয় ও সংগ্রহ করা হবে জিএসটি নথিভুক্ত বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি থেকে এবং তা অবশ্যই মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া হওয়া দরকার।
বিশ্বকর্মা বন্ধুদের বিনা শর্তে আর্থিক সহায়তাদানের কথা উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, যখন তাঁদের জন্য কোনরকম গ্যারান্টির প্রয়োজন হবে, তা দেওয়ার জন্য আমি প্রস্তুত। কোনরকম শর্ত ছাড়াই বিশ্বকর্মা বন্ধুদের ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হবে ৩ লক্ষ টাকা করে এবং এই ঋণের সুদ নির্ধারিত হবে খুবই অল্প হারে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার বঞ্চিত ও অবহেলিতদের উন্নয়নের বিষয়টি সর্বদাই অগ্রাধিকারের ভিত্তিতে বিবেচনা করে – এই মন্তব্য করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘একটি জেলা, একটিই উৎপাদন’ – এই কর্মসূচিটি প্রতিটি জেলার অভিনব উৎপাদন প্রচেষ্টাকে বিশেষভাবে উৎসাহ জানিয়েছে। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্বনিধি কর্মসূচি’র আওতায় রাস্তার বিক্রেতাদের কাছে ব্যাঙ্ক ঋণের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে বলেও জানান তিনি। এছাড়া, বিশেষ সুযোগ-সুবিধার ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে দিব্যাঙ্গদের জন্যও। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশেষ জোর দিয়ে বলেন যে যাঁদের দেখভালের কেউ নেই, তাঁদের জন্য মোদী রয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, শিল্পী ও কারিগরদের সেবা করে যাওয়ার জন্য এবং তাঁদের যথোপযুক্ত মর্যাদাদান নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে মোদী সরকার কাজ করে চলেছে। সমস্তরকম পরিষেবাই পৌঁছে দেওয়া হচ্ছে এবং হবে অবহেলিতদের কাছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জি-২০ ক্র্যাফট বাজারে ঐতিহ্যের সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তির মেলবন্ধনের নিদর্শন লক্ষ্য করেছে বিশ্ববাসী। এমনকি, শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে উপস্থিত বিশিষ্ট অতিথিবর্গকে দেওয়া উপহারগুলিও তৈরি করেছেন আমাদের বিশ্বকর্মা বন্ধুরা। এইভাবেই স্থানীয় ও আঞ্চলিক উৎপাদনের জন্য সরব ও সচেষ্ট হওয়ার বিষয়টি সারা দেশের দায়িত্ব বলে আমি মনে করি। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর মতে, স্থানীয় ও আঞ্চলিক উৎপাদনগুলির জন্য আমাদের প্রথমেই সরব ও সচেষ্ট হতে হবে তবেই আমরা স্থানীয় উৎপাদনগুলিকে বিশ্ববাজারে পৌঁছে দিতে পারব।
আসন্ন গণেশ চতুর্থী, ধনতেরাস, দীপাবলী এবং অন্যান্য উৎসবগুলির কথা স্মরণ করিয়ে দিয়ে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের উচিৎ স্থানীয় ও আঞ্চলিকভাবে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী ক্রয় করা। বিশেষত, আমাদের বিশ্বকর্মা বন্ধুরা যে সমস্ত জিনিস নিজের হাতে শ্রমসাধ্য উপায়ে তৈরি করেন, সেগুলি আরও বিশেষভাবে সংগ্রহ করা উচিত।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘বিকশিত ভারত’ বর্তমানে আমাদের কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই এক নতুন পরিচিতি এনে দিয়েছে। জি-২০ শীর্ষ সম্মেলন অনুষ্ঠানকালে ‘ভারত মণ্ডপম’ যেভাবে বিশ্ববাসীর একটি আলোচনার বিষয় হয়ে উঠেছিল, ঠিক সেইভাবেই ‘যশোভূমি’ও যে আমাদের শিল্পী-কারিগরদের ঐতিহ্যকে বিশ্বের সামনে তুলে ধরতে পারবে, সে সম্পর্কে তাঁর স্থির প্রত্যয়ের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, ‘যশোভূমি’ থেকে এক সুস্পষ্ট ও সরব বার্তা পৌঁছে যাবে বিশ্বের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে। এখানে যে ধরনের অনুষ্ঠানই অনুষ্ঠিত হোক না কেন, তা দেশকে খ্যাতি ও সাফল্য এনে দিতে বাধ্য। তিনি বলেন, ভবিষ্যতের ভারতকে তুলে ধরার ক্ষেত্রে ‘যশোভূমি’ হয়ে উঠবে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের অর্থনৈতিক শক্তি এবং বাণিজ্যিক প্রসারের একটি উজ্জ্বল দৃষ্টান্ত হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে এই ‘যশোভূমি’ কেন্দ্রটি। একইসঙ্গে, ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি কর্মসূচি’র আওতায় দেশের সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা যেভাবে উন্নত হয়ে উঠেছে তারও কয়েকটি দৃষ্টান্ত তুলে ধরেন তিনি। ‘যশোভূমি’তে পৌঁছনোর জন্য একটি মেট্রো রেলের সংযোগ ব্যবস্থাও গড়ে তোলা হল। এই উপলক্ষে আজ উদ্বোধন হল মেট্রো টার্মিনালটিরও। ‘যশোভূমি’কে ঘিরে যে কর্মব্যস্ততা গড়ে উঠবে তার ফলে লাভবান হবে পর্যটন, সংযোগ ও যোগাযোগ এবং আতিথেয়তা শিল্পও।
সময়ের পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে সঙ্গে উন্নয়ন ও কর্মসংস্থানের কয়েকটি নতুন ক্ষেত্রও যে তৈরি হতে চলেছে, একথা আজ বিশেষ জোর ঘোষণা করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন যে আমরা যেভাবে তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি ক্ষেত্রটি গড়ে তুলতে পেরেছি তা ছিল এক সময় কল্পনার অতীত। এমনকি, আজ থেকে মাত্র ৫০-৬০ বছর আগেও এই ধরনের উন্নয়ন ও অগ্রগতির কথা আমরা চিন্তা করতে পারতাম না। শুধু তাই নয়, দেশের সমাজমাধ্যমগুলির কাছে ৩৫ বছর আগেও আমাদের রূপান্তর প্রচেষ্টা ছিল যেন কল্পিত একটি গল্প কাহিনী। ভবিষ্যতের কনফারেন্স ট্যুরিজম-এর একটি রূপরেখা এদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী তুলে ধরেন তাঁর বক্তব্যে। তিনি বলেন, এই ক্ষেত্রটির প্রসার ও অগ্রগতির যথেষ্ট সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে ভারতে এবং এই ক্ষেত্রটি থেকে ২৫ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি আয়ের সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। বিশ্বে প্রতি বছর ৩২ হাজারেরও বেশি সংখ্যক প্রদর্শনী ও এক্সপো আয়োজিত হয়। সেখানে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্ত থেকে কনফারেন্স ট্যুরিজমে অংশগ্রহণ করে মানুষ অনেক বেশি অর্থ ব্যয় করে থাকেন সাধারণ পর্যটকদের তুলনায়। কিন্তু, বর্তমানে এই শিল্পক্ষেত্রটিতে ভারতের অংশগ্রহণ মাত্র ১ শতাংশের মতো। এর ফলে এ দেশের বড় বড় শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি বিদেশে পাড়ি দিতে বাধ্য হয় তাদের মেলা ও প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করার জন্য। কিন্তু, ভবিষ্যতে এ দেশেই কনফারেন্স ট্যুরিজম গড়ে তোলার জন্য ভারত এখন সর্বতোভাবে প্রচেষ্টা চালিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশের যে সমস্ত অঞ্চলে বিভিন্ন ধরনের অনুষ্ঠান ও প্রদর্শনী আয়োজনের প্রয়োজনীয় সহায়সম্পদ রয়েছে, সেখানেই কনফারেন্স ট্যুরিজম গড়ে ওঠা সম্ভব। ‘ভারত মণ্ডপম’ এবং ‘যশোভূমি’ হল দিল্লির কনফারেন্স ট্যুরিজমের দুটি বৃহত্তম কেন্দ্র। ভবিষ্যতে আমাদের এই প্রচেষ্টার হাত ধরে দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ তরুণ-তরুণীর কর্মসংস্থান নিশ্চিত হবে বলেই আমরা মনে করি। ‘যশোভূমি’ হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে এমন একটি কেন্দ্র যেখানে বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তের মানুষ সমবেত হবেন আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন, বৈঠক ও প্রদর্শনীকে কেন্দ্র করে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন প্রসঙ্গত প্রদর্শনী ও অনুষ্ঠানের উদ্যোগ-আয়োজনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশ্বের বিভিন্ন সংস্থাকে দিল্লিতে আসার জন্য আহ্বান ও আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন, দেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তের চলচ্চিত্র শিল্প ও টিভি সংস্থাগুলিকেও আমি এখানে আসার জন্য আমন্ত্রণ জানাচ্ছি। দেশের পূর্ব, পশ্চিম, উত্তর, দক্ষিণ – যেকোনও প্রান্তের মানুষই দিল্লিতে এসে আমাদের কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার সাফল্যকে প্রত্যক্ষ করতে পারবেন। আমি এই ধরনের সংস্থাগুলিকে আমন্ত্রণ জানাই যে আপনারা এখানে এসে বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করুন, চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের আয়োজন করুন। এমনকি, বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক অনুষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংস্থাগুলিকেও আমি ‘ভারত মণ্ডপম’ এবং ‘যশোভূমি’তে উপস্থিত থেকে আমাদের এই কর্মপ্রচেষ্টাকে প্রত্যক্ষ করার আমন্ত্রণ জানাই।
‘ভারত মণ্ডপম’ এবং ‘যশোভূমি’ যে ভারতের আতিথেয়তার একটি প্রতীক হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে, এ বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর স্থির বিশ্বাসের কথা ব্যক্ত করেন। তিনি বলেন, ‘ভারত মণ্ডপম’ এবং ‘যশোভূমি’ চমৎকারিত্ব এবং উদার ব্যবস্থাপনার এক বিশেষ অভিনব প্রচেষ্টা। কারণ, এদুটির মধ্যে সমন্বয় ঘটেছে ভারতীয় সংস্কৃতি এবং অত্যাধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার। অন্য কথায় বলতে গেলে, ভারতীয় স্থাপত্যের কাহিনীকে বিশ্ববাসীর কাছে তুলে ধরতে পারে আমাদের এই দুটি নির্মাণ প্রচেষ্টা। ‘ভারত মণ্ডপম’ এবং ‘যশোভূমি’কে নতুন ভারতের আশা-আকাঙ্ক্ষার প্রতীক বলেও বর্ণনা করেন তিনি।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতে এখন যে কর্মযজ্ঞের সূচনা হয়েছে তা অপ্রতিহত এবং অপ্রতিরোধ্য গতিতেই এগিয়ে চলবে। এর সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে আরও সামনের দিকে এগিয়ে যেতে হবে দেশের নাগরিকদেরও। নতুন নতুন লক্ষ্য পূরণের পথে তাঁদের এখন পূর্ণোদ্যমে কাজ করে যাওয়া উচিত। এইভাবেই আগামী ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে ভারতকে আমরা একটি উন্নত রাষ্ট্রে রূপান্তরিত করতে পারব।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে দেশের সকল নাগরিকেরই উচিত এখন সমষ্টিগতভাবে কঠোর পরিশ্রম করে যাওয়া। আমাদের বিশ্বকর্মা বন্ধুরা হলেন ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’র গর্ব এবং আজকের এই আন্তর্জাতিক সম্মেলন কেন্দ্রটি ভারতের এই গর্বকেই তুলে ধরবে বিশ্ববাসীর সামনে।
আজ এই উপলক্ষে অন্যান্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন, কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল, কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা, দক্ষতা বিকাশ এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগ মন্ত্রী শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান, কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অণু শিল্প দপ্তরের মন্ত্রী শ্রী নারায়ণ রানে এবং কেন্দ্রীয় ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও অণু শিল্প দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভানুপ্রতাপ সিং ভার্মা।