وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے نئی دہلی میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اینڈ ایکسپو سینٹر – ’یشوبھومی‘ کا پہلا مرحلہ قوم کے نام وقف کیا
وزیراعظم نے وشوکرما جینتی کے موقع پر روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لیے ’پی ایم وشوکرما‘ کا افتتاح کیا
انھوں نے پی ایم وشوکرما لوگو، ٹیگ لائن ’سمان سمرتھیا سمریدھی‘اور پورٹل کا اجرا بھی کیا
وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر کسٹمائزڈ اسٹامپ شیٹ اور ٹول کٹ کتابچہ جاری کیا
انھوں نے18 مستحقین کو وشوکرما سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے
’’میں ملک کے ہر کارکن کو ، ہر وشوکرما کو ’یشو بھومی‘ وقف کرتا ہوں‘‘
’’یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ وشوکرما کو تسلیم کیا جائے اور ان کی حمایت کی جائے‘‘
’’آؤٹ سورس کام ہمارے وشوکرما دوستوں کے پاس آنا چاہیے اور انھیں عالمی سپلائی چین کا ایک اہم حصہ بننا چاہیے‘‘
’’اس بدلتے وقت میں ، تربیت ، ٹکنالوجی اور اوزار وشوکرما دوستوں کے لیے اہم ہیں‘‘
’’مودی جی ان لوگوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں جن کا خیال رکھنے والا کوئی نہیں ہے‘‘
’’ووکل فار لوکل پورے ملک کی ذمہ داری ہے‘‘
’’آج کا وکست بھارت ہر شعبے میں اپنی ایک نئی شناخت پیدا کر رہا ہے‘‘
’’یشوبھومی کا پیغام زور دار اور واضح ہے۔ یہاں ہونے والا کوئی بھی پروگرام کامیابی اور شہرت حاصل کرے گا‘‘
’’بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی سینٹر دہلی کو کانفرنس سیاحت کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بنانے جا رہے ہیں‘‘
’’بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی دونوں بھارتی ثقافت اور جدید سہولیات کا سنگم ہیں ، اور یہ عظیم الشان ادارے دنیا کے سامنے بھارت کی کہانی کا اظہار کرتے ہیں‘‘
’’ہمارے وشوکرما کے ساتھی میک ان انڈیا کا فخر ہیں اور یہ بین الاقوامی کنونشن سینٹر دنیا کے سامنے اس فخر کے اظہار کا ایک ذریعہ بنے گا‘‘
17 SEP 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے دوارکا میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل کنونشن اینڈ ایکسپو سینٹر – ’یشو بھومی‘ کے پہلے مرحلے کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ ‘یشوبھومی‘ میں ایک شاندار کنونشن سینٹر، متعدد نمائشی ہال اور دیگر سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ انھوں نے وشوکرما جینتی کے موقع پر روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لیے ’پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم‘ کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم وشوکرما لوگو ، ٹیگ لائن اور پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے اس موقع پر کسٹمائزڈ اسٹامپ شیٹ، ٹول کٹ ای بکلیٹ اور ویڈیو بھی جاری کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے18 مستحقین میں وشوکرما سرٹیفکیٹ تقسیم کیے۔
اس مقام پر پہنچنے پر وزیر اعظم نے نمائش گرو ششیہ پرمپارا اور نیو ٹکنالوجی کا واک تھرو کیا۔ انھوں نے یشوبھومی کے تھری ڈی ماڈل کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔ اس سے پہلے وزیر اعظم نے دوارکا سیکٹر 3 سے نئے میٹرو اسٹیشن یشوبھومی دوارکا سیکٹر 21 تک دہلی ایئر پورٹ میٹرو ایکسپریس لائن کی توسیع کا افتتاح کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے وشوکرما جینتی کے موقع پر نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا اور کہا کہ یہ روایتی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ انھوں نے ملک بھر سے لاکھوں وشوکرما سے جڑنے کا موقع ملنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انھوں نے اس موقع پر نمائش میں شرکت کرنے اور دستکاروں اور دستکاروں سے بات چیت کرنے کے عظیم تجربے پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے شہریوں پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ اس موقع پر جائیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ لاکھوں کاریگروں اور ان کے کنبوں کے لیے پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم امید کی کرن کے طور پر آ رہی ہے۔
بین الاقوامی کنونشن اور ایکسپو سینٹر یشوبھومی کے بارے میں وزیر اعظم نے اس شاندار تنصیب کی تعمیر میں مزدوروں اور وشوکرما کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج میں یشوبھومی کو ملک کے ہر کارکن، ہر وشوکرما کو وقف کرتا ہوں۔ انھوں نے آج کے پروگرام سے جڑے وشوکرموں کو بتایا کہ ’یشوبھومی‘ اپنی تخلیقات کو دنیا اور عالمی منڈیوں سے جوڑنے والا ایک متحرک مرکز بننے جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ملک کی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں وشوکرموں کے تعاون اور اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی میں ہونے والی ترقی سے کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا ہے کہ وشوکرم سماج میں ہمیشہ اہم رہیں گے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ وقت کی ضرورت ہے کہ وشوکرما کو تسلیم کیا جائے اور ان کی حمایت کی جائے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ حکومت وشوکرما کے احترام کو بڑھانے ، صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے اور خوشحالی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک شراکت دار کے طور پر آگے آئی ہے۔ دستکاروں اور دستکاروں کے 18 اہم شعبوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بڑھئی، لوہار، سنار، مجسمہ ساز، کمہار، موچی، درزی، راج مستری، ہیئر ڈریسر، دھوبی وغیرہ کو وزیر اعظم وشوکرما اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اس پر 13000 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔
اپنے غیر ملکی دوروں کے دوران کاریگروں سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے اپنے ذاتی تجربے کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ہاتھ سے بنی مصنوعات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں بڑی کمپنیاں اپنا کام چھوٹے کاروباری اداروں کو دیتی ہیں۔ ’’یہ آؤٹ سورس کام ہمارے وشوکرما دوستوں کے پاس آنا چاہیے اور وہ گلوبل سپلائی چین کا حصہ بن جائیں، ہم اس کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ یہ اسکیم وشوکرما دوستوں کو جدید دور میں لے جانے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے ہنرمند کاریگروں اور پیشوں کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کے اقدامات کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس بدلتے وقت میں وشوکرما دوستوں کے لیے تربیت ، ٹکنالوجی اور اوزار اہم ہیں۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ تربیت کے اوقات کے دوران وشواکرما دوستوں کو 500 روپے یومیہ الاؤنس فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جدید ٹول کٹ کے لیے 15 ہزار روپے مالیت کا ٹول کٹ واؤچر بھی دیا جائے گا اور حکومت مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ، پیکیجنگ اور مارکیٹنگ میں مدد کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ٹول کٹس صرف جی ایس ٹی رجسٹرڈ دکانوں سے ہی خریدی جائیں اور یہ اوزار میڈ ان انڈیا ہونے چاہئیں۔
وشوکرما کے لیے ضمانت کے بغیر فنانس کی فراہمی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب گارنٹی مانگی جاتی ہے تو وہ گارنٹی مودی کے ذریعہ دی جاتی ہے۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ وشوکرما دوستوں کو بہت کم سود کے ساتھ کسی ضمانت کے بغیر 3 لاکھ روپے تک کا قرض ملے گا۔
مرکز میں حکومت محروموں کی ترقی کو ترجیح دیتی ہے۔ یہ بات وزیر اعظم نے ’ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ‘ اسکیم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہی جو ہر ضلع سے منفرد پیداوار کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کے ذریعے اسٹریٹ وینڈروں کے لیے بینک کے دروازے کھولنے اور معذوروں کے لیے خصوصی سہولیات پیدا کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مودی ان لوگوں کے لیے کھڑے ہیں جن کے پاس ان کی پرواکرنے والا کوئی نہیں ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ یہاں خدمت کرنے، باوقار زندگی دینے اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئے ہیں کہ خدمات کی فراہمی بلا تعطل ہو۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ مودی کی ضمانت ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا نے جی 20 کرافٹ بازار میں ٹیکنالوجی اور روایت کے امتزاج کا نتیجہ دیکھا ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ آنے والے معززین کے لیے تحائف میں وشواکرما دوستوں کی مصنوعات شامل تھیں۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’ووکل فار لوکل کے لیے یہ لگن پورے ملک کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ ‘‘انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ سب سے پہلے ہمیں لوکل کے لیے ووکل بننا ہوگا اور پھر ہمیں لوکل کو گلوبل تک لے جانا ہوگا۔
گنیش چترتھی، دھن تیرس، دیوالی اور دیگر جیسے ملک میں آنے والے تہواروں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے ملک کے ہر شہری پر زور دیا کہ وہ مقامی مصنوعات خریدیں، خاص طور پر وہ جن میں ملک کے وشوکرموں نے اپنا حصہ ڈالا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے دنیا بھر میں بحث کا موضوع بننے والے بھارت منڈپم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ آج کا وکست بھارت ہر شعبے میں اپنی ایک نئی شناخت تیار کر رہا ہے اور کہا کہ یشو بھومی نے اس روایت کو مزید عظمت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یشوبھومی کا پیغام زور دار اور واضح ہے۔ یہاں ہونے والا کوئی بھی واقعہ کامیابی اور شہرت حاصل کرے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یشوبھومی مستقبل کے بھارت کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بن جائے گا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت کی عظیم اقتصادی طاقت اور تجارتی طاقت کو ظاہر کرنے کے لیے ، یہ ملک کی راجدھانی میں ایک قابل قدر مرکز ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ کثیر الجہتی رابطے اور وزیر اعظم گتی شکتی دونوں کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے میٹرو کے ذریعہ مرکز کو فراہم کردہ رابطے اور آج میٹرو ٹرمینل کے افتتاح کے بارے میں بات کرکے اس کی وضاحت کی۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ یشوبھومی کا ماحولیاتی نظام صارفین کے سفر ، رابطے ، رہائش اور سیاحت کی ضروریات کا خیال رکھے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ ترقی اور روزگار کے نئے شعبے ابھر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پچاس سے ساٹھ سال پہلے بھارت میں اتنے بڑے پیمانے اور تناسب کے آئی ٹی سیکٹر کا کوئی تصور بھی نہیں کرسکتا تھا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہاں تک کہ سوشل میڈیا بھی تیس سے پینتیس سال پہلے افسانوی حیثیت رکھتا تھا۔ کانفرنس سیاحت کے مستقبل پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ شعبہ بھارت کے لیے بے پناہ امکانات رکھتا ہے اور بتایا کہ اس کی مالیت 25,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دنیا بھر میں ہر سال 32 ہزار سے زائد بڑی نمائشیں اور نمائشیں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں جہاں کانفرنس ٹورازم کے لیے آنے والے افراد ایک عام سیاح سے زیادہ پیسہ خرچ کرتے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اتنی بڑی صنعت میں بھارت کا حصہ صرف ایک فیصد ہے اور بھارت میں بہت سی بڑی کمپنیاں ہر سال اپنی تقریبات کے انعقاد کے لیے بیرون ی ممالک جاتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت اب کانفرنس سیاحت کے لیے بھی خود کو تیار کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کانفرنس سیاحت بھی تبھی ترقی کرے گی جہاں تقریبات، میٹنگوں اور نمائشوں کے لیے ضروری وسائل ہوں گے، اس لیے بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی مرکز اب دہلی کو کانفرنس سیاحت کا سب سے بڑا مرکز بنانے جا رہے ہیں۔ لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو روزگار ملنے کا امکان ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ مستقبل میں یشو بھومی ایک ایسی جگہ بن جائے گی جہاں دنیا بھر کے ممالک کے لوگ بین الاقوامی کانفرنسوں ، اجلاسوں اور نمائشوں کے لیے آئیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو یشوبھومی آنے کی دعوت دی۔ انھوں نے کہا، ’’آج میں دنیا بھر کے ممالک سے نمائش اور ایونٹ انڈسٹری سے جڑے لوگوں کو دہلی آنے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔ میں ملک کے ہر خطے کی فلم انڈسٹری اور ٹی وی انڈسٹری کو مدعو کروں گا، مشرق-مغرب-شمال-جنوب۔ آپ یہاں اپنی ایوارڈ تقریبات، فلم فیسٹیول منعقد کرتے ہیں، یہاں پہلے فلمی شو منعقد کرتے ہیں۔ میں بین الاقوامی ایونٹ کمپنیوں، نمائش ی شعبے سے جڑے لوگوں کو بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں۔‘‘
وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی بھارت کی مہمان نوازی، برتری اور شان و شوکت کی علامت بنیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بھارت منڈپم اور یشوبھومی دونوں بھارتی ثقافت اور جدید سہولیات کا سنگم ہیں اور یہ عظیم الشان ادارے دنیا کے سامنے بھارت کی کہانی کا اظہار کرتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ نئے بھارت کی امنگوں کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے جو اپنے لیے بہترین سہولیات کا خواہاں ہے۔ جناب مودی نے شہریوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ آگے بڑھتے رہیں، نئے اہداف تخلیق کریں، ان کے لیے جدوجہد کریں اور 2047 تک بھارت کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل کریں۔ اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے تمام شہریوں کو سخت محنت کرنے اور متحد ہونے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ ہمارے وشوکرما کے ساتھی میک ان انڈیا کا فخر ہیں اور یہ بین الاقوامی کنونشن سینٹر دنیا کو اس فخر کو ظاہر کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ بنے گا۔
اس موقع پر مرکزی وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن، کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نارائن رانے اور چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما بھی موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
یشو بھومی
دوارکا میں ’یشوبھومی‘ کے فعال ہونے سے ملک میں میٹنگوں، کانفرنسوں اور نمائشوں کی میزبانی کے لیے عالمی معیار کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ رکھنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کو تقویت ملے گی۔ 8.9 لاکھ مربع میٹر سے زیادہ کے مجموعی پروجیکٹ ایریا اور 1.8 لاکھ مربع میٹر سے زیادہ کے مجموی بلٹ اپ ایریا کے ساتھ ، ’یشوبھومی‘ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ایم آئی سی ای (میٹنگز ، ترغیبات ، کانفرنسوں اور نمائشوں) سہولیات میں اپنی جگہ بنائے گی۔
تقریبا 5400 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تیار کی گئی ’یشو بھومی‘ میں ایک شاندار کنونشن سینٹر، متعدد نمائش ہال اور دیگر سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ کنونشن سینٹر 73 ہزار مربع میٹر سے زائد رقبے پر تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جس میں مین آڈیٹوریم، گرینڈ بال روم اور 13میٹنگ رومز سمیت 15کنونشن رومز شامل ہیں جن میں 11،000 مندوبین کے بیٹھنے کی مجموعی گنجائش ہے۔ کنونشن سینٹر میں ملک کا سب سے بڑا ایل ای ڈی میڈیا فرنٹ ہے۔ کنونشن سینٹر کا پلینری ہال تقریبا 6,000 مہمانوں کے بیٹھنے کی گنجائش سے لیس ہے۔ آڈیٹوریم میں سب سے جدید خودکار بیٹھنے کا نظام موجود ہے جس میں فرش کو فلیٹ فرش یا آڈیٹوریم کی طرز پر مختلف نشستوں کی ترتیب کے لیے ٹائرڈ نشستیں بنائی جاسکتی ہیں۔ آڈیٹوریم میں استعمال ہونے والے لکڑی کے فرش اور صوتی دیوار کے پینل زائرین کے لیے عالمی معیار کے تجربے کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔ گرینڈ بال روم، ایک منفرد پنکھی کی چھت کے ساتھ، تقریبا 2،500 مہمانوں کی میزبانی کر سکتا ہے۔ اس میں ایک وسیع کھلا علاقہ بھی ہے جس میں 500 افراد بیٹھ سکتے ہیں۔ آٹھ منزلوں پر پھیلے 13 میٹنگ رومز میں مختلف پیمانے پر مختلف قسم کے اجلاس منعقد کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔
’یشو بھومی‘ دنیا کے سب سے بڑے نمائش ہالوں میں سے ایک بھی ہے۔ 1.07 لاکھ مربع میٹر پر محیط یہ نمائش ہال نمائشوں، تجارتی میلوں اور کاروباری تقریبات کی میزبانی کے لیے استعمال کیے جائیں گے، اور ایک عظیم الشان احاطے کی جگہ سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں جسے تانبے کی چھت کے ساتھ منفرد طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جو مختلف اسکائی لائٹس کے ذریعے ہال روشنی کو فلٹر کرتا ہے۔ اس احاطے میں میڈیا رومز، وی وی آئی پی لاؤنجز، کلاک سہولیات، وزیٹر انفارمیشن سینٹر اور ٹکٹنگ سمیت مختلف سپورٹ ایریاز ہوں گے۔
’یشوبھومی‘ میں تمام عوامی گردش کے علاقوں کو اس طرح سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کنونشن سینٹر کی بیرونی جگہ کے تسلسل کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ ٹیرازو فرش کی شکل میں بھارتی ثقافت سے متاثر مواد اور اشیا سے بنا ہے جس میں براس انلے رنگولی کے نمونوں، معطل آواز جذب کرنے والے دھاتی سلنڈروں اور روشن پیٹرن والی دیواروں کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
’یشوبھومی‘ پائیداری کے لیے مضبوط عزم کو بھی ظاہر کرتی ہے کیونکہ یہ 100 فیصد گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال، بارش کے پانی کو جمع کرنے کے اہتمام کے ساتھ ایک جدید ترین گندے پانی کے علاج کے نظام سے لیس ہے، اور کیمپس کو سی آئی آئی کی انڈین گرین بلڈنگ کونسل (آئی جی بی سی) سے پلاٹینم سرٹیفکیٹ ملا ہے۔
آنے والوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ’یشوبھومی‘ ہائی ٹیک سیکورٹی انتظامات سے بھی لیس ہے۔ تین ہزار سے زائد کاروں کے لیے زیر زمین کار پارکنگ کی سہولت بھی 3 سے زائد الیکٹرک چارجنگ پوائنٹس سے لیس ہے۔
نئے میٹرو اسٹیشن ’یشوبھومی دوارکا سیکٹر 25‘ کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ’یشوبھومی‘ کو دہلی ایئر پورٹ میٹرو ایکسپریس لائن سے بھی جوڑا جائے گا۔ نئے میٹرو اسٹیشن میں تین سب وے ہوں گے - ایک 735 میٹر طویل سب وے جو اسٹیشن کو نمائش ہال ، کنونشن سینٹر اور سینٹرل ایرینا سے جوڑتا ہے۔ دوارکا ایکسپریس وے میں داخلی / خارجی راستوں کو جوڑنے والا ایک اور۔ جبکہ تیسرا میٹرو اسٹیشن کو ’یشوبھومی‘ کے مستقبل کے نمائش ہال کے احاطے سے جوڑتا ہے۔
پی ایم وشوکرما
روایتی دستکاریوں میں مصروف لوگوں کی مدد کرنے پروزیر اعظم کی مستقل توجہ رہی ہے۔ یہ توجہ نہ صرف دستکاروں اور دستکاروں کی مالی مدد کرنے کی خواہش پر مبنی ہے بلکہ مقامی مصنوعات، آرٹ اور دستکاری کے ذریعے صدیوں پرانی روایت، ثقافت اور متنوع ورثے کو زندہ اور پھلنے پھولنے کی بھی خواہش ہے۔
پی ایم وشوکرما کو مرکزی حکومت 13,000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے مکمل طور پر مالی اعانت فراہم کرے گی۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت بائیو میٹرک پر مبنی پی ایم وشوکرما پورٹل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے مشترکہ خدمات مراکز کے ذریعے وشوکرما کو مفت رجسٹر کیا جائے گا۔ انھیں پی ایم وشوکرما سرٹیفکیٹ اور شناختی کارڈ کے ذریعے شناخت، بنیادی اور جدید تربیت کے ساتھ مہارت کی اپ گریڈیشن، 15,000 روپے کی ٹول کٹ ترغیب، ایک لاکھ روپے (پہلی قسط) اور 2لاکھ روپے (دوسری قسط) تک کولیٹرل فری کریڈٹ سپورٹ 5فیصد رعایتی شرح سود پر، ڈیجیٹل لین دین اور مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی فراہم کی جائے گی۔
اس اسکیم کا مقصد اپنے ہاتھوں اور اوزاروں سے کام کرنے والے وشوکرما کے ذریعہ گرو-شیشیا پرمپرا یا روایتی مہارتوں کی فیملی پر مبنی مشق کو مضبوط بنانا اور فروغ دینا ہے۔ پی ایم وشوکرما کی بنیادی توجہ معیار کو بہتر بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ دستکاروں اور دستکاروں کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی رسائی کو بہتر بنانا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ وہ گھریلو اور عالمی ویلیو چین کے ساتھ مربوط ہوں۔
یہ اسکیم پورے بھارت میں دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں دستکاروں اور ہنرمندوں کو مدد فراہم کرے گی۔ پی ایم وشوکرما کے تحت اٹھارہ روایتی دستکاریوں کا احاطہ کیا جائے گا۔ ان میں شامل ہیں: (1) بڑھئی۔ (2) کشتی ساز؛ (3) آرمرر؛ (4) لوہار۔ (5) ہیمر اور ٹول کٹ میکر؛ (6) تالا ساز۔ (vii) سنار۔ (8) کمار۔ (9) مجسمہ ساز، سنگ تراش؛ (x) موچی (جوتے کے کاریگر)؛ (xi) میسن (راج مستری)؛ (xii) ٹوکری / چٹائی / جھاڑو بنانے والے / کوئر ویور؛ (xii) گڑیا اور کھلونا بنانے والے(روایتی)؛ (14) حجام۔ (xv) گارلینڈ بنانے والے؛ (16) دھوبی۔ (xvii) درزی؛ اور (xviii) ماہی گیری کا جال بننےوالے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre - ‘Yashobhoomi’ to the nation in New Delhi
Launches ‘PM Vishwakarma’ for traditional artisans and craftspeople on occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti
Launches PM Vishwakarma Logo, Tagline ‘Samman Samarthya Samridhi’, and Portal
Releases Customized Stamp Sheet & Toolkit Booklet
Distributes Vishwakarma Certificates to 18 beneficiaries
“I dedicate ‘Yashobhoomi’ to every worker of the country, to every Vishwakarma”
“It is the need of the hour that Vishwakarmas are recognised and supported”
“The outsourced work should come to our Vishwakarma friends and they should become a critical part of the global supply chain”
“In these changing times, training, technology and tools are critical for Vishwakarma friends”
“Modi stands for those who have nobody to care about them”
“Vocal for Local is the responsibility of the entire country”
“The Viksit Bharat of today is crafting a new identity for itself in every sector”
“The message from Yashobhoomi is loud and clear. Any event that takes place here will attain success and fame”
“Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi Center are going to make Delhi the biggest hub of conference tourism”
“Both Bharat Mandapam and Yasobhoomi are a confluence of Indian culture and state-of-the-art facilities, and these grand establishments express India’s story before the world”
“Our Vishwakarma colleagues are the pride of Make in India and this International Convention Center will become a medium to showcase this pride to the world”
17 SEP 2023 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated Phase 1 of India International Convention and Expo Centre - ‘Yashobhoomi’ to the nation at Dwarka, New Delhi today. ‘Yashobhoomi’ boasts of a magnificent Convention Centre, multiple Exhibition halls and other facilities. He also launched ‘PM Vishwakarma Scheme’ for traditional artisans and craftspeople on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti. The Prime Minister also launched the PM Vishwakarma logo, tagline and portal. He also released a customized stamp sheet, a tool kit e-booklet and video on the occasion. The Prime Minister distributed Vishwakarma Certificates to 18 beneficiaries.
Upon arriving at the venue, the Prime Minister took a walk-through of the exhibition - Guru-Shishya Parampara and New Technology. He also inspected the 3D Model of Yashobhoomi. Earlier in the day, the Prime Minister inaugurated the extension of the Delhi Airport Metro Express line from Dwarka Sector 21 to a new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister conveyed his best wishes on the occasion of Vishwakarma Jayanti and remarked that it is dedicated to the traditional artisans and craftspeople. He expressed delight at getting the opportunity to connect with millions of Vishwakarmas from across the country. He also highlighted the great experience of visiting the exhibition showcased on the occasion and interacting with the artisans and craftsmen. He also urged the citizens to visit the occasion. The Prime Minister said that for the lakhs of artisans and their families PM Vishwakarma scheme is coming as a ray of hope.
Regarding the International Convention and Expo Centre - ‘Yashobhoomi, the Prime Minister acknowledged the contribution of the Shramiks and Vishwakarmas in the construction of the magnificent facility. “Today I dedicate 'Yashobhoomi' to every worker of the country, to every Vishwakarma”, he said. He told the Vishwakarmas linked with today’s program that 'Yashobhoomi' is going to be a vibrant center connecting their creations with the world and global markets.
The Prime Minister underlined the contribution and importance of the Vishwakarmas in the everyday life of the country. The Prime Minister remarked that Vishwakarmas will always remain significant in society, no matter the advancements made in technology. He said that it is the need of the hour that Vishwakarmas are recognised and supported.
“The Government has come forward as a partner to elevate the respect, enhance the capabilities, and grow the prosperity of the Vishwakarmas”, Shri Modi remarked. Throwing light on the 18 focus areas of artisans and craftsmen, the Prime Minister informed that carpenters, blacksmiths, goldsmiths, sculptors, potters, cobblers, tailors, masons, hairdressers, washermen etc. have been included in the PM Vishwakarma Scheme and the expenditure will be Rs 13,000 crores.
Recalling his personal experience while talking to artisans during his foreign tours, the Prime Minister highlighted the growing demand for handmade products. He said that the world over big companies sub-let their work to small enterprises. ‘This outsourced work should come to our Vishwakarma friends and they become a part of the global supply chain, we are working for this. That is why this scheme is an effort to take the Vishwakarma friends into the modern age”, the Prime Minister said.
“In these changing times, training, technology and tools are critical for the Vishwakarma friends”, the Prime Minister said elaborating on the measures to impart training to the skilled artisans and professions. He informed that during training times 500 Rs per day allowance will be provided to the Viswakarma friends. He also said that a toolkit voucher worth 15 thousand rupees will also be given for a modern toolkit and the government will help in branding, packaging and marketing of the products. He asked that toolkits be purchased only from the GST registered shops and these tools should be Made in India.
Referring to the provision of collateral-free finance for the Vishwakarmas, the Prime Minister said when a guarantee is asked for, that guarantee is given by Modi. He informed that Vishwakarma Friends will get up to 3 lakh Rs loan without being asked for any collateral with very low interest.
The Government at the center prioritizes the development of the deprived”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the ‘One District, One Product’ scheme which encourages the unique produce from every district. He also mentioned opening the bank doors for street vendors through the PM Svanidhi Scheme, and creating specialized facilities for ‘divyangs’. “Modi stands for those who have nobody to care about them”, the Prime Minister exclaimed. He said that he is here to serve, give a life of dignity and make sure that delivery of services happens without fail. “This is Modi’s guarantee”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that the world witnessed the result of the amalgamation of technology and tradition in the G20 Craft Bazaar. Even the gifts for the visiting dignitaries comprised the products of the Viswakarma friends. “This dedication to Vocal for Local is the responsibility of the entire country”, he said. ‘First we have to be Vocal for Local and then we will have to take the Local Global’ he added.
Referring to the upcoming festivities in the country such as Ganesh Chaturthi, Dhanteras, Deepawali and others, the Prime Minister urged every citizen of the country to buy local products, especially those which the Vishwakarmas of the nation have contributed to.
“The Viksit Bharat of today is crafting a new identity for itself in every sector”, the Prime Minister said referring to the Bharat Mandapam which had become a topic of discussion across the world and stated that Yashobhoomi furthered this tradition with greater magnificence. “The message from Yashobhoomi is loud and clear. Any event that takes place here will attain success and fame”, Shri Modi emphasized. He further added that Yashobhoomi will become a medium for showcasing the India of the future.
He said that in order to showcase India’s grand economic prowess and commercial muscle, this is a worthy center in the capital of the country. It reflects, he continued, both multimodal connectivity and PM Gatishakti. He illustrated this by talking about the connectivity provided to the center by Metro and inauguration of Metro terminal today. He also highlighted that the ecosystem of Yashobhoomi will take care of the travel, connectivity, accommodation and tourism needs of the users.
The Prime Minister underlined that new sectors of development and employment are emerging with the changing times. He emphasized that no person would have imagined an IT sector of such scale and proportions in India fifty to sixty years ago. Even social media was fictional thirty to thirty-five years ago, he added. Throwing light on the future of conference tourism, the Prime Minister said the sector holds immense potential for India and informed that it is worth more than Rs 25,000 crores. He highlighted that more than 32 thousand big exhibitions and expos are organized in the world every year where people coming for conference tourism spend more money than an ordinary tourist. Shri Modi also pointed out that India's share in such a big industry is only around one percent and many big companies in India go to foreign lands every year to organize their events. He further emphasized that India is also preparing itself for conference tourism now.
The Prime Minister said that Conference tourism will also progress only where there are necessary resources for events, meetings, and exhibitions, hence Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi Center are now going to make Delhi the biggest hub of conference tourism. Lakhs of youth are likely to get employment. In the future, “Yashobhoomi will become a place where people from countries all over the world will come for international conferences, meetings and exhibitions”, Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister invited the stakeholders to Yashobhoomi. He said, “Today I invite people associated with the Exhibition and Event industry from countries around the world to come to Delhi. I will invite the Film Industry and TV Industry of every region of the country, East-West-North-South. You hold your award ceremonies, film festivals here, hold first film shows here. I invite people associated with International Event Companies, Exhibition Sector to join Bharat Mandapam and Yashobhoomi.”
The Prime Minister expressed confidence that Bharat Mandapam and Yasobhoomi will become symbols of India's hospitality, superiority and grandeur. “Both Bharat Mandapam and Yasobhoomi are a confluence of Indian culture and state-of-the-art facilities, and these grand establishments express India’s story before the world”, the Prime Minister remarked. He said that it also reflects the aspirations of the new India which desires the best facilities for itself. “Mark my words”, Shri Modi said “India is not going to stop now”, as he urged the citizens to keep going forward, creating new goals, striving for them and transforming India into a developed country by 2047. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized the need for all citizens to work hard and come together. “Our Vishwakarma colleagues are the pride of Make in India and this International Convention Center will become a medium to showcase this pride to the world”, Shri Modi concluded.
Union Minister for Finance, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister for Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Narayan Rane, and Union Minister for State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma were present on the occasion among others.
Background
Yashobhoomi
The Prime Minister’s vision of having a world-class infrastructure for hosting meetings, conferences and exhibitions in the country will be strengthened with the operationalization of ‘Yashobhoomi’ at Dwarka. With a total project area of over 8.9 lakh square meters and a total built-up area of more than 1.8 lakh square meters, ‘Yashobhoomi’ will find its place among the world’s largest MICE (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) facilities.
Developed at a cost of around Rs. 5400 crore, ‘Yashobhoomi’ boasts of a magnificent Convention Centre, multiple Exhibition halls and other facilities. The Convention Center, built across more than 73 thousand square meters of area, comprises 15 convention rooms including the Main Auditorium, the Grand ballroom and 13 meeting rooms with a total capacity of holding 11,000 delegates. The Convention center has the largest LED media facade in the country. The plenary hall in the Convention Center is equipped with a seating capacity of around 6,000 guests. The auditorium has one of the most innovative automated seating systems which allows the floor to be a flat floor or an auditorium-style tiered seating for different seating configurations. The wooden floors and the acoustic wall panels used in the auditorium will ensure a world-class experience for the visitor. The Grand Ballroom, with a unique petal ceiling, can host around 2,500 guests. It also has an extended open area that can seat up to 500 people. The 13 meeting rooms that are spread across eight floors are envisaged to hold a variety of meetings of different scales.
‘Yashobhoomi’ also offers one of the largest Exhibition halls in the world. These Exhibition halls, built across over 1.07 lakh square meters, will be utilized for hosting exhibitions, trade fairs, and business events, and are connected to a grand foyer space which is uniquely designed with a copper ceiling which filters light in the space through the various skylights. The foyer will house various support areas such as Media rooms, VVIP lounges, Cloak facilities, visitor information center, and ticketing among others.
All public circulation areas in ‘Yashobhoomi’ have been designed in such a way that they represent continuity with the convention center's outdoor space. It is made of materials and objects inspired by Indian culture in the form of terrazzo floors with Brass inlay representing rangolis patterns, suspended sound-absorbent metal cylinders and lit-up patterned walls.
‘Yashobhoomi’ also demonstrates a strong commitment to sustainability as it is equipped with a state-of-the-art wastewater treatment system with 100% wastewater reuse, provisions of rainwater harvesting, and the campus has received Platinum certification from CII’s Indian Green Building Council (IGBC).
‘Yashobhoomi’ is also equipped with high-tech security provisions to ensure the safety of the visitors. The underground car parking facility for over 3,000 cars is also equipped with more than 100 electric charging points.
‘Yashobhoomi’ will also be connected to the Delhi Airport Metro Express line with the inauguration of the new metro station ‘Yashobhoomi Dwarka Sector 25’. The new Metro Station will have three subways - a 735m long subway connecting the station to the Exhibition halls, convention center, and Central Arena; another connecting the entry/exit across Dwarka Expressway; while the third one connecting the Metro station to the foyer of the future Exhibition halls of ‘Yashobhoomi’.
PM Vishwakarma
It has been the sustained focus of the Prime Minister to give support to the people engaged in traditional crafts. This focus is driven by the desire to not only support the artisans and craftspeople financially but also to keep the age-old tradition, culture and diverse heritage alive and flourishing through local products, art and crafts.
PM Vishwakarma will be fully funded by the Union Government with an outlay of Rs 13,000 crores. Under the scheme, the Vishwakarmas will be registered free of charge through Common Services Centres using the biometric-based PM Vishwakarma portal. They will be provided recognition through PM Vishwakarma certificate and ID card, skill upgradation involving basic and advanced training, toolkit incentive of ₹15,000, collateral-free credit support up to ₹1 lakh (first tranche) and ₹2 lakh (second tranche) at a concessional interest rate of 5%, incentive for digital transactions and marketing support.
The Scheme aims to strengthen and nurture the Guru-Shishya parampara or family-based practice of traditional skills by Vishwakarmas working with their hands and tools. The prime focus of PM Vishwakarma is to improve the quality as well as the reach of products and services of artisans and craftspeople and to ensure that they are integrated with the domestic and global value chains.
The scheme will provide support to artisans and craftspeople in rural and urban areas across India. Eighteen traditional crafts will be covered under PM Vishwakarma. These include (i) Carpenter; (ii) Boat Maker; (iii) Armourer; (iv) Blacksmith ; (v) Hammer and Tool Kit Maker; (vi) Locksmith; (vii) Goldsmith; (viii) Potter; (ix) Sculptor, Stone breaker; (x) Cobbler (Shoesmith/ Footwear artisan); (xi) Mason (Rajmistri); (xii) Basket/Mat/Broom Maker/Coir Weaver; (xiii) Doll & Toy Maker (Traditional); (xiv) Barber; (xv) Garland maker; (xvi) Washerman; (xvii) Tailor; and (xviii) Fishing Net Maker.