Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the Republic of Türkiye
10 SEP 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President of the Republic of Türkiye on 10th September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
Discussions took place on bilateral cooperation potential in areas like trade and investment, defence and security, civil aviation, and shipping.
President Erdogan congratulated Prime Minister on India’s G20 Presidency. He also thanked India for the prompt relief under Operation Dost after the earthquake in Turkiye in February 2023.
President Erdogan also congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan Mission and conveyed best wishes for the Aditya Mission to the Sun.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
તુર્કી પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીની મુલાકાત
10 SEP 2023 8:03PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ 10મી સપ્ટેમ્બર 2023ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીમાં G20 સમિટની સાથે સાથે તુર્કી પ્રજાસત્તાકના પ્રમુખ શ્રી રેસેપ તૈયપ એર્દોઆન સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક યોજી હતી.
વેપાર અને રોકાણ, સંરક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા, નાગરિક ઉડ્ડયન અને શિપિંગ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગની સંભાવનાઓ પર ચર્ચા થઈ.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ એર્દોગને ભારતના G20 પ્રેસિડન્સી માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા. તેમણે ફેબ્રુઆરી 2023માં તુર્કિયેમાં આવેલા ભૂકંપ પછી ઓપરેશન દોસ્ત હેઠળ તાત્કાલિક રાહત માટે ભારતનો આભાર પણ માન્યો હતો.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ એર્દોગને પણ ચંદ્રયાન મિશનની સફળતા માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રીને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા અને સૂર્યને આદિત્ય મિશન માટે શુભકામનાઓ પાઠવી.