Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the Republic of Türkiye
10 SEP 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President of the Republic of Türkiye on 10th September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
Discussions took place on bilateral cooperation potential in areas like trade and investment, defence and security, civil aviation, and shipping.
President Erdogan congratulated Prime Minister on India’s G20 Presidency. He also thanked India for the prompt relief under Operation Dost after the earthquake in Turkiye in February 2023.
President Erdogan also congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan Mission and conveyed best wishes for the Aditya Mission to the Sun.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তুরস্কের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
10 SEP 2023 8:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২৩
নতুন দিল্লিতে জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তুরস্কের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রেচেপ তায়েপ এরদোগান – এর সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক করেন।
আলোচনায় ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগ, প্রতিরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তা, অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল এবং জাহাজ চলাচলের মতো সম্ভাবনাময় দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রগুলি স্থান পেয়েছে।
জি-২০ গোষ্ঠীর সভাপতির দায়িত্ব ভারত সফলভাবে পালন করায় রাষ্ট্রপতি এরদোগান প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিনন্দন জানান। এ বছরের ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসে তুরস্কে ভূমিকম্পের পর দ্রুত ত্রাণ পাঠানো এবং অপারেশন দোস্ত – এর মাধ্যমে উদ্ধার কার্যে সহায়তার জন্য তিনি ভারতকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি এরদোগান চন্দ্রযান মিশনের সাফল্যে প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে অভিনন্দন জানান এবং সূর্যাভিযানের জন্য আদিত্য মিশন – এর সাফল্য কামনা করেন।