Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with President of the Republic of Türkiye
10 SEP 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a bilateral meeting with H.E. Mr Recep Tayyip Erdoğan, President of the Republic of Türkiye on 10th September 2023, on the sidelines of the G20 Summit in New Delhi.
Discussions took place on bilateral cooperation potential in areas like trade and investment, defence and security, civil aviation, and shipping.
President Erdogan congratulated Prime Minister on India’s G20 Presidency. He also thanked India for the prompt relief under Operation Dost after the earthquake in Turkiye in February 2023.
President Erdogan also congratulated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan Mission and conveyed best wishes for the Aditya Mission to the Sun.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ترکیہ کے صدر جمہوریہ سے وزیر اعظم کی ملاقات
10 SEP 2023 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 10 ستمبر 2023 کو نئی دہلی میں جی-20 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پر ترکیہ کے صدر جمہوریہ عالی جناب رجب طیب اردگان کے ساتھ دو طرفہ میٹنگ کی۔
تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع اور سلامتی، شہری ہوا بازی اور جہاز رانی جیسے شعبوں میں دو طرفہ تعاون کے امکانات پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
صدر اردگان نے وزیر اعظم کو ہندوستان کی جی-20 صدارت کے لیے مبارک باد دی۔ انہوں نے فروری 2023 میں ترکیہ میں آنے والے زلزلے کے بعد آپریشن دوست کے تحت فوری امداد کے لیے ہندوستان کا شکریہ بھی ادا کیا۔
صدر اردگان نے چندریان مشن کی کامیابی پر بھی وزیر اعظم کو مبارک باد دی اور آدتیہ مشن کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔