Prime Minister's Office
PM meets Prime Minister of Mauritius
08 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today met the Prime Minister of Mauritius H.E. Mr. Pravind Kumar Jugnauth. Mr Jugnauth is in India to attend G20 Summit.
The Prime Minister posted on X
"PM @KumarJugnauth and I had a very good meeting. This is a special year for India-Mauritius relations as we mark 75 years of diplomatic ties between our nations. We discussed cooperation in sectors like infrastructure, FinTech, culture and more. Also reiterated India's commitment to furthering the voice of the Global South."
PMO also posted on X
"PM @narendramodi met PM @KumarJugnauth of Mauritius, a key partner integral to India’s vision SAGAR. Both leaders enthusiastically acknowledged the significant enhancement of the India-Mauritius bilateral relationship, commemorating its remarkable 75th anniversary this year."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ماریشس کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات کی
08 SEP 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ماریشس کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب پروند کمار جگناتھ سے ملاقات کی۔ جناب جگناتھ جی 20 سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کے لیے بھارت آئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا ہے۔
’’پی ایم @ کمار جُگناتھ("PM @KumarJugnauth)اور میں نے بہت اچھی میٹنگ کی۔ یہ بھارت - ماریشس تعلقات کے لئے ایک خصوصی سال ہے کیونکہ ہم اپنے ملکوں کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے 75 سال پورے کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم نے بنیادی ڈھانچے، فن ٹیک، ثقافت اور دیگر شعبوں میں تعاون پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ عالمی جنوب کی آواز کو اٹھانے کے لئے بھارت کے عہد کا بھی اعادہ کیا۔‘‘
پی ایم او نے بھی ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا ہے۔
’’پی ایم@ نریندر مودی (PM @narendramodi ) نے ماریشس کے پی ایم @ کمار جُگناتھ( PM @KumarJugnauth )سے ملاقات کی، جو بھارت کے وژن ساگر کے ایک کلیدی ساجھیدار ہیں ۔ دونوں لیڈروں نے پرجوش طور پر بھارت-ماریشس باہمی تعلقات میں اضافہ کرنے اور اس سال تعلقات کی 75 ویں یادگارسالگرہ کا بھی اعتراف کیا۔ ‘‘