Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement at the 20th ASEAN-India Summit
07 SEP 2023 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
Mister President, Your Majesty, Excellencies,
I am deeply grateful to all of you for your kind appreciation of the success of Chandrayaan. However, this achievement does not belong to Bharat alone; it is an achievement of the entire human race. It will inspire our younger generation to advance further in the field of science and will contribute to the welfare of humanity. Thank you for your valuable thoughts and suggestions.
To further strengthen and enrich our partnership, I would like to place before you proposals for cooperation in six key areas. The first is connectivity. We are already working on the Trilateral Highway and its extension. I welcome our joint statement on maritime cooperation. My vision is to develop a multi-modal connectivity and economic corridor that links South-East Asia with Bharat, West Asia and Europe.
This corridor can focus on areas such as logistics, supply chains, infrastructure, clean energy and solar grids. The second area is digital transformation. The digital economy is a catalyst for our future growth. In Bharat, we have placed strong emphasis on cyber security and digital public infrastructure. We would be happy to share with all of you the “Digital India Stack” developed in Bharat. In this context, I announce the establishment of the “ASEAN–Bharat Fund for Digital Future”.
The third major area is trade and economic engagement. We welcome the progress made last year on the “ASEAN–Bharat Trade in Goods Agreement”. We must complete its review in a time-bound manner. At the same time, initiatives such as the ‘ASEAN–Bharat Start-up Festival’ and the ‘Innovation Summit’ should be taken forward. In this context, we have decided to renew our support to the “Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia”.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The fourth area is addressing contemporary challenges. The Global South today is grappling with several challenges, such as food, fertiliser, fuel and climate change. We must collectively raise the shared concerns of the Global South in multilateral forums. In Bharat, the WHO is establishing a “Global Centre for Traditional Medicine”. I invite all of you to associate with this initiative. We should also work together on initiatives such as Mission LiFE, that is, Lifestyle for Environment.
Through Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Bharat, we are making affordable and quality medicines widely available to the people. We would be happy to share our experiences with all of you.
The fifth area is people-to-people contacts. In this context, we should focus on education, science and technology, research, tourism and youth. Today, with Prime Minister His Excellency Xanana Gusmão present amidst us, I am pleased to announce that Bharat has decided to open its embassy in Timor-Leste.
The sixth area is strengthening our strategic engagement. We share common interests in peace, security, prosperity and progress in the Indo-Pacific region. We have commenced maritime exercises this year. It is essential to ensure peace and stability, freedom of navigation and overflight, and unimpeded lawful commerce in the South China Sea as well as other global sea lanes. Any code of conduct for the South China Sea should be in accordance with international law, including UNCLOS. The interests of countries not directly involved in these discussions must also be taken into account.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Terrorism is a serious threat to regional and global peace. We must work together and make decisive efforts against terrorism, terror financing and cyber disinformation. I propose that we also enhance mutual cooperation in addressing traditional and non-traditional threats. We should cooperate in the areas of disaster management and maritime domain awareness as well. I also invite all of you to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Thank you.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بیسویں آسیان – بھارت سربراہ ملاقات کے دوران وزیر اعظم کا تبصرہ
07 SEP 2023 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
جناب صدر، عالی جناب، عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
آپ سب نے جو چندریان کی کامیابی پر مبارکباد دی، اس کے لیے میں تہہ دل سے آپ کا شکرگزار ہوں۔ لیکن یہ صرف بھارت کی نہیں بلکہ مکمل بنی نوع انسانیت کی حصولیابی ہے۔ اس سے ہماری نوجوان نسل کو سائنس کے میدان میں آگے بڑھنے کی ترغیب حاصل ہوگی۔ اس سے انسانیت کی فلاح ہوگی۔ آپ کے بیش قیمتی خیالات اور سجھاؤ کے لیے شکریہ۔
ہماری شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط اور مستحکم بنانے کے لیے میں چھ اہم شعبوں میں تعاون کی تجویز پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ پہلا ہے – کنکٹیوٹی سہ طرفہ ہائی وے، اور اس کی توسیع پر ہم پہلے سے ہی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ بحری تعاون پر ہمارے مشترکہ بیان کا میں خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ میرا وژن ہے کہ ایک ایسی ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹیویٹی اور اقتصادی راہداری تیار کی جائے جو جنوب مشرقی ایشیا سے لے کر بھارت، مغربی ایشیا اور یوروپ کو جوڑے۔
اس میں لاجسٹکس، سپلائی چین، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، صاف ستھری توانائی اور شمسی گرڈ جیسے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی جا سکتی ہے۔ دوشرا شعبہ ہے – ڈجیٹل تغیر، ڈجیٹل معیشت، ہمارے مستقبل کی نمو کا محرک ہے۔ بھارت میں ہم نے سائبر سلامتی اور ڈجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر زور دیا ہے۔ بھارت میں تیارشدہ ڈجیٹل انڈیا اسٹیک آپ سب کے ساتھ ساجھا کرنے میں ہمیں خوشی ہوگی۔ اس سلسلے میں، میں آسیان بھارت فنڈ برائے ڈجیٹل مستقبل کے قیام کا اعلان کرتا ہوں۔
تیسرا بڑا شعبہ ہے – تجارت اور اقتصادی روابط۔ گذشتہ برس ’’آسیان -بھارت ٹریڈ اِن گڈس اگریمنٹ‘‘ میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا خیرمقدم ہے۔ ہمیں اس کے جائزے کو طے شدہ وقت کے اندر پورا کرنا ہوگا۔ ساتھ میں ’آسیان- بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ فیسٹیول‘ اور ’اختراعی سربراہ ملاقات‘ جیسی پہل قدمیوں کو بھی آگے بڑھانا چاہئے۔ اس سلسلے میں، ہم نے ’’آسیان مشرقی ایشیا کے اقتصادی اور تحقیقی ادارے‘‘ کو اپنی حمایت کو دوبارہ شروع کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
عالی جناب، عالی مرتبت خواتین و حضرات،
چوتھا شعبہ ہے – عصری چنوتیوں کا سامنا ۔ گلوبل ساؤتھ آج متعدد چنوتیوں سے نبردآزما ہے، جیسے، خوراک، کھاد، ایندھن اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، ہمیں کثیر جہتی فورم میں گلوبل ساؤتھ کی ساجھا تشویشات کو ساتھ مل کر اٹھانا ہوگا۔ بھارت میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ذریعہ ’’عالمی مرکز برائے روایتی ادویہ‘‘ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو اس سے جڑنے کے لیے مدعو کرتا ہوں۔ مشن لائف، یعنی طرز حیات برائے ماحولیات جیسی پہل قدمیوں پر ہمیں مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے۔
ہم بھارت میں جن اوشدھی کیندروں کے ذریعہ لوگوں کو قابل استطاعت اور معیاری ادویات بڑے پیمانے پر دستیاب کرا سکتے ہیں۔ اپنے تجربات کو آپ سب کے ساتھ ساجھا کرنے میں ہمیں خوشی ہوگی۔
پانچواں ہے – عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطہ۔ اس سلسلے میں ہمیں تعلیم، سائنس اور تکنالوجی، تحقیق، سیاحت اور نوجوانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے۔ آج جب وزیر اعظم محترم جناب ’’سینانا گزماؤ‘‘ ہمارے ساتھ ہیں، مجھے یہ اعلان کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہے کہ بھارت نے تمور لیستے میں اپنا سفارتخانہ کھولنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
چھٹواں شعبہ ہے- ہمارے تزویراتی روابط کو مستحکم بنانا۔ انڈو-پیسفک خطے کے امن، سلامتی، خوشحالی اور ترقی میں ہمارے مشترکہ مفادات مضمر ہیں۔ ہم نے اس سال بحری مشقیں شروع کی ہیں۔ بحیرہ جنوبی چین سمیت دیگر عالمی سمندری راستوں میں امن، استحکام، جہازرانی اور اووَر فلائٹ کی آزادی ، اور بلارکاوٹ جائز تجارت کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے۔ بحیرہ جنوبی چین کے لیے کوئی بھی ضابطہ اخلاق، یو این سی ایل او ایس (انکلوس) سمیت بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق ہونا چاہئے۔ اس میں ان ممالک کے مفادات کو بھی مدنظر رکھنا ہوگا جو ان تبادلہ خیالات میں شامل نہیں ہیں۔
عالی جناب، عالی مرتبت خواتین حضرات،
علاقائی اور امن عالم کے لیے دہشت گردی ایک بڑا خطرہ ہے۔ ہمیں مل کر دہشت گردی، دہشت گردی کی مالی معاونت اور سائبر غلط اطلاعات کے خلاف فیصلہ کن کوششیں کرنی ہوں گی۔ میری تجاویز ہیں کہ ہم مل کر روایتی اور غیر روایتی خطرات سے نمٹنے میں بھی آپسی تعاون میں اضافہ کریں۔ ہمیں تباہکاری انتظام اور بحریہ سے متعلق بیداری کے شعبے میں بھی تعاون کرنا چاہئے۔ میں آپ سبھی کو، ’تباہکاری سے بچاؤ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے اتحاد‘سے جڑنے کے لیے بھی مدعو کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ۔