Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement at the 20th ASEAN-India Summit
07 SEP 2023 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
Mister President, Your Majesty, Excellencies,
I am deeply grateful to all of you for your kind appreciation of the success of Chandrayaan. However, this achievement does not belong to Bharat alone; it is an achievement of the entire human race. It will inspire our younger generation to advance further in the field of science and will contribute to the welfare of humanity. Thank you for your valuable thoughts and suggestions.
To further strengthen and enrich our partnership, I would like to place before you proposals for cooperation in six key areas. The first is connectivity. We are already working on the Trilateral Highway and its extension. I welcome our joint statement on maritime cooperation. My vision is to develop a multi-modal connectivity and economic corridor that links South-East Asia with Bharat, West Asia and Europe.
This corridor can focus on areas such as logistics, supply chains, infrastructure, clean energy and solar grids. The second area is digital transformation. The digital economy is a catalyst for our future growth. In Bharat, we have placed strong emphasis on cyber security and digital public infrastructure. We would be happy to share with all of you the “Digital India Stack” developed in Bharat. In this context, I announce the establishment of the “ASEAN–Bharat Fund for Digital Future”.
The third major area is trade and economic engagement. We welcome the progress made last year on the “ASEAN–Bharat Trade in Goods Agreement”. We must complete its review in a time-bound manner. At the same time, initiatives such as the ‘ASEAN–Bharat Start-up Festival’ and the ‘Innovation Summit’ should be taken forward. In this context, we have decided to renew our support to the “Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia”.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The fourth area is addressing contemporary challenges. The Global South today is grappling with several challenges, such as food, fertiliser, fuel and climate change. We must collectively raise the shared concerns of the Global South in multilateral forums. In Bharat, the WHO is establishing a “Global Centre for Traditional Medicine”. I invite all of you to associate with this initiative. We should also work together on initiatives such as Mission LiFE, that is, Lifestyle for Environment.
Through Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Bharat, we are making affordable and quality medicines widely available to the people. We would be happy to share our experiences with all of you.
The fifth area is people-to-people contacts. In this context, we should focus on education, science and technology, research, tourism and youth. Today, with Prime Minister His Excellency Xanana Gusmão present amidst us, I am pleased to announce that Bharat has decided to open its embassy in Timor-Leste.
The sixth area is strengthening our strategic engagement. We share common interests in peace, security, prosperity and progress in the Indo-Pacific region. We have commenced maritime exercises this year. It is essential to ensure peace and stability, freedom of navigation and overflight, and unimpeded lawful commerce in the South China Sea as well as other global sea lanes. Any code of conduct for the South China Sea should be in accordance with international law, including UNCLOS. The interests of countries not directly involved in these discussions must also be taken into account.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Terrorism is a serious threat to regional and global peace. We must work together and make decisive efforts against terrorism, terror financing and cyber disinformation. I propose that we also enhance mutual cooperation in addressing traditional and non-traditional threats. We should cooperate in the areas of disaster management and maritime domain awareness as well. I also invite all of you to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Thank you.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
18 व्या पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेला उद्देशून पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
07 SEP 2023 10:19PM by PIB Mumbai
आदरणीय राष्ट्रपती विडोडो,
महामहिम,
मान्यवर हो,
नमस्कार.
"पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेत" पुन्हा एकदा सहभागी होणे, ही माझ्यासाठी आनंदाची बाब आहे. उत्कृष्ट आयोजनाबद्दल राष्ट्राध्यक्ष विडोडो यांचे मी मनापासून अभिनंदन करतो. या बैठकीत निरीक्षक म्हणून सहभागी झालेले तिमोर लेस्टेचे पंतप्रधान महामहिम "सेनाना गुजमाओ" यांचेही मी स्वागत करतो." पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषद हे अतिशय महत्त्वाचे व्यासपीठ आहे. इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रात धोरणात्मक मुद्द्यांवर संवाद आणि सहकार्यासाठी नेतृत्वाधारीत अशी ही एकमेव यंत्रणा आहे. ही परिषद आशियाचा आत्मविश्वास वाढवणारी एक मुख्य यंत्रणा आहे. आणि आसियान केंद्रस्थान हा या परिषदेच्या यशाचा गाभा आहे.
आदरणीय महोदय, मान्यवर हो,
इडो-पॅसिफिक बाबतच्या आसियान दृष्टिकोनाला भारत पूर्ण पाठिंबा देतो. इंडो-पॅसिफिकसाठी भारत आणि आसियानच्या दृष्टीकोनात सामंजस्य आहे. आणि म्हणूनच पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषद म्हणजे ‘इंडो-पॅसिफिक महासागर उपक्रम’ लागू करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचे साधन आहे. आसियान हे QUAD च्या दृष्टीकोनाचे केंद्रस्थान आहे. QUAD चा सकारात्मक अजेंडा आसियानच्या विविध यंत्रणांच्या दृष्टीने पूरक आहे.
आदरणीय महोदय, मान्यवर हो,
सध्याची जागतिक परिस्थिती कठीण आणि अनिश्चिततेने वेढलेली आहे. दहशतवाद, उग्रवाद आणि भू-राजकीय संघर्ष ही आपल्या सर्वांसाठी मोठी आव्हाने आहेत. या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी बहुपक्षीयता आणि नियमांवर आधारित आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था महत्त्वाची आहे. आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्यांचे पूर्णपणे पालन करणे आवश्यक आहे. आणि सर्व देशांचे सार्वभौमत्व आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडत्व मजबूत करण्यासाठी प्रत्येकाची बांधिलकी आणि संयुक्त प्रयत्न गरजेचे आहेत. मी आधी म्हटल्याप्रमाणे - आजचे युग युद्धाचे नाही. संवाद आणि मुत्सद्दीपणा हाच त्यावर उपाय आहे.
आदरणीय महोदय, मान्यवर हो,
म्यानमारमध्ये भारताचे धोरण आसियानचे विचार लक्षात घेणारे आहे. त्याचबरोबर, एक शेजारी देश म्हणून सीमेवर शांतता आणि सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करणे आणि भारत-आसियान संपर्क वाढवणे, याकडे आम्ही लक्ष केंद्रित केले आहे.
इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्रात शांतता, सुरक्षितता आणि समृद्धी नांदावी, यातच आपले सर्वांचे हीत आहे. जिथे UNCLOS सह आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायदा सर्व देशांना समानपणे लागू होतो, जिथे नेव्हिगेशन आणि ओव्हरफ्लाइटचे स्वातंत्र्य आहे, आणि जिथे सर्वांच्या फायद्यासाठी विनाअडथळा कायदेशीर व्यापार करता येतो, असे इंडो-पॅसिफिक क्षेत्र ही काळाची गरज आहे. दक्षिण चीन समुद्रासाठीची आचारसंहिता प्रभावी असावी; UNCLOS ला अनुरूप असावी आणि चर्चेत सहभागी नसलेल्या देशांचे हितही त्यात लक्षात घेतले जावे, असे भारताला वाटते.
आदरणीय महोदय, मान्यवर हो,
हवामानातील बदल, सायबर सुरक्षा, अन्न, आरोग्य आणि ऊर्जा या बाबींशी संबंधित आव्हानांचा विशेष प्रभाव ग्लोबल साऊथवर पडत असल्याचे दिसत आहे. आमच्या G20 अध्यक्षपदाच्या काळात, आम्ही ग्लोबल साऊथशी संबंधित या महत्त्वाच्या मुद्द्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करत आहोत.
आदरणीय महोदय, मान्यवर हो,
पूर्व आशिया शिखर परिषदेच्या प्रक्रियेबाबत भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेचा मी पुनरुच्चार करतो. आगामी अध्यक्ष लाओ पी. डी. आर यांना मी मनापासून शुभेच्छा देतो आणि त्यांच्या अध्यक्षपदासाठी भारताच्या पूर्ण पाठिंब्याची ग्वाही देतो.
धन्यवाद।