Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement at the 20th ASEAN-India Summit
07 SEP 2023 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
Mister President, Your Majesty, Excellencies,
I am deeply grateful to all of you for your kind appreciation of the success of Chandrayaan. However, this achievement does not belong to Bharat alone; it is an achievement of the entire human race. It will inspire our younger generation to advance further in the field of science and will contribute to the welfare of humanity. Thank you for your valuable thoughts and suggestions.
To further strengthen and enrich our partnership, I would like to place before you proposals for cooperation in six key areas. The first is connectivity. We are already working on the Trilateral Highway and its extension. I welcome our joint statement on maritime cooperation. My vision is to develop a multi-modal connectivity and economic corridor that links South-East Asia with Bharat, West Asia and Europe.
This corridor can focus on areas such as logistics, supply chains, infrastructure, clean energy and solar grids. The second area is digital transformation. The digital economy is a catalyst for our future growth. In Bharat, we have placed strong emphasis on cyber security and digital public infrastructure. We would be happy to share with all of you the “Digital India Stack” developed in Bharat. In this context, I announce the establishment of the “ASEAN–Bharat Fund for Digital Future”.
The third major area is trade and economic engagement. We welcome the progress made last year on the “ASEAN–Bharat Trade in Goods Agreement”. We must complete its review in a time-bound manner. At the same time, initiatives such as the ‘ASEAN–Bharat Start-up Festival’ and the ‘Innovation Summit’ should be taken forward. In this context, we have decided to renew our support to the “Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia”.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The fourth area is addressing contemporary challenges. The Global South today is grappling with several challenges, such as food, fertiliser, fuel and climate change. We must collectively raise the shared concerns of the Global South in multilateral forums. In Bharat, the WHO is establishing a “Global Centre for Traditional Medicine”. I invite all of you to associate with this initiative. We should also work together on initiatives such as Mission LiFE, that is, Lifestyle for Environment.
Through Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Bharat, we are making affordable and quality medicines widely available to the people. We would be happy to share our experiences with all of you.
The fifth area is people-to-people contacts. In this context, we should focus on education, science and technology, research, tourism and youth. Today, with Prime Minister His Excellency Xanana Gusmão present amidst us, I am pleased to announce that Bharat has decided to open its embassy in Timor-Leste.
The sixth area is strengthening our strategic engagement. We share common interests in peace, security, prosperity and progress in the Indo-Pacific region. We have commenced maritime exercises this year. It is essential to ensure peace and stability, freedom of navigation and overflight, and unimpeded lawful commerce in the South China Sea as well as other global sea lanes. Any code of conduct for the South China Sea should be in accordance with international law, including UNCLOS. The interests of countries not directly involved in these discussions must also be taken into account.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Terrorism is a serious threat to regional and global peace. We must work together and make decisive efforts against terrorism, terror financing and cyber disinformation. I propose that we also enhance mutual cooperation in addressing traditional and non-traditional threats. We should cooperate in the areas of disaster management and maritime domain awareness as well. I also invite all of you to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Thank you.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
20મી આસિયાન-ભારત સમિટમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું નિવેદન
07 SEP 2023 10:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રમુખ શ્રી, મહારાજ, મહામહિમ,
ચંદ્રયાનની સફળતા બદલ અભિનંદન આપવા બદલ હું હૃદયના તળિયેથી આપ સૌનો આભારી છું. પરંતુ આ માત્ર ભારતની જ નહીં પરંતુ સમગ્ર માનવજાતની સિદ્ધિ છે. આનાથી આપણી યુવા પેઢીને વિજ્ઞાનમાં આગળ વધવાની પ્રેરણા મળશે. તેનાથી માનવ કલ્યાણ થશે. તમારા મૂલ્યવાન વિચારો અને સૂચનો બદલ આભાર.
હું આપણી ભાગીદારીને વધુ મજબૂત અને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવવા માટે છ મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકારની દરખાસ્ત કરવા માંગુ છું. પહેલું છે - આપણે કનેક્ટિવિટી ટ્રાઇલેટરલ હાઇવે અને તેના વિસ્તરણ પર પહેલેથી જ કામ કરી રહ્યા છીએ. હું મેરીટાઇમ કોઓપરેશન પરના આપણા સંયુક્ત નિવેદનને આવકારું છું. મારું વિઝન એવી મલ્ટિ-મોડલ કનેક્ટિવિટી અને આર્થિક કોરિડોર બનાવવાનું છે જે દક્ષિણ પૂર્વ એશિયાને ભારત, પશ્ચિમ એશિયા અને યુરોપ સાથે જોડે.
આમાં લોજિસ્ટિક્સ, સપ્લાય ચેઈન, ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ક્લીન એનર્જી અને સોલર ગ્રીડ જેવા ક્ષેત્રો પર ફોકસ કરી શકાય છે. બીજો વિસ્તાર છે - ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન ડિજિટલ ઈકોનોમી એ આપણા ભાવિ વિકાસનું ઉત્પ્રેરક છે. ભારતમાં, અમે સાયબર સુરક્ષા અને ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર પર ભાર મૂક્યો છે. ભારતમાં વિકસિત થયેલ તમામ “ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા સ્ટેક” તમારી સાથે શેર કરવામાં અમને આનંદ થશે. આ સંદર્ભમાં, હું “ડિજિટલ ભવિષ્ય માટે આસિયાન-ઈન્ડિયા ફંડ”ની સ્થાપનાની જાહેરાત કરું છું.
ત્રીજો મુખ્ય ક્ષેત્ર વેપાર અને આર્થિક જોડાણ છે. ગયા વર્ષના "આસિયાન-ઇન્ડિયા ટ્રેડ ઇન ગુડ્સ એગ્રીમેન્ટ"માં થયેલી પ્રગતિ આવકાર્ય છે. આપણે તેની સમીક્ષા સમયબદ્ધ રીતે પૂર્ણ કરવાની છે. સાથે 'આસિયાન-ઇન્ડિયા સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ફેસ્ટિવલ' અને 'ઇનોવેશન સમિટ' જેવી પહેલને પણ આગળ વધારવી જોઈએ. આ સંદર્ભમાં, અમે "આસિયાન અને પૂર્વ એશિયાની આર્થિક અને સંશોધન સંસ્થા" ને અમારો ટેકો રિન્યૂ કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
મહારાજ, મહામહિમ,
ચોથો વિસ્તાર છે - સમકાલીન પડકારોનો સામનો કરવો વૈશ્વિક ગ્લોબલ સાઉથ ખોરાક, ખાતર, બળતણ અને આબોહવા પરિવર્તન જેવા ઘણા પડકારોનો સામનો કરી રહ્યું છે. આપણે બહુપક્ષીય મંચોમાં મળીને ગ્લોબલ સાઉથની સામાન્ય ચિંતાઓને ઉઠાવવાની છે. ભારતમાં WHO દ્વારા "ગ્લોબલ સેન્ટર ફોર ટ્રેડિશનલ મેડિસિન" ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે. હું તમને બધાને તેમાં જોડાવા માટે આમંત્રિત કરું છું. આપણે મિશન લાઇફ, એટલે કે પર્યાવરણ માટેની જીવનશૈલી જેવી પહેલ પર સાથે મળીને કામ કરવું જોઈએ.
અમે ભારતમાં જન ઔષધિ કેન્દ્રો દ્વારા લોકોને સસ્તી અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત દવા બહોળા પ્રમાણમાં ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવીએ છીએ. તમારા બધા સાથે અમારા અનુભવો શેર કરવામાં અમને આનંદ થશે.
પાંચમું છે લોકો-થી-લોકોના સંપર્કો. આ સંદર્ભમાં આપણે શિક્ષણ, વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજી, સંશોધન, પ્રવાસન અને યુવાનો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રીત કરવું જોઈએ. આજે જ્યારે પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ "સેનાના ગુઝમાઓ" આપણી સાથે છે, ત્યારે મને એ જાહેરાત કરતાં આનંદ થાય છે કે ભારતે તિમોર લેસ્ટેમાં તેનું દૂતાવાસ ખોલવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે.
છઠ્ઠું ક્ષેત્ર છે - આપણા વ્યૂહાત્મક જોડાણને મજબૂત બનાવવું ઈન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્રની શાંતિ, સુરક્ષા, સમૃદ્ધિ અને પ્રગતિમાં આપણું સમાન હિત છે. અમે આ વર્ષે દરિયાઈ કવાયત શરૂ કરી છે. દક્ષિણ ચીન સમુદ્ર સહિત અન્ય વૈશ્વિક દરિયાઈ માર્ગોમાં શાંતિ, સ્થિરતા, નેવિગેશન અને ઓવરફ્લાઇટની સ્વતંત્રતા અને અવરોધ વિનાના કાયદેસર વાણિજ્યની ખાતરી કરવી જરૂરી છે. દક્ષિણ ચીન સમુદ્ર માટે કોઈપણ આચાર સંહિતા UNCLOS સહિત આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કાયદા સાથે સુસંગત હોવી જોઈએ. આમાં જે દેશો આ ચર્ચામાં સામેલ નથી તેમના હિતોનું પણ ધ્યાન રાખવું પડશે.
મહારાજ, મહામહિમ,
આતંકવાદ પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક શાંતિ માટે ગંભીર ખતરો છે. આપણે સાથે મળીને આતંકવાદ, ટેરર ​​ફાઇનાન્સિંગ અને સાયબર ડિસઇન્ફોર્મેશન સામે નિર્ણાયક પ્રયાસો કરવા પડશે. હું દરખાસ્ત કરું છું કે આપણે સાથે મળીને પરંપરાગત અને બિન-પરંપરાગત જોખમોનો સામનો કરવા પરસ્પર સહયોગ વધારવો, આપણે ડિઝાસ્ટર મેનેજમેન્ટ અને મેરીટાઇમ ડોમેન જાગૃતિના ક્ષેત્રમાં પણ સહકાર આપવો જોઈએ. હું તમને બધાને ડિઝાસ્ટર રેઝિલિયન્ટ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટેના ગઠબંધનમાં જોડાવા માટે પણ આમંત્રણ આપું છું.
આભાર .