Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement at the 20th ASEAN-India Summit
07 SEP 2023 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
Mister President, Your Majesty, Excellencies,
I am deeply grateful to all of you for your kind appreciation of the success of Chandrayaan. However, this achievement does not belong to Bharat alone; it is an achievement of the entire human race. It will inspire our younger generation to advance further in the field of science and will contribute to the welfare of humanity. Thank you for your valuable thoughts and suggestions.
To further strengthen and enrich our partnership, I would like to place before you proposals for cooperation in six key areas. The first is connectivity. We are already working on the Trilateral Highway and its extension. I welcome our joint statement on maritime cooperation. My vision is to develop a multi-modal connectivity and economic corridor that links South-East Asia with Bharat, West Asia and Europe.
This corridor can focus on areas such as logistics, supply chains, infrastructure, clean energy and solar grids. The second area is digital transformation. The digital economy is a catalyst for our future growth. In Bharat, we have placed strong emphasis on cyber security and digital public infrastructure. We would be happy to share with all of you the “Digital India Stack” developed in Bharat. In this context, I announce the establishment of the “ASEAN–Bharat Fund for Digital Future”.
The third major area is trade and economic engagement. We welcome the progress made last year on the “ASEAN–Bharat Trade in Goods Agreement”. We must complete its review in a time-bound manner. At the same time, initiatives such as the ‘ASEAN–Bharat Start-up Festival’ and the ‘Innovation Summit’ should be taken forward. In this context, we have decided to renew our support to the “Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia”.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The fourth area is addressing contemporary challenges. The Global South today is grappling with several challenges, such as food, fertiliser, fuel and climate change. We must collectively raise the shared concerns of the Global South in multilateral forums. In Bharat, the WHO is establishing a “Global Centre for Traditional Medicine”. I invite all of you to associate with this initiative. We should also work together on initiatives such as Mission LiFE, that is, Lifestyle for Environment.
Through Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Bharat, we are making affordable and quality medicines widely available to the people. We would be happy to share our experiences with all of you.
The fifth area is people-to-people contacts. In this context, we should focus on education, science and technology, research, tourism and youth. Today, with Prime Minister His Excellency Xanana Gusmão present amidst us, I am pleased to announce that Bharat has decided to open its embassy in Timor-Leste.
The sixth area is strengthening our strategic engagement. We share common interests in peace, security, prosperity and progress in the Indo-Pacific region. We have commenced maritime exercises this year. It is essential to ensure peace and stability, freedom of navigation and overflight, and unimpeded lawful commerce in the South China Sea as well as other global sea lanes. Any code of conduct for the South China Sea should be in accordance with international law, including UNCLOS. The interests of countries not directly involved in these discussions must also be taken into account.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Terrorism is a serious threat to regional and global peace. We must work together and make decisive efforts against terrorism, terror financing and cyber disinformation. I propose that we also enhance mutual cooperation in addressing traditional and non-traditional threats. We should cooperate in the areas of disaster management and maritime domain awareness as well. I also invite all of you to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Thank you.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
20ਵੀਂ ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਬਿਆਨ
07 SEP 2023 10:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
Mister President, Your Majesty, Excellencies,
ਆਪ(ਤੁਸੀਂ) ਸਭ ਨੇ ਜੋ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਉਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਹਿਰਦੇ ਤੋਂ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਆਭਾਰੀ ਹਾਂ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਹ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਾਨਵਜਾਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਚੀਵਮੈਂਟ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਇੰਸਪਿਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਨਵ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਬਹੁਮੁੱਲੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮੈਂ ਛੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਹੈ- Connectivity Trilateral Highway ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ extension ‘ਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। Maritime Cooperation ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ joint statement ਦਾ ਮੈਂ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਮੇਰਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਐਸੀ multi-modal connectivity ਅਤੇ economic corridor ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਜੋ South East Asia ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ, ਪੱਛਮ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਰੋਪ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜੇ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ logistics, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ, ਕਲੀਨ energy ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਗ੍ਰਿੱਡ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੂਸਰਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ - Digital transformation Digital Economy ਸਾਡੀ ਫਿਊਚਰ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਦਾ ਕੈਟਅਲਿਸਟ(ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ) ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ Cyber security ਅਤੇ digital public infrastructure ‘ਤੇ ਬਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ “ਡਿਜੀਟਲ India Stack” ਆਪ(ਤੁਹਾਡੇ) ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੈਂ “ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ Fund for Digital Future” ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਤੀਸਰਾ ਬੜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ- Trade ਅਤੇ Economic Engagement ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ “ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ Trade in Goods Agreement” ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਰੀਵਿਊ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਂ-ਬੱਧ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ‘ਆਸੀਆਨ-ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟਾਰਟ ਅੱਪ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ’ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਿਟ’ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ, ਅਸੀਂ "Economic and Research Institute of ਆਸੀਆਨ and East Asia” ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਨੂੰ renew ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
ਚੌਥਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ- ਸਮਕਾਲੀਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ, ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਅੱਜ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੂਝ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ - food, fertilizer, fuel ਅਤੇ climate change ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਲਟੀਲੈਟਰਲ ਫੋਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਉਠਾਉਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ WHO ਦੁਆਲਾ “ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫੌਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ” ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪ (ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ) ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦਾ ਨਿਓਤਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਮਿਸ਼ਨ LiFE, ਯਾਨੀ Lifestyle for Environment ਜਿਹੇ initiatives ‘ਤੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨ-ਔਸ਼ਧੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ affordable ਅਤੇ quality medicine ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਪੰਜਵਾਂ ਹੈ- people-to-people contacts, ਇਸ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ education, ਸਾਇੰਸ & ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਰਿਸਰਚ, ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਥ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ His Excellency “ਸੇਨਾਨਾ ਗੁਜ਼ਮਾਓ” ਸਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਹਨ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਤਿਮੋਰ ਲੇਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣਾ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਛੇਵਾਂ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ –ਸਾਡੀ ਸਟ੍ਰੈਟੀਜਿਕ Engagement ਨੂੰ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸਿਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ, ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਹਿਤ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ maritime exercises ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। South China Sea ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਥਿਰਤਾ navigation ਅਤੇ overflight ਦੀ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ, ਅਤੇ unimpeded lawful commerce ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। South China Sea ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਭੀ code of conduct, UNCLOS (ਅੰਕਲੌਸ) ਸਹਿਤ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ ਇੱਕ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਖ਼ਤਰਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਆਤੰਕਵਾਦ, terror financing ਅਤੇ cyber disinformation ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰਨੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮੇਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ traditional ਅਤੇ non-traditional threats ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਈਏ। ਸਾਨੂੰ disaster management ਅਤੇ maritime domain awareness ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਆਪ (ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ) ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ Coalition for Disaster Resilient (ਰੈਜ਼ਿਲਿਐਂਟ) Infrastructure ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ।