प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
20वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में प्रधान मंत्री का वक्तव्य
07 SEP 2023 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
Mister President, Your Majesty, Excellencies,
आप सब ने जो चन्द्रयान की सफलता पर बधाई दी, उसके लिए मैं हृदय से आपका आभारी हूँ। लेकिन ये सिर्फ़ भारत का नहीं पूरी मानवजाति का अचीवमेंट है। इससे हमारी युवा पीढ़ी को विज्ञान में आगे बढ़ने का इंस्पिरेशन मिलेगा। इससे मानव कल्याण होगा। आपके बहुमूल्य विचारों और सुझावों के लिए धन्यवाद।
हमारी साझेदारी को और अधिक सशक्त और समृद्ध बनाने के लिए मैं छह मुख्य क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के प्रस्ताव रखना चाहता हूँ। पहला है – ConnectivityTrilateral Highway और उसके extension पर हम पहले से काम कर रहे हैं। Maritime Cooperation पर हमारे joint statement का मैं स्वागत करता हूँ मेरा विज़न हैं कि एक ऐसी multi-modal connectivity और economic corridor तैयार किया जाये जो South East Asia से लेकर कर भारत, पश्चिम एशिया और यूरोप को जोड़े।
इसमें logistics, सप्लाई चेन, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, क्लीन energy और सोलर ग्रिड जैसे क्षेत्रों पर फ़ोकस किया जा सकता हैं। दूसरा क्षेत्र है - Digital transformationDigital Economy हमारी फ्यूचर ग्रोथ का कैटलिस्ट है। भारत में हमने Cyber security और digital public infrastructure पर बल दिया है। भारत में विकसित "डिजिटल India Stack” आप सब के साथ साझा करने में हमें ख़ुशी होगी।इस संदर्भ में, मैं "आसियान-भारत Fund for Digital Future” की स्थापना की घोषणा करता हूँ।
तीसरा बड़ा क्षेत्र है - Trade और Economic Engagement पिछले वर्ष "आसियान-भारत Trade in Goods Agreement” में हुई प्रगति का स्वागत है। हमें इसके रिव्यू को समय-बद्ध तरीके से पूरा करना होगा। साथ में ‘आसियान-भारत स्टार्ट अप फेस्टिवल’ और ‘इनोवेशन समिट’ जैसी पहलों को भी आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए। इस संदर्भ में, हमने "Economic and Research Institute of आसियान and East Asia” को अपने सपोर्ट को renew करने का निर्णय लिया है।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
चौथा क्षेत्र है - समकालीन चुनौतियों का सामनाग्लोबल साउथ आज कई चुनौतियों से जूझ रहा है, जैसे- food, fertilizer, fuel और climate change हमें मल्टीलैटरल फोरम में ग्लोबल साउथ की साझा चिंताओं को साथ मिलकर उठाना होगा। भारत में WHO द्वारा "ग्लोबल सेंटर फॉर ट्रेडिशनल मेडिसिन” बनाया जा रहा है। मैं आप सब को इससे जुड़ने का न्योता देता हूँ। मिशन LiFE, यानि Lifestyle for Environment जैसे initiatives पर मिलकर हमें काम करना चाहिए।
हम भारत में जन-औषधि केंद्रों द्वारा लोगों को affordable और quality medicine व्यापक रूप से उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं। अपने अनुभवों को आप सब के साथ साझा करने में हमें ख़ुशी होगी।
पाँचवाँ है - people-to-people contactsइस संदर्भ में हमें education, साइंस & टेक्नॉलजी, रिसर्च, टूरिज़म और यूथ पर फोकस करना चाहिए। आज जब प्रधानमंत्री His Excellency "सेनाना गुज़माओ” हमारे साथ हैं, मुझे घोषणा करते हुए खुशी है कि भारत ने तिमोर लेस्ते में अपना दूतावास खोलने का निर्णय लिया है।
छठा क्षेत्र है - हमारी स्ट्रटीजिक Engagement को सशक्त बनानाइंडो-पेसिफिक क्षेत्र की शांति, सुरक्षा,समृद्धि, और प्रगति में हमारे साझा हित हैं।हमने इस साल maritime exercises शुरू की है। South China Sea सहित अन्य वैश्विक समुद्री मार्गों में शांति, स्थिरता, navigation और overflight की स्वतंत्रता, तथा unimpeded lawful commerce को सुनिश्चित करना ज़रूरी है। South China Sea के लिए कोई भी code of conduct, UNCLOS (अंक्लौस) सहित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुरूप होनी चाहिए। इसमे उन देशों के हितों का भी ध्यान रखना होगा जो इन चर्चाओं में शामिल नहीं हैं।
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक शांति के लिए आतंकवाद एक गंभीर खतरा है। हमें मिलकर आतंकवाद, terror financing और cyber disinformation के विरुद्ध निर्णायक प्रयास करने होंगे। मेरा प्रस्ताव हैं कि हम मिलकर traditional और non-traditional threats से निपटने में भी आपसी सहयोग बढ़ाएं। हमें disaster management और maritime domain awareness के क्षेत्र में भी सहयोग करना चाहिए। मैं आप सभी को Coalition for Disaster Resilient(रेज़ीलीयंट) Infrastructure से जुड़ने के लिए भी आमंत्रित करता हूँ।
धन्यवाद ।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's statement at the 20th ASEAN-India Summit
07 SEP 2023 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
Mister President, Your Majesty, Excellencies,
I am deeply grateful to all of you for your kind appreciation of the success of Chandrayaan. However, this achievement does not belong to Bharat alone; it is an achievement of the entire human race. It will inspire our younger generation to advance further in the field of science and will contribute to the welfare of humanity. Thank you for your valuable thoughts and suggestions.
To further strengthen and enrich our partnership, I would like to place before you proposals for cooperation in six key areas. The first is connectivity. We are already working on the Trilateral Highway and its extension. I welcome our joint statement on maritime cooperation. My vision is to develop a multi-modal connectivity and economic corridor that links South-East Asia with Bharat, West Asia and Europe.
This corridor can focus on areas such as logistics, supply chains, infrastructure, clean energy and solar grids. The second area is digital transformation. The digital economy is a catalyst for our future growth. In Bharat, we have placed strong emphasis on cyber security and digital public infrastructure. We would be happy to share with all of you the “Digital India Stack” developed in Bharat. In this context, I announce the establishment of the “ASEAN–Bharat Fund for Digital Future”.
The third major area is trade and economic engagement. We welcome the progress made last year on the “ASEAN–Bharat Trade in Goods Agreement”. We must complete its review in a time-bound manner. At the same time, initiatives such as the ‘ASEAN–Bharat Start-up Festival’ and the ‘Innovation Summit’ should be taken forward. In this context, we have decided to renew our support to the “Economic Research Institute for ASEAN and East Asia”.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
The fourth area is addressing contemporary challenges. The Global South today is grappling with several challenges, such as food, fertiliser, fuel and climate change. We must collectively raise the shared concerns of the Global South in multilateral forums. In Bharat, the WHO is establishing a “Global Centre for Traditional Medicine”. I invite all of you to associate with this initiative. We should also work together on initiatives such as Mission LiFE, that is, Lifestyle for Environment.
Through Jan Aushadhi Kendras in Bharat, we are making affordable and quality medicines widely available to the people. We would be happy to share our experiences with all of you.
The fifth area is people-to-people contacts. In this context, we should focus on education, science and technology, research, tourism and youth. Today, with Prime Minister His Excellency Xanana Gusmão present amidst us, I am pleased to announce that Bharat has decided to open its embassy in Timor-Leste.
The sixth area is strengthening our strategic engagement. We share common interests in peace, security, prosperity and progress in the Indo-Pacific region. We have commenced maritime exercises this year. It is essential to ensure peace and stability, freedom of navigation and overflight, and unimpeded lawful commerce in the South China Sea as well as other global sea lanes. Any code of conduct for the South China Sea should be in accordance with international law, including UNCLOS. The interests of countries not directly involved in these discussions must also be taken into account.
Your Majesty, Excellencies,
Terrorism is a serious threat to regional and global peace. We must work together and make decisive efforts against terrorism, terror financing and cyber disinformation. I propose that we also enhance mutual cooperation in addressing traditional and non-traditional threats. We should cooperate in the areas of disaster management and maritime domain awareness as well. I also invite all of you to join the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure.
Thank you.