Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister salutes teachers on Teachers Day
Also pays tributes to Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his birth anniversary
05 SEP 2023 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has saluted the teachers on Teachers Day for their unwavering dedication and great impact in building our future and inspiring dreams.
Shri Modi also paid tributes to Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan on his birth anniversary.
The Prime Minister also shared highlights from the interaction with teachers yesterday.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Teachers play a key role in building our future and inspiring dreams. On #TeachersDay, we salute them for their unwavering dedication and great impact. Tributes to Dr. S. Radhakrishnan on his birth anniversary.
Here are highlights from the interaction with teachers yesterday…”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
शिक्षक दिवस पर प्रधानमंत्री ने शिक्षकों का अभिनन्दन किया
डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित की
05 SEP 2023 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने शिक्षक दिवस पर हमारे भविष्य के निर्माण में और सपनों को प्रेरित करने में उनके अटूट समर्पण और महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव के लिए शिक्षकों का अभिनन्दन किया है।
श्री मोदी ने डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि भी अर्पित की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कल शिक्षकों के साथ हुई बातचीत की मुख्य बातें भी साझा कीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया;
शिक्षक हमारे भविष्य के निर्माण में और सपनों को प्रेरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। #TeachersDay पर, हम उनके अटूट समर्पण और महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव के लिए उनका अभिनन्दन करते हैं। डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन को उनकी जयंती पर श्रद्धांजलि।
यहां कल शिक्षकों के साथ हुई बातचीत के मुख्य अंश हैं…”