Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Experience Zone, key attraction at 18th G20 Summit in New Delhi
In a historic move, under India’s Presidency, G20 reached groundbreaking consensus on how to effectively shape Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) of the future
Delegates to experience delightful use of Digital Public Infrastructure for Ease of Living
Digital Public Infrastructure viz. Aadhaar, Unified Payment Interface, DigiLocker, DIKSHA, Bhashini, ONDC, eSanjeevani, etc. to demonstrate the impact on the whole-of-society
Digital India Journey to showcase successes of Digital Transformation
04 SEP 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi is all geared up to host the 18th G20 Heads of State and Government Summit that will serve as a culmination of all the G20 processes and meetings that have been held through the year among ministers, senior officials, and civil societies. A G20 Leaders’ Declaration will be adopted at the conclusion of the New Delhi Summit, stating Leaders’ commitment towards the priorities discussed and agreed upon during the respective ministerial and working group meetings. The G20 Summit will be held between September 9-10, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The meetings of G20 Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) were conducted successfully by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), GoI in Lucknow, Hyderabad, Pune and Bengaluru. It culminated to G20 Digital Economy Minister’s meeting in Bengaluru. The key outcomes and deliverables from these meetings are as follows:
• G20 consensus on the deliverables presented by the Indian Presidency, encompassing essential aspects such as Digital Public Infrastructure, One Future Alliance for financing DPIs in LMICs, Global DPI Repository, High-Level Principles for Supporting Businesses, Roadmap for Facilitating Cross Country Comparison of Digital Skills, Toolkit for Designing and Introducing Digital Up-skilling and Re-skilling Programs, and a Virtual Centre of Excellence Fostering Digitally-Skilled Talent, among others.
• Releaseof two knowledge products namely ‘Accelerating the SDGs through DPI’ and ‘The DPI Playbook’by G20 Indian Presidency in partnership with UNDP and having an aim to assist countries in their digital transformation journey
• Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with six countries on collaboration and sharing INDIA STACK, a portfolio of successful digital solutions implemented at a significant population scale
The Digital India Experience Zone is being set up as a key attraction in the 18th G20 Summit in New Delhi and it aims to provide hands-on experience to the G20 delegates on Digital Public Infrastructure and success of Digital Transformation implemented in India at significant population scale.
Digital India Experience Zone and International Media Centre
To facilitate the sharing of experience and best practices on implementing DPIs in the country, to make global stakeholders aware of projects that are scalable and replicable, and to offer visitors a unique opportunity to experience the power of technology first-hand, the MeitY is setting up two state-of-the-art Digital India Experience Zones in Hall 4 and Hall 14 at Pragati Maidan.
The ethos behind the expo is to showcase world-class initiatives which facilitate:
● Ease of Living
● Ease of Doing Business
● Ease of Governance
The Digital India Experience Zone is a treasure trove of cutting-edge technology, brimming with knowledge and insights into the crucial initiatives of Digital India. Seven key initiatives have been selected to showcase the best practices in implementing DPIs namely Aadhaar, DigiLocker, UPI, eSanjeevani, DIKSHA, Bhashini and ONDC. The exhibition will provide an immersive experience, enabling visitors to explore DPI repositories in India and gain insights for the betterment of the global community.
Through LIVE demonstrations of Aadhaar Face Authentication Software, attendees have the opportunity to gain hands-on experience and interact with cutting-edge technology, while the UPI exhibit will enable visitors to explore and discover the various applications of UPI worldwide. What’s more, visitors can scan the QR codes to buy goodies and initiate seamless transactions with a nominal payment.
Guests can also get to learn about the practical utility of India’s DigiLocker, showcasing its role in streamlining processes and enhancing efficiency across sectors such as education, finance and banking, travel, transport, real estate, legal and judiciary.
The highlight of the eSanjeevani exhibit is that doctors from various domains – Cardiology, Mental Health, Ophthalmologist, and General Medicine will be present to provide online consultation and give visitors real-time health analysis and advice along with an e-prescription.
The DIKSHA exhibit will offer an immersive and intuitive experience, allowing visitors to explore the wealth of educational resources available on DIKSHA. At the Bhashini exhibit, visitors can experience real-time speech-to-speech translation in all Indian languages as well as six UN languages. Facilitating further interaction, the ‘JugalBandi’ Telegram Bot will allow visitors ask questions and interact in any language of their choice.
While a grand display of Digital India’s iconic journey will take visitors through the major milestones of Digital India since 2014, bringing to life the advancements that have been made in the digital space through simulated virtual reality, visitors can find out DPI’s core principles and the evolution of Digital India initiatives in the Digital Tree exhibit.
Users can also interact to see how Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) collaborates with sellers, customers and network providers on a large scale, whilst a kiosk introducing the G.I.T.A. application will provide a platform where visitors can seek answers to questions surrounding life in alignment with the revered holy book Shrimad Bhagwad Gita.
The Digital India Experience Zone employs cutting-edge technologies, in the form of interactive displays, Virtual Reality, and more. Each installation has been crafted to resonate with its target audience, ensuring meaningful engagement and age-appropriate content.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
18वें जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन, नई दिल्ली का मुख्य आकर्षण डिजिटल इंडिया एक्सपीरियंस जोन
भारत की अध्यक्षता में ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाते हुए जी20 भविष्य के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) को प्रभावी आकार देने के तरीके पर महत्वपूर्ण सहमति पर पहुंचा
प्रतिनिधि जीवन की सुगमता के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के सुखद उपयोग का अनुभव करेंगे
संपूर्ण समाज पर प्रभाव दिखाने के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना- आधार, एकीकृत भुगतान इंटरफ़ेस, डिजीलॉकर, दीक्षा, भाषिणी, ओएनडीसी, ई-संजीवनी, आदि
डिजिटल इंडिया जर्नी डिजिटल परिवर्तन की सफलताओं को दिखाएगी
04 SEP 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली 18वें जी20 राष्ट्र और सरकार के प्रमुखों और सरकार के शिखर सम्मेलन की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है। यह शिखर सम्मेलन सभी जी20 प्रक्रियाओं और बैठकों की परिणति के रूप में काम करेगा जो मंत्रियों, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और सिविल सोसायटी के बीच वर्ष भर आयोजित की जाती रही हैं। नई दिल्ली शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन पर जी20 नेताओं की घोषणा स्वीकार की जाएगी। नेताओं की घोषणा में संबंधित मंत्रिस्तरीय और कार्य समूह की बैठकों के दौरान चर्चा की गई और सहमत प्राथमिकताओं के प्रति नेताओं की प्रतिबद्धता का उल्लेख होगा। जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन 9-10 सितंबर, 2023 के बीच प्रगति मैदान, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय द्वारा जी20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था कार्य समूह (डीईडब्ल्यूजी) की बैठकें लखनऊ, हैदराबाद, पुणे और बेंगलुरु में सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की गईं। इसका समापन बेंगलुरु में जी20 डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था मंत्रियों की बैठक में हुआ। इन बैठकों के प्रमुख परिणाम और प्रदेय निम्नलिखित हैं:
• भारतीय अध्यक्षता की ओर से प्रस्तुत डिलिवरेबल्स (प्रदेय) पर जी20 की आम सहमति, जिसमें डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना, एलएमआईसी में डीपीआई के वित्तपोषण के लिए वन फ्यूचर एलायंस, ग्लोबल डीपीआई रिपॉजिटरी, व्यवसायों के समर्थन के लिए उच्च स्तरीय सिद्धांत, डिजिटल कौशल की क्रॉस कंट्री तुलना को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए रोडमैप, डिजिटल अप-स्किलिंग और री-स्किलिंग कार्यक्रमों को डिजाइन और प्रस्तुत करने के लिए टूलकिट तथा डिजिटल रूप से कुशल प्रतिभा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक वर्चुअल सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस जैसी आवश्यक पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है।
• यूएनडीपी के साथ साझेदारी में जी20 भारतीय अध्यक्षता द्वारा 'डीपीआई के माध्यम से एसडीजी में तेजी लाना' और 'डीपीआई प्लेबुक' नामक दो ज्ञान उत्पादों का विमोचन और देशों को उनकी डिजिटल परिवर्तन यात्रा में सहायता का उद्देश्य व्यक्त करना है।
• महत्वपूर्ण जनसंख्या पैमाने पर लागू सफल डिजिटल समाधानों का पोर्टफोलियो इंडिया स्टैक के सहयोग और साझाकरण पर छह देशों के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू)।
नई दिल्ली में 18वें जी20 शिखर सम्मेलन में डिजिटल इंडिया एक्सपीरियंस जोन को प्रमुख आकर्षण के रूप में स्थापित किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना और महत्वपूर्ण जनसंख्या पैमाने पर भारत में लागू डिजिटल परिवर्तन की सफलता पर जी20 प्रतिनिधियों को व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्रदान करना है।
डिजिटल इंडिया अनुभव क्षेत्र और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मीडिया केंद्र
देश में डीपीआई को लागू करने पर अनुभव और श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों को साझा करने की सुविधा के लिए वैश्विक हितधारकों को स्केलेबल और अनुकरणीय परियोजनाओं के बारे में जागरूक बनाने तथा आगंतुकों को प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का प्रत्यक्ष अनुभव कराने में अनूठा अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए इलैक्ट्रोनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय प्रगति मैदान में हॉल 4 और हॉल 14 में दो अत्याधुनिक डिजिटल इंडिया एक्सपीरियंस जोन स्थापित कर रहा है। एक्सपो का उद्देश्य विश्व स्तरीय पहलों का प्रदर्शन करना है जो निम्नलिखित सुविधाएं प्रदान करती हैं:
जीवन की सुगमता
व्यवसाय की सुगमता
गवर्नेस सुगमता
डिजिटल इंडिया एक्सपीरियंस जोन अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का खजाना है, जो डिजिटल इंडिया की महत्वपूर्ण पहलों में ज्ञान और अंतर्दृष्टि से भरा हुआ है। डीपीआई को लागू करने में श्रेष्ठ व्यवहारों को दिखाने के लिए आधार, डिजीलॉकर, यूपीआई, ई-संजीवनी, दीक्षा, भाषिणी और ओएनडीसी जैसी सात प्रमुख पहलों का चयन किया गया है। प्रदर्शनी एक गहन अनुभव प्रदान करेगी, जिससे आगंतुकों को भारत में डीपीआई रिपॉजिटरी का पता लगाने और वैश्विक समुदाय की बेहतरी के लिए अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी।
आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन सॉफ्टवेयर के लाइव प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से, उपस्थित लोगों को अनुभव प्राप्त करने और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर मिलता है, जबकि यूपीआई प्रदर्शनी आगंतुकों को दुनिया भर में यूपीआई के विभिन्न एप्लीकेशनों का पता लगाने और खोजने में सक्षम बनाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त आगंतुक क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करके सामान खरीद सकते हैं और मामूली भुगतान के साथ सहज लेनदेन प्रारंभ कर सकते हैं।
अतिथि भारत के डिजीलॉकर की व्यावहारिक उपयोगिता के बारे में भी जान सकते हैं, जो शिक्षा, वित्त और बैंकिंग, यात्रा, परिवहन, रियल एस्टेट, कानूनी और न्यायपालिका जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने और दक्षता बढ़ाने में इसकी भूमिका को प्रदर्शित करता है।
ई-संजीवनी प्रदर्शनी का मुख्य आकर्षण यह है कि विभिन्न डोमेन - कार्डियोलॉजी, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य, नेत्र रोग विशेषज्ञ, और सामान्य चिकित्सा के डॉक्टर ऑनलाइन परामर्श प्रदान करने और आगंतुकों को ई-प्रिस्क्रिप्शन के साथ रियल टाइम स्वास्थ्य विश्लेषण और सलाह देने के लिए उपस्थित होंगे।
दीक्षा प्रदर्शनी एक गहन और सहज ज्ञान युक्त अनुभव प्रदान करेगी, जिससे आगंतुकों को दीक्षा पर उपलब्ध शैक्षिक संसाधनों के धन का पता लगाने की अनुमति मिलेगी। भाषिणी प्रदर्शनी में आगंतुक सभी भारतीय भाषाओं के साथ-साथ संयुक्त राष्ट्र की छह भाषाओं में रियल टाइम भाषण के अनुवाद अनुभव कर सकते हैं। आगे की बातचीत की सुविधा के लिए 'जुगलबंदी' टेलीग्राम बॉट आगंतुकों को अपनी पसंद की किसी भी भाषा में सवाल पूछने और बातचीत करने की अनुमति देगा।
डिजिटल इंडिया की प्रतिष्ठित यात्रा आगंतुकों को 2014 के बाद से डिजिटल इंडिया की प्रमुख उपलब्धियों को बताएगी, जो नकली आभासी वास्तविकता के माध्यम से डिजिटल स्पेस में की गई प्रगति को जीवंत करेगी, आगंतुक डिजिटल ट्री प्रदर्शनी में डीपीआई के मूल सिद्धांतों और डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के विकास का पता लगा सकते हैं।
उपयोगकर्ता यह देखने के लिए भी बातचीत कर सकते हैं कि ओपन नेटवर्क फॉर डिजिटल कॉमर्स (ओएनडीसी) बड़े पैमाने पर विक्रेताओं, ग्राहकों और नेटवर्क प्रदाताओं के साथ कैसे सहयोग करता है, जबकि जी.आई.टी.ए. एप्लिकेशन को पेश करने वाला कियोस्क एक मंच प्रदान करेगा जहां आगंतुक पवित्र पुस्तक श्रीमद्भगवत गीता के साथ संरेखण में जीवन के आसपास के सवालों के जवाब पा सकते हैं।
डिजिटल इंडिया एक्सपीरियंस जोन इंटरैक्टिव डिस्प्ले, वर्चुअल रियलिटी और अन्य बहुत कुछ के रूप में अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों को नियोजित करता है। प्रत्येक इंस्टॉलेशन को अपने लक्षित दर्शकों के साथ प्रतिध्वनित करने के लिए तैयार किया गया है, जो सार्थक जुड़ाव और आयु-उपयुक्त सामग्री सुनिश्चित करता है।