Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital India Experience Zone, key attraction at 18th G20 Summit in New Delhi
In a historic move, under India’s Presidency, G20 reached groundbreaking consensus on how to effectively shape Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) of the future
Delegates to experience delightful use of Digital Public Infrastructure for Ease of Living
Digital Public Infrastructure viz. Aadhaar, Unified Payment Interface, DigiLocker, DIKSHA, Bhashini, ONDC, eSanjeevani, etc. to demonstrate the impact on the whole-of-society
Digital India Journey to showcase successes of Digital Transformation
04 SEP 2023 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi is all geared up to host the 18th G20 Heads of State and Government Summit that will serve as a culmination of all the G20 processes and meetings that have been held through the year among ministers, senior officials, and civil societies. A G20 Leaders’ Declaration will be adopted at the conclusion of the New Delhi Summit, stating Leaders’ commitment towards the priorities discussed and agreed upon during the respective ministerial and working group meetings. The G20 Summit will be held between September 9-10, 2023 at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi.
The meetings of G20 Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG) were conducted successfully by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), GoI in Lucknow, Hyderabad, Pune and Bengaluru. It culminated to G20 Digital Economy Minister’s meeting in Bengaluru. The key outcomes and deliverables from these meetings are as follows:
• G20 consensus on the deliverables presented by the Indian Presidency, encompassing essential aspects such as Digital Public Infrastructure, One Future Alliance for financing DPIs in LMICs, Global DPI Repository, High-Level Principles for Supporting Businesses, Roadmap for Facilitating Cross Country Comparison of Digital Skills, Toolkit for Designing and Introducing Digital Up-skilling and Re-skilling Programs, and a Virtual Centre of Excellence Fostering Digitally-Skilled Talent, among others.
• Releaseof two knowledge products namely ‘Accelerating the SDGs through DPI’ and ‘The DPI Playbook’by G20 Indian Presidency in partnership with UNDP and having an aim to assist countries in their digital transformation journey
• Memorandums of Understanding (MoUs) with six countries on collaboration and sharing INDIA STACK, a portfolio of successful digital solutions implemented at a significant population scale
The Digital India Experience Zone is being set up as a key attraction in the 18th G20 Summit in New Delhi and it aims to provide hands-on experience to the G20 delegates on Digital Public Infrastructure and success of Digital Transformation implemented in India at significant population scale.
Digital India Experience Zone and International Media Centre
To facilitate the sharing of experience and best practices on implementing DPIs in the country, to make global stakeholders aware of projects that are scalable and replicable, and to offer visitors a unique opportunity to experience the power of technology first-hand, the MeitY is setting up two state-of-the-art Digital India Experience Zones in Hall 4 and Hall 14 at Pragati Maidan.
The ethos behind the expo is to showcase world-class initiatives which facilitate:
● Ease of Living
● Ease of Doing Business
● Ease of Governance
The Digital India Experience Zone is a treasure trove of cutting-edge technology, brimming with knowledge and insights into the crucial initiatives of Digital India. Seven key initiatives have been selected to showcase the best practices in implementing DPIs namely Aadhaar, DigiLocker, UPI, eSanjeevani, DIKSHA, Bhashini and ONDC. The exhibition will provide an immersive experience, enabling visitors to explore DPI repositories in India and gain insights for the betterment of the global community.
Through LIVE demonstrations of Aadhaar Face Authentication Software, attendees have the opportunity to gain hands-on experience and interact with cutting-edge technology, while the UPI exhibit will enable visitors to explore and discover the various applications of UPI worldwide. What’s more, visitors can scan the QR codes to buy goodies and initiate seamless transactions with a nominal payment.
Guests can also get to learn about the practical utility of India’s DigiLocker, showcasing its role in streamlining processes and enhancing efficiency across sectors such as education, finance and banking, travel, transport, real estate, legal and judiciary.
The highlight of the eSanjeevani exhibit is that doctors from various domains – Cardiology, Mental Health, Ophthalmologist, and General Medicine will be present to provide online consultation and give visitors real-time health analysis and advice along with an e-prescription.
The DIKSHA exhibit will offer an immersive and intuitive experience, allowing visitors to explore the wealth of educational resources available on DIKSHA. At the Bhashini exhibit, visitors can experience real-time speech-to-speech translation in all Indian languages as well as six UN languages. Facilitating further interaction, the ‘JugalBandi’ Telegram Bot will allow visitors ask questions and interact in any language of their choice.
While a grand display of Digital India’s iconic journey will take visitors through the major milestones of Digital India since 2014, bringing to life the advancements that have been made in the digital space through simulated virtual reality, visitors can find out DPI’s core principles and the evolution of Digital India initiatives in the Digital Tree exhibit.
Users can also interact to see how Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) collaborates with sellers, customers and network providers on a large scale, whilst a kiosk introducing the G.I.T.A. application will provide a platform where visitors can seek answers to questions surrounding life in alignment with the revered holy book Shrimad Bhagwad Gita.
The Digital India Experience Zone employs cutting-edge technologies, in the form of interactive displays, Virtual Reality, and more. Each installation has been crafted to resonate with its target audience, ensuring meaningful engagement and age-appropriate content.

ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ તથા સૂચના પ્રોદ્યોગિકી મંત્રી
ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા એક્સપિરિયન્સ ઝોન, નવી દિલ્હીમાં 18મી G20 સમિટમાં મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ
એક ઐતિહાસિક પગલામાં, ભારતના પ્રેસિડેન્સી હેઠળ, G20 ભવિષ્યના ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર (DPI)ને અસરકારક રીતે કેવી રીતે આકાર આપવો તે અંગે ગ્રાઉન્ડબ્રેકિંગ સર્વસંમતિ સુધી પહોંચી
જીવનની સરળતા માટે ડિજીટલ પબ્લિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરનો આનંદદાયક ઉપયોગનો અનુભવ કરશે પ્રતિનિધિઓ
ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર એટલે કે આધાર, યુનિફાઇડ પેમેન્ટ ઇન્ટરફેસ, ડિજીલોકર, DIKSHA, ભાષિની, ONDC, eSanjeevani, વગેરે સમગ્ર સમાજ પર અસર દર્શાવવા માટે.
ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા જર્ની ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશનની સફળતાઓ દર્શાવવા માટે
04 SEP 2023 3:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી 18મી G20 દેશો અને સરકારના વડાઓની સમિટની યજમાની કરવા માટે તૈયાર છે જે મંત્રીઓ, વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ અને નાગરિક સમાજ વચ્ચે વર્ષ દરમિયાન યોજાયેલી તમામ G20 પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને બેઠકોની પરાકાષ્ઠા તરીકે સેવા આપશે. નવી દિલ્હી સમિટના સમાપન પર G20 નેતાઓની ઘોષણા અપનાવવામાં આવશે, જેમાં સંબંધિત મંત્રી અને કાર્યકારી જૂથની બેઠકો દરમિયાન ચર્ચા કરાયેલ અને સંમત થયેલી પ્રાથમિકતાઓ પ્રત્યે નેતાઓની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવવામાં આવશે. G20 સમિટ 9-10 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2023 વચ્ચે પ્રગતિ મેદાન, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે યોજાશે.
G20 ડિજિટલ ઇકોનોમી વર્કિંગ ગ્રૂપ (DEWG) ની બેઠકો લખનૌ, હૈદરાબાદ, પુણે અને બેંગલુરુમાં ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક્સ અને માહિતી પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય (MeitY), ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા સફળતાપૂર્વક હાથ ધરવામાં આવી હતી. તે બેંગલુરુમાં G20 ડિજિટલ અર્થતંત્ર મંત્રીની બેઠકમાં પરિણમ્યું. આ બેઠકોના મુખ્ય પરિણામો અને ડિલિવરેબલ્સ નીચે મુજબ છે:
ભારતીય પ્રેસિડેન્સી દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુત ડિલિવરી પર G20 સર્વસંમતિ, ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, LMICs માં DPIs માટે ફાઇનાન્સિંગ માટે એક ભાવિ જોડાણ, વૈશ્વિક DPI રિપોઝીટરી, સપોર્ટિંગ વ્યવસાયો માટે ઉચ્ચ-સ્તરના સિદ્ધાંતો, ડિજિટલ ક્રોસ કન્ટ્રી સરખામણીની સુવિધા માટે રોડમેપ, કૌશલ્યો, ડિજિટલ અપ-કૌશલ્ય અને પુનઃ-કૌશલ્ય કાર્યક્રમોની ડિઝાઇન અને પરિચય માટે ટૂલકિટ, અને ડિજિટલી-કુશળ પ્રતિભાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનું વર્ચ્યુઅલ સેન્ટર જેવા આવશ્યક પાસાઓનો સમાવેશ કરે છે.
• UNDP સાથે ભાગીદારીમાં G20 ઈન્ડિયન પ્રેસિડેન્સી દ્વારા 'DPI દ્વારા SDGsને વેગ આપવો' અને 'ધી DPI પ્લેબુક' નામના બે જ્ઞાન ઉત્પાદનોનું પ્રકાશન અને દેશોને તેમની ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશન યાત્રામાં મદદ કરવાનો તેનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય છે.
સહયોગ અને શેરિંગ ઈન્ડિયા સ્ટેક પર છ દેશો સાથે સમજૂતીના મેમોરેન્ડમ્સ (એમઓયુ), જે નોંધપાત્ર વસ્તીના ધોરણે અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવેલા સફળ ડિજિટલ સોલ્યુશન્સનો પોર્ટફોલિયો છે.
ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા એક્સપિરિયન્સ ઝોનની સ્થાપના નવી દિલ્હીમાં 18મી G20 સમિટમાં મુખ્ય આકર્ષણ તરીકે કરવામાં આવી રહી છે અને તેનો હેતુ G20 પ્રતિનિધિઓને ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને ભારતમાં નોંધપાત્ર વસ્તીના ધોરણે લાગુ કરવામાં આવેલા ડિજિટલ ટ્રાન્સફોર્મેશનની સફળતા પર અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે.
ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા એક્સપિરિયન્સ ઝોન અને ઈન્ટરનેશનલ મીડિયા સેન્ટર
દેશમાં ડીપીઆઈના અમલીકરણ પર અનુભવ અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પદ્ધતિઓની વહેંચણીને સરળ બનાવવા માટે, વૈશ્વિક હિતધારકોને સ્કેલેબલ અને રેપ્લીસીએબલ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સથી વાકેફ કરવા અને મુલાકાતીઓને ટેકનોલોજીની શક્તિનો પ્રત્યક્ષ અનુભવ કરવાની અનન્ય તક પ્રદાન કરવા માટે એમઇઆઇટીવાય દ્વારા હોલ 4માં બે અત્યાધુનિક ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા એક્સપિરિયન્સ ઝોન અને પ્રગતિ મેદાન ખાતે હોલ 14ની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
એક્સ્પો પાછળનો સિદ્ધાંત વિશ્વ-સ્તરની પહેલો પ્રદર્શિત કરવાનો છે જે સુવિધા આપે છે:
જીવનની સરળતા
વેપાર કરવાની સરળતા
શાસનની સરળતા
ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયા એક્સપિરિયન્સ ઝોન એ અત્યાધુનિક ટેક્નોલોજીનો ખજાનો છે, જે ડિજિટલ ઈન્ડિયાની મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ પહેલોમાં જ્ઞાન અને આંતરદૃષ્ટિથી ભરપૂર છે. આધાર, DigiLocker, UPI, eSanjeevani, DIKSHA, Bhashini અને ONDC જેવા DPI ને અમલમાં મૂકવાની શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ દર્શાવવા માટે સાત મુખ્ય પહેલ પસંદ કરવામાં આવી છે. આ પ્રદર્શન મુલાકાતીઓને ભારતમાં DPI ભંડારનું અન્વેષણ કરવા અને વૈશ્વિક સમુદાયના બહેતર માટે આંતરદૃષ્ટિ મેળવવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવતા એક ઇમર્સિવ અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરશે.
આધાર ફેસ ઓથેન્ટિકેશન સોફ્ટવેરના લાઈવ નિદર્શન દ્વારા, પ્રતિભાગીઓને અનુભવ મેળવવાની અને અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી સાથે ક્રિયાપ્રતિક્રિયા કરવાની તક મળે છે, જ્યારે UPI પ્રદર્શન મુલાકાતીઓને વિશ્વભરમાં UPI ની વિવિધ એપ્લિકેશનો શોધવા અને શોધવા માટે સક્ષમ બનાવશે. વધુ શું છે, મુલાકાતીઓ ગુડીઝ ખરીદવા માટે QR કોડ સ્કેન કરી શકે છે અને નજીવી ચુકવણી સાથે સીમલેસ વ્યવહારો શરૂ કરી શકે છે.
મહેમાનો ભારતના ડિજીલોકરની વ્યવહારુ ઉપયોગિતા વિશે પણ શીખી શકે છે, જે પ્રક્રિયાઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવામાં અને શિક્ષણ, નાણાં અને બેંકિંગ, મુસાફરી, પરિવહન, રિયલ એસ્ટેટ, કાયદાકીય અને ન્યાયતંત્ર જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવામાં તેની ભૂમિકા દર્શાવે છે.
ઈસંજીવની પ્રદર્શનની વિશેષતા એ છે કે વિવિધ ડોમેન્સ - કાર્ડિયોલોજી, મેન્ટલ હેલ્થ, નેત્ર ચિકિત્સક અને જનરલ મેડિસિનના ડોકટરો ઓનલાઈન પરામર્શ આપવા અને મુલાકાતીઓને ઈ-પ્રિસ્ક્રિપ્શન સાથે રીઅલ-ટાઇમ આરોગ્ય વિશ્લેષણ અને સલાહ આપવા માટે હાજર રહેશે.
DIKSHA પ્રદર્શન મુલાકાતીઓને DIKSHA પર ઉપલબ્ધ શૈક્ષણિક સંસાધનોની સંપત્તિનું અન્વેષણ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપતા, એક ઇમર્સિવ અને સાહજિક અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરશે. ભાષિની પ્રદર્શનમાં મુલાકાતીઓ અનુભવ કરી શકે છે.