Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting
“Kashi is known to be a treasure chest of knowledge, duty and truth and it is indeed the cultural and spiritual capital of India”
“We in India are very proud of our eternal and diverse culture. We also attach great value to our intangible cultural heritage”
“‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum upon completion will stand as world's largest museum showcasing India's history and culture spanning over 5,000 years”
“Tangible heritage is not only of material value but it is also the history and identity of a nation”
“Heritage is a vital asset for economic growth and diversification, and it is echoed in India’s mantra of ‘Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi’”
“India’s National Digital District Repository is helping rediscover the stories of freedom struggle”
“Working group reflects the importance of the four Cs - Culture, Creativity, Commerce and Collaboration”
26 AUG 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh via video link today.
The Prime Minister welcomed the dignitaries to Varanasi, also known as Kashi, and expressed delight that the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting is taking place here as the city is his parliamentary constituency. Referring to Kashi as one of the oldest living cities, the Prime Minister mentioned the nearing town of Sarnath where Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon. “Kashi is known to be a treasure chest of knowledge, duty and truth and it is indeed the cultural and spiritual capital of India”, the Prime Minister remarked and suggested the guests witness the the Ganga Aarti program, pay a visit to Sarnath and try out the delicacies of Kashi.
Highlighting the inherent potential of culture to unite and enable us to understand diverse backgrounds and perspectives, the Prime Minister said that the work of the G20 Culture Ministers Group holds immense significance for entire humanity. “We in India are very proud of our eternal and diverse culture. We also attach great value to our intangible cultural heritage”, Shri Modi said as he underlined that India has been working hard to preserve and revitalize its heritage sites. He mentioned mapping the country’s cultural assets and artists at the national level as well as village level. He also mentioned building several centers to celebrate India’s culture and gave the example of the tribal museums located in different parts of the country which showcase the vibrant culture of India's tribal communities. Referring to the Prime Ministers’ Museum in New Delhi, the Prime Minister said that it is a one-of-a-kind effort to showcase India's democratic heritage. He also mentioned developing the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum, which upon completion will stand as the world's largest museum showcasing India's history and culture spanning over 5,000 years.
Speaking about the important issue of restitution of cultural property, the Prime Minister welcomed the efforts of the working group and said that tangible heritage is not only of material value but it is also the history and identity of a nation. Shri Modi remarked, “Everyone has the right to access and enjoy their cultural heritage.” Since 2014, the Prime Minister informed that India has brought back hundreds of such artifacts that showcase the glory of its ancient civilisation. He also commended the efforts towards living heritage as well as contributions to ‘Culture for LiFE’. After all, the Prime Minister said, cultural heritage is not just what is cast in stone, it is also the traditions, customs and festivals that are handed down the generations. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the efforts of the working group will foster sustainable practices and lifestyles.
The Prime Minister underlined that heritage is a vital asset for economic growth and diversification, and it is echoed in India’s mantra of ‘Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi’ which means development as well as heritage. “India takes pride in its 2,000-year-old craft heritage, with nearly 3,000 unique arts and crafts”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the ‘One District, One Product’ initiative which showcases the uniqueness of Indian crafts while fostering self-reliance at the same time. He emphasized that the efforts of G20 nations towards promoting cultural and creative industries hold profound significance as they will facilitate inclusive economic development and support creativity and innovation. In the coming month, the Prime Minister informed that India is going to roll out the PM Vishwakarma Yojana with an initial outlay of 1.8 billion dollars. He stated that it would create an ecosystem of support for traditional artisans and enable them to flourish in their crafts and contribute to the preservation of India's rich cultural heritage.
Noting that technology is an important ally in celebrating culture, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s National Digital District Repository which is helping rediscover the stories of freedom struggle. He emphasized India’s usage of technology to ensure better preservation of its cultural landmarks while also making places of cultural importance more tourist-friendly.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed delight that the G20 Culture Ministers’ working group has launched the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign which encapsulates the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future. He also commended their pivotal role in shaping a G20 Action Plan with tangible outcomes. “Your work reflects the importance of the four Cs - Culture, Creativity, Commerce and Collaboration. It will enable us to harness the power of culture to build a compassionate, inclusive and peaceful future”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
జి-20 సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రుల సమావేశంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం
‘‘కాశీ జ్ఞానసంపద, విధినిర్వహణ, సత్యానికి ప్రతీక; అది భారత సాంస్కృతిక, ఆధ్యాత్మక రాజధాని’’
‘‘వైవిధ్యభరితమైన సంస్కృతి భారతీయులందరికీ గర్వకారణం. మా సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వానికి మేం ఎనలేని విలువ ఇస్తాం’’
‘‘యుగే యుగే భారత్’’ జాతీయ మ్యూజియం పూర్తయినట్టయితే 5000 సంవత్సరాల విస్తృతి గత భారతీయ చరిత్ర, సంస్కృతిని కళ్లకు కట్టినట్టు చూపించే ప్రపంచంలోని అతి పెద్ద మ్యూజియం అదే అవుతుంది’’
‘‘శాశ్వత వారసత్వానికి భౌతిక విలువ మాత్రమే కాదు, జాతీయ చరిత్ర, గుర్తింపు కూడా ఉంటుంది’’
‘‘ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి, వైవిధ్యానికి వారసత్వం కీలక ఆస్తి మాత్రమే కాదు, ‘‘వికాస్ భీ, విరాసత్ భీ’’ అనే భారతదేశ మంత్రానికి కూడా బలంగా నిలుస్తుంది’’
‘‘భారతదేశ జాతీయ డిజిటల్ జిల్లా రిపోజిటరీ స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాట కాలం నాటి కథనాలను కనుగొనేందుకు సహాయకారి అవుతుంది’’
‘‘ఈ కార్యాచరణ బృందం నాలుగు సిలను - కల్చర్ (సంస్కృతి), క్రియేటివిటీ (సృజనాత్మకత), కామర్స్ (వాణిజ్యం), కొలాబొరేషన్ (సహకారం) - ప్రతీక’’
26 AUG 2023 10:01AM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ లోని వారణాసిలో జరిగిన జి-20 సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రుల సమావేశాన్ని ఉద్దేశించి వీడియో లింక్ ద్వారా ప్రసంగించారు.
కాశీగా ప్రసిద్ధి చెందిన వారణాసికి ప్రతినిధులను ఆహ్వానిస్తూ తన పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గం కూడా అయిన ఈ నగరంలో జి-20 సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రుల సమావేశం జరగడం పట్ల ఆనందం ప్రకటించారు. పురాతన కాలం నుంచి సజీవంగా ఉన్న నగరాల్లో కాశీ ఒకటని పేర్కొంటూ ఈ నగరానికి సమీపంలోనే ఉన్న సారనాథ్ లో భగవాన్ బుద్ధుడు తన తొలి బోధ చేశాడని గుర్తు చేశారు. ‘‘కాశీ జ్ఞానసంపద, విధినిర్వహణ, సత్యానికి ప్రతీక; అది అసలు సిసలైన భారత సాంస్కృతిక, ఆధ్యాత్మక రాజధాని’’ అన్నారు. నగరంలో జరిగే గంగా హారతిని వీక్షించాలని, సారనాథ్ సందర్శించడంతో పాటు కాశీలోని రుచికరమైన వంటలు రుచి చూడాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి అతిథులకు సూచించారు.
వైవిధ్యభరితమైన నేపథ్యాలు, కోణాలన్నింటినీ ఐక్యం చేయగల సామర్థ్యం సంస్కృతికి మాత్రమే ఉన్నదంటూ ఈ దిశగా జి-20 సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రుల గ్రూప్ చేసిన కృషి యావత్ మానవాళి సంక్షేమం దృష్ట్యా అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యం సంతరించుకుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. ‘‘వైవిధ్యభరితమైన సంస్కృతి భారతీయులకు గర్వకారణం. విడదీయలేని ఈ సాంస్కృతిక వైభవానికి మేం అత్యధిక విలువ ఇస్తాం’’ అని శ్రీ మోదీ చెబుతూ తాము వారసత్వ వైభవానికి చిహ్నం అయిన ప్రదేశాలను సంరక్షించుకుని పునరుజ్జీవింపచేస్తున్నట్టు వెల్లడించారు. జాతీయ స్థాయిలోను, గ్రామీణ స్థాయిలోను సాంస్కృతిక ఆస్తులు, కళాకారులను మ్యాపింగ్ చేస్తున్నట్టు చెప్పారు. భారత సాంస్కృతిక వైభవాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించే పలు కేంద్రాల గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ దేశంలోని విభిన్న ప్రాంతాల్లో ఏర్పాటు చేస్తున్న గిరిజన మ్యూజియంలు భారత గిరిజన తెగల సాంస్కృతిక వైభవాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తాయని ఆయన చెప్పారు. న్యూఢిల్లీలోని ప్రధానమంత్రి మ్యూజియం గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ అది భారత ప్రజాస్వామ్య వారసత్వాన్ని తెలియచేసే ప్రయత్నమని తెలిపారు. ‘‘యుగే యుగే భారత్’’ పేరిట అభివృద్ధి చేస్తున్న జాతీయ మ్యూజియం 5000 సంవత్సరాల విస్తృతి గల భారత చరిత్ర, సంస్కృతిని ప్రతిబింబించే ప్రపంచంలోనే అతి పెద్ద మ్యూజియం కాగలదని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
సాంస్కృతిక పునరుద్ధరణ ప్రాధాన్యం గురించి ప్రస్తావిస్తూ కార్యాచరణ బృందం ఈ దిశగా తీసుకున్న చర్యలను ప్రధానమంత్రి ఆహ్వానించారు. సమున్నతమైన ఆ వారసత్వానికి అద్భుతమైన విలువ ఉండడమే కాకుండా అది జాతీయ గుర్తింపు, చరిత్రకు దర్పణమని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. ‘‘సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని అందుకుని, ఆనందించే హక్కు ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి ఉన్నదని శ్రీ మోదీ చెప్పారు. 2014 సంవత్సరం నుంచి భారతదేశం ప్రాచీన నాగరికతకు చిహ్నం అయిన వందలాది కళాఖండాలను తిరిగి దేశానికి తీసుకువచ్చిందన్నారు. సజీవ వారసత్వాన్ని, ‘‘సాంస్కృతిక జీవనాన్ని’’ కాపాడేందుకు ఆ గ్రూప్ చేసిన సేవలను కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రశంసించారు. సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వం అంటే కేవలం శిలలకే పరిమితం కాదని, కాలానుక్రమణికలో ఒక తరం నుంచి మరో తరానికి బదిలీ అవుతున్న సాంప్రదాయాలు, ఆచారాలు, పండుగలు అని ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు. ఈ సాంస్కృతిక బృందం చేసిన కృషి సుస్థిర ఆచరణలు, జీవనశైలులను ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందన్న విశ్వాసం ప్రకటించారు.
ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి, వైవిధ్యానికి వారసత్వం కీలక ఆస్తి అని ప్రధానమంత్రి అన్నారు. ‘‘వికాస్ భీ విరాసత్ భీ’’ అన్న భారతదేశ మంత్రం అర్ధం వారసత్వంతో కూడిన అభివృద్ధి అని చెప్పారు. ‘‘2000 సంవత్సరాల కళా వారసత్వం భారతదేశానికి గర్వకారణమన్నారు. ‘‘ఒక జిల్లా, ఒక ఉత్పత్తి’’ పథకం భారతదేశ కళావారసత్వానికి పట్టం కడుతుందని, అదే సమయంలో స్వయం-సమృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. జి-20 దేశాల ప్రయత్నాలు సంస్కృతిని, సమ్మిళిత వృద్ధిని ప్రోత్సహించడంలోను; సృజనాత్మకత, ఇన్నోవేషన్ కు మద్దతు ఇవ్వడంలోను కీలక పాత్ర పోషించగలవని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. రాబోయే నెలల్లో భారతదేశం పిఎం విశ్వకర్మ యోజనను 180 కోట్ల డాలర్ల ప్రారంభ పెట్టుబడితో ప్రారంభించబోతున్నదని ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు. సాంప్రదాయిక కళాకారులకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చి వారి కళల్లో మరింత వికసించేందుకు సహాయకారిగా ఉంటుందని, సమున్నతమైన భారత సంస్కృతికి పట్టం కడుతుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు.
సాంస్కృతిక వైభవానికి పట్టం కట్టడంతో టెక్నాలజీ కూడా కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని పేర్కొంటూ భారతదేశం చేపట్టిన నేషనల్ డిజిటల్ జిల్లా రిపోజిటరీ స్వాతంత్ర్య పోరాటం నాటి కథనాలను ప్రాచుర్యంలోకి తేవడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి చెప్పారు. భారతదేశం సాంస్కృతిక ప్రాధాన్యం గల ప్రదేశాలను పరిరక్షించుకోవడానికి టెక్నాలజీని ఉపయోగించుకుంటున్న తీరు వల్ల అవి పర్యాటక మిత్రంగా కూడా మారుతున్నట్టు చెప్పారు.
జి-20 సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రుల కార్యాచరణ బృందం ‘‘సంస్కృతి అందరినీ ఏకం చేస్తుంది’’ అనే ప్రచారం ఒకే భూమి, ఒకే కుటుంబం, ఒకే భవిష్యత్తు అనే మంత్రానికి మూలమైన వసుధైవ కుటుంబకం స్ఫూర్తిని నిలబెట్టేదిగానే ఉంటుందని ప్రధానమంత్రి తన ప్రసంగం ముగిస్తూ అన్నారు. శాశ్వతమైన ఫలితాలనిచ్చే విధంగా జి-20 కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళిక రూపకల్పనలో మంత్రుల కార్యాచరణ బృందం కృషి కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుందని ఆయన ప్రశంసించారు. ‘‘మీ కృషి నాలుగు సిల - కల్చర్ (సంస్కృతి), క్రియేటివిటీ (సృజనాత్మకత), కామర్స్ (వాణిజ్యం), కొలాబొరేషన్ (సహకారం) - పరిరక్షణ కీలక ప్రాధాన్యతను ప్రతిబింబిస్తుంది. సామరస్యపూర్వకమైన, సమ్మిళిత, శాంతియుత భవిష్యత్తు నిర్మాణానికి అవసరమైన శక్తిని ఇస్తుంది’’ అంటూ ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగం ముగించారు.