Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting
“Kashi is known to be a treasure chest of knowledge, duty and truth and it is indeed the cultural and spiritual capital of India”
“We in India are very proud of our eternal and diverse culture. We also attach great value to our intangible cultural heritage”
“‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum upon completion will stand as world's largest museum showcasing India's history and culture spanning over 5,000 years”
“Tangible heritage is not only of material value but it is also the history and identity of a nation”
“Heritage is a vital asset for economic growth and diversification, and it is echoed in India’s mantra of ‘Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi’”
“India’s National Digital District Repository is helping rediscover the stories of freedom struggle”
“Working group reflects the importance of the four Cs - Culture, Creativity, Commerce and Collaboration”
26 AUG 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh via video link today.
The Prime Minister welcomed the dignitaries to Varanasi, also known as Kashi, and expressed delight that the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting is taking place here as the city is his parliamentary constituency. Referring to Kashi as one of the oldest living cities, the Prime Minister mentioned the nearing town of Sarnath where Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon. “Kashi is known to be a treasure chest of knowledge, duty and truth and it is indeed the cultural and spiritual capital of India”, the Prime Minister remarked and suggested the guests witness the the Ganga Aarti program, pay a visit to Sarnath and try out the delicacies of Kashi.
Highlighting the inherent potential of culture to unite and enable us to understand diverse backgrounds and perspectives, the Prime Minister said that the work of the G20 Culture Ministers Group holds immense significance for entire humanity. “We in India are very proud of our eternal and diverse culture. We also attach great value to our intangible cultural heritage”, Shri Modi said as he underlined that India has been working hard to preserve and revitalize its heritage sites. He mentioned mapping the country’s cultural assets and artists at the national level as well as village level. He also mentioned building several centers to celebrate India’s culture and gave the example of the tribal museums located in different parts of the country which showcase the vibrant culture of India's tribal communities. Referring to the Prime Ministers’ Museum in New Delhi, the Prime Minister said that it is a one-of-a-kind effort to showcase India's democratic heritage. He also mentioned developing the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum, which upon completion will stand as the world's largest museum showcasing India's history and culture spanning over 5,000 years.
Speaking about the important issue of restitution of cultural property, the Prime Minister welcomed the efforts of the working group and said that tangible heritage is not only of material value but it is also the history and identity of a nation. Shri Modi remarked, “Everyone has the right to access and enjoy their cultural heritage.” Since 2014, the Prime Minister informed that India has brought back hundreds of such artifacts that showcase the glory of its ancient civilisation. He also commended the efforts towards living heritage as well as contributions to ‘Culture for LiFE’. After all, the Prime Minister said, cultural heritage is not just what is cast in stone, it is also the traditions, customs and festivals that are handed down the generations. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the efforts of the working group will foster sustainable practices and lifestyles.
The Prime Minister underlined that heritage is a vital asset for economic growth and diversification, and it is echoed in India’s mantra of ‘Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi’ which means development as well as heritage. “India takes pride in its 2,000-year-old craft heritage, with nearly 3,000 unique arts and crafts”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the ‘One District, One Product’ initiative which showcases the uniqueness of Indian crafts while fostering self-reliance at the same time. He emphasized that the efforts of G20 nations towards promoting cultural and creative industries hold profound significance as they will facilitate inclusive economic development and support creativity and innovation. In the coming month, the Prime Minister informed that India is going to roll out the PM Vishwakarma Yojana with an initial outlay of 1.8 billion dollars. He stated that it would create an ecosystem of support for traditional artisans and enable them to flourish in their crafts and contribute to the preservation of India's rich cultural heritage.
Noting that technology is an important ally in celebrating culture, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s National Digital District Repository which is helping rediscover the stories of freedom struggle. He emphasized India’s usage of technology to ensure better preservation of its cultural landmarks while also making places of cultural importance more tourist-friendly.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed delight that the G20 Culture Ministers’ working group has launched the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign which encapsulates the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future. He also commended their pivotal role in shaping a G20 Action Plan with tangible outcomes. “Your work reflects the importance of the four Cs - Culture, Creativity, Commerce and Collaboration. It will enable us to harness the power of culture to build a compassionate, inclusive and peaceful future”, the Prime Minister concluded.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جی 20 ثقافتی وزرا کے اجلاس سے خطاب کیا
کاشی کو علم، فرض اور سچائی کا خزانہ کہا جاتا ہے اور یہ حقیقت میں ہندوستان کا ثقافتی اور روحانی دارالحکومت ہے
ہمیں ہندوستان میں اپنی ابدی اور متنوع ثقافت پر بہت فخر ہے۔ ہم اپنے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کو بھی بہت اہمیت دیتے ہیں
”یوگے یوگین بھارت“ نیشنل میوزیم مکمل ہونے پر دنیا کے سب سے بڑے میوزیم کے طور پر پہچانا جائے گا جس میں ہندوستان کی 5000 سال پر محیط تاریخ اور ثقافت کی نمائش ہوگی
کسی ملک کا ورثہ نہ صرف مادی اہمیت کا حامل ہوتا ہے بلکہ یہ ملک کی تاریخ اور شناخت بھی ہے
وراثت معاشی ترقی اور تنوع کے لیے ایک اہم اثاثہ ہے، اور اس کی بازگشت ہندوستان کے ’وکاس بھی وراثت بھی‘ کے منتر میں ملتی ہے
ہندوستان کا نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ڈسٹرکٹ ریپوزٹری جدوجہد آزادی کی کہانیوں کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے
ورکنگ گروپ چار C - ثقافت، تخلیقی صلاحیت، تجارت اور تعاون کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے
26 AUG 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعے وارانسی، اتر پردیش میں منعقدہ جی 20 ثقافتی وزرا کی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے وارانسی میں معززین کا خیر مقدم کیا، جسے کاشی بھی کہا جاتا ہے، اور اس بات پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا کہ جی 20 ثقافتی وزرا کی میٹنگ یہاں ہو رہی ہے کیونکہ یہ شہر ان کا پارلیمانی حلقہ ہے۔ کاشی کو قدیم ترین زندہ شہروں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے قریب ہی موجود سارناتھ شہر کا ذکر کیا جہاں بھگوان بدھ نے اپنا پہلا خطبہ دیا تھا۔ ”کاشی کو علم، فرض اور سچائی کے خزانے کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے اور یہ واقعی ہندوستان کا ثقافتی اور روحانی دارالحکومت ہے“، وزیر اعظم نے تبصرہ کیا اور مہمانوں کو گنگا آرتی پروگرام کا مشاہدہ کرنے، سارناتھ کا دورہ کرنے اور کاشی کے پکوانوں کا ذائقہ چکھنے کی کوشش کرنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
اتحاد اور متنوع پس منظر اور نقطہ نظر کو سمجھنے کے لیے ثقافت کی موروثی صلاحیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جی20 ثقافتی وزرا گروپ کا کام پوری انسانیت کے لیے بہت اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ ”ہمیں ہندوستان میں اپنی ابدی اور متنوع ثقافت پر بہت فخر ہے۔ ہم اپنے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کو بھی بہت اہمیت دیتے ہیں”، جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان اپنے ورثے کے مقامات کو محفوظ رکھنے اور ان کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے سخت محنت کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ملکی سطح کے ساتھ ساتھ گاؤں کی سطح پر ملک کے ثقافتی اثاثوں اور فنکاروں کی نقشہ سازی کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کی ثقافت کو منانے کے لئے کئی مراکز کی تعمیر کا بھی ذکر کیا اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں واقع قبائلی عجائب گھروں کی مثال دی جو ہندوستان کی قبائلی برادریوں کی متحرک ثقافت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ نئی دہلی میں پرائم منسٹرز میوزیم کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ہندوستان کے جمہوری ورثے کو ظاہر کرنے کی ایک قسم کی کوشش ہے۔ انہوں نے ’یوگے یوگین بھارت‘ نیشنل میوزیم تیار کرنے کا بھی ذکر کیا، جس کی تکمیل کے بعد یہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا میوزیم بن جائے گا جو 5000 سال پر محیط ہندوستان کی تاریخ اور ثقافت کی نمائش کرے گا۔
ثقافتی املاک کی بحالی کے اہم مسئلے کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے ورکنگ گروپ کی کوششوں کا خیر مقدم کیا اور کہا کہ کسی ملک کا ورثہ نہ صرف مادی اہمیت کا حامل ہوتا ہے بلکہ یہ کسی قوم کی تاریخ اور شناخت بھی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے تبصرہ کیا، ”ہر کسی کو اپنے ثقافتی ورثے تک رسائی اور اس سے لطف اندوز ہونے کا حق حاصل ہے۔“ 2014 سے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان اس طرح کے سینکڑوں نمونے واپس لایا ہے جو اس کی قدیم تہذیب کی شان کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے زندہ ورثے کے لیے کی جانے والی کوششوں کے ساتھ ساتھ 'کلچر فار لائف' میں تعاون کی بھی تعریف کی۔ آخر کار، وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ثقافتی ورثہ صرف وہی نہیں ہے جو پتھروں میں تراشا جاتا ہے، بلکہ یہ وہ روایات، رسوم اور تہوار بھی ہیں جو نسلوں کے حوالے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ورکنگ گروپ کی کوششوں سے پائیدار طریقوں اور طرز زندگی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وراثت معاشی ترقی اور تنوع کے لیے ایک اہم اثاثہ ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے ’وکاس بھی وراثت بھی‘ کے منتر میں گونجتا ہے جس کا مطلب ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ورثہ بھی ہے۔ ”ہندوستان کو اپنے 2,000 سال پرانے دستکاری ورثے پر فخر ہے، جس میں تقریباً 3,000 منفرد فنون اور دستکاری ہیں“، وزیر اعظم نے ’ایک ضلع، ایک پروڈکٹ‘ اقدام پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا جو خود میں انحصار کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے ہندوستانی دستکاری کی انفرادیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ثقافتی اور تخلیقی صنعتوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جی 20 ممالک کی کوششیں بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہیں کیونکہ یہ جامع اقتصادی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کریں گی اور تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور اختراعات کی حمایت کریں گی۔ آنے والے مہینے میں، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان 1.8 بلین ڈالر کے ابتدائی اخراجات کے ساتھ پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا شروع کرنے جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ روایتی کاریگروں کے لیے تعاون کا ایک ماحولیاتی نظام بنائے گا اور انہیں ان کے دستکاری کے فن کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں تعاون کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔
یہ بتاتے ہوئے کہ ٹیکنالوجی ثقافت کا جشن منانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان کے نیشنل ڈیجیٹل ڈسٹرکٹ ریپوزٹری کا ذکر کیا جو جدوجہد آزادی کی کہانیوں کو دوبارہ دریافت کرنے میں مدد کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے ثقافتی ورثے کے بہتر تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال پر زور دیا جس سے ثقافتی اہمیت کے مقامات کو مزید سیاحوں کے لیے موافق بنایا جائے گا۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ جی20 ثقافتی وزرا کے ورکنگ گروپ نے ”ثقافت سب کو متحد کرتی ہے“ مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے جس میں واسودھایو کٹمبکم – ایک زمین، ایک خاندان، ایک مستقبل کے جذبے کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹھوس نتائج کے ساتھ جی20 ایکشن پلان کی تشکیل میں ان کے اہم کردار کی بھی تعریف کی۔ ”آپ کا کام چار C کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے – ثقافت (کلچر)، تخلیقی صلاحیت (کریئیٹیویٹی)، تجارت (کامرس) اور تعاون (کولابریشن)۔ یہ ہمیں ایک ہمدرد، جامع اور پرامن مستقبل کی تعمیر کے لیے ثقافت کی طاقت کو بروئے کار لانے کے قابل بنائے گا“۔