প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
জি-২০ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠক সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
26 AUG 2023 10:01AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ লিংকৰ জৰিয়তে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশৰ বাৰাণসীত অনুষ্ঠিত জি-২০ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠক সম্বোধন কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কাশী নামেৰেও পৰিচিত বাৰাণসীলৈ গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তিসকলক আদৰণি জনায় আৰু মহানগৰীখন তেখেতৰ সংসদীয় সমষ্টি হোৱাৰ বাবে ইয়াত জি-২০ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে। কাশীক অন্যতম পুৰণি স্পন্দনশীল চহৰ বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ওচৰৰ সাৰনাথ চহৰৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে য’ত ভগৱান বুদ্ধই প্ৰথম ধৰ্মধ্বনি প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। “কাশী জ্ঞান, কৰ্তব্য আৰু সত্যৰ ভঁৰাল হিচাপে পৰিচিত আৰু এয়া সঁচাকৈয়ে ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক ৰাজধানী”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এইদৰে ব্যক্ত কৰি অতিথিসকলক গংগা আৰতি কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সাক্ষী হ’বলৈ, সাৰনাথ ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
সংস্কৃতিৰ অন্তৰ্নিহিত সম্ভাৱনাৰ একত্ৰিতকৰণেৰে বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় পটভূমি আৰু দৃষ্টিভংগী সন্দৰ্ৰভত বুজাপৰাত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে জি-২০ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰী গোটৰ কামৰ সমগ্ৰ মানৱ জাতিৰ বাবে অপৰিসীম তাৎপৰ্য আছে। “আমি ভাৰতত আমাৰ চিৰন্তন আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যপূৰ্ণ সংস্কৃতিৰ বাবে অতি গৌৰৱান্বিত। আমাৰ অস্পষ্ট সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যকো আমি অত্যন্ত মূল্য দিওঁ”, ভাৰতে নিজৰ ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ সংৰক্ষণ আৰু পুনৰুজ্জীৱিতকৰণৰ বাবে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি আহিছে বুলি আলোকপাতেৰে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। তেখেতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ লগতে গাঁও পৰ্যায়তো দেশৰ সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পত্তি আৰু শিল্পীৰ মানচিত্ৰ যুগুতৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। ভাৰতৰ সংস্কৃতিক উদযাপনৰ বাবে কেইবাটাও কেন্দ্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰি দেশৰ বিভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত অৱস্থিত জনজাতীয় সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰে যিয়ে ভাৰতৰ জনজাতীয় সমাজৰ সজীৱ সংস্কৃতি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। নতুন দিল্লীৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী সংগ্ৰহালয়ৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ভাৰতৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক ঐতিহ্য প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ এক একক প্ৰচেষ্টা।
সাংস্কৃতিক সম্পত্তি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়টোৰ ওপৰত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰ্ম গোটটোৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক আদৰণি জনাই কয় যে স্পষ্ট ঐতিহ্য কেৱল বস্তুগত মূল্যৰ নহয় বৰঞ্চ এটা জাতিৰ ইতিহাস আৰু পৰিচয়ো। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰি কয়, “প্ৰত্যেকৰে নিজৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য লাভ কৰাৰ আৰু উপভোগ কৰাৰ অধিকাৰ আছে।” ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা ভাৰতে নিজৰ প্ৰাচীন সভ্যতাৰ গৌৰৱ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা এনে শিল্পকৰ্ম ঘূৰাই আনিছে। তেওঁ জীৱন্ত ঐতিহ্যৰ দিশত কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ লগতে ‘কালচাৰ ফৰ লাইফ’লৈ অৱদানৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য হৈছে প্ৰজন্মৰ পিছত প্ৰজন্ম ধৰি চলি অহা পৰম্পৰা, ৰীতি-নীতি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কৰ্মগোটৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই বহনক্ষম প্ৰথা আৰু জীৱনশৈলীক লালন-পালন কৰিব বুলি আস্থা প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে ঐতিহ্য অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সম্পদ আৰু ইয়াৰ প্ৰতিধ্বনি ভাৰতৰ ‘বিকাশ ভী বিৰাসত ভী’ মন্ত্ৰত আছে যাৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে উন্নয়নৰ লগতে ঐতিহ্য। “প্ৰায় ৩,০০০ অনন্য কলা আৰু শিল্পকৰ্মৰ সৈতে ভাৰতে নিজৰ ২০০০ বছৰীয়া শিল্প ঐতিহ্যৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ কৰে।” প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “এক জিলা, এক সামগ্ৰী” পদক্ষেপে ভাৰতীয় শিল্পকৰ্মৰ স্বকীয়তা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰাৰ লগতে আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাক উদ্দীপনা যোগাইছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু সৃষ্টিশীল উদ্যোগসমূহক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ দিশত জি-২০ ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই গভীৰ তাৎপৰ্য্য লাভ কৰিছে কাৰণ ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা সৰ্বাংগীন অৰ্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰশস্ত হ’ব আৰু সৃষ্টিশীলতা তথা উদ্ভাৱনক সমৰ্থন কৰিব। আগন্তুক মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জনাইছিল যে ভাৰতে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী বিশ্বকৰ্মা যোজনা আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে। তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা পৰম্পৰাগত কাৰিকৰসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমৰ্থনৰ বাতাবৰণ সৃষ্টি হ’ব আৰু তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ শিল্পকৰ্মত উজলি উঠিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব আৰু ভাৰতৰ চহকী সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য সংৰক্ষণত অৰিহণা যোগাব।
সংস্কৃতি উদযাপনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তি এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আহিলা বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল জিলা ভঁৰালৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে যিয়ে স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামৰ কাহিনীসমূহ পুনৰ আৱিষ্কাৰ কৰাত সহায় কৰি আছে। তেওঁ ভাৰতৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ল্যাণ্ডমাৰ্কসমূহৰ উন্নত সংৰক্ষণ নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ লগতে সাংস্কৃতিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ স্থানসমূহ পৰ্যটকৰ বাবে অধিক অনুকূল কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
ভাষণৰ সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰি কয় যে জি-২০ সাংস্কৃতিক মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ কৰ্মগোটে বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম - এক পৃথিৱী, এক পৰিয়াল, এক ভৱিষ্যতৰ মনোভাৱক সামৰি লোৱা ‘সংস্কৃতিয়ে সকলোকে একত্ৰিত কৰে’ অভিযান আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। তেওঁ স্পষ্ট ফলাফলৰ সৈতে জি-২০ কাৰ্য্য পৰিকল্পনা গঢ় দিয়াত তেওঁলোকৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাকো প্ৰশংসা কৰে। “আপোনাসৱৰ কামে সংস্কৃতি, সৃষ্টিশীলতা, বাণিজ্য আৰু সহযোগিতাৰ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। আমাক সংস্কৃতিৰ শক্তিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু শান্তিপূৰ্ণ ভৱিষ্যত গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ সক্ষম কৰিব”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সামৰণি মাৰে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting
“Kashi is known to be a treasure chest of knowledge, duty and truth and it is indeed the cultural and spiritual capital of India”
“We in India are very proud of our eternal and diverse culture. We also attach great value to our intangible cultural heritage”
“‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum upon completion will stand as world's largest museum showcasing India's history and culture spanning over 5,000 years”
“Tangible heritage is not only of material value but it is also the history and identity of a nation”
“Heritage is a vital asset for economic growth and diversification, and it is echoed in India’s mantra of ‘Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi’”
“India’s National Digital District Repository is helping rediscover the stories of freedom struggle”
“Working group reflects the importance of the four Cs - Culture, Creativity, Commerce and Collaboration”
26 AUG 2023 10:01AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting held in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh via video link today.
The Prime Minister welcomed the dignitaries to Varanasi, also known as Kashi, and expressed delight that the G20 Culture Ministers’ Meeting is taking place here as the city is his parliamentary constituency. Referring to Kashi as one of the oldest living cities, the Prime Minister mentioned the nearing town of Sarnath where Lord Buddha delivered his first sermon. “Kashi is known to be a treasure chest of knowledge, duty and truth and it is indeed the cultural and spiritual capital of India”, the Prime Minister remarked and suggested the guests witness the the Ganga Aarti program, pay a visit to Sarnath and try out the delicacies of Kashi.
Highlighting the inherent potential of culture to unite and enable us to understand diverse backgrounds and perspectives, the Prime Minister said that the work of the G20 Culture Ministers Group holds immense significance for entire humanity. “We in India are very proud of our eternal and diverse culture. We also attach great value to our intangible cultural heritage”, Shri Modi said as he underlined that India has been working hard to preserve and revitalize its heritage sites. He mentioned mapping the country’s cultural assets and artists at the national level as well as village level. He also mentioned building several centers to celebrate India’s culture and gave the example of the tribal museums located in different parts of the country which showcase the vibrant culture of India's tribal communities. Referring to the Prime Ministers’ Museum in New Delhi, the Prime Minister said that it is a one-of-a-kind effort to showcase India's democratic heritage. He also mentioned developing the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum, which upon completion will stand as the world's largest museum showcasing India's history and culture spanning over 5,000 years.
Speaking about the important issue of restitution of cultural property, the Prime Minister welcomed the efforts of the working group and said that tangible heritage is not only of material value but it is also the history and identity of a nation. Shri Modi remarked, “Everyone has the right to access and enjoy their cultural heritage.” Since 2014, the Prime Minister informed that India has brought back hundreds of such artifacts that showcase the glory of its ancient civilisation. He also commended the efforts towards living heritage as well as contributions to ‘Culture for LiFE’. After all, the Prime Minister said, cultural heritage is not just what is cast in stone, it is also the traditions, customs and festivals that are handed down the generations. The Prime Minister expressed confidence that the efforts of the working group will foster sustainable practices and lifestyles.
The Prime Minister underlined that heritage is a vital asset for economic growth and diversification, and it is echoed in India’s mantra of ‘Vikas Bhi Virasat Bhi’ which means development as well as heritage. “India takes pride in its 2,000-year-old craft heritage, with nearly 3,000 unique arts and crafts”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the ‘One District, One Product’ initiative which showcases the uniqueness of Indian crafts while fostering self-reliance at the same time. He emphasized that the efforts of G20 nations towards promoting cultural and creative industries hold profound significance as they will facilitate inclusive economic development and support creativity and innovation. In the coming month, the Prime Minister informed that India is going to roll out the PM Vishwakarma Yojana with an initial outlay of 1.8 billion dollars. He stated that it would create an ecosystem of support for traditional artisans and enable them to flourish in their crafts and contribute to the preservation of India's rich cultural heritage.
Noting that technology is an important ally in celebrating culture, the Prime Minister mentioned India’s National Digital District Repository which is helping rediscover the stories of freedom struggle. He emphasized India’s usage of technology to ensure better preservation of its cultural landmarks while also making places of cultural importance more tourist-friendly.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister expressed delight that the G20 Culture Ministers’ working group has launched the ‘Culture Unites All’ campaign which encapsulates the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - One Earth, One Family, One Future. He also commended their pivotal role in shaping a G20 Action Plan with tangible outcomes. “Your work reflects the importance of the four Cs - Culture, Creativity, Commerce and Collaboration. It will enable us to harness the power of culture to build a compassionate, inclusive and peaceful future”, the Prime Minister concluded.