Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Greece
25 AUG 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece in Athens on 25 August 2023.
The two leaders held discussions in one-on-one and delegation-level formats. Prime Minister expressed his condolences for the loss of life and property lives in the tragic incidents of forest fires in Greece.
Prime Minister Mitsotakis congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the Chandrayaan mission, terming it as a success for humanity.
The discussions covered various dimensions of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, defense and security, technology, infrastructure, digital payments, shipping, pharma, agriculture, migration and mobility, tourism, skill development, culture, education and people to people ties. They also discussed regional and multilateral issues, including the EU, Indo-Pacific and the Mediterranean. They called for respect of international law, sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Both sides agreed to elevate their relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଗ୍ରୀସ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବୈଠକ
25 AUG 2023 5:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୫ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ଏଥେନ୍ସ ଠାରେ ଗ୍ରୀସର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମହାମହିମ ଶ୍ରୀ କିରିଆକୋସ୍ ମିତ୍ସୋତାକିସଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ ।
ଦୁଇ ନେତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ଓ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗ୍ରୀସର ଜଙ୍ଗଲରେ ନିଆଁ ଲାଗିବା ଘଟଣାରେ ଜୀବନ ଓ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି କ୍ଷୟକ୍ଷତି ପାଇଁ ଗଭୀର ସମ୍ବେଦନା ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରଯାନ ଅଭିଯାନର ସଫଳତା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମିତ୍ସୋତାକିସ୍ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇବା ସହ ଏହାକୁ ମାନବ ସମାଜ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସଫଳତା ବୋଲି ଅଭିହିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ, ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଓ ନିରାପତ୍ତା, ବୈଷୟିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଦେୟ, ଜାହାଜ ଚଳାଚଳ, ଔଷଧ, କୃଷି, ଗମନାଗମନ, ପର୍ଯ୍ୟଟନ, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ, ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ଶିକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ସମେତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଭାଗିଦାରୀର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା ହୋଇଥିଲା । ସେମାନେ ଇୟୁ, ଭାରତ - ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର ଏବଂ ଭୂମଧ୍ୟସାଗର ସମେତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ବହୁପାକ୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲେ । ସେମାନେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆଇନ, ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତାକୁ ସମ୍ମାନ ଦେବାକୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ 'ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଟେଜିକ୍ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍‌' (ରଣନୈତିକ ଭାଗୀଦାରୀ) ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ସହମତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ।