Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Greece
25 AUG 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece in Athens on 25 August 2023.
The two leaders held discussions in one-on-one and delegation-level formats. Prime Minister expressed his condolences for the loss of life and property lives in the tragic incidents of forest fires in Greece.
Prime Minister Mitsotakis congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the Chandrayaan mission, terming it as a success for humanity.
The discussions covered various dimensions of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, defense and security, technology, infrastructure, digital payments, shipping, pharma, agriculture, migration and mobility, tourism, skill development, culture, education and people to people ties. They also discussed regional and multilateral issues, including the EU, Indo-Pacific and the Mediterranean. They called for respect of international law, sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Both sides agreed to elevate their relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கிரீஸ் பிரதமருடன் பிரதமர் சந்திப்பு
25 AUG 2023 5:08PM by PIB Chennai
கிரீஸ் பிரதமர் மேதகு கிரியாகோஸ் மிட்சோடாகிஸை ஏதென்ஸில் 25 ஆகஸ்ட் 2023 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி சந்தித்தார்.
இரு தலைவர்களும் நேர்முகமாகவும் பிரதிநிதிகள் நிலையிலும் ஆலோசனை நடத்தினர். கிரேக்கத்தில் ஏற்பட்ட காட்டுத் தீயில் ஏற்பட்ட உயிர்ச்சேதத்துக்கும், பொருட்சேதத்திற்கும் பிரதமர் இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தார்.
சந்திரயான் திட்டம் மனிதகுலத்திற்கு கிடைத்த வெற்றி என்று பிரதமர் மித்சோடாகிஸ் பிரதமருக்குப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.
வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் முதலீடு, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பந்தோபஸ்து, தொழில்நுட்பம், அடிப்படைக் கட்டமைப்பு, டிஜிட்டல் பரிவர்த்தனைகள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து, மருந்துத்துறை, விவசாயம், குடிபெயர்வு, சுற்றுலா, திறன் மேம்பாடு, கலாச்சாரம், கல்வி, மக்களுக்கு இடையிலான உறவுகள் உள்ளிட்ட இருதரப்புக் கூட்டாண்மையின் பல்வேறு பரிமாணங்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம், இந்தோ-பசிபிக் மற்றும் மத்திய தரைக்கடல் உள்ளிட்ட பிராந்திய மற்றும் பலதரப்பு பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர். சர்வதேச சட்டம், இறையாண்மை மற்றும் பிராந்திய ஒருமைப்பாட்டை மதிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர்கள் அழைப்பு விடுத்தனர்.
தங்கள் உறவை தொலைநோக்கு உத்திகள் வகுத்தல் கூட்டாண்மைக்கு” உயர்த்த இரு தரப்பினரும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.