Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Greece
25 AUG 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece in Athens on 25 August 2023.
The two leaders held discussions in one-on-one and delegation-level formats. Prime Minister expressed his condolences for the loss of life and property lives in the tragic incidents of forest fires in Greece.
Prime Minister Mitsotakis congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the Chandrayaan mission, terming it as a success for humanity.
The discussions covered various dimensions of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, defense and security, technology, infrastructure, digital payments, shipping, pharma, agriculture, migration and mobility, tourism, skill development, culture, education and people to people ties. They also discussed regional and multilateral issues, including the EU, Indo-Pacific and the Mediterranean. They called for respect of international law, sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Both sides agreed to elevate their relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
ग्रीसच्या पंतप्रधानांसोबत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांची भेट
25 AUG 2023 5:08PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 25 ऑगस्ट 2023 रोजी अथेन्समध्ये ग्रीसचे पंतप्रधान किरियाकोस मित्सोटाकिस यांची भेट घेतली.
उभय नेत्यांनी स्वतः परस्परांशी आणि शिष्टमंडळ स्तरावर चर्चा केली.ग्रीसमधील जंगलात लागलेल्या आगीच्या दुःखद घटनांमध्ये झालेल्या जीवित आणि मालमत्तेच्या हानीबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी दुःख व्यक्त केले.
पंतप्रधान मित्सोटाकिस यांनी चांद्रयान मोहिमेच्या यशाबद्दल पंतप्रधानांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि हे मानवतेसाठीचे यश असल्याचे सांगितले.
व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक, संरक्षण आणि सुरक्षा, तंत्रज्ञान, पायाभूत सुविधा, डिजिटल पेमेंट्स, नौवहन, औषध उत्पादन, कृषी, स्थलांतर आणि वाहतूक , पर्यटन, कौशल्य विकास, संस्कृती, शिक्षण आणि लोकांशी लोकांचे असलेले परस्पर संबंध यासह द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या विविध पैलूंवर यावेळी चर्चा करण्यात आली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी युरोपियन युनियन , हिंद- प्रशांत आणि भूमध्य सागरी क्षेत्रासह प्रादेशिक आणि बहुपक्षीय मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा केली. आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायदा, सार्वभौमत्व आणि प्रादेशिक अखंडतेचा आदर करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी केले.
दोन्ही देशांमधील संबंध धोरणात्मक सहकार्य' च्या स्तरावर नेण्यासाठी उभय नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.