وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم کی یونان کے وزیر اعظم سے ملاقات
25 AUG 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 اگست 2023 کو ایتھنز میں یونان کے وزیر اعظم عالی جناب کیریاکوس میتسوٹاکیس سے ملاقات کی۔
2. دونوں رہنماؤں نے بالمشافہ اور وفود کی سطح پر بات چیت کی۔ وزیراعظم نے یونان کے جنگلات میں آتشزدگی کے المناک واقعات میں جانی و مالی نقصان پر اظہار تعزیت کیا۔
3. وزیر اعظم میتسوٹاکیس نے چندریان مشن کی کامیابی پر وزیر اعظم کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے اسے انسانیت کے لئے کامیابی قرار دیا۔
4. بات چیت میں تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری، دفاع اور سلامتی، ٹیکنالوجی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ، ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی، جہازرانی، ادویہ سازی، زراعت، مائیگریشن اور آمد و رفت، سیاحت، ہنر مندی کا فروغ، ثقافت، تعلیم اور عوام سے عوام کے تعلقات سمیت دوطرفہ ساجھے داری کے مختلف پہلوؤں کا احاطہ کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے یوروپی یونین، انڈو پیسیفک اور بحیرۂ روم سمیت علاقائی اور کثیر جہتی امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے بین الاقوامی قانون، خودمختاری اور علاقائی سالمیت کے احترام پر زور دیا۔
5. دونوں فریقوں نے اپنے تعلقات کو ’اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ‘ تک بڑھانے سے اتفاق کیا۔
ایتھنز
25اگست 2023

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Greece
25 AUG 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece in Athens on 25 August 2023.
The two leaders held discussions in one-on-one and delegation-level formats. Prime Minister expressed his condolences for the loss of life and property lives in the tragic incidents of forest fires in Greece.
Prime Minister Mitsotakis congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the Chandrayaan mission, terming it as a success for humanity.
The discussions covered various dimensions of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, defense and security, technology, infrastructure, digital payments, shipping, pharma, agriculture, migration and mobility, tourism, skill development, culture, education and people to people ties. They also discussed regional and multilateral issues, including the EU, Indo-Pacific and the Mediterranean. They called for respect of international law, sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Both sides agreed to elevate their relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’.