प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री से मुलाकात की
25 AUG 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 25 अगस्त, 2023 को ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री कायरियाकोस मित्सोताकिस से मुलाकात की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने अकेले और शिष्टमंडल के साथ चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने ग्रीस के जंगलों में लगी आग की दुखदायी घटना में होने वाली जन व संपत्ति की हानि के लिए संवेदनाएं व्यक्त कीं।
ग्रीस के प्रधानमंत्री श्री मित्सोताकिस ने चन्द्रयान अभियान की सफलता पर प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी और इसे मानवता की सफलता के रूप में व्यक्त किया।
मुलाकात के दौरान द्विपक्षीय साझेदारी के विभिन्न आयामों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें व्यापार व निवेश, रक्षा व सुरक्षा, प्रौद्योगिकी, अवसंरचना, डिजिटल भुगतान, नौवहन, फ़ार्मा, कृषि, प्रवास व आवागमन, पर्यटन, कौशल विकास, संस्कृति, शिक्षा और लोगों के बीच मेल-मिलाप जैसे क्षेत्र शामिल थे। दोनों राजनेताओं ने यूरोपीय संघ, हिंद-प्रशांत और भूमध्यसागर सहित क्षेत्रीय तथा बहुपक्षीय मु्द्दों पर भी चर्चा की। दोनों राजनेताओं ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कानून, संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के प्रति सम्मान का आह्वान किया।
दोनों पक्षों ने अपने संबंधों को ‘रणनीतिक साझेदारी’ के स्तर तक बढ़ाने पर सहमति जताई।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of Greece
25 AUG 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Mr. Kyriakos Mitsotakis, Prime Minister of Greece in Athens on 25 August 2023.
The two leaders held discussions in one-on-one and delegation-level formats. Prime Minister expressed his condolences for the loss of life and property lives in the tragic incidents of forest fires in Greece.
Prime Minister Mitsotakis congratulated Prime Minister on the success of the Chandrayaan mission, terming it as a success for humanity.
The discussions covered various dimensions of the bilateral partnership, including trade and investment, defense and security, technology, infrastructure, digital payments, shipping, pharma, agriculture, migration and mobility, tourism, skill development, culture, education and people to people ties. They also discussed regional and multilateral issues, including the EU, Indo-Pacific and the Mediterranean. They called for respect of international law, sovereignty and territorial integrity.
Both sides agreed to elevate their relationship to a ‘Strategic Partnership’.