Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B advises media entities against allowing direct and indirect advertisements of betting
Black money likely involved in gambling/betting advertisements; spike observed around major sporting events; Government may be forced to take action
25 AUG 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today advised all stakeholders, including the media entities, online advertisement intermediaries and social media platforms, to immediately refrain from showing advertisements/promotional content on betting/gambling in any form. It has added that failure to adhere to this advisory may invite appropriate action from the Government of India under various statutes.
The Ministry has cited the recent Central Government action against a network of agents who had collected substantial money from users of gambling apps that had subsequently funneled the funds out of India to reiterate that advertisements of gambling/betting platforms pose significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children. It has further added that this mechanism has linkages to money laundering networks, thereby threatening the financial security of the country.
The Ministry has stated in the advisory that along with these illegalities, it is also highly likely that black money is used to pay for such advertisements. To that end, the Ministry has noted that certain media entities, including advertisement intermediaries and social media platforms, have been allowing direct and indirect advertisements of betting and gambling platforms during major sporting events, including cricket tournaments. Further, the Ministry has observed that there is a tendency to spike promotion of such betting and gambling platforms during a major sporting event, especially cricket, and one such important international event is beginning in a few days from now.
The Ministry has issued advisories to warn media platforms against publicizing betting/gambling platforms. The online advertisement intermediaries have also been advised not to target such advertisements towards the Indian audience. Advisories issued by the Ministry on 13.06.2022, 03.10.2022 and 06.04.2023 were issue to this end. These advisories have stated that betting and gambling was an illegal activity and hence advertisements/promotion of such activities directly or indirectly on any of the media platforms falls foul of the various statutes, including under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Press Council Act 1978, etc.
Furthermore, the recently amended rule 3 (1) (b) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 provides that intermediaries shall make reasonable efforts by itself, and to cause the users of its computer resource to not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share any information that “is in the nature of an online game that is not verified as a permissible online game; (x) is in the nature of advertisement or surrogate advertisement or promotion of an online game that is not a permissible online game, or of any online gaming intermediary offering such an online game;”
The advisory along with enclosed earlier advisories is available at the link below.
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20dated%2025.08.2023%20with%20enclosures.pdf

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗಿಗೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಪಟ್ಟ ನೇರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡದಂತೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಲಹೆ
ಜೂಜು/ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಳಧನದ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಇರುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ; ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಕೂಟಗಳ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಇವುಗಳ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ; ಕ್ರಮ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಮುಂದಾಗುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ.
25 AUG 2023 1:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ / ಜೂಜು ಆಡುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳು / ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸದಂತೆ/ತೋರಿಸದಂತೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾಗೀದಾರರಿಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಇಂದು ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಲಹೆಯನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಲು ವಿಫಲವಾದರೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರದಿಂದ ಸೂಕ್ತ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಿದಂತಾಗಬಹುದು ಎಂದು ಅದು ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಜೂಜಿನ ಅಪ್ಲಿಕೇಶನ್ ಗಳ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರಿಂದ ಗಣನೀಯ ಹಣವನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿದ ಏಜೆಂಟರ ಜಾಲದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದೆ. ಮತ್ತು ಆ ಹಣ ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಹೊರಗೆ ಹೋಗಿದೆ. ಜೂಜಿನ / ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ (ಪ್ಲಾಟ್ಫಾರ್ಮ್ಗಳ) ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳು ಗ್ರಾಹಕರಿಗೆ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ಮಕ್ಕಳಿಗೆ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ-ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಪಾಯವನ್ನುಂಟುಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಅದು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯವಿಧಾನವು ಮನಿ ಲಾಂಡರಿಂಗ್ ಜಾಲಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ, ಆ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಗೆ ಬೆದರಿಕೆ ಹಾಕುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಅದು ಹೇಳಿದೆ.
ಈ ಅಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಅಂತಹ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಪಾವತಿಸಲು ಕಾಳಧನವನ್ನು ಬಳಸುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ತಿಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಆ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಕೆಲವು ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಕ್ರಿಕೆಟ್ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟಗಳ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜೂಜಿನ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ನೇರ ಮತ್ತು ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿರುವುದನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಗಮನಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಕ್ರಿಕೆಟ್ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಹ ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜೂಜಿನ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರೀ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗುವ ಪ್ರವೃತ್ತಿ ಕಂಡುಬಂದಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಹ ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪಂದ್ಯಾವಳಿ ಇನ್ನು ಕೆಲವೇ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನೂ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಗಮನಿಸಿದೆ.
ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ / ಜೂಜಿನ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮಾಡದಂತೆ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎಚ್ಚರಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರೇಕ್ಷಕರನ್ನು ಗುರಿಯಾಗಿಸಿಕೊಂಡು ಇಂತಹ ಜಾಹೀರಾತುಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮಾಡದಂತೆ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 13.06.2022, 03.10.2022 ಮತ್ತು 06.04.2023 ರಂದು ನೀಡಿರುವ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಲಾಗಿದ. ಬೆಟ್ಟಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜೂಜಾಟವು ಕಾನೂನುಬಾಹಿರ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂತಹ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳ ನೇರ ಅಥವಾ ಪರೋಕ್ಷ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು / ಪ್ರಚಾರವು ಗ್ರಾಹಕ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2019, ಪ್ರೆಸ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1978 ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಕಾನೂನುಗಳನ್ನು ಉಲ್ಲಂಘಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಈ ಸಲಹೆಗಳು ತಿಳಿಸಿವೆ.
ಇದಲ್ಲದೆ, ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ (ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ನೈತಿಕ ಸಂಹಿತೆ) ನಿಯಮಗಳು 2021 ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ತಿದ್ದುಪಡಿ ಮಾಡಲಾದ ನಿಯಮ 3 (1) (ಬಿ) ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಗಳು ಸ್ವತಃ ಸಮಂಜಸವಾದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟರ್ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲದ ಬಳಕೆದಾರರು " ಅನುಮತಿಸದ ಆನ್ಲೈನ್ ಆಟದ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿರುವಂತಹ ಯಾವುದೇ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರದರ್ಶಿಸಲು, ಅಪ್ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಲು, ಮಾರ್ಪಡಿಸಲು, ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲು, ರವಾನಿಸಲು, ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು, ನವೀಕರಿಸಲು ಅಥವಾ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳದಿರಲು ಕ್ರಮಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕು. (x) ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಅಥವಾ ಸರಕಾರಿ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಅನುಮತಿಸದ/ನಿಷೇದಿಸಿದ ಜಾಹೀರಾತು ಅಥವಾ ಅನುಮತಿ ಇಲ್ಲದ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಆಟವಲ್ಲದೆ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಆಟದ ಪ್ರಚಾರದ ಸ್ವರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿರುವ, ಅಥವಾ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಆಟವನ್ನು ನೀಡುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಗೇಮಿಂಗ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಧ್ಯವರ್ತಿಯು ಅವಕಾಶ ಕೊಡಬಾರದು.
ಲಗತ್ತಿಸಲಾದ ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸಲಹೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಈಗಿನ ಸಲಹೆಯು ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ.