Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of I&B advises media entities against allowing direct and indirect advertisements of betting
Black money likely involved in gambling/betting advertisements; spike observed around major sporting events; Government may be forced to take action
25 AUG 2023 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has today advised all stakeholders, including the media entities, online advertisement intermediaries and social media platforms, to immediately refrain from showing advertisements/promotional content on betting/gambling in any form. It has added that failure to adhere to this advisory may invite appropriate action from the Government of India under various statutes.
The Ministry has cited the recent Central Government action against a network of agents who had collected substantial money from users of gambling apps that had subsequently funneled the funds out of India to reiterate that advertisements of gambling/betting platforms pose significant financial and socio-economic risk for the consumers, especially youth and children. It has further added that this mechanism has linkages to money laundering networks, thereby threatening the financial security of the country.
The Ministry has stated in the advisory that along with these illegalities, it is also highly likely that black money is used to pay for such advertisements. To that end, the Ministry has noted that certain media entities, including advertisement intermediaries and social media platforms, have been allowing direct and indirect advertisements of betting and gambling platforms during major sporting events, including cricket tournaments. Further, the Ministry has observed that there is a tendency to spike promotion of such betting and gambling platforms during a major sporting event, especially cricket, and one such important international event is beginning in a few days from now.
The Ministry has issued advisories to warn media platforms against publicizing betting/gambling platforms. The online advertisement intermediaries have also been advised not to target such advertisements towards the Indian audience. Advisories issued by the Ministry on 13.06.2022, 03.10.2022 and 06.04.2023 were issue to this end. These advisories have stated that betting and gambling was an illegal activity and hence advertisements/promotion of such activities directly or indirectly on any of the media platforms falls foul of the various statutes, including under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Press Council Act 1978, etc.
Furthermore, the recently amended rule 3 (1) (b) of the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 provides that intermediaries shall make reasonable efforts by itself, and to cause the users of its computer resource to not host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, store, update or share any information that “is in the nature of an online game that is not verified as a permissible online game; (x) is in the nature of advertisement or surrogate advertisement or promotion of an online game that is not a permissible online game, or of any online gaming intermediary offering such an online game;”
The advisory along with enclosed earlier advisories is available at the link below.
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20dated%2025.08.2023%20with%20enclosures.pdf

సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బెట్టింగ్ ప్రత్యక్ష, పరోక్ష ప్రకటనలను అనుమతించకుండా మీడియా సంస్థలకు సమాచార ప్రసారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ అడ్వైజరీ
జూదం/బెట్టింగ్ ప్రకటనలలో నల్లధనం ఉండవచ్చు; ప్రధాన క్రీడా కార్యక్రమాల చుట్టూ దీని వలయం ఉండవచ్చు; ప్రభుత్వం చర్యలు తీసుకోవాల్సిన పరిస్థితి రావచ్చు
25 AUG 2023 1:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
మీడియా సంస్థలు, ఆన్‌లైన్ అడ్వర్టైజ్‌మెంట్ మధ్యవర్తులు, సోషల్ మీడియా ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లతో సహా అన్ని వాటాదారులు ఏ రూపంలోనైనా బెట్టింగ్/జూదంపై ప్రకటనలు/ప్రమోషనల్ కంటెంట్‌ను చూపకుండా తక్షణమే మానుకోవాలని సమాచార, ప్రసార మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సూచించింది. ఈ సలహాను పాటించడంలో విఫలమైతే, వివిధ చట్టాల ప్రకారం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నుండి తగిన చర్య ఉంటుందని స్పష్టం చేసింది.
జూదం/బెట్టింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ల ప్రకటనలు గణనీయమైన ఆర్థిక, సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక నష్టాన్ని వినియోగదారులకు, ముఖ్యంగా యువత, పిల్లలకు కలిగిస్తాయని పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తూ, భారతదేశం నుండి నిధులను తరలించిన జూదం యాప్‌ల వినియోగదారుల నుండి గణనీయమైన డబ్బు వసూలు చేసిన ఏజెంట్ల నెట్‌వర్క్‌పై ఇటీవలి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ చర్యను మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఉదహరించింది. ఈ యంత్రాంగానికి మనీలాండరింగ్ నెట్‌వర్క్‌లకు అనుసంధానం ఉందని, తద్వారా దేశ ఆర్థిక భద్రతకు ముప్పు వాటిల్లుతుందని పేర్కొంది.
ఈ చట్టవ్యతిరేక చర్యలతో పాటు ఇలాంటి ప్రకటనల కోసం నల్లధనాన్ని కూడా వినియోగించే అవకాశం ఎక్కువగా ఉందని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తన సూచనలో పేర్కొంది. ఆ క్రమంలో, క్రికెట్ టోర్నమెంట్‌లతో సహా ప్రధాన క్రీడా ఈవెంట్‌ల సమయంలో ప్రకటనల మధ్యవర్తులు, సోషల్ మీడియా ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లతో సహా కొన్ని మీడియా సంస్థలు బెట్టింగ్, గ్యాంబ్లింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ల ప్రత్యక్ష, పరోక్ష ప్రకటనలను అనుమతిస్తున్నాయని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గుర్తించింది. ఇంకా, ఒక ప్రధాన క్రీడా ఈవెంట్, ప్రత్యేకించి క్రికెట్ సందర్భంగా ఇటువంటి బెట్టింగ్, జూదం ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌ల ప్రమోషన్‌ను పెంచే ధోరణి ఉందని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గమనించింది. అలాంటి ముఖ్యమైన అంతర్జాతీయ ఈవెంట్ ఇప్పుడు కొద్ది రోజుల్లో ప్రారంభమవుతుంది.
బెట్టింగ్/గ్యాంబ్లింగ్ ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లను ప్రచారం చేయకుండా మీడియా ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లను హెచ్చరించడానికి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సలహాలను జారీ చేసింది. ఆన్‌లైన్ ప్రకటనల మధ్యవర్తులు భారతీయ ప్రేక్షకులను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకోవద్దని కూడా సూచించింది. 13.06.2022, 03.10.2022 మరియు 06.04.2023 తేదీలలో మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జారీ చేసిన అడ్వైజరీ ఈ మేరకు జారీ చేశారు. బెట్టింగ్, జూదం ఒక చట్టవిరుద్ధమైన కార్యకలాపమని, అందువల్ల ఏదైనా మీడియా ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్‌లలో ప్రత్యక్షంగా లేదా పరోక్షంగా అటువంటి కార్యకలాపాల ప్రకటనలు/ప్రమోట్ చేయడం వినియోగదారుల రక్షణ చట్టం, 2019, ప్రెస్ కౌన్సిల్ చట్టం 1978 మొదలైన వాటి సహా వివిధ చట్టాలకు విరుద్ధంగా ఉంటుందని ఈ సలహాలు పేర్కొన్నాయి.
ఇంకా, ఇటీవల సవరించిన రూల్ 3 (1) (బి) ఇన్ఫర్మేషన్ టెక్నాలజీ (మధ్యవర్తి మార్గదర్శకాలు మరియు డిజిటల్ మీడియా ఎథిక్స్ కోడ్) రూల్స్, 2021 ప్రకారం మధ్యవర్తులు స్వయంగా సహేతుకమైన ప్రయత్నాలు చేయాలని, దాని కంప్యూటర్ వనరు వినియోగదారులను అలా చేయకుండా ఉండేలా చేస్తుంది. “అనుమతించదగిన ఆన్‌లైన్ గేమ్‌గా ధృవీకరించబడని ఆన్‌లైన్ గేమ్ స్వభావంలో ఉన్న ఏదైనా సమాచారాన్ని హోస్ట్ చేయడం, ప్రదర్శించడం, అప్‌లోడ్ చేయడం, సవరించడం, ప్రచురించడం, ప్రసారం చేయడం, నిల్వ చేయడం, నవీకరించడం లేదా భాగస్వామ్యం చేయడం; (x) అనుమతించదగిన ఆన్‌లైన్ గేమ్ కాని ఆన్‌లైన్ గేమ్ లేదా అలాంటి ఆన్‌లైన్ గేమ్‌ను అందించే ఏదైనా ఆన్‌లైన్ గేమింగ్ మధ్యవర్తి యొక్క ప్రకటన లేదా సర్రోగేట్ ప్రకటన లేదా ప్రమోషన్ స్వభావంలో ఉంటుంది;”
దిగువన ఉన్న లింక్‌లో అందించబడిన మునుపటి సలహాలతో పాటు సలహా అందుబాటులో ఉంది.
https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/Advisory%20dated%2025.08.2023%20with%20enclosures.pdf