Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the Republic of Ethiopia
24 AUG 2023 11:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of the Republic of Ethiopia, in Johannesburg on 24 August 2023, on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both leaders held productive discussions on key areas including development partnership & capacity building, trade and investment, defence cooperation, ICT, agriculture, skilling of youth and people-to-people linkages. They also exchanged views on important regional and global issues.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed on Ethiopia’s membership of BRICS. He appreciated Prime Minster Abiy Ahmed for his participation in the Voice of Global South Summit.
Prime Minster Abiy Ahmed thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Ethiopia to join the BRICS family and felicitated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan mission, terming it as a moment of pride and inspiration for Ethiopia and the Global South.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री की इथियोपिया गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ बैठक
24 AUG 2023 11:27PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 24 अगस्त 2023 को जोहान्सबर्ग में 15वें ब्रिक्स शिखर सम्मेलन के मौके पर इथियोपिया गणराज्य के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम डॉ. अबीय अहमद अली से मुलाकात की।
दोनों नेताओं ने विकास में साझेदारी एवं क्षमता निर्माण, व्यापार एवं निवेश, रक्षा सहयोग, आईसीटी, कृषि, युवाओं के कौशल और दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संबंधों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर सार्थक चर्चा की। उन्होंने महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक मुद्दों पर भी विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ब्रिक्स में इथियोपिया की सदस्यता के लिए प्रधानमंत्री अबीय अहमद को बधाई दी। उन्होंने ‘वॉयस ऑफ ग्लोबल साउथ समिट’ में भाग लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री अबीय अहमद की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री अबीय अहमद ने इथियोपिया को ब्रिक्स परिवार में शामिल करने हेतु भारत के समर्थन के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने चंद्रयान मिशन की सफलता पर प्रधानमंत्री को बधाई दी और इसे इथियोपिया एवं दक्षिणी दुनिया के देशों के लिए गर्व व प्रेरणा का क्षण बताया।