Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s meeting with Prime Minister of the Republic of Ethiopia
24 AUG 2023 11:27PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met H.E. Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali, Prime Minister of the Republic of Ethiopia, in Johannesburg on 24 August 2023, on the sidelines of the 15th BRICS Summit.
Both leaders held productive discussions on key areas including development partnership & capacity building, trade and investment, defence cooperation, ICT, agriculture, skilling of youth and people-to-people linkages. They also exchanged views on important regional and global issues.
Prime Minister congratulated Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed on Ethiopia’s membership of BRICS. He appreciated Prime Minster Abiy Ahmed for his participation in the Voice of Global South Summit.
Prime Minster Abiy Ahmed thanked Prime Minister for India’s support for Ethiopia to join the BRICS family and felicitated Prime Minister on the success of Chandrayaan mission, terming it as a moment of pride and inspiration for Ethiopia and the Global South.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਬੈਠਕ
24 AUG 2023 11:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 24 ਅਗਸਤ 2023 ਨੂੰ ਜੋਹਾਨਸਬਰਗ ਵਿੱਚ 15ਵੇਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਮਿਟ(15th BRICS Summit) ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਡਾ. ਅਬੀਯ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਅਲੀ (Dr. Abiy Ahmed Ali) ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਆਈਸੀਟੀ(ICT), ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ (skilling of youth and people-to-people linkages) ਸਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ (BRICS) ਵਿੱਚ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਦੱਸਤਾ (ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਬੀਯ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ‘ਵੌਇਸ ਆਵ੍ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਸਮਿਟ’ (Voice of Global South Summit) ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਬੀਯ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਬੀਯ ਅਹਿਮਦ ਨੇ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ (BRICS family) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਥੋਪੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ (ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ -Global South) ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਦਾ ਪਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ।