Prime Minister's Office
Subsidy of Rs. 10 lakh crore for providing cheaper Urea to farmers: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
A bag of urea worth Rs 3,000 is being made available to farmers at Rs 300, says Prime Minister
15 AUG 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech at Red Fort said that the government allocated Rs 10 lakh crore as urea subsidy for farmers. He said “To give urea that costs Rs 3,000 per bag globally at a cheaper rate of Rs. 300 per bag to farmers, the government allocated Rs 10 lakh crore as urea subsidy.”
The PM informed the nation from Red Fort that bags of urea which are sold at Rs. 3,000 in some global markets are being given to farmers at not more than Rs. 300. “The bags of urea that are sold for Rs. 3,000 in some global markets, now the Government provide to our farmers for Rs. 300, and hence the government is providing a subsidy of Rs. 10 lakh crores on urea for our farmers.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীগী লোইশঙ
লৌমীশিংদা য়ুরিয়া হোঙনা ফংহন্নবগীদমক্তা লুপা করোর লাক্ষ 10গী সবসিদী পীখ্রেঃ প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
লুপা 3000দা য়োনবা য়ুরিয়া বেগ অমবু লৌমীশিংদা লুপা 300দা ফংহল্লি হায়না প্রধান মন্ত্রীনা হায়খ্রে
15 AUG 2023 1:57PM by PIB Imphal
প্রধান মন্ত্রী, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লাল কিলাদগী থমখিবা মহাক্কী নিংতম নুমিৎকী ৱারোলদা লৌমীশিংদা য়ুরিয়া হোঙনা ফংহন্নবগীদমক্তা সরকারনা লুপা করোর লাক্ষ 10বু য়ুরিয়া সবসিদী ওইনা পীখ্রে হায়খ্রে। “মালেমগী কৈথেল খরদা লুপা 3000দা য়োনবা য়ুরিয়া বেগ অমবু ঐহাক্কী লৌমীশিংনা লুপা 300দা লৈরি অমসুং সরকারনা মসিগীদমক্তা লুপা করোর লাক্ষ 10বু য়ুরিয়া সবসিদী ওইনা পীরিবনি”, মহাক্না হায়খি।
মালেমগী কৈথেল খরদা লুপা 3000দা য়োনবা য়ুরিয়া বেগ অমবু ঐহাক্কী লৌমীশিংদা লুপা 300দগী হেন্দনা ফংহল্লি হায়না পি.এম.না পাউদমখি। “মালেমগী কৈথেল খরদা লুপা 3000দা য়োনবা য়ুরিয়া বেগ অমবু ঐহাক্কী লৌমীশিংনা লুপা 300দা লৈরি অমসুং সরকারনা মসিগীদমক্তা লুপা করোর লাক্ষ 10বু য়ুরিয়া সবসিদী ওইনা পীরিবনি”, মহাক্না মখা তাখি।