Prime Minister's Office
Subsidy of Rs. 10 lakh crore for providing cheaper Urea to farmers: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
A bag of urea worth Rs 3,000 is being made available to farmers at Rs 300, says Prime Minister
15 AUG 2023 1:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during his Independence Day speech at Red Fort said that the government allocated Rs 10 lakh crore as urea subsidy for farmers. He said “To give urea that costs Rs 3,000 per bag globally at a cheaper rate of Rs. 300 per bag to farmers, the government allocated Rs 10 lakh crore as urea subsidy.”
The PM informed the nation from Red Fort that bags of urea which are sold at Rs. 3,000 in some global markets are being given to farmers at not more than Rs. 300. “The bags of urea that are sold for Rs. 3,000 in some global markets, now the Government provide to our farmers for Rs. 300, and hence the government is providing a subsidy of Rs. 10 lakh crores on urea for our farmers.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ખેડૂતોને સસ્તા યુરિયા આપવા માટે રૂ. 10 લાખ કરોડની સબસીડી: પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી
3000 રૂપિયાની કિંમતની યુરિયાની થેલી ખેડૂતોને 300 રૂપિયામાં ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી રહી છેઃ પ્રધાનમંત્રી
15 AUG 2023 1:57PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ લાલ કિલ્લા પર તેમના સ્વતંત્રતા દિવસના ભાષણ દરમિયાન કહ્યું હતું કે સરકારે ખેડૂતો માટે યુરિયા સબસિડી તરીકે રૂ. 10 લાખ કરોડ ફાળવ્યા છે. તેમણે કહ્યું હતું કે “વૈશ્વિક સ્તરે રૂ. 3,000 પ્રતિ થેલીની કિંમત ધરાવતા યુરિયાને ખેડૂતોને પ્રતિ થેલી રૂ. 300ના સસ્તા દરે આપવા માટે, સરકારે યુરિયા સબસિડી તરીકે રૂ. 10 લાખ કરોડ ફાળવ્યા છે.
પીએમએ લાલ કિલ્લા પરથી રાષ્ટ્રને માહિતી આપી હતી કે યુરિયાની બેગ જે કેટલાક વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં ખેડૂતોને રૂ. 3,000 રૂપિયાથી વધુના ભાવે આપવામાં આવે છે. “યુરિયાની થેલીઓ જે કેટલાક વૈશ્વિક બજારોમાં 3,000માં વેચાય છે, તે હવે સરકાર આપણા ખેડૂતોને રૂ. 300માં વેચે છે, અને તેથી સરકાર રૂ. 10 લાખ કરોડની સબસિડી આપી રહી છે.