Prime Minister's Office
Government schemes have enabled 13.5 crore people to break the shackles of poverty and join the new middle class: PM
15 AUG 2023 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort on the occasion of 77th Independence Day today, recalled that India has improved its world ranking from the 10th largest economy in 2014 to the 5th largest in 2023 today. The PM said that this rise happened due to fighting corruption, the stopping of leakages in transfer of government benefits and creation of a strong economy and spending of public money for the welfare of the poor. “Today, I want to tell the countrymen that when the country is economically prosperous, it does not just fill the coffers; it builds the capability of the citizens and the nation. If there is a government that takes a pledge to spend this honestly for the welfare of its citizens, only then one achieves such rare progressive outcomes.”
Transfer of funds from Centre to states up from Rs. 30 lakh crore to Rs. 100 lakh crore
Giving an account of the progress in the last 10 years, the PM said that the figures tell a compelling story of change. Asserting that the transformation is huge and a testament to the immense capability of the nation, the PM said that 10 years ago, 30 lakh crore rupees used to go to the states from the Government of India. In the last 9 years, this figure has reached 100 lakh crore, the PM pointed out. “Earlier, 70 thousand crore rupees were spent from the treasury of the Government of India for the development of local bodies, today it is more than 3 lakh crore rupees.”
Four-fold increase in housing for poor, Rs. 10 lakh crore urea subsidy for farmers
The PM told the nation that earlier, 90 thousand crore rupees were spent to build the houses of the poor; today it has increased 4 times and more than 4 lakh crore rupees are being spent to build the houses of the poor. The PM informed that bags of urea which are sold at Rs. 3,000 in some global markets are being given to farmers at not more than 300 rupees. “The bags of urea that are sold for 3,000 rupees in some global markets, we provide to our farmers for 300 rupees, and hence the government is providing a subsidy of 10 lakh crore rupees on urea for our farmers.”
MUDRA Yojana has enabled nearly 10 crore citizens to become job creators
The PM explained that the MUDRA Yojana has enabled crore of citizens to become entrepreneurs and thus also be job creators for others. “The Mudra Yojana, with a budget of over 20 lakh crore rupees, has provided opportunities for self-employment, businesses, and ventures for the youth of our country. About eight crore people have started new businesses, and it's not just eight crore people who started their businesses; each entrepreneur has provided employment to one or two individuals. The capability to provide employment to 8-10 crore new individuals has been achieved through the Mudra Yojana availed by eight crore citizens.” The PM added that businesses too were supported during the COVID-19 pandemic, wherein MSMEs were supported with nearly 3.5 lakh crore rupees, preventing them from sinking and providing them strength.
The PM also recalled how the "One Rank One Pension" initiative brought the benefit of 70,000 crore rupees from India's treasury to our soldiers, as a tribute to them. The families of our retired soldiers have got this money, he said.
The PM underlined that these are just a few examples and that there are many more initiatives that have significantly contributed to the country's development, generating employment in various corners of the nation. The PM reminded the nation that compared to earlier years, the nation’s budget has been increased manifold across categories.
“13.5 crore people have broken the chains of poverty and entered the new middle class”
The PM informed that as a result of all these efforts, 13.5 crore poor people have broken free from the chains of poverty and entered the new middle class, during the one tenure of five years of the government. The PM told that there can be no greater satisfaction in life than this. The PM added that the various schemes ranging from housing schemes, provision of 50,000 crore rupees to street vendors through the PM SVANidhi scheme, and many more such schemes have aided these 13.5 crore people to rise above the hardships of poverty.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सरकारी योजनाओं की बदौलत 13.5 करोड़ लोग गरीबी की बेड़ियां तोड़कर नए मध्यम वर्ग से जुड़ने में सक्षम बने: प्रधानमंत्री
15 AUG 2023 11:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज 77वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर लाल किले की प्राचीर से बोलते हुए याद दिलाया कि भारत की विश्व रैंकिंग 2014 में 10वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था से सुधर कर आज 2023 में 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गई है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह वृद्धि भ्रष्टाचार से लड़ने, सरकारी लाभ के हस्तांतरण में लीकेज को रोकने और एक मजबूत अर्थव्यवस्था के निर्माण और गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए सार्वजनिक धन व्यय करने के कारण हुई है। उन्होंने कहा, “मैं आज देशवासियों से कहना चाहता हूं कि जब देश आर्थिक रूप से समृद्ध होता है, तो इससे केवल राजकोष ही नहीं भरता; यह नागरिकों और राष्ट्र की क्षमता का निर्माण भी करता है। यदि ऐसी कोई सरकार है जो अपने नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए इसे ईमानदारी से व्यय करने का संकल्प लेती है, तभी ऐसे दुर्लभ प्रगतिशील परिणाम अर्जित किये जा सकते हैं।
केंद्र से राज्यों को फंड का हस्तांतरण 30 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़कर 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये हुआ
पिछले 10 साल में हुई प्रगति का लेखा-जोखा देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये आंकड़े बदलाव की शानदार कहानी कहते हैं। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि बदलाव बहुत व्यापक है और राष्ट्र की विशाल क्षमता का प्रमाण है, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि 10 साल पहले, भारत सरकार से 30 लाख करोड़ रुपये राज्यों को दिए जाते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि पिछले 9 साल में ये आंकड़ा 100 लाख करोड़ रुपये तक पहुंच गया है। उन्होंने बताया, "पहले स्थानीय निकायों के विकास के लिए भारत सरकार के राजकोष से 70 हजार करोड़ रुपये व्यय होते थे, आज यह राशि 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।"
गरीबों के लिए आवास में चार गुना वृद्धि, किसानों के लिए 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की यूरिया सब्सिडी
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र को बताया कि पहले गरीबों के आवास बनाने में 90 हजार करोड़ रुपये खर्च होते थे; आज यह राशि 4 गुना बढ़ गयी है और गरीबों के आवास बनाने के लिए अब 4 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक व्यय किए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि कुछ वैश्विक बाजारों में किसानों को यूरिया की जो बोरियां 3,000 रुपये रुपये में बेची जाती हैं उन्हें हम अपने किसानों को 300 रुपये में उपलब्ध कराते हैं और इस प्रकार सरकार हमारे किसानों के लिए यूरिया पर 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये की सब्सिडी प्रदान कर रही है।"
मुद्रा योजना ने लगभग 10 करोड़ नागरिकों को रोजगार सृजनकर्ता बनने में सक्षम बनाया है
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि मुद्रा योजना ने करोड़ों नागरिकों को उद्यमी बनने और इस तरह दूसरों के लिए रोजगार सृजनकर्ता बनने में भी सक्षम बनाया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “20 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के बजट वाली मुद्रा योजना ने हमारे देश के युवाओं के लिए स्वरोजगार, व्यवसाय और उद्यम के अवसर प्रदान किए हैं। लगभग आठ करोड़ लोगों ने नए व्यवसाय आरंभ किए हैं, और ऐसे सिर्फ आठ करोड़ लोग ही नहीं हैं जिन्होंने अपना व्यवसाय शुरू किया है; प्रत्येक उद्यमी ने एक या दो व्यक्तियों को रोजगार उपलब्ध कराया है। मुद्रा योजना का लाभ आठ करोड़ नागरिकों को मिलने से 8-10 करोड़ नए लोगों को रोजगार देने की क्षमता हासिल हुई है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान व्यवसायों को भी सहायता प्रदान की गई, जिसमें एमएसएमई को लगभग 3.5 लाख करोड़ रुपये की सहायता दी गयी, उन्हें डूबने से बचाया गया और उन्हें शक्ति प्रदान की गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी स्मरण किया कि कैसे "वन रैंक वन पेंशन" पहल ने हमारे सैनिकों को सम्मान के रूप में भारत के राजकोष से 70,000 करोड़ रुपये का लाभ पहुंचाया। उन्होंने कहा, यह पैसा हमारे सेवानिवृत्त सैनिकों के परिवारजनों को मिला है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रेखांकित किया कि ये महज कुछ उदाहरण हैं तथा कई और पहल भी हैं जिन्होंने देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है, जिससे देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में रोजगार सृजित हुआ है। प्रधानमंत्री ने देश को स्मरण दिलाया कि पहले के वर्षों की तुलना में, देश का बजट सभी श्रेणियों में कई गुना बढ़ाया गया है।
"13.5 करोड़ लोग गरीबी की बेड़ियों को तोड़कर नए मध्यम वर्ग में प्रवेश कर चुके हैं"
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि इन सभी प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप, सरकार के पांच साल के एक कार्यकाल के दौरान 13.5 करोड़ निर्धन लोग गरीबी की बेड़ियों से मुक्त होकर नए मध्यम वर्ग में प्रवेश कर चुके हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि जीवन में इससे बड़ी कोई संतुष्टि नहीं हो सकती। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आवास योजनाओं से लेकर प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि योजना के माध्यम से रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों के लिए 50,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान और ऐसी कई अन्य योजनाओं ने इन 13.5 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी की कठिनाइयों से ऊपर उठने में सहायता की है।